http://racerealty.com/

School calendar

Posted: Friday, April 27, 2001

Auke Bay Elementary 463-1775

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle 463-1899

Mon-Fri, 4/23-4/27, track & field 3:05-4:20 p.m.

Mon-Thurs, 4/23-4/26, Power Hour in library, 3-6 p.m., Digital Video & 3-D Animation, 3-4:30 p.m.

Tues, 4/17, Chess Club, 3-4:30 p.m., room A-201; International Cooking, 3-4:30 p.m., Life Skills room;

After School Action Group, room A-201

Mon & Wed, 4/23 & 4/25, Young Entrepreneurs, 3-4:30 p.m., room A201; Bike Club 3-4:30 p.m.; Tech/Science Club 3-4:25 p.m., room C203

Tues & Thurs, 4/24 & 4/26, Science Club, room C-203, 3-4:30 p.m.

Wed, 4/25, Advanced Sewing Club, 3-6 p.m., Life Skills room; Sign Language Class, World Languages room, 3:00-4:30 p.m..

Thurs, 4/26, Sewing Club, 3-6 p.m., Life Skills room

Fri, 4/27, no school activities or activity buses

Floyd Dryden Middle 463-1850

Mon, 4/30, Golf Club, Ms. Kinneen's room, 3-6 p.m.

Mon-Tues, 4/30-5/01, Spirit Week

Mon-Thurs, 4/30-5/3, Power Hour: 3-4:30 p.m., (6th grade) Library, (7th grade) Ms. Lunda's room,

(8th grade) Ms. Sleppy's room; Tlingit Storytelling, Ms. Saiz's room, 3-4:30 p.m.; Indoor Sports Club, foyer, 4:45-5:45 p.m.

Mon & Thurs, 4/30 & 5/3, Hiking Club, Ms. Manning's room, 4:30-6 p.m.

Mon & Wed, 4/30 & 5/2, Video Club, Mr. Steele's room, 3-6 p.m.

Wed, 5/2, Bowling Club, Ms. Iler's room, 3-6 p.m., Pillars speaker Rocky Bleier

Thurs, 5/3, soccer, FD 3-6 p.m.

Thurs-Sun, 5/3-5/6, archery tournament in Redding, Calif.

Fri, 5/4, 007 Team to Coast Guard bldg., a.m.; Weekender Peer Helpers, 3-5 p.m.

Gastineau Elementary 463-1999

Glacier Valley Elementary 463-1801

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Mon, 4/30, State Museum, Beedle's class; wetlands, Miyasato's class

Tues, 5/1, 1:45 p.m., PRINCIPAL DYE KISSES THE PIG, 30-minute assembly

8:45-11 a.m., wetlands field trip, Mr. Moore's class

Fri, 5/4, pizza, $1

Juneau Charter School 586-2526

Mon, 4/30, deadline for new student applications for next school year, K-6th grade. Call 586-2526 for an application.

Juneau Douglas High School 463-1900

Wed, 5/2, Pillars of Freedom, Rocky Bleier; softball at Anchorage

Thurs, 5/3, Site Council, 5 p.m., room 218; soccer at Bartlett, Girls 5 p.m., Boys 7 p.m.;

baseball at Sitka; softball at Anchorage

Fri, 5/4, soccer at East, Girls 3 p.m., Boys 5 p.m.; baseball at Sitka; track & field at Juneau;

softball at Anchorage

Sat, 5/5, Prom, SAT at JDHS, 8 a.m.; soccer at Colony, Girls 9 a.m., Boys 10 a.m.; baseball at Sitka;

track & field at Juneau; softball at Anchorage

Mendenhall River Community 463-1799

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Mon, 4/30, snack-cart items for $1 or $.50

Tues, 5/1, Culture Club, grades 1,2 and 3, 4 p.m., room 15; extended day, grades 4 and 5, 3-4 p.m.,

Homework Club 3-4 p.m., room 5; pizza sales, $1, by Peer Mediators

Wed, 5/2, Culture Club, Grades 3, 4, 5, 3-4 p.m. room 15; extended day, grades 4 and 5, 3-4 p.m.,

Homework Club, 3-4 p.m., room 5; corn dogs, $1

Thurs, 5/3, extended day, grades 4 and 5, 3-4 p.m.; Homework Club, 3-4 p.m., room 5,

Last week of nacho sales by Lyon's class, $1

Fri, 5/4, Pizza ,$1; Student Council meeting 8:00 a.m., library



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING