http://racerealty.com/

Empire, KTOO win press awards

Posted: Monday, April 17, 2000

Three Morris Communications newspapers in Alaska, led by the Juneau Empire, won a statewide award for the best comprehensive coverage or series by daily newspapers for the special report ``Between Worlds.''

The first-place award was among dozens of print, radio and television awards announced Saturday in Anchorage at the Alaska Press Club's annual banquet.

``Between Worlds,'' a 64-page report on how the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act reshaped the destinies of Alaska Natives, was written by Cathy Brown, Svend Holst and Lori Thomson of the Juneau Empire, plus Tim Bradner of the Alaska Journal of Commerce, and Jon Holland and Doug Loshbaugh of the Peninsula Clarion. It included photographs by Michael Penn and Brian Wallace of the Empire, and M. Scott Moon of the Clarion.

Kristan Hutchison of the Empire won second place for best comprehensive coverage or series by a daily newspaper for ``Fish farming: Is wild-caught washed up?''

Hutchison also won first place in investigative reporting among all media for her articles about aviation safety in Alaska, ``Risky business.'' It was her second such award while working for the Empire.

The Fairbanks Daily News-Miner and two broadcast outlets in Fairbanks - KTVF television and public radio station KUAC - shared this year's top award.

The Fairbanks media won the press club's public service award for their combined coverage ``Crossroads: The Permanent Fund Vote.'' The stories focused on September's statewide vote on spending some of the permanent fund's earnings for government services.

Other press club winners from Juneau included:

Best Reporting, Business/Economic/Consumer, Daily: Third Place, Kristan Hutchison, Juneau Empire, ``Pinching pennies for a market edge.''

Best Reporting on Education, Daily: Charles Bingham, Bering Strait Record, ``Senate bill threatens schools.'' Bingham is now a sports reporter for the Empire.

Best Profile, Daily: Honorable Mention, Eric Fry, Juneau Empire, ``Man died the way he lived.''

Best Reporting on the Environment, Daily: Second Place, Kristan Hutchison, Juneau Empire, ``Spawning environmental worries''; Third Place, Eric Fry, Juneau Empire, ``What's happening to wetlands?''

Best Reporting on Crime or Courts, Daily: Third Place, Eric Fry, Juneau Empire, ``Who guards the children?''

Best Reporting on Health or Science, Daily: Second Place, Cathy Brown, Juneau Empire, ``Solving problems.'' Honorable Mention, Josie Hartwell, Juneau Empire, ``High risk: diabetes.''

Best Columnist, Daily: First Place, Ed Schoenfeld, Juneau Empire.

Best Sports Game/Event Story, Daily: Third Place, Charles Bingham, The Juneau Empire. Bingham also won first place in the non-daily category for a story for the Arctic Sounder prior to joining the Empire.

Best section, Daily: Second Place, Juneau Empire staff, ``Celebrate 2000.''

Best Feature Photo, Daily: Honorable Mention, Brian Wallace, Juneau Empire, ``Brrr.''

Southeast winners in radio included:

Best Reporting, Single story: First Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO-Juneau, ``The Spirit of 98''; Third Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ``Park Service, Glacier Bay.''

Best Public Affairs Program, one-time special: Second Place, Ed May, KHNS-Haines, ``Our Town Through Visitors' Eyes.''

Best Documentary: Second Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ``Treaty Documentary.''

Best Reporting on Political Issue: Second Place, Joe Viechnicki, KFSK-Petersburg, ``Revenue Sharing Cut''; Third Place, John Greely, KTOO, ``Balancing the Budget.''

Best Reporting on the Environment: Third Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ``Mendenhall Glacier.''

Best Reporting on Crime and Courts: Third Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ``Courts & Goshawks.''

Best Education Reporting: Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ``The Goldberg Project.''

Best Reporting on Health or Science: Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ``Denali Kid Care''; Third Place, Amy Miller, CoastAlaska, ``Atlantics Spawn in Wild.''

Best Radio Feature: First Place, Matt Miller, KTOO, ``Year in Review''; Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ``Golf.''

Best Sports: First Place, John Greely, KTOO, ``Friday Fish Report''; Third Place, Joe Viechnicki, KFSK, ``Swim Champs.''

Best Arts: Second Place, Anne Sutton, KTOO, ``Yup'ik Masks.''

Among the television awards were:

Best Breaking News Story: Second Place, Kathy Dye, Mark Sabel, KTVA, ``Temsco rescue.''

Best Reporting on Politics: Third Place, Heather Montez, KTOO-Juneau, ``Juneau Debates Passenger Fee.''

Best Feature Reporting: First Place, Kathy Dye, Mark Sabel, KTVA, ``Bedpan Man.''

Best Sports: First Place, Dean Leisgang, KTVA, ``Chad Bentz.''

Best Profile: First Place, Kathy Dye, Mark Sabel, KTVA, ``The Most Hated Man in Juneau.''



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING