Skyview Invitational

Posted: Sunday, April 27, 2003

Results from the Skyview Invitational track and field meet held Friday and Saturday at Skyview High School in Soldotna. There were 21 high schools scheduled to compete in the meet, but only 18 were listed in the results. First names were not available for all athletes, and relay team runners were not available for non-Juneau teams.

GIRLS

Team scores - 1. Palmer, 91 points; 2. Colony, 80; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 76; 4. Soldotna, 71; 5. Seward, 69; 6. Nikiski, 38; 7. Kenai Central, 36; 8. Skyview, 30; 9. Kodiak, 8; 10. Wasilla, 7; 11. Anchorage Christian Schools, 6; 12. Ninilchik, 5; 13. Heritage Christian Schools, 4; 14. tie, Cook Inlet Academy, 2; 14. tie, Grace Christian School, 2; 14. tie, Susitna Valley, 2; 17. tie, Homer, 0; 17. tie, Houston, 0.

Shot put - 1. Denise Stanley, Palmer, 33 feet, 5 3/4 inches; 2. Michelle Dieckgraeff, Seward, 32-2 1/4; 3. Toni Cox, Palmer, 31-6; 4. Posini, 31-3; 5. Schmidt, Colony, 30-6 3/4; 6. Brandy Denna, Soldotna, 30-3 3/4.

Discus - 1. Toni Cox, Palmer, 106-5 1/2; 2. Michelle Dieckgraeff, Seward, 102-10 1/2; 3. Lisa Steinbrecher, Seward, 98-11; 4. Margaret Morris, Colony, 95-1; 5. Powers, Cook Inlet Academy, 93-2; 6. Dieman, Ninilchik, 86-9 1/2.

High jump - 1. Dallas Baldwin, Kenai Central, 5-4; 2. Shelby Beairsto, Colony, 4-8; 3. Mary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas, 4-8; 4. Bello, Kodiak, 4-6; 5. Creel, Skyview, 4-6; 6. Amber McGlasson, Kenai Central, 4-6.

Long jump - 1. Linnea Hassbring, Kenai Central, 14-11; 2. Irvine, Palmer, 14-9 1/2; 3. Monika Banic, Seward, 14-8 1/2; 4. Sutherland, Heritage Christian Schools, 14-1 1/2; 5. Tracey Pitts, Soldotna, 14-1; 6. Matson, Ninilchik, 13-11.

Triple jump - 1. Brittany Gardner, Soldotna, 32-8; 2. Shelby Beairsto, Colony, 32-6 3/4; 3. Clemmar, Colony, 32-0; 4. Irvine, Palmer, 31-0; 5. Mary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas, 30-6; 6. Peterson, Soldotna, 30-4.

100 meters - 1. Stevie McDowell, Colony, 13.33 seconds; 2. Heather Bennett, Juneau-Douglas, 13.60; 3. Sara Quier, Palmer, 13.65; 4. Angie Doty, Nikiski, 13.85; 5. Monika Banic, Seward, 14.08; 6. Haley Huggins, Colony, 14.12.

200 meters - 1. Stevie McDowell, Colony, 27.42; 2. Heather Bennett, Juneau-Douglas, 27.74; 3. Angie Doty, Nikiski, 28.86; 4. Haley Huggins, Colony, 29.26; 5. Wood, Ninilchik, 29.71; 6. Sara Quier, Palmer, 29.94.

400 meters - 1. Emily Bolling, Palmer, 1:03.59; 2. Brandy Denna, Soldotna, 1:04.43; 3. Anker, Anchorage Christian Schools, 1:05.68; 4. Meghan DeSloover, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.70; 5. Clock, Seward, 1:07.95; 6. McCarten, Soldotna, 1:08.68.

800 meters - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 2:31.60; 2. Whitney Anderson, Seward, 2:34.82; 3. Suzanna Caldwell, Wasilla, 2:35.97; 4. Marci Mohler, Skyview, 2:36.45; 5. Katie Franzmann, Soldotna, 2:38.34; 6. Jaci Hayden, Juneau-Douglas, 2:39.52.

1,600 meters - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 5:21.82; 2. Katie Franzmann, Soldotna, 5:28.36; 3. Whitney Anderson, Seward, 5:28.72; 4. Dominique Colberg, Colony, 5:31.94; 5. Marci Mohler, Skyview, 5:38.91; 6. Jaci Hayden, Juneau-Douglas, 5:39.33.

3,200 meters - 1. Whitney Anderson, Seward, 11:27.70; 2. Molly Krehlik, Juneau-Douglas, 11:52.70; 3. Dominique Colberg, Colony, 11:54.80; 4. Marci Mohler, Skyview, 11:55.40; 5. Jaci Hayden, Juneau-Douglas, 12:17.40; 6. Tara DeRuwe, Seward, 12:28.00; 7. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 12:38.00; 8. Suzanna Caldwell, Wasilla, 12:41.70.

100-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Tracey Pitts, Soldotna, 17.00; 2. Svenja Lau, Nikiski, 17.35; 3. Shelby Bearisto, Colony, 17.70; 4. Hokanson, Kodiak, 18.01; 5. Katie Floyd, Nikiski, 18.05; 6. Amber McGlasson, Kenai Central, 18.36.

300-meter low hurdles - 1. Rachel Chenoweth, Juneau-Douglas, 49.16; 2. Svenja Lau, Nikiski, 50.31; 3. Amber McGlasson, Kenai Central, 51.57; 4. Dominique Colberg, Colony, 51.81; 5. Fehrer, Skyview, 52.36; 6. Tracey Pitts, Soldotna, 52.37.

400-meter relay - 1. Colony (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 53.35; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Rachel Chenoweth, Mary Rehfeld, Sophia Smith, Heather Bennett), 53.67; 3. Nikiski, 54.27; 4. Palmer, 54.30; 5. Kenai Central, 56.17; 6. Ninilchik, 58.67.

800-meter relay - 1. Palmer (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 1:52.13; 2. Colony, 1:53.46; 3. Soldotna, 1:55.15; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Carly Craig, Meghan DeSloover, Sophia Smith, Heather Bennett), 1:55.39; 5. Kenai Central, 2:01.07; 6. Heritage Christian Schools, 2:01.11.

1,600-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Rachel Chenoweth, Meghan DeSloover, Sophia Smith, Carly Craig), 4:27.67; 2. Palmer (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 4:35.66; 3. Skyview, 4:36.49; 4. Seward, 4:39.28; 5. Soldotna, 4:39.51; 6. Colony, 4:40.56.

3,200-meter relay - 1. Seward (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 10:24.39; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Molly Krehlik, Carly Craig, Meghan DeSloover, Jaci Hayden), 10:49.16; 3. Palmer, 10:58.29; 4. Colony, 10:58.77; 5. Susitna Valley, 11:11.50; 6. Soldotna, 11:22.69.

Team scores - 1. Skyview, 127 points; 2. Palmer, 95; 3. Kenai Central, 61; 4. Kodiak, 55; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 44; 6. Colony, 38; 7. Anchorage Christian Schools, 36; 8. Homer, 18; 9. Soldotna, 17; 10. Nikiski, 15; 11. Grace Christian School, 10; 12. Seward, 7; 13. Ninilchik, 3; 14. Wasilla, 1; 15. tie, Cook Inlet Academy, 0; 15. tie, Heritage Christian Schools, 0; 15. tie, Susitna Valley, 0.

Shot put - 1. Mikael Barnes, Skyview, 49 feet, 7 inches; 2. Bobby Dunbar, Anchorage Christian Schools, 48-11 1/2; 3. Josh Homan, Anchorage Christian Schools, 47-10 1/2; 4. Junior Aumavae, Palmer, 46-5; 5. Hicks, Soldotna, 45-5 3/4; 6. Tevita Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 45-5; 7. Adam Kosydar, Skyview, 44-3; 8. Toni Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 43-6.

Discus - 1. Levi McKay, Skyview, 163-4; 2. Adam Kosydar, Skyview, 146-6; 3. Nick Pilch, Palmer, 132-10; 4. T.J. Cox, Kenai Central, 128-9; 5. Toni Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 128-0; 6. Tevita Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 123-9.

High jump - 1. Jani Lemmityinen, Nikiski, 5-8; 2. Kevin McGrady, Skyview, 5-8; 3. Scantlin, Anchorage Christian Schools, 5-8; 4. Perry, Grace Christian School, 5-8; 5. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 5-6; 6. Jacobsen, Palmer, 5-6.

Long jump - 1. Dakota Craig, Kenai Central, 19-2 1/2; 2. Eugene Oliver, 19-2 1/2; 3. Viloria, Kodiak, 18-9 1/4; 4. Kevin McGrady, Skyview, 18-6; 5. Siepecki, Anchorage Christian Schools, 17-9 1/2; 6. Carvalho, Kodiak, 17-9 1/4.

Triple jump - 1. Trevor Tompkins, Skyview, 40-4 1/4; 2. Eugene Oliver, Kodiak, 39-9 1/4; 3. Ricky Simpson, Soldotna, 39-2 3/4; 4. Viloria, Kodiak, 39-1; 5. Siepecki, Anchorage Christian Schools, 38-3 1/2; 6. Scantlin, Anchorage Christian Schools, 38-2 1/4.

100 meters - 1. Ernest Monts, Juneau-Douglas, 11.94 seconds (won race on photo finish); 2. Dustin Eley, Palmer, 11.94; 3. Bobby Dunbar, Anchorage Christian Schools, 12.14; 4. Nathan Schmidt, Kenai Central, 12.17; 5. Kruzick, Ninilchik, 12.27; 6. Reed, Skyview, 12.36.

200 meters - 1. Nathan Schmidt, Kenai Central, 24.17; 2. Cody Smith, Homer, 24.39; 3. Mike Waer, Skyview, 24.47; 4. Miller, Kodiak, 24.87; 5. Zimmer, Palmer, 24.96; 6. Kruzick, Ninilchik, 24.97.

400 meters - 1. Cody Smith, Homer, 52.66; 2. Olin Bingham, 53.51; 3. Bryant, Palmer, 54.38; 4. Bellinger, Skyview, 55.09; 5. Jorgensen, Nikiski, 6. Ryan Snyder, Colony, 55.76.

800 meters - 1. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, 2:01.97; 2. Jeramy Young, Kodiak, 2:03.19; 3. Mick Boyle, Kenai Central, 2:05.46; 4. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau-Douglas, 2:07.83; 5. Peter Doner, Colony, 2:09.56; 6. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 2:09.61.

1,600 meters - 1. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, 4:27.20; 2. Jeramy Young, Kodiak, 4:27.51; 3. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau-Douglas, 4:36.84; 4. Mick Boyle, Kenai Central, 4:36.96; 5. Drew Dickson, Palmer, 4:37.14; 6. Peter Doner, Colony, 4:37.46.

3,200 meters - 1. Drew Dickson, Palmer, 9:58.90; 2. Peter Doner, Colony, 10:01.50; 3. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau-Douglas, 10:05.90; 4. Gabe Hayden, Juneau-Douglas, 10:09.40; 5. Jesse Moe, Anchorage Christian Schools, 10:19.70; 6. Trevor Baldwin, Kenai Central, 10:19.90; 7. Price, Seward, 10:29.00; 8. Milligan, Kodiak, 10:36.00.

110-meter high hurdles - 1. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 16.25; 2. Trevor Tompkins, 16.80; 3. Justin Schwartzbauer, Colony, 16.94; 4. Landon Swank, Colony, 17.17; 5. Kevin McGrady, Skyview, 17.78; 6. Jani Lemmityinen, Nikiski, 17.83.

300-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 42.27; 2. Trevor Tompkins, Skyview, 42.37; 3. Justin Schwartzbauer, Colony, 43.04; 4. Ryan Snyder, Colony, 43.15; 5. Jani Lemmityinen, Nikiski, 44.05; 6. Chase, Soldotna, 44.79.

400-meter relay - 1. Skyview (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 45.98; 2. Palmer, 46.00; 3. Kenai Central, 46.32; 4. Grace Christian School, 46.99; 5. Anchorage Christian Schools, 47.78; 6. Juneau-Douglas (Ernest Monts, Leo Winn, Toni Talamai, Michael Kasten), 47.96.

800-meter relay - 1. Palmer (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 1:35.60; 2. Skyview, 1:36.50; 3. Kenai Central, 1:37.26; 4. Soldotna, 1:38.12; 5. Grace Christian School, 1:38.50; 6. Wasilla, 1:41.33.

1,600-meter relay - 1. Palmer (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 3:37.52; 2. Skyview, 3:42.79; 3. Kodiak, 3:44.79; 4. Soldotna, 3:50.65; 5. Colony, 3:51.57; 6. Seward, 3:55.04.

3,200-meter relay - 1. Kenai Central (relay team member names not available for non-Juneau teams), 8:42.23; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Tim Davin, Gabe Hayden, Tyler Dinnan), 8:47.26; 3. Seward, 8:53.02; 4. Colony, 8:53.49; 5. Kodiak, 8:56.26; 6. Anchorage Christian Schools, 9:12.60



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING