Folk Festival

Posted: Friday, April 15, 2005

Today's main stage schedule - Centennial Hall

7 p.m. - Slightly Askew, Fairbanks.

7:15 - Lia Zito & Chris Behnke, Fairbanks.

7:30 - Melanie Trost, Palmer.

7:45 - Joe Page, Jay Marvin and Kate Hamre, Anchorage.

8 - Alaska's Fiddler's Convention.

8:15 - Polar Drive, Fairbanks.

8:30 - Belly Meat, Sitka.

8:45 - Stewart "Flash" Ely, Pelican.

9 - The Arch Tops, Juneau. Odin Brudie, Bill Childers.

9:15 - Bear Paw Pickers, Hoonah.

9:30 - Lou Nathanson, Anchorage.

9:45 - Riley Woodford, Juneau.

10 - Jim Kerr's Variety (1/4) Hour, Anchorage.

10:15 - Five Buck Fiddle, Fairbanks.

10:30 - Jason Messing, Juneau.

10:45 - Rudy Saccomanno, Ketchikan.

11 - Clark County, Ester.

Tonight's dance schedule, April 15 - National Guard Armory

7 p.m. - Foghorn String Band, Portland, Ore.

8 - Power Play, Gig Harbor, Wash.

9 - Rueben's, Juneau.

10 - The Lun(d)gren Sisters and friends, Spokane, Wash.

11 - Red Hoochie & the Tomcods, Ketchikan.

12 - Raisin' Holy Hell, Ester.

Saturday afternoon's main stage schedule, - Centennial Hall

Noon - Alaska Youth Choir, Juneau.

12:15 - We Are Boys, Juneau.

12:30 - Rory of Ardbawn, Hoonah/Sitka.

12:45 - John Priestley Jr., Juneau.

1 - Rand & Zoey Brice Bigelow, Sitka.

1:15 - Kim Beggs, Whitehorse, Yukon.

1:30 - Mary and the Miscreants, Ketchikan.

1:45 - George Wallace, Juneau.

2 - 70% Loco, Dawson City, Yukon.

2:15 - Michael Stackhouse, Fairbanks.

2:30 - Juneau Pioneer's Home Songsters, Juneau.

2:45 - Lynda Collins, San Francisco, Calif.

3 - Hiram Henry, Juneau.

3:15 - English country dance music for as many as will, Sitka.

3:30 - New Archangel Dancers, Sitka.

Saturday night's main stage schedule - Centennial Hall

7 p.m. - Fire on McGinnis, Juneau.

7:15 - Robin Hopper, Chugiak.

7:30 - Red Elk, Anchorage.

7:45 - Burl Sheldon, Haines.

8 - Ruby Rangers, Haines Junction, Yukon.

8:15 - Kevin Barr, Carcross, Yukon.

8:30 - Ron Wise, Willow.

8:45 - Booth Family Bluegrass, Anchorage.

9 - Dave Manning, Anchorage.

9:15 - Buddy Tabor, Juneau.

9:30 - No Time Flatt, Fairbanks.

9:45 - Mando Picktika, Fairbanks.

10 - Live Bait, Seattle, Wash.

10:15 - The Emeralds, Anchorage.

10:30 - Silver Ravens, Whitehorse, Yukon.

10:45 - Jawbone Post-Concert Dance.

Saturday night's dance schedule - National Guard Armory

7 p.m. - The Um-Pa Band, Juneau.

8 - Daddy-O, Juneau.

9 - What Remains, Juneau.

10 - Mid-Life Ramblers, Juneau.

11 - The Bluesband, Gustavus.

Midnight - Salsa Borealis, Juneau.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING