Juneau Invitational Track meet results

Posted: Sunday, May 01, 2005

April 29-30 at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Juneau-Douglas, 151; 2. Kodiak, 47; 3. Sitka, 38; 4. Petersburg, 38; 5. Haines, 27; 6. Metlakatla, 17.5; 7. Ketchikan, 12; 8. Mount Edgecumbe, 10.5; 9. Gustavus, 3; 10. Yakatat, 1.

100 meters

1. Seibel, KET, 11.81; 2. Millard, JDHS, 11.96; 3. Odell, KOD, 12.09; 4. Liske, JDHS, 12.36; 5. Sticker, HAI, 12.37; 6. Bergman, SIT, 12.49.

200 meters

1. Seibel, KET, 23.92; 2. Stickler, HAI, 24.67; 3. Miller, KOD, 24.70; 4. Overcast, JDHS, 25.40; 5. Ainslie, SIT, 26.10.

400 meters

1. T. Dinnan, JDHS, 53.51; 2. Miller, KOD, 54.51; 3. Millard, JDHS, 54.64; 4. Smith, KOD, 54.96; 5. Ainslie, SIT, 55.31; 6. Steele, KOD, 57.13.

800 meters

1. T. Dinnan, JDHS, 1:58.66; 2. Gauna, KOD, 2:06.60; 3. Smith, JDHS, 2:08.86; 4. Thomas, MtE, 2:11.76; 5. Andrew, MtE, 2:13.68; 6. Narurn, HAI, 2:13.76.

1,600 meters

1. W. Dinnan, JDHS, 4:37.07; 2. Gauna, KOD, 4:48.85; 3. Frank, JDHS, 4:57.03; 4. Jones, JDHS, 5:04.63; 5. Stolpe, PET, 5:05.57; 6. Gaube, MET, 5:10.09.

3,200 meters

1. Knutson-Lombardo, JDHS, 9:35.42; 2. W. Dinnan, JDHS, 9:48.93; 3. Frank, JDHS, 10:32.96; 4. Kemp, HAI, 10:51.95; 5. Weissberg, SIT, 11:04.31; 6. Stolpe, PET, 11:06.91.

110 hurdles

1. Benning, JDHS, 16.26; 2. Meeks, PET, 17.30; 3. Chong, SIT, 17.80; 4. Littrell, PET, 20.98; 5. Hayward, MET, 21.40.

300 hurdles

1. Benning, JDHS, 42.99; 2. Meeks, PET, 43.92; 3. Chong, SIT, 45.39; 4. Lundquist, JDHS, 45.94; 5. Billie, HAI, 47.16; 6. Hughey, SIT, 47.89.

400 relay

1. Juneau-Douglas (Liske, Bickmore, Olson, Overcast), 47.50; 2. Sitka, 48.48; 3. Haines, 48.87; 4. Petersburg, 52.17.

800 relay

1. Kodiak, 1:35.99; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Liske, Benning, Olson, Schlechter), 1:39.87; 3. Sitka, 1:42.28; 4. Haines, 1:49.23; 5. Petersburg, 1:50.87.

1,600 relay

1. Juneau-Douglas (Knutson-Lombardo, Benning, Schlechter, T. Dinnan), 3:37.34; 2. Kodiak, 3:40.91; 3. Sitka, 3:47.88; 4. Mt. Edgecumbe, 4:00.59; 5. Metlakatla, 4:03.23; 6. Ketchikan, 4:13.83.

3,200 relay

1. Juneau-Douglas (W. Dinnan, Frank, Knutson-Lombardo, T. Dinnan), 8:18.87; 2. Sitka, 9:33.36; 3. Haines, 9:37.85; 4. Petersburg, 9:51.80; 5. Ketchikan, 10:29.75.

High jump

1. Steele, KOD, 5-4; 2. Overcast, JDHS, 5-2; 3. Nicori, MtE, 5-0; 3. Guthrie, MET, 5-0; 3. Chilton, JDHS, 5-0; 3. Mason, JDHS, 5-0; 7. Hayward, MET, 5-0.

Long jump

1. Bickmore, JDHS, 19-10; 2. Mason, JDHS, 19-5; 3. Gaube, MET, 18-9; 4. Kearns, GUS, 18-6 1/2; 5. Seibel, KET, 18-1 1/2; 6. Camacho, SIT, 17-10 1/4.

Triple jump

1. Bickmore, JDHS, 38-11; 2. Chong, SIT, 38-5 1/2; 3. Mason, JDHS, 38-3 1/4; 4. Hudson, MET, 37-8; 5. Overcast, JDHS, 36-4; 6. Meeks, PET, 35-4 1/4.

Shot put

1. Lehauli, JDHS, 48-3 3/4; 2. Hutcherson, JDHS, 46-3 1/4; 3. Odell, KOD, 42-10 1/4; 4. Hudson, MET, 39-5 3/4; 5. Marsh, PET, 38-4 1/4; 6. Dunbar, YAK, 38-1 1/2.

Discus

1. Lehauli, JDHS, 126-11; 2. Hutcherson, JDHS, 124-11; 3. Berry, HAI, 120-4; 4. Odell, KOD, 117-1; 5. Bradley, JDHS, 108.6; Mackey, KET, 107-5.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Juneau-Douglas, 126; 2. Sitka, 68.5; 3. Haines, 46; 4. Kodiak, 36; 5. Petersburg, 31; 6. Ketchikan, 30.5; 7. Metlakatla, 10; 8. Mount Edgecumbe, 4; 9. Gustavus, 2.

100 meters

1. Bennett, JDHS, 13.40; 2. Oliver, KOD, 13.99; 3. Ribao, SIT, 14.09; 4. Bello, KOD, 14.22; 5. West, KET, 14.37; 6. Albay, JDHS, 14.54.

200 meters

1. Fisher, JDHS, 27.64; 2. Oliver, KOD, 28.19; 3. Smith, JDHS, 28.39; 4. West, KET, 28.44; 5. Bello, KOD, 28.70; 6. Akaran, MtE, 29.99.

400 meters

1. Bennett, JDHS, 1:02.54; 2. Fisher, JDHS, 1:03.10; 3. Hansen, HAI, 1:03.38; 4. Smith, JDHS, 1:03.60; 5. Akaran, MtE, 1:07.27; 6. McMichael, JDHS, 1:07.78.

800 meters

1. Harvey, JDHS, 2:30.83; 2. Garvey, JDHS, 2:34.68; 3. I. Bush, JDHS, 2:35.88; 4. Goodman, HAI, 2:40.37; 5. Snelson, SIT, 2:45.53; 6. O'Connell, SIT, 2:46.26.

1,600 meters

1. Krehlik, JDHS, 5:32.45; 2. M. Bush, JDHS, 5:34.35; 3. Poindexter, SIT, 5:34.92; 4. I. Bush, JDHS, 5:37.40; 5. Moser, JDHS, 5:49.80; 6. Miller, JDHS, 5:57.32.

3,200 meters

1. Krehlik, JDHS, 11:54.44; 2. M. Bush, JDHS, 12:03.31; 3. Miller, JDHS, 12:40.01; 4. Snelson, SIT, 12:46.45; 5. Wilhelm, KET, 13:13.23; 6. Lee, SIT, 13:23.71.

100 hurdles

1. McMahon, PET, 17.70; 2. Miller, JDHS, 18.00; 3. Ferrin, HAI, 18.06; 4. Niewoehner, JDHS, 18.86; 5. Welsh, SIT, 18.71; 6. Meucci, PET, 18.72.

300 hurdles

1. Miller, JDHS, 49.56; 2. McMahon, PET, 51.71; 3. Welsh, SIT, 52.25; 4. West, KET, 53.80; 5. Overdorep, PET, 55.17; 6. Lewis, JDHS, 57.39.

400 relay

1. Sitka, 54.86; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Albay, McMichael, Riemer, Bennett), 56.57; 3. Ketchikan, 57.72; 4. Petersburg, 58.48; 5. Haines, 1:00.04; 6. Mt. Edgecumbe, 1:04.02.

800 relay

1. Juneau-Douglas (Albay, Fisher, Smith, Bennett), 1:53.46; 2. Sitka, 2:00.16; 3. Ketchikan, 2:01.30; 4. Petersburg, 2:06.39; 5. Haines, 2:06.69; 6. Metlakatla, 2:10.27.

1,600 relay

1. Juneau-Douglas (Smith, Harvey, Krehlik, Bennett), 4:29.60; 2. Haines, 4:53.53; 3. Metlakatla, 5:06.35; 4. Ketchikan, 5:0.41; 5. Petersburg, 5:11.46.

3,200 relay

1. Juneau-Douglas (Moser, Harvey, Garvey, Krehlik), 10:20.62; 2. Sitka, 10:49.65; 3. Haines, 11:17. 06; 4. Ketchikan, 11:33.43; 5. Petersburg, 12:45.19.

High jump

1. Johnson, SIT, 4-10; 2. Bello, KOD, 4-10; 3. Bahrt, SIT, 4-8; 4. Ewing, PET, 4-8; 5. West, KET, 4-6; 5. Werthmueller, HAI, 4-6.

Long jump

1. Oliver, KOD, 16-1 1/2; 2. Johnson, SIT, 14-10 1/4; 2. Ferria, HAI, 14-10 1/4; 4. Wilhelm, KET, 14-7 1/4; 5. Hansen, HAI, 14-5 1/4; 6. Albay, JDHS, 14-2.

Triple jump

1. Johnson, SIT, 31-9; 2. Ferrin, HAI, 31-3 1/2; 3. Meucci, PET, 30-10; 4. Albay, JDHS, 30-2; 5. Cameros, KET, 29-5 1/4; 6. Laguidao, JDHS, 29-3.

Shot put

1. Odell, KOD, 31-10 3/4; 2. Akstin, JDHS, 28-8 3/4; 3. Henderson, MET, 28-4; 4. Bennett, JDHS, 28-2 3/4; 5. Bidwell, SIT, 28 3/4; 6. Fields, MET, 26 3/4.

Discus

1. Bidwell, SIT, 99-6; 2. Bagley, HAI, 91-2; 3. Odell, KOD, 87-6; 4. Hansen, HAI, 85-2; 5. Berry, GUS, 83-5; 6. Visscher, HAI, 81-9.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X