Juneau boys win at Sitka Invite

Sitka girls claim split in Region V's season-opener for track

Posted: Monday, April 19, 2004

A rookie senior led the Juneau-Douglas High School boys track team, while a sophomore sprinter added the shot put to her repertoire to lead the Sitka girls to their respective titles in the Sitka Invitational track meet Friday and Saturday at Sitka's Moller Field.

Jason Lunasin led the Crimson Bears after posting victories in the 100 meters and the long jump in his first meet. Senior thrower Toni Talamai won the shot put and discus for Juneau, while junior Tristan Knutson-Lombardo claimed titles in the 800 meters and 1,600 as the other double-event winners for the Crimson Bears.

The Juneau boys scored 113.5 points, while Sitka took second place with 75, Petersburg was third with 33.5 and Ketchikan and Mount Edgecumbe tied for fourth place with seven points.

Dianne Chong, who qualified for state last year in the 100 and long jump, won those two events plus she added the shot put title to lead Sitka. Joy Ribao won the 200 and was on two winning relay teams for the Wolves.

The Sitka girls scored 103.5 points to claim victory, while Juneau had 57.5 points for second place, Petersburg took third with 32, Ketchikan was fourth with 28 and Mount Edgecumbe had seven points.

Lunasin was the surprise of the meet for Juneau, especially since he doesn't own a pair of track spikes (they're on order). Lunasin won the long jump in 18 feet, 4 3/4 inches and took fourth place in the triple jump while wearing training flats, and he borrowed a pair of spikes to win the 100 in 11.75 seconds and lead Juneau's 800-meter relay team to victory.

"He always said he was going to come out for track, but he never did until this year," Juneau coach Scott May said of Lunasin. "Last year Ernie (Monts, who went on to win the state title in the 100) went 12.18 at this meet in better conditions, and we know how he ended up. This year we had two boys (Lunasin and Talamai, who was third) beat that time."

Talamai ran a 12.06 in the 100 (Sitka's Greg Hunter was second in 11.87), plus he bettered his performances from last year's Sitka meet in the shot put by three feet (42-6) and by 14 feet in the discus (125-7 1/2). Talamai also was on Juneau's winning 400-meter relay team.

Knutson-Lombardo won the 800 in 2:11.00 and the 1,600 in 4:41.05, plus he was on Juneau's winning 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter relay teams. The other boys individual event winners for Juneau were Wesley Dinnan, who won the 3,200 in 10:30.97, and Ben Olson, who won the 200 in 27.32.

"We had some very exciting stuff," May said. "It was cold, rainy, and not ideal conditions."

The other boys event winners were Hunter in the high jump, Sitka's Glen Chong in the triple jump and Kyle Ainsle of Sitka in the 400. Juneau swept all four relays.

In the girls meet, Dianne Chong won the shot put in 31-7 1/2, the long jump in 14-8 3/4 and the 100 in 13.35, plus she was on Sitka's winning 400-meter relay team.

Ribao won the 200 for Sitka and was on the Wolves' winning 400- and 800-meter relay teams. Other event winners for Sitka were Ashley Barht in the high jump, Megan Lehmann in the 1,600 and Kelsey Davidson in the 3,200. The Wolves also won the 3,200-meter relay.

"They're definitely stronger this year," May said of Sitka. "Dianne went to state last year, but this year they've got some real tough sprinters besides her. They're really strong this year, they'll be tough to beat."

"I'm not sure if it's because everyone's a year older, I'm not sure what to attribute it to," Sitka coach Steve Gillaspie said. "Timewise, we're a little ahead of where we were last year. We've got more coaches this year, so it's more individualized and we can break into groups to work on things. ... The offseason weights are paying off, just look at Dianne being able to win the shot put."

Juneau had freshman Evelyn Fisher win the 400 meters in 1:08.75 on Saturday, but she ran a 1:06.5 in Friday's preliminaries. Lexi Garvey won the 800 in 2:49.13, while Mary Rehfeld won the triple jump in 29-9 and Lyssa Mikesell won the discus in 88-11 for Juneau's other individual winners. The only Juneau girls relay team to win was in the 1,600 meters.

The Crimson Bears will be off this weekend because of the Region V music festival, then they will host the Juneau Invitational on April 30-May 1 at the Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park track. Sitka is sending eight athletes to the Skyview Invitational this weekend in Soldotna, then will join the other Region V teams at the Juneau Invitational.

• The Juneau Empire sports desk can be reached at sports@juneauempire.com.

SITKA INVITATIONAL

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 113.5 points; 2. Sitka, 75; 3. Petersburg, 33.5; 4. tie, Ketchikan, 7; 4. tie, Mount Edgecumbe, 7.

Discus - 1. Toni Talamai, J, 125 feet, 7 1/2 inches; 2. Trani, S, 112-0; 3. Durst, P, 98-5 1/2; 4. Hall, P, 91-1 1/2; 5. Williams, P, 89-0.

Shot put - 1. Toni Talamai, J, 42-6; 2. Trani, S, 37-4; 3. Hansen, P, 36-5; 4. Leclerc, S, 35-0; 5. N. Shellabarger, MTE, 33-3.

High jump - 1. Greg Hunter, S, 6-0; 2. McCay P, 5-6; 3. Brown, P, 5-6 (tie broken by fewer misses); 4. Chilton, J, 5-0.

Long jump - 1. Jason Lunasin, J, 18-4 3/4; 2. Hunter, S, 17-10 3/4; 3. Goodwin, P, 17-5 1/4; 4. Chong, S, 17-0; 5. Bickmore, J, 16-9 3/4.

Triple jump - 1. Glen Chong, S, 36-11 3/4; 2. Hansen, P, 36-10; 3. Goodwin, P, 35-11 3/4; 4. Lunasin, J, 35-3 1/4; 5. tie, Meeks, P, 33-6; 5. tie, Chilton, 33-6.

100 meters - 1. Jason Lunasin, J, 11.75 seconds; 2. Hunter, S, 11.87; 3. Talamai, J, 12.06; 4. Asnin, S, 12.25; 5. Brown, P, 12.51.

200 - 1. Ben Olson, J, 27.32; 2. Asnin, S, 28.62; 3. Millard, J, 28.73; 4. Schlechter, J, 39.04.

400 - 1. Kyle Ainsle, S, 58.84; 2. Davin, J, 59.41; 3. Schlechter, J, 1:01.06; 4. Eggen, S, 1:02.41; 5. Horton, J, 1:04.37.

800-1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, J, 2:11.00; 2. T. Dinnan, J, 2:16.38; 3. Davin, J, 2:16.38; 4. Totten, S, 2:19.63; 5. Ginter, K, 2:21.44.

1,600 - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, J, 4:41.05; 2. T. Dinnan, 4:49.22; 3. W. Dinnan, J, 4:51.77; 4. Frank, J, 5:19.17; 5. Tirrell Thomas, MTE, 5:25.52.

3,200 - 1. Wesley Dinnan, J, 10:30.97; 2. Totten, S, 11:11.47; 3. Frank, J, 11:14.21; 4. Stolpe, P, 11:35.52; 5. Agner, P, 11:39.58.

400 relay - 1. Juneau (Talamai, Olson, Peterson, Millard), 49.44; 2. Sitka A, 50.8; 3. Sitka B, 53.03; 4. Ketchikan, 55.00; 5. Sitka C, 56.50.

800 relay -1. Juneau (Lunasin, Schlechter, Millard, Olson), 1:46.78; 2. Sitka A, 1:47.28; 3. Ketchikan, 1:51.03; 4. Petersburg, 1:57.25.

1,600 relay - 1. Juneau (Peterson, Horton, Knutson-Lombardo, T. Dinnan), 3:59.50; 2. Sitka A, 4:09.03; 3. Sitka B, 4:21.44; 5. Ketchikan, 4:40.03.

3,200 relay - 1. Juneau (Knutson-Lombardo, T. Dinnan, W. Dinnan, Davin), 9:22.87; 2. Sitka, 9:54.47; 3. Mount Edgecumbe, 10:22.15.

GIRLS

Team scores - 1. Sitka, 103.5 points; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 57.5; 3. Petersburg, 32; 4. Ketchikan, 28; 5. Mount Edgecumbe, 7.

Discus - 1. Lyssa Mikesell, J, 88 feet, 11 inches; 2. Bidwell, S, 81-8 1/2; 3. Richards, P, 72-4; 4. Kandoll, P, 66-11; 5. Swofford, J, 52-6 1/2.

Shot put - 1. Dianne Chong, S, 31-7 1/2; 2. Mikesell, J, 30-10 1/2; 3. Bidwell, S, 29-8; 4. Kandoll, P, 26-3; 5. Richards, P, 24-2.

High jump - 1. Ashley Barht, S, 4-6; 2. Ware, P, 4-4; 3. Trainor, S, 4-4; 4. Case, S, 4-4 (ties broken by fewer misses); 5. Sarandria, J, 4-2.

Long jump - 1. Dianne Chong, S, 14-8 3/4; 2. Rehfeld, J, 13-7; 3. Meucci, P, 12-8; 4. Cameros, K, 12-5 3/4; 5. Albay J, 12-4.

Triple jump - 1. Mary Rehfeld, J, 29-9; 2. Meucci, P, 29-0; 3. Ware, P, 28-1; 4. Barht, S, 27-10 1/2; 5. Cameros, K, 27-10 1/4.

100 meters - 1. Dianne Chong, S, 13.35 seconds; 2. West, K, 13.93; 3. Agne, S, 14.16; 4. Ribao, S, 14.16; 5. Case, S, 14.62.

200 - 1. Joy Ribao, S, 31.56; 2. West, K, 32.60; 3. Agne, S, 33.44; 4. Fisher, J, 33.72.

400 - 1. Evelyn Fisher, J, 1:08.75; 2. Welch, S, 1:12.06; 3. Miller, J, 1:14.15; 4. Powers, J, 1:15.09; 5. Poindexter, S, 1:16.60.

800 - 1. Lexi Garvey, J, 2:49.13; 2. O'Connell, S, 2:58.50; 3. Hunter, P, 2:59.32; 4. Colbert, MTE, 3:04.56; 5. Borup, K, 3:07.62.

1,600 - 1. Megan Lehmann, S, 6:05.67; 2. Poindexter, S, 6:12.18; 3. Garvey, J, 6:15.03; 4. Hunter, P, 6:37.02; 5. O'Connell, S, 6:49.46.

3,200 - 1. Kelsey Davidson, S, 14:36.31; 2. Polk, MTE, 14:53.15; 3. Borup, K, 15:27.66; 4. Gatti, K, 15:52.93; S. Agne, S, 21:14.53.

400 relay - 1. Sitka A (Ribao, Trainor, J. Agne, Chong), 57.40; 2. Ketchikan, 1:00.87; 3. Juneau (Laguido, Rehfeld, Harris, Sarandria), 1:02.71; 4. Petersburg, 1:02.94; 5. Sitka B, 1:03.81.

800 relay - 1. Sitka (Ribao, Welch, Trainor, J.Agne), 2:02.63; 2. Ketchikan, 2:13.15; 3. Petersburg, 2:16.03.

1,600 relay - 1. Juneau (Fisher, Harris, Garvey, Powers), 5:09.23; 2. Sitka, 5:16.78; 3. Ketchikan, 5:40.31.

3,200 relay - 1. Sitka (Poindexter, Carlson, O'Connell, Lehmann), 11:21.35; 2. Juneau (Garvey, Ginter, Powers, Miller), 12:15.00; 3. Mount Edgecumbe, 13:39.75.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING