Folk fest workshops run from drumming to dulcimers

Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2001

Most music workshops will be in the Hickel, Hammond, Egan, Miller or Sheffiel rooms or the main hall at Centennial Hall.

Saturday

Drum workshop outside if weather permits

Hickel Room

10:00 a.m. Fiddle

Tom, Brad, Alice

11:30 Bass/Bowed Bass

Patrick Murphy

1:00 p.m. Backup Guitar for Old-Time Fiddle & Voice

Alice Gerrard

2:30 Mandolin

Tom Sauber

4:00 Performance

Larry Zarella

5:00 Instrument Swap

Hammond Room

10:00 a.m. Shape Note Singing

Kari Lundgren

11:30 Finger Picked Guitar

Mitch Franseth & Pat Henry

1:00 p.m. Side Splitter Song Swap

Robin Hopper

2:30 Flatpick Guitar

Burl Sheldon & Will Putman

4:00 Chet Atkins Style Guitar

Ron Wise

Egan Room

10:00 a.m. Melodeon

Dan Possumato

11:30 Harmony Singing

John Palmes

1:00 p.m. Irish Tenor Banjo

Henry Hopkins

2:30 Fiddle Styles - India, Irish, Old Tyme

Jim Wimmer

4:00 Pennywhistle

Henry Hopkins

Sheffield 1/Main Hall

10:30 a.m. Hambo

Eric Isacson

National Guard Armory

12:00 p.m. "Squares of All Flavors"

Woody Lane

1:30 English Country Dance

Odette Foster

3:00 Calling -- The Skills Behind the Scenes"

(caller's workshop)

Woody Lane

Sunday

Drum workshop outside if weather permits

Hickel Room

10:00 a.m. Gospel Songs

Early Risers

11:30 Old Time Banjo Styles

Tom and Brad

1:00 p.m. Fiddlers' Showcase

Show Off Your Favorite Tunes

Lis Saya

2:30 Old Time Harmony

Tom, Brad &Alice

4:00 Singing with the Fiddle

Brad Leftwich

Lobby

10:00 a.m. Hammered Dulcimer

Michael Sakarias

Miller Room

10:30 a.m. Beginning Fiddle

Ashh-leigh Robbins

Hammond Room

10:30 a.m. Composing for Guitar

Adam Bartlett

11:30 Vocal Play, Toning, Chanting

Jane Roodenburg

1:00 p.m. Songwriting

Karen Boylan, Jay Stange & Paul Pendery

2:30 Klezmer Music

Len Feldman

4:00 Storytelling

Becky Bear & Anne Fuller

Egan Room

11:00 a.m. Gypsy Jazz

Pearl Django

12:30 p.m. Harmonica

Jim Griswold

1:30 Autoharp

Anne Fuller & Barbara Kalen

3:00 Rhythm Method (percussion)

Mary Hymer

Sheffield 1 / Main Hall

10:30 a.m. Dances of Universal Peace

Nina Massey

National Guard Armory

12:00 p.m. Flatfooting & Percussive Dance/"Rhythmic Fun"

Woody Lane..guest dance instructor

1:30 Intro to Contra

Kari Lundgren

3:00 "Challenging Contras for Everyone"

Woody Lane...guest dance instructor



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING