Recognitions

Posted: Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School is proud to announce its third-quarter honor roll.

Sixth-grade all-A honor roll: Justin Bellagh, Lucas Browning, Orion Cohen, David Dumesnil, Zachary Easton, Emma Good, Ariana Gross, Alexandra Hiley, Courtney Jones, Calvin Jordan, Melanya Mason, Stephen Mell, Mariell Mendoza, Haley Mertz, Rebekka Ord, Ethan Seid, Ruby Steedle, Kathe Tallmadge and Eliza Walker.

Sixth-grade honor roll: Samuel Adam, Billy Bacon, Katelyn Baertsch, Kayla Balovich, Connor Barelli, Michaela Bartlett, William Benning, Seth Bodine, Bethany Carlile, Hannah Cassell, Savannah Cayce, Sarah Cerne, Neal Chapman, Michael Conkle, John Connolly, Brandi Deafendeffin, Michaela Demmert, Jason Ecklund, Jacob Estenson, Kaitlin Fagerstrom, Townsend Fletcher, Kiana Ford, Jack Garrard, Riley Goldrich, Francisco Gonzales Ortiz, Mariah Gosling, Cody Graves, Breanna Helf, Joley Hodgson, Nadja Hotch, Colan Hudson, Darby Hudson, Kalino Iha, Kellen Johansen, Madeline Kauffman, Emily Keithahn, Gina Kim, Alexander Kirchhoff, Stefania Kristjansson, Sarah Landen, Christina Lara, Shelby Lee, Abram Leigh, Kristopher Lowry, Megan McAllister, Colin McClung, Aleisha McCormick, Marylynn Meiners, Sabrina Meredith, Julian Minne, Cody Monette, Naomi Moritz, Zachary Morris, Thomas Morrow, Brooke Moss, Jason Nguyen, Kathryn Noreen, Torina Olsen, William Pollard, Jesse Quick, Sarah Quigley, Jerrica Razpotnik, Devon Rhyner, Elias Romanoff, Molly Sanders, Kyle Schimanski, Kordell Searles, Lauren Shanley-DeBuse, Cheyenne Siverly, Justine Roi Soriano, Kyle Stephens, Nicholas Stewart, Kevin Suryan, Caitlyn Taboada, Amalia Tamone, James Van Brocklin-Collins, Derik Vance, Kathryn Vandor, Kylie Waggoner, Roberta Walker, Barclay Weyhrauch, Rhiannon Wiederspohn, Summer Wille, Charles Willis, Erick Willis, Keenan Wright and Tyler Young.

Seventh-grade all-A honor roll: John Bozarth, Marissa Brakes, Matthew Campbell, Evan Carnahan, Savana Carroll, Caleb Cave, Jocelyn Cayce, Rachel Doogan, Aileen Funk, Blue Hamilton, Logan Hulse, Denise Johnson, Jackson Lehnhart, Spencer Lunda, John Mallinger, Christianne Louise Mariano, Zachary Miller, Sarah Paul, Chelsea Peterson, Talyn Ramos, Esra Siddeek, Kevin Sigler, Rochelle Smallwood, Anna Thompson, Thomas Thompson, Paul Whitehead, Martin Woodby and Gabriella Worden.

Seventh-grade honor roll: Earl Allen, Taylor Baker, Myranda Barkowski, Kyndra Blacks, Jasmine Blackwell, Aquino Brinson, Luke Brockmann, Connor Brown, William Buchkoski, Nicholas Bursell, Valerie Cables, Asya Claflin, Donovan Culp, Isabella Eala, Jericho Severo Erasmo, Hannah Finochio, Amberli Fitka, Angela Flores, Tianna-Jae Garcia, Zoe George, Zechuriah Graves, Hunter Green, Harry Hartle, Nolan Harvey, Ryan Harvey, Marc Heifetz, Darbee Hickok, Stephan Hildebrand, Felisha Hope, Kristen Hosier, Linda Hubbard, Kylie Ibias, Angela James, Toni Jordan, Laela Kegler, Rohan Kishore, Riley Leary, Colleen Luna, Liam Macaulay, Levi Maio, Raleigh Marsh, Michelle Massad, Ashley McClain, Kyler Mitchell, Natalie Montez, Aria Moore, Sierra Mow, Nicole Neussendorfer, Ellis Notmeyer, Willow Palin, Kyle Phillips, Fernando Pintang, Kieran Poulson-Edwards, Robert Quick, Jaren Rhea, David Russell-Jensen, Thelea Savlick, Reilly Schrader-Dee, Selene Smith, Trevor Smith, Jasper Soriano, Leo Steedle, Logan Stein, Derec Steinman, Avery Stewart, Ryan Story, Cassandra Suryan, Jonah Swanson, Eyerusalem Tingley, Liana Tseu, Taylor Tucker, Benjamin Williams, Emily Winters and Kendra Wittwer.

Eighth-grade all-A honor roll: Ian Andrews, Eric Bookless, Fiona Brown, Randon Calderwood, Ariel Chamberlin, Auriel Clark, Lenka Craigova', Savanna Desatoff, Angela Endicott, Johnathan Germain, Jessica Glenn, Anna Gregovich, Evan Gross, Vera Hermano, Christian Jacobsen, John Joyce, Ashli Kikendall, Jacki Mallinger, Tiana Massey, Martina Miller, Tatsu Monkman, Thuy Ngoc Nguyen, Calder Otsea, Abby Query, Marlena Sloss, Adrien Speegle, Matthew Staley, Kathleen Strehler and Jonathan Tran.

Eighth-grade honor roll: Caroline Aceveda, Peter Adams, Frederick Agustin, Heston Allred, Solana Ashe, Gerald Austin, Chance Barber, Josiah Bartlett, Peter Bellagh, Dorainne Abbygale Benin, Zebadiah Bodine, Krista Bontrager, Nathaniel Brooks, Kaila Buerger, Alexander Calloway, Vanessa Camba, Edric Carrillo, Macy Cook, Ryan Cranston, Kaitlin Cunningham, Cassidy Davenport, Warren Eckland, Katyana Dionne Erasmo, Rain Felkl, Cassandra Fidler, David Francis, Bethany Frawley, Cyanne Garcia, Emily Garrett, Marshall Gosling, Melissa Guillen, Jordan Hakala, Trevor Ham, Tinaya Harris, William Holbrook, Connor Hoyt, Nolan Hudson, Jasmine Isturis, Shaylynn Jerue, Kasandra Johnston, Jessica Jones, Kelsey Kauffman, Breckan Kibby, Hunter Kirkpatrick, Haley Klemmetson, Devyn Kubley, Elena Lamas, Jason Lawrence, Destry Lietz, Kinsey Marshall, Alexander Matheson, Charles Mattingly, Dabney Meachum, Hunter Meachum, Nathaniel Messing, Aaron Miller, Chatham Miller, Adele Miyasato-Petaja, Siupeli Moala, Asia Moreno-Goodwin, Paola Munoz, Denali Murray-Shapland, Madeline Nance, Colby Nore, Derek Oliver, Thomas Parker, Peter Peel, Mathew Peeples, Joel Perry, Kaden Phillips, Jillian Piazza, Sydney Reese, Alex Reid, Erik Reyna, Jacob Sanders, Kelsey Savikko, Devon Searles, Danielle Shilling, Michael Sperber, Claire Swanson, Lana Swanson, Taylor Swofford, Sierra Tagaban, Amber Taguchi, Krista Thomson, Robert VanCleave, Matthew Vandor, Nathaniel Webber, Brenden Winters, Aldrick Withrow and Ariel Yates.

•••

Grayson Carlile, a Juneau-Douglas High School student, was awarded an AFS Awards for Excellence scholarship, a distinction shared by only 120 students nationwide. More than 1,400 students were nominated for this prestigious, highly competitive program sponsored by AFS Intercultural Programs/USA, a leader in international high school student exchange for more than 60 years. Scholarships are awarded based upon leadership skills, service to the community, academic excellence and ambassadorial spirit, and reflect the AFS-USA commitment to making its student exchange programs available to the best and the brightest students, irrespective of financial ability.

Carlile will receive a $1,000 scholarship to study with AFS in Hungary, where he will gain firsthand knowledge of what it is like to live as a member of a family, school and community in another culture. Scholarship judges were impressed by his excellent academics, community service and leadership skills. He was nominated by Joseph Powers, Carlile's history teacher at JDHS.

•••

Brad Massey, a 1998 graduate of Juneau-Douglas High School, and second-year law student at Drake University Law School, was named managing editor of the Drake University Journal of Agricultural Law for 2008-'09. Massey's recent article on the legal ramification of ethanol production and its use has also been accepted for publication in an upcoming issue of the law review journal.

Drake is the only accredited law school in the nation where students publish a legal journal focusing solely on agricultural law issues. The purpose of the journal is to provide a forum to explore contemporary issues in international and domestic agricultural law. The journal features articles written by professors, lawyers and students. They analyze new legislation, review case law and explore cutting-edge concepts.

Massey received his Bachelor of Arts in politics from Drake University in 2003 and makes his home in Des Moines, Iowa. He is the son of Mary and Ray Massey of Juneau.

•••

Peter Salveson, of Juneau, was accepted to St. George's University, School of Medicine in Greneda, West Indies. Salveson, who earned a Bachelor of Science in biochemistry from the University of Washington, will begin class on Aug. 18. He is the son of Sue and Dennis Salveson of Juneau.

•••

The Juneau Symphony recently announced the winners of their 2008 Travel Raffle. The drawing was held on April 6 in the Juneau-Douglas High School commons. Five winners were drawn out of 1,040 tickets sold.

Joyce Thoresen, won the grand prize seven-day Caribbean cruise with Celebrity Cruises. Jeanne Jordan won the second prize of two roundtrip tickets on Alaska Airlines/Horizon Air. A. Gruening won the third prize of a glacier trek for two with Northstar Trekking. Anne Porter won the fourth prize overnight stay in Haines at Hotel Halsingland. Jamie Bursell won the fifth prize helicopter tour for two with TEMSCO Helicopters.

For more information, visit www.juneausymphony.org or call 586-4676.





Trending this week:


 
 

© 2017. All Rights Reserved.  | Contact Us