Local Scoreboard

Posted: Friday, April 20, 2001

GLACIER 10K RUN

Results from Saturday's Southeast Roadrunners Glacier 10-kilometer and one-mile fun runs, held near Mendenhall Glacier.

ONE-MILE RACE

Age 13-younger boys -- 1. Joe Croteau, 7 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. Reese Saviers, 7:55; 3. Bryce Saviers, 8:12; 4. Cole Lendrum, 8:33; 5. Andy Lawson, 8:40; 6. Zack Bursell, 8:41; 7. Aidan Sabety-Mass, 10:11; 8. Jesse Miller, 11:48; 9. Andres Jones, 12:00; 10. Nick Bursell, 14:58; 11. Roderick Mitchell, 22:03.

Age 14-18 boys -- 1. Jesse Stringer, 5:13 (overall winner).

Age 30-34 men -- 1. Rod Mitchell, 22:03.

Age 45-49 men -- 1. James Beedle, 6:39.

Age 13-younger girls -- 1. Madeline Pushard, 9:04; 2. Genoa Manqusso, 11:24; 3. Auri Clark, 15:03.

Age 14-18 girls -- 1. Brandy Weston, 6:11 (top female); 2. Molly Krehlik, 6:12.

Age 30-34 women -- 1. Denise Mitchell, 22:03.

10K RACE

Age 14-18 boys -- 1. Scotty Knackstedt, 39:01; 2. David Northcutt, 1:01:24; 3. Allen Hughes, 1:03:19.

Age 19-29 men -- 1. James Knackstedt, 45:56.

Age 30-34 men -- 1. Chuck Platt, 37:19; 2. Stanley Martinez, 49:59; 3. Scott Marnon, 58:31.

Age 35-39 men -- 1. John Bursell, 36:05 (overall winner); 2. John Caouette, 41:50; 3. Rorie Watt, 42:51; 4. Jim Ustasiewski, 43:47; 5. Michael Richmond, 48:58; 6. James Grammel, 52:29; 7. Matt Jones, 53:13; 8. Kenneth Hoff, 1:02:51.

Age 40-44 men -- 1. Keith Levy, 39:36; 2. Tim Powers, 43:38; 3. Keith Marshall, 44:13; 4. Neil Slotnick, 44:37; 5. Bruce Hahnlen, 55:04.

Age 45-49 men -- 1. William Olmstead, 42:21; 2. Charlie Ford, 46:50; 3. Clayton Hawkes, 47:22; 4. Kim Titus, 47:24; 5. William Cassidy, 50:43.

Age 50-59 men -- 1. Bob Marshall, 39:58; 2. Reed Stoops, 47:01; 3. Pat Gullefson, 47:05; 4. Steve Porter, 50:19; 5. Ed Johns, 1:05:48.

Age 30-34 women -- 1. Amy Carroll, 48:40; 2. Cameron Young, 57:09.

Age 35-39 women -- 1. Karen Nanseth, 45:50; 2. Donna Hahnlen, 55:03.

Age 40-44 women -- 1. Lisa Kirsch, 43:26 (top female); 2. Kim Rivera, 48:23; 3. Sandi Woods, 54:34.

Age 45-49 women -- 1. Sue Scott, 50:05; 2. Karen Laquaglia, 1:04:55.

COED VOLLEYBALL

Final standings from the Juneau Department of Parks and Recreation's 2001 coed volleyball league. Wins include bonus victory for teams attending preseason rules meeting.

DIVISION 1A\1B

Team

W

L

Humulus Lupulus

16

3

Delta Alaska Wholesale

15

4

Anna's Arsenal

13

5

A & M Construction

9

10

 JFN

8

11

Lifetime Eyecare

8

11

AK Vision Center

6

13

Discombobulated

4

15

DIVISION 2

Team

W

L

T.I.A.

15

4

Louie's Douglas Inn

15

4

The CB's

15

4

J.TravisM

14

5

His & Hers

11

8

Gas n Go/Petro Express

11

8

Willie's Marine

10

9

Juneau Business Interiors

9

10

V-Notes

7

12

Mendenhall Auto

5

14

Gross Alaska

4

15

Carver Construction

4

15

DIVISION 3 North

Team

W

L

GW Teals

17

1

Alaska Coastal Airlines

14

5

McQueen Motors

14

5

Super Bear Ribeyes

12

7

Hatch's Hobby

10

9

Triangle Lemon Drops

9

10

Doug's Inc.

9

10

Medussa & Her Children

9

10

T&S Welding

8

11

The Broiler

8

11

West Wind Charters

6

13

Flying Fran & The Rehab Rangers

3

16

DIVISION 3 South

Team

W

L

BYOB

16

3

Rugrats

14

4

The Teamsters

12

7

Net Tenders

12

7

Set Netters

11

8

Construction Machinery Inc.

6

12

Filco

5

14

The Faceless Bureaucrats

1

17

DIVISION 4

Team

W

L

Spikers From Mars

15

4

Juneau Medical Clinic

15

4

Pain Killers

14

5

Glacier Optical

14

5

Marlintini's

9

10

Softball Spikers of Les Schwab

8

11

Rockbottom

4

15

Isostatic Rebounders

1

18

DIVISION 5

Team

W

L

BA Bumpers

18

1

AK Stone & Concrete

13

6

Wackers

12

7

The Optimists

12

7

Volleyballs Falling on Head

11

8

Body Shop Scrappers

10

9

Capital Cappucino's

9

10

Grayliners

8

11

On The Edge

8

11

The Good Team

6

13

Mac's Design & Construction

3

16



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X