Track and field scores

Posted: Wednesday, April 19, 2000

TRACK & FIELD

Results of the four-way track and field meet held April 14-15 in Sitka.

Boys team scores

1. Sitka 83, 2. Ketchikan 70, 3. Juneau 55, 4. Mount Edgecumbe 7.

Boys individual results

Long jump - 1. Nordlund, Ket, 18-1; 2. Friske, Sit, 16-9; 3. Bloom, Jun, 15-5; 4. Jones, Sit, 15-2; 5. Namack, Sit, 14-9. Triple jump - 1. Nordlund, Ket, 36-8; 2. Friske, Sit, 36-6; 3. Floresca, Jun, 33-4; 4. Woolford, Sitka, 30-3. High jump - 1. Byron, Ket, 5-10; 2. Gaber, Jun, 5-10, 3. Hull, Jun, 5-0. Shot put - 1. Nordlund, Ket, 37-0; 2. Hartwig, Sit, 35-7; 3. Campbell, Sit, 33-; 4. Stanford, ME, 33-0; 5. Lisac, Ket, n/a. Discus - 1. Hartwig, Sit, 110-3; 2. Stanford, ME, 106-3; 3. Campbell, Sit, 99-5; 4. Grass, Ket, 87-11; 5. Lisac, Ket, 87-0. 3,200-meter run -1. Van Otten, Sit, 10:44; 2. Stringer, Jun, 10:44.5; 3. Bergeron, Ket, 11:56; 4. Davis, Ket, 11:59; 5. Jung, ME, 12:07. 1,600-meter run - 1. Stringer, Jun, 4:53.38; 2. Van Otten, Sit, 5:06.11; 3. Hu, Ket, 5:15; 4. Kambak, Sit, 5:23.86; 5. Davis, Ket, 5:30.12. 800-meter run - 1. Stringer, Jun, 2:19.75; 2. Hu, Ket, 2:20.5; 3. Mork, Sit, 2:23.36; 4. Carpenter, Ket, 2:26.16; 5. Van Otten, Sit, 2:26.68. 400-meter dash - 1. Mongini, Sit, 56.48; 2. Beedle, Ket, 59.36; 3. Byron, Ket, 1:00.03; 4. Carpenter, Jun, 1:00.24; 5. Roskam, Ket, 1:00.93. 200-meter dash - 1. Mongini, Sit, 25.48; 2. Wilson, Jun, 26.93; 3. Floresca, Jun, 27.56; 4. Roskam, Ket, 27.88; 5. Byron, Ket, 28.77. 100-meter dash - 1. Mongini, Sit, 12.15; 2. Nordlund, Ket, 12.16; 3. Wilson, Jun, 12.47; 4. Loiselle, Sit, 14.13. 3,200-meter relay - 1. Sitka, 9:44; 2. Ketchikan, 10:12.84. 1,600-meter relay - 1. Ketchikan, 4:07.24; 2. Sitka, 4:08.33; 3. Juneau, 4:09.17. 800-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 1:47.29; 2. Sitka, 1:50.87; 3. Ketchikan, 1:53.39. 400-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 51.94; 2. Sitka, 54.87.

Girls team scores

1. Juneau, 91; 2. Ketchikan 87, 3. Sitka 33, 4. Mount Edgecumbe 6.

Girls individual results

Long jump - 1. Kahle, Ket, 12-2; 2. Patton, Ket, 11-11; 3. Elliott, Jun, 11-8; 4. Thomas, Sit, 11-6; 5. Troutt, Jun, 11-1. Triple jump - 1. Kahle, Ket, 28-3; 2. Bolling, Ket, 24-6; 3. Rice, Ket, 22-10. High jump - 1. Kahle, Ket, 4-8; 2. Rice, Ket, 4-6, 3. M. DeSloover, Jun, 4-6; 4. Bolling, Ket, 4-4; 5. Fox, Jun, 4-4. Shot put - 1. Anthony, Jun, 24-6; 2. Brown, Sit, 22-2; 3. Jimmy, ME, 19-4; 4. Mikesell, Jun, 17-7. Discus - 1. Villanueva, Ket, 69-6; 2. Brown, Sit, 69-0; 3. Bolling, Ket, 68-11; 4. Anthony, Sit, 68-3; 5. Jimmy, ME, 66-8. 3,200-meter run -1. B. DeSloover, Jun, 12:34; 2. Weston, Jun, 12:38; 3. Duncan, Ket, 13:20; 4. Thompson, Ket, 13:34; 5. Totten, Sit, 14:30. 1,600-meter run - 1. B. DeSloover, Jun, 6:03.48; 2. Weston, Jun, 6:05.62; 3. Duncan, Ket, 6:13.18; 4. Thompson, Ket, 6:13.3; 5. Totten, Sit, 6:50.3. 800-meter run - 1. Bolling, Ket, 2:48.33; 2. B. DeSloover, Jun, 2:48.8; 3. Rohm, Jun, 2:50.17; 4. Krehlik, Jun, 2:50.3; 5. Visscher, ME, 2:54.26. 400-meter dash - 1. Bolling, Ket, 1:07.6.; 2. Krehlik, Jun, 1:10.07; 3. Young, Sit, 1:10.81; 4. Rohrbacher, Jun, 1:14.11; 5. Rice, Ket, 1:17.91. 200-meter dash - 1. M. DeSloover, Jun, 30:68; 2. Rodriguez, Jun, 31.6; 3. Patton, Ket, 32.33; 4. Rohrbacher, Jun, 33.18; 5. Diehl, ME, 33.22. 100-meter dash - 1. Rodriquez, Jun, 14.31; 2. Troutt, Jun, 14.35; 3. Ballard, Jun, 14.37; 4. Patton, Ket, 15.03. 5. Villanueva, Ket, 15.2. 3,200-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 11:20.98; 2. Ketchikan, 11:21; 3. Sitka, 13:06.69. 1,600-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 4:54.39; 2. Ket, 5:10.86; 3. Sitka, 5:24.04. 800-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 2:09.58; 2. Ketchikan, 2:11.45; 3. Sitka, 2:33.19. 400-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 58.48; 2. Sitka, 1:06.53; 3. Ketchikan, 1:09.43.



Related Searches

  JUN    MOUNT EDGECUMBE    JUNG    KET    WILSON    WESTON    VAN OTTEN    DIEHL    JIMMY    VISSCHER    ROHM    STANFORD    JUNEAU    MAINE    CARPENTER 

Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X