http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard

Posted: Friday, April 20, 2001

GLACIER 10K RUN

Results from Saturday's Southeast Roadrunners Glacier 10-kilometer and one-mile fun runs, held near Mendenhall Glacier.

ONE-MILE RACE

Age 13-younger boys -- 1. Joe Croteau, 7 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. Reese Saviers, 7:55; 3. Bryce Saviers, 8:12; 4. Cole Lendrum, 8:33; 5. Andy Lawson, 8:40; 6. Zack Bursell, 8:41; 7. Aidan Sabety-Mass, 10:11; 8. Jesse Miller, 11:48; 9. Andres Jones, 12:00; 10. Nick Bursell, 14:58; 11. Roderick Mitchell, 22:03.

Age 14-18 boys -- 1. Jesse Stringer, 5:13 (overall winner).

Age 30-34 men -- 1. Rod Mitchell, 22:03.

Age 45-49 men -- 1. James Beedle, 6:39.

Age 13-younger girls -- 1. Madeline Pushard, 9:04; 2. Genoa Manqusso, 11:24; 3. Auri Clark, 15:03.

Age 14-18 girls -- 1. Brandy Weston, 6:11 (top female); 2. Molly Krehlik, 6:12.

Age 30-34 women -- 1. Denise Mitchell, 22:03.

10K RACE

Age 14-18 boys -- 1. Scotty Knackstedt, 39:01; 2. David Northcutt, 1:01:24; 3. Allen Hughes, 1:03:19.

Age 19-29 men -- 1. James Knackstedt, 45:56.

Age 30-34 men -- 1. Chuck Platt, 37:19; 2. Stanley Martinez, 49:59; 3. Scott Marnon, 58:31.

Age 35-39 men -- 1. John Bursell, 36:05 (overall winner); 2. John Caouette, 41:50; 3. Rorie Watt, 42:51; 4. Jim Ustasiewski, 43:47; 5. Michael Richmond, 48:58; 6. James Grammel, 52:29; 7. Matt Jones, 53:13; 8. Kenneth Hoff, 1:02:51.

Age 40-44 men -- 1. Keith Levy, 39:36; 2. Tim Powers, 43:38; 3. Keith Marshall, 44:13; 4. Neil Slotnick, 44:37; 5. Bruce Hahnlen, 55:04.

Age 45-49 men -- 1. William Olmstead, 42:21; 2. Charlie Ford, 46:50; 3. Clayton Hawkes, 47:22; 4. Kim Titus, 47:24; 5. William Cassidy, 50:43.

Age 50-59 men -- 1. Bob Marshall, 39:58; 2. Reed Stoops, 47:01; 3. Pat Gullefson, 47:05; 4. Steve Porter, 50:19; 5. Ed Johns, 1:05:48.

Age 30-34 women -- 1. Amy Carroll, 48:40; 2. Cameron Young, 57:09.

Age 35-39 women -- 1. Karen Nanseth, 45:50; 2. Donna Hahnlen, 55:03.

Age 40-44 women -- 1. Lisa Kirsch, 43:26 (top female); 2. Kim Rivera, 48:23; 3. Sandi Woods, 54:34.

Age 45-49 women -- 1. Sue Scott, 50:05; 2. Karen Laquaglia, 1:04:55.

COED VOLLEYBALL

Final standings from the Juneau Department of Parks and Recreation's 2001 coed volleyball league. Wins include bonus victory for teams attending preseason rules meeting.

DIVISION 1A\1B

Team

W

L

Humulus Lupulus

16

3

Delta Alaska Wholesale

15

4

Anna's Arsenal

13

5

A & M Construction

9

10

 JFN

8

11

Lifetime Eyecare

8

11

AK Vision Center

6

13

Discombobulated

4

15

DIVISION 2

Team

W

L

T.I.A.

15

4

Louie's Douglas Inn

15

4

The CB's

15

4

J.TravisM

14

5

His & Hers

11

8

Gas n Go/Petro Express

11

8

Willie's Marine

10

9

Juneau Business Interiors

9

10

V-Notes

7

12

Mendenhall Auto

5

14

Gross Alaska

4

15

Carver Construction

4

15

DIVISION 3 North

Team

W

L

GW Teals

17

1

Alaska Coastal Airlines

14

5

McQueen Motors

14

5

Super Bear Ribeyes

12

7

Hatch's Hobby

10

9

Triangle Lemon Drops

9

10

Doug's Inc.

9

10

Medussa & Her Children

9

10

T&S Welding

8

11

The Broiler

8

11

West Wind Charters

6

13

Flying Fran & The Rehab Rangers

3

16

DIVISION 3 South

Team

W

L

BYOB

16

3

Rugrats

14

4

The Teamsters

12

7

Net Tenders

12

7

Set Netters

11

8

Construction Machinery Inc.

6

12

Filco

5

14

The Faceless Bureaucrats

1

17

DIVISION 4

Team

W

L

Spikers From Mars

15

4

Juneau Medical Clinic

15

4

Pain Killers

14

5

Glacier Optical

14

5

Marlintini's

9

10

Softball Spikers of Les Schwab

8

11

Rockbottom

4

15

Isostatic Rebounders

1

18

DIVISION 5

Team

W

L

BA Bumpers

18

1

AK Stone & Concrete

13

6

Wackers

12

7

The Optimists

12

7

Volleyballs Falling on Head

11

8

Body Shop Scrappers

10

9

Capital Cappucino's

9

10

Grayliners

8

11

On The Edge

8

11

The Good Team

6

13

Mac's Design & Construction

3

16



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING