Track and field scores

Posted: Wednesday, April 19, 2000

TRACK & FIELD

Results of the four-way track and field meet held April 14-15 in Sitka.

Boys team scores

1. Sitka 83, 2. Ketchikan 70, 3. Juneau 55, 4. Mount Edgecumbe 7.

Boys individual results

Long jump - 1. Nordlund, Ket, 18-1; 2. Friske, Sit, 16-9; 3. Bloom, Jun, 15-5; 4. Jones, Sit, 15-2; 5. Namack, Sit, 14-9. Triple jump - 1. Nordlund, Ket, 36-8; 2. Friske, Sit, 36-6; 3. Floresca, Jun, 33-4; 4. Woolford, Sitka, 30-3. High jump - 1. Byron, Ket, 5-10; 2. Gaber, Jun, 5-10, 3. Hull, Jun, 5-0. Shot put - 1. Nordlund, Ket, 37-0; 2. Hartwig, Sit, 35-7; 3. Campbell, Sit, 33-; 4. Stanford, ME, 33-0; 5. Lisac, Ket, n/a. Discus - 1. Hartwig, Sit, 110-3; 2. Stanford, ME, 106-3; 3. Campbell, Sit, 99-5; 4. Grass, Ket, 87-11; 5. Lisac, Ket, 87-0. 3,200-meter run -1. Van Otten, Sit, 10:44; 2. Stringer, Jun, 10:44.5; 3. Bergeron, Ket, 11:56; 4. Davis, Ket, 11:59; 5. Jung, ME, 12:07. 1,600-meter run - 1. Stringer, Jun, 4:53.38; 2. Van Otten, Sit, 5:06.11; 3. Hu, Ket, 5:15; 4. Kambak, Sit, 5:23.86; 5. Davis, Ket, 5:30.12. 800-meter run - 1. Stringer, Jun, 2:19.75; 2. Hu, Ket, 2:20.5; 3. Mork, Sit, 2:23.36; 4. Carpenter, Ket, 2:26.16; 5. Van Otten, Sit, 2:26.68. 400-meter dash - 1. Mongini, Sit, 56.48; 2. Beedle, Ket, 59.36; 3. Byron, Ket, 1:00.03; 4. Carpenter, Jun, 1:00.24; 5. Roskam, Ket, 1:00.93. 200-meter dash - 1. Mongini, Sit, 25.48; 2. Wilson, Jun, 26.93; 3. Floresca, Jun, 27.56; 4. Roskam, Ket, 27.88; 5. Byron, Ket, 28.77. 100-meter dash - 1. Mongini, Sit, 12.15; 2. Nordlund, Ket, 12.16; 3. Wilson, Jun, 12.47; 4. Loiselle, Sit, 14.13. 3,200-meter relay - 1. Sitka, 9:44; 2. Ketchikan, 10:12.84. 1,600-meter relay - 1. Ketchikan, 4:07.24; 2. Sitka, 4:08.33; 3. Juneau, 4:09.17. 800-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 1:47.29; 2. Sitka, 1:50.87; 3. Ketchikan, 1:53.39. 400-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 51.94; 2. Sitka, 54.87.

Girls team scores

1. Juneau, 91; 2. Ketchikan 87, 3. Sitka 33, 4. Mount Edgecumbe 6.

Girls individual results

Long jump - 1. Kahle, Ket, 12-2; 2. Patton, Ket, 11-11; 3. Elliott, Jun, 11-8; 4. Thomas, Sit, 11-6; 5. Troutt, Jun, 11-1. Triple jump - 1. Kahle, Ket, 28-3; 2. Bolling, Ket, 24-6; 3. Rice, Ket, 22-10. High jump - 1. Kahle, Ket, 4-8; 2. Rice, Ket, 4-6, 3. M. DeSloover, Jun, 4-6; 4. Bolling, Ket, 4-4; 5. Fox, Jun, 4-4. Shot put - 1. Anthony, Jun, 24-6; 2. Brown, Sit, 22-2; 3. Jimmy, ME, 19-4; 4. Mikesell, Jun, 17-7. Discus - 1. Villanueva, Ket, 69-6; 2. Brown, Sit, 69-0; 3. Bolling, Ket, 68-11; 4. Anthony, Sit, 68-3; 5. Jimmy, ME, 66-8. 3,200-meter run -1. B. DeSloover, Jun, 12:34; 2. Weston, Jun, 12:38; 3. Duncan, Ket, 13:20; 4. Thompson, Ket, 13:34; 5. Totten, Sit, 14:30. 1,600-meter run - 1. B. DeSloover, Jun, 6:03.48; 2. Weston, Jun, 6:05.62; 3. Duncan, Ket, 6:13.18; 4. Thompson, Ket, 6:13.3; 5. Totten, Sit, 6:50.3. 800-meter run - 1. Bolling, Ket, 2:48.33; 2. B. DeSloover, Jun, 2:48.8; 3. Rohm, Jun, 2:50.17; 4. Krehlik, Jun, 2:50.3; 5. Visscher, ME, 2:54.26. 400-meter dash - 1. Bolling, Ket, 1:07.6.; 2. Krehlik, Jun, 1:10.07; 3. Young, Sit, 1:10.81; 4. Rohrbacher, Jun, 1:14.11; 5. Rice, Ket, 1:17.91. 200-meter dash - 1. M. DeSloover, Jun, 30:68; 2. Rodriguez, Jun, 31.6; 3. Patton, Ket, 32.33; 4. Rohrbacher, Jun, 33.18; 5. Diehl, ME, 33.22. 100-meter dash - 1. Rodriquez, Jun, 14.31; 2. Troutt, Jun, 14.35; 3. Ballard, Jun, 14.37; 4. Patton, Ket, 15.03. 5. Villanueva, Ket, 15.2. 3,200-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 11:20.98; 2. Ketchikan, 11:21; 3. Sitka, 13:06.69. 1,600-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 4:54.39; 2. Ket, 5:10.86; 3. Sitka, 5:24.04. 800-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 2:09.58; 2. Ketchikan, 2:11.45; 3. Sitka, 2:33.19. 400-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 58.48; 2. Sitka, 1:06.53; 3. Ketchikan, 1:09.43.



Related Searches

 JUNEAU   WESTON   ROHM   VISSCHER   MOUNT EDGECUMBE   STANFORD   WILSON   MAINE   VAN OTTEN   CARPENTER   KET   JIMMY   JUNG   DIEHL   JUN 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING