Local Agate

Posted: Friday, April 30, 2004

ALASKA'S TOP PREP

TRACK AND FIELD TIMES

The 2004 Alaska high school track and field season bests as compiled by Eric Smith of the Anchorage Daily News. Results are through meets of April 24. First names are not available for all leaders. Corrections and updates can be e-mailed to Smith at esmith@adn.com.

Shot put - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett, 52 feet, 3 1/2 inches; 2. Hicks, Soldotna, 49-6 1/2; 3. Hollett, North Pole 48-1 1/2; 4. Nicholas, Kenai, 48-0; 5. Weaver, Homer, 46-3; 6. Devine, Chugiak, 45-6 1/2.

Discus - 1. Papapa Nicholas, Kenai, 149-0; 2. Dunbar, Bartlett, 146-8; 3. Thomas, Bartlett, 145-5; 4. Mareko, West, 142-5; 5. Blanchard, Homer, 136-4; 6. Amavea, Palmer, 136-2.

High jump - 1. tie, Greg Hunter, Sitka, and Steven Perry, Grace Christian, 6-0; 2. tie, Timmons, Service, Dominique, Lathrop, Shields, Skyview, Neher, Wasilla, and Hamilton, North Pole, 5-10.

Long jump - 1. Glen Eichenlaub, Chugiak, 20-7; 2. Moody, West Valley, 20-4 1/4; 3. Hernandez, West Valley, 20-3 1/2; 4. Craig, Kenai, 19-9; 5. Wilson, Lathrop, 19-7 3/4; 6. Blewett, Bartlett, 19-5.

Triple jump - 1. Woolf, West Valley, 41-10; 2. Eichenlaub, Chugiak, 41-0 1/2; 3. Baker, East, 39-10 1/2; 4. Fisher, Lathrop, 39-8 1/4; 5. Jackson, Bartlett, 39-3; 6. Hernandez, West Valley, 38-8.

110-meter high hurdles - 1. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 15.47 seconds; 2. Dunbar, Bartlett, 15.68; 3. Murdoch, Bartlett, 16.07; 4. Sc. Kennedy, West Valley, 16.2; 5. Kasper, Dimond, 16.23; 6. Burnette, Dimond, 16.36.

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Jones, Service, 41.36; 2. Shields, Skyview, 41.63; 3. Beasley, Bartlett, 42.5; 4. Chase, Soldotna, 42.77; 5. Burnette, Dimond, 43.0; 6. Beckwith, Chugiak, 43.1.

100 - 1. Michael Madrid, East, 10.91; 2. Williams, Bartlett, 11.33; 3. tie, Wilson, East, and Butler, Bartlett, 11.44; 5. Steele, Chugiak, 11.5; 6. Grant, Dimond, 11.51.

200 - 1. Steele, Chugiak, 22.9; 2. Grant, Dimond, 23.0; 3. Beckwith, Chugiak, 23.4; 4. Madrid, East, 23.43; 5. Blewett, Bartlett, 23.5; 6. Stewman, Dimond, 23.6.

400 - 1. Pierce Blewett, Bartlett, 52.5; 2. Humphries, Chugiak, 52.7; 3. Bingham, Palmer, 52.91; 4. Schmidt, Skyview, 53.77; 5. Simpson, North Pole, 53.99; 6. Macon, East, 54.4.

800 - 1. Koch, East, 2:01.79; 2. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau, 2:02.31; 3. Boyle, Kenai, 2:04.63; 4. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau, 2:04.90; 5. Murphy, Chugiak, 2:05.6; 6. Doner, Colony, 2:05.63.

1,600 - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau, 4:32.16; 2. Yngve, Kodiak, 4:35.87; 3. Cherry, Chugiak, 4:36.0; 4. Doner, Colony, 3:36.73; 5. Tomsich, West Valley, 4:39.77; 6. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau, 4:41.62.

3,200 - 1. Stig Yngve, Kodiak, 9:58.2; 2. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau, 9:58.41; 3. Cherry, Chugiak, 9:59.8; 4. Doner, Colony, 10:05.44; 5. Wesley Dinnan, Juneau, 10:10.59; 6. Quickel, Dimond, 10:10.8.

400 relay - 1. Bartlett 44.34; 2. West Valley 44.71; 3. Dimond 44.86; 4. Service 45.46; 5. North Pole 45.51; 6. Chugiak 45.68.

800 relay - 1. Bartlett 1:33.99; 2. Service 1:34.97; 3. East 1:35.85; 4. Chugiak 1:35.9; 5. Dimond 1:36.14; 6. West Valley 1:36.74.

1,600 relay - 1. Chugiak 3:42.3; 2. Kodiak, 3:42.46; 3. Skyview, 3:42.76; 4. Palmer, 3:42.96; 5. East 3:43.19; 6. Colony, 3:44.42.

3,200 relay - 1. East 8:43.8; 2. West 8:44.7; 3. Chugiak 8:56.1; 4. Anchorage Christian, 9:13.22; 5. Kenai, 9:17.18; 6. Dimond 9:17.54.

GIRLS

Shot put - 1. Alana Clooten, Lathrop, 37 feet, 11 inches; 2. Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 36-3; 3. Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 34-1; 4. Odell, Kodiak, 33-5; 5. Wilbanks, Soldotna, 32-0; 6. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 31-7 1/2.

Discus - 1. Alana Clooten, Lathrop, 141-0; 2. Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 112-6; 3. Wilbanks, Soldotna, 105-3; 4. Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 105-1; 5. Lozoya, East, 98-8; 6. Beardsley, Kodiak, 98-5.

High jump - 1. tie, Rima, Monroe Catholic, Shelby Beairsto, Colony, A. Gimble, Grace, and Terra Moran, Lathrop, 5-0; 5. tie, Wood, Lathrop, Larve, Chugiak, Fritz, Chugiak, and Barrett, Chugiak, 4-10.

Long jump - 1. Lillian Bullock, Dimond, 16-8; 2. Oliver, Kodiak, 15-2 1/2; 3. Young, Dimond, 15-1 1/2; 4. Putnam, Wasilla, 15-1; 5. tie, Dianne Chong, Sitka, and Miller, West Valley, 14-11 1/2.

Triple jump - 1. Turner, Chugiak, 33-0; 2. Young, Dimond, 32-5 1/2; 3. Oliver, Kodiak, 32-8; 4. Bullock, Dimond, 32-2 1/4; 5. Huggins, Colony, 32-1 3/4; 6. Stevens, Lathrop, 31-8 3/4.

100-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 15.92 seconds; 2. tie, Reabold, Lathrop, and Pitts, Soldotna, 16.49; 4. Clemson, Service, 17.28; 5. Bartel, Chugiak 17.58; 6. tie, Robbins, Service and Renkert, West, 17.59.

300 low hurdles - 1. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 46.25; 2. Pitts, Soldotna, 49; 3. Reabold, Lathrop, 49.41; 4. Hornsbeck, Lathrop, 49.65; 5. Renkert, West, 49.97; 6. Clemson, Service, 50.1.

100 - 1. Ashley Smith, East, 12.22; 2. Howard, Bartlett, 12.55; 3. Dixon-Smith, Lathrop, 12.97; 4. Hayward, Bartlett, 13.16; 5. McDowell, Colony, 13.18; 6. Manning, West, 13.3.

200 - 1. Gardner, West, 25.5; 2. Manning, West, 25.7; 3. Smith, East, 26.36; 4. tie, Howard, Bartlett, and Sommers, Chugiak, 26.8; 6. Preston, East, 27.02.

400 - 1. Preston, East, 1:02.33; 2. Young, Dimond, 1:03.77; 3. Freeman, Bartlett, 1:04; 4. tie, Pfannstial, West, and Juback, Chugiak, 1:04.5; 6. Hall, Bartlett, 1:04.6.

800 - 1. Laura Johnson, West Valley, 2:24.62; 2. Gillis, West Valley, 2:25.22; 3. Goldstein, Soldotna, 2:28.75; 4. Stearns, East, 2:30.83; 5. Smith, Service, 2:31.9; 6. Allman, East, 2:32.43.

1,600 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 5:20.4; 2. Stearns, East, 5:26.84; 3. Wilcox, East, 5:29.53; 4. Franzmann, Soldotna, 5:33.3; 5. Johnson, West Valley, 5:33.76; 6. Gillis, West Valley, 5:34.79.

3,200 - 1. Leah Besh, East, 11:34.76; 2. Wilcox, East, 11:38.11; 3. Stearns, East, 11:47.31; 4. Gollub, East, 11:56.12; 5. Franzmann, Soldotna, 11:57.47; 6. Kennedy, Service, 11:59.

400 relay - 1. East 50.83; 2. Bartlett 51.86; 3. West, 52.1; 4. Lathrop 52.3; 5. Colony, 53.02; 6. Dimond 53.4.

800 relay - 1. Lathrop 1:51.08; 2. West 1:51.52; 3. Bartlett 1:52.8; 4. Dimond 1:52.90; 5. Lathrop 1:53.66; 6. Chugiak 1:56.65.

1,600 relay - 1. West Valley 4:22.82; 2. East 4:24.98; 3. Bartlett 4:26.4; 4. Dimond 4:28.5; 5. West 4:28.6; 6. Soldotna 4:28.71.

3,200 relay - 1. Service 10:46.32; 2. West Valley 10:46.45; 3. Chugiak 11:01.2; 4. Kodiak, 11:04.62; 5. Bartlett 11:07.0; 6. Dimond 11:10.68.

JUNEAU PARKS & REC

COED VOLLEYBALL

POSTSEASON RESULTS

The final postseason tournament standings from the 2004 Juneau Department of Parks and Recreation's coed volleyball leagues.

Division One - 1. Neuvas Alturas; 2. ABC Center; 3. MRV Architects; 4. Bears.

Division Two-North - 1. TBG Office Solutions; 2. Alaska Vision; 3. Bearwires; 4. Teamsters.

Division Two-South - 1. Discombobulated; 2. Pat's Douglas Inn; 3. Mendenhall Auto; 4. Polar Graphics.

Division Three-North - 1. State Farm; 2. Team TIA; 3. Glacier Optical; 4. Filcom.

Division Three-South - 1. Rosie's; 2. Mike Hatch Jeep; 3. Setnetters; 4. Doug's Auto Body.

Division Four - 1. Filco/MGSH; 2. Bumpin' Uglies; 3. Alaska Lava Hotsauce; 4. UA Rougheyes.

Division Five - 1. North Pacific Steel Erectors; 2. Technobytes; 3. The Optimist; 4. Perseverance Glass.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING