http://racerealty.com/

Sports calendar

Posted: Thursday, April 27, 2000

Thursday, April 27

Juneau-Douglas High School soccer: Juneau boys JV vs. Ketchikan varsity, 5 p.m.; Juneau boys varsity vs. Wasilla varsity, 6:45 p.m.; and Wasilla girls varsity vs. Ketchikan varsity, 8:30 p.m., all games at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park soccer/football field.

Juneau-Douglas High School softball: Ketchikan JV vs. Juneau JV Black, 11 a.m.; Ketchikan JV vs. Juneau JV Red, 12:30 p.m.; Prince of Wales varsity vs. Juneau JV Red, 2 p.m.; Prince of Wales varsity vs. Juneau middle schools, 3:30 p.m.; Ketchikan varsity vs. Juneau varsity, 5 p.m.; all games at Melvin Park Field No. 2.

Friday, April 28

Juneau-Douglas High School soccer: Ketchikan boys varsity vs. Wasilla, 11 a.m.; Juneau girls varsity vs. Ketchikan, 4 p.m.; Juneau girls varsity vs. Wasilla, 5:45 p.m.; and Juneau boys varsity vs. Ketchikan, 7:30 p.m., all games at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park soccer/football field.

Juneau-Douglas High School softball: Ketchikan JV vs. Sitka JV, 9 a.m.; Prince of Wales varsity vs. Sitka varsity, 11 a.m.; Ketchikan varsity vs. Sitka varsity, 1 p.m.; Prince of Wales varsity vs. Juneau JV Red, 1:30 p.m. (Dimond); Sitka JV vs. Juneau JV Black, 3 p.m.; Juneau middle schools vs. Juneau JV Red, 3:30 p.m. (Dimond); Sitka varsity vs. Juneau varsity, 5 p.m.; Ketchikan JV vs. Juneau JV Black, 5:30 p.m. (Dimond); Ketchikan varsity vs. Juneau varsity, 7:30 p.m.; all games unless noted at Melvin Park Field No. 2, games noted with (Dimond) at Dimond Park Field No. 1.

Saturday, April 29

Juneau-Douglas High School soccer: Juneau girls varsity vs. Ketchikan, noon; Juneau boys varsity vs. Wasilla, 1:45 p.m.; Juneau girls varsity vs. Wasilla, 4 p.m.; and Juneau boys varsity vs. Ketchikan, 5:45 p.m., all games at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park soccer/football field.

Juneau-Douglas High School softball: Juneau middle schools vs. Juneau JV Black, 8 a.m. (Dimond); Ketchikan JV vs. Juneau JV Red, 9 a.m.; Prince of Wales varsity vs. Juneau JV Black, 11 a.m.; Sitka JV vs. Juneau JV Red, 1 p.m.; Ketchikan JV vs. Prince of Wales varsity, 1 p.m. (Dimond); Sitka varsity vs. Ketchikan varsity, 3 p.m.; Prince of Wales varsity vs. Juneau JV Black, 3 p.m. (Dimond); Sitka varsity vs. Juneau varsity, 5 p.m.; Ketchikan varsity vs. Juneau varsity, 7:30 p.m.; all games unless noted at Melvin Park Field No. 2, games noted with (Dimond) at Dimond Park Field No. 1.

Gastineau Channel Little League opening ceremonies: 10 a.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park baseball field.

Open Gyms

OPEN BADMINTON GYM

Mondays and Thursdays at Auke Bay School Gym from 8-10 p.m. Teens through adults welcome. Cost is $3. Thursday, April 27, is last open gym for the season. Info: Theresa Walden, 790-2499.

Juneau Sports is a schedule of sports events and activities in and around Juneau. To include an event, call the Sports Desk at 586-3740 weekdays between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. (586-6766 on weekends). Information can also be faxed to 586-3028, or e-mailed to news1@alaska.net.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING