Recognitions

Posted: Sunday, May 02, 2010

UAS team takes top honors at Alaska Native Storytelling Conference

JUNEAU - The team representing the University of Alaska Southeast took top awards in the annual statewide contest of the Alaska Native Oratory Society held April 17 at the University of Alaska Anchorage.

The Alaska Native Oratory Society is a learning community and a series of speaking events that provide opportunities for Alaska Native, Native American and Non-Native high school and university students to develop their oratory skills through participation in four speech categories: Oratory, Declamation, Storytelling, and Native Languages.

UAS student Crystal Rogers placed first in Native Language and second place in Dramatic Declamation. UAS student Joe Yates placed second in Native Language and third in Dramatic Declamation. UAS student Ralph Wolfe took first place in Oratory and secon place in Storytelling. Yakutat High School student Maka Monture placed first in two categories: Dramatic Declamation and Storytelling.

All UAS winners are members of the Wooch.een club, which raised funds and organized the successful raising of the Eagle totem pole on April 24 at the Auke Lake campus.

More information on AkNOS can be found at http://www.uaa.alaska.edu/native/aknos/index.cfm.

•••

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School recently announced its third-quarter honor roll:

Sixth-grade all-A honor roll: Cody Adams, Elias Antaya, Mariah Barnes, Erin Buhler, Kendie Cabrigas, Austin Carlile, James Cheng, Keanu Cruz, Richard Doogan, Wenshi Fraser, Hayley Germeau, Alexandra Gross, Laura Harwell, Brian Holst, Forest Kobayashi, Emily Lukshin, Siniva Maka, Corbin Mitchell, Anton Rieselbach, Medora Rorick, Jonathan Scudder, Glen Taggart, Soren Thompson and Martina Worden.

Sixth-grade honor roll: Erik Bach, Quincy Bates, Aakash Bathija, Connor Blackwell, Dante Bonaccorso, Cherie Booth, Katrina Buchanan, Tyler Burns, Isaiah Busby, Varsha Chhabria, Gabriel Cohen, Mark Colvin, Jordan Cooper, Sierra Coronell, Joseph Cropley, Antonio DeAsis, Le'Neaha DeTienne, Scot Douglas, Hunter Duncan, Cheyenne Elisoff, Henrizze Joy Elizarde, Keely Ewing, Olivia Fletcher, Erica Flores, Antonia Fogg, Robert Frawley, David George, Brett Haffner, Erin Hand, Flynne Hassler, Maya Hayward, Zachary Hebert, Braiden Helf, Alec Hendren, Ian Hoch, Darnell Jones, Oscar Jones, Elizabeth Kell, Toma Kimlinger, Austin LaFontaine, Rylee Landen, Ashlee Mabute, Oswaldo Magallanes, Tevita Maka, Thomas McCarthy, Mikayla Mitchell, Meghan Morris, Marion Morrow, Alexander Muir, Eduardo Munoz, Patrick Naputi, Garrett Nitschke, Julia Noreen, Patricia O'Brien, Sejin Oh, Jacob Olangco, Samanta Pak, Hunter Pegues, Uziel Perez, Walter Prussing, David Rago, Lydia Rail, Treyson Ramos, Andrew Ringle, Cammy Ritter, Ruth Roys, Samuel Sheakley, Laura Sidney, Jack Siverly, Reynolds Skan, Timothy Staley, Kade Strickland, Eliza Sutch, Erin May Taboada, Tulensa Timothy, Kaleb Tompkins, Anna Tran, Mercedes Tran-Kwong, Elizabeth Tucker, Connor Ulmer, Sarah Valentine, Rayne Walling, Rielly Walsh, Naomi Welling, Maison Weltzin, Phoenix Williams, Reuben Willis, Ashley Wittwer, Christopher Worrell, Jamie Yaletchko and Adam Zimmerman.

Seventh-grade all-A honor roll: Lily Baastrup, Aurora Bodine, Hannah Brockmann, Elle Campbell, Michielle Corpuz, Michael Dale, Bailey Davenport, Shannon Dewar, Hary Czar Elizarde, Adam Empson, Sarah Endicott, Samantha Heidersdorf, Jason Hock, Katerina Johnson, Toni Kelly, Megan King, Nathan Klein, Leah Liebelt, Brady Mallinger, Shane Moller, Manon Paul, Adriana Pintang, Victoria Ross, Gunnar Schultz, Benjamin Scudder, Luke Sewell, Megan Sheufelt, Tessa Smith, Morgan Spargo, Danielle Steinman, Erika Tripp, Isabelle Watts, Quinn White and Brayden Wrightson.

Seventh-grade honor roll: Charity Anderson, Ashleigh Barney, Gavin Beasley, Cora Bontrager, Cole Cheeseman, Jollene Chup, Katherine Coleman, Laura Coleman, Stephanie Dalton, Agnes D'Cafango, Armando DeAsis, Patrice DeAsis, Chantel Eckland, Amber Ecklund, Ukiah Engen, Brita Fagerstrom, Timothy Flanagan, Karina Gonzales, Quincy Gregg, Caitlyn Hammond, Merik Haney, Sean Harrington, Justice Harris, Cheyenne Helmers, Jurny Hinz, RyAnn Hobert, Connor Hosier, Lawrence Hunt, Patrick James, Katherine Janes, Robert Janes, Isaiah John, Megan Johnson, Hanna Kim, Brenda Lamas, Nakiya Lundy, Jasper Keir MacNaughton, Abigail Maloney-Sheakley, Elijah Marks, Lyle Martin, Lillian Marvin, Simeon Mazon, Ian McGonegal, Kai McQueen, Reece Milks, Trace Mitchell, Kylah Moises, Logan Moser, Duncan O'Brien, Thomas O'Daniel, Haley Ogoy, Daria Ostman, Arielle Paguio, Casandra Partin, Victoria Perez, Tate Pollard, Liam Porter-Bell, Liana Porter-Bell, Henry Prussing, Denise Ramos, Emily Reyes, Monika Rivera, Erika Sangster, Sinead Scholl, Megan Seitz, Anthony Sexton, Michael Sharclane, Toni Sharclane, Dominique Stitt, Dylan Taylor, Jacob Thibodeau, Kaipo Tseu, Senikelea Vakauta, Chloe Varner, Catherine Walsh, Yana Warner, Jesse Watson, Couric West, Jonathan Weston, Joshua Williams and Jasmin Yadao.

Eighth-grade all-A honor roll: Alexa Adelmeyer, Billy Bacon, Justin Bellagh, Lucas Browning, Orion Cohen, John Connolly, Gabriel Donohoe, David Dumesnil, Kiana Ford, Emma Good, Ariana Gross, Breanna Helf, Roxie Hildebrand, Alexandra Hiley, Ryian Jurasz, Stefania Kristjansson, Sarah Landen, Shelby Lee, Melanya Mason, Megan McAllister, Marylynn Meiners, Mariell Mendoza, Haley Mertz, Rebekka Ord, Molly Sanders, Ethan Seid, Cheyenne Siverly, Ruby Steedle, James Van Brocklin-Collins, Eliza Walker and Rhiannon Wiederspohn.

Eighth-grade honor roll: Samuel Adam, Naomi Agcalon, Venice Noel Algabre, Sacha Anderson, Kayla Balovich, William Benning, Jessica Billy, Seth Bodine, Keegan Brown, Joseph Calnan, Hannah Cassell, Savannah Cayce, Sarah Cerne, Neal Chapman, Rahul Chhabria, Trevor Clauder, Teresa Cunan, Michaela Demmert, Zachary Easton, Jason Ecklund, Jacob Estenson, Kaitlin Fagerstrom, Townsend Fletcher, Toriana Fogg, Jack Garrard, Francisco Gonzales Ortiz, Cody Graves, Jonah Graves, Manuel Guillen, Sara Heath, Sierra Helmers, Nadja Hotch, Kalino Iha, Kellen Johansen, Emily Keithahn, Gina Kim, Alexander Kirchhoff, Abram Leigh, Kristopher Lowry, Daniel Martell, Destiny Martin, Colin McClung, Stephen Mell, Sabrina Meredith, Julian Minne, Cody Monette, Naomi Moritz, Brianna Morrison, Ruby Nashoanak, Jason Nguyen, Kathryn Noreen, Mackenzie Parker, William Pollard, Madeline Poor, Jesse Quick, Tommy Quiere, Sarah Quigley, Thomas Ramos, Jerrica Razpotnik, John Reid, Devon Rhyner, Elias Romanoff, Jacob Ross, Tabitha Runk, Thea Sangster, Dakota Scranton, Kordell Searles, Myrna Sharclane, Justine Roi Soriano, Shawn Stearns, Nicholas Stewart, Kevin Suryan, Caitlyn Taboada, Jonah Taboada, Amalia Tamone, Derik Vance, Kathryn Vandor, Glenn Veter, Thieu Vu, Justin Watanabe, Barclay Weyhrauch, Summer Wille, Ravyn Williams, Erick Willis, Keenan Wright and Tyler Young.

•••

Floyd Dryden Middle School announces its third-quarter honor roll:

All-A honor roll: James Barnhill, Amanda Bicknell, Evan Boyer, Elizabeth Bryson, Ashlee Carella, Breanne Chapman, Andrew Clark, Rhys Coffee, Erika Cruz, Misha Culver, Benjamin Garrett, Corina Giamakidis, Zachary Gianotti, Cheyenne Girmscheid, Addie Gonwa Ramonda, Ivy Greever, Madeline Hall, Brianna Helton, Alexander Iliev, Brooklin Jensen, Nataya Jensen, Addisohn Jones, Sophia Kaelke, Ciera Kelly, Carlie Kollar, Mason Kullander, Josiah Loseby, Marina McDowell, Kyran Mollette, Calley Odum, Bradley Peterson, Lauren Rabago, Thane Reishus-O'Brien, Rachelle Roldan, Taylor Russell, Raz Sadeghi, Rafael Sales, Leanne Schwab, Briana Sievenpiper, Grace Stauffer, Adrienne Sypeck, Kathe Tallmadge, Natalie Wade and Amber White.

A honor roll: Corby Abel, Damian Adams, Grant Ainsworth, Cristina Arehart, Kayli Backes, Haley Ballou, Chase Barnum, Dennis Barril, Maliquinn Beal, Colten Bell, Deany Belleza, Kierstyn Blattner, Dana Bogatko, Melissa Bowhay, Ashley Buck, Cinthia Cabello, Maureen Carrillo, Breanne Carroll, Analicia Castaneda-Felipe, Isadore Christenson, Daniel Clayton, James Collins, Daemon Cook, Ashley Cunningham, Taylor Dallas, Scott Deakins, Laurie DeBolt, Abby DeRocher, Powers Des Armo, Zachary Dindinger, Solomon Dunlap, Claire Dyar, Kelsey Edwards, Rebecca Erickson, Patrick Escorrido, Alejandra Fernandez, Julia Fontana, Kenny Fox, Meranda Frenzel, Jonathan Funk, Christian Furbush, Bradley Gile, John Gonwa Ramonda, Andrea Gordon, Elle Gray, Samantha Haight, Ravencloud Hall, Anna Ham, Kaia Hamrick, Ron Hansen, Zachary Heywood, Kallen Hoover, Ryan Hoover, Catalina Iputi, Kacey Jackson, Michael Kahklen, Elyssa Kelley, Kymberlee Kelly, Adriana Khan, Tatiana-Diamond King, Jessica Landry, Iris Light, Michael Lohrey, Joey Lumba, Toby Lyons, Manase Maake, Tevita Maake, Jacob Macaulay, Alexis Maybin, Garrett Mayer, William McDermott, Lauren McDowell, Katie McKeown, Madelynne McKeown, Micki Minsch, Patrick Minsch, Jacob Moeser, Riley Moser, Michael Moulton, Isaiah Nelson, Hannah Orren, Joseph Paden, Luke Paden, James Parise, Jenetha Peralta, Darian Perov, Brendan Pietz, Madison Polley, Mark Puliafico, Kendall Roberts, Virginia Roldan, Logan Roper, Jade Ruiz, Elizabeth Rumfelt, Kaitlin Rush, Bethan Sautao, Lizabeth Scharen, Savanna Schauwecker, John Seymour, Daunte Simms, Jessica Sjoroos, Mattison Smith, Ofeina Soakai, Claudia Soboleff, Nanette Solanoy, Mariah Soriano, Jeremiah Stephens, Amanda Stevenson, Mikayla Stiner, Maxwell Suzuki, Augustus Swanton, Jimyra Templonuevo, Trent Uddipa, Celia Velazquez, Jordyn Vinje, Trenton Wise, Sara Wood, Miranda Worl, Megan Wright and Roel Yadao.

B honor roll: Shelby Abeita, Jouanna Aguilar, Heather Alducin, Dylan Allio, Kevin Andes, Patrick Andes, Tanessa Ashenfelter, Corbin Backhaus, Guy Bean, Daisy Belleza, Jacob Bicknell, Nikki Biddinger, Jalyn Birchell, Calvin Boddy, Clark Bolanos, Carrie Brockett, Travis Brososky, Nicole Brown, Shayne Brown, Vianney Bumpas, Avery Bunton, David Caldwell, Alex Carrillo, Marial Carrillo, Shelby Carroll, William Carson, Jordan Carter, Daniel Case, Jessica Casulucan, Brandon Chappell, Kimberley Cheeseman, Bonnie Christensen, Logan Coleman, Bryan Conrad, Jordan Conrad, Samantha Conrad, Sheridan Cook, Declan Crabtree, Matthew Cunningham, Estie Dawson, Obadiah Dawson, Jed Del Rosario, Cassie DeMars, Tylyn DenAdel, David Derbesy, Chloe DeRocher, Brian Derr, Nicholas Druyvestein, Alexandra Eason, Shelby Eggen, Justin Elmore, Patrick Endozo, Kahlil English, Dannielle Erickson, LiAnne Fenumiai, Jonah Fisher, Taylor Flannagan, Tristan Forrest, Tristin Fortin, Shanaya Friedrichs, Amanda Gassan, Alexis Gomez, Sophia Gore, Trevor Grant, Sydney Gray, Patricia Greene, Julia Gregory, Madison Gregory, Kevin Guimmayen, Stephen Hadlock, Mary Hale, Ashlee Hamilton, Makayla Harp, Jordan Harris, Tyrnan Hazelton, Randi Held, McKinley Herding, Selina Hernandez, Hunter Hickok, Kristopher Hill, Dartanan Hodge-Campos, Clarissa Holom, Andrew Hooton, Liam Idell, Benjamin Jahn, Rose Jaynes, Darwin Jensen, Shawna Johnson, Kollin Jones, Trevor Jones, Madeline Kauffman, Shane Kelly, Shelby Kennedy, Antonio Kensinger, Kelly Kirby, John Lennon, Kyra Lesher, Andrew Lewallen, Aubree Lewis, Rhawni Lewis, Sasha Losey, Ashley Luck, Collin Ludeman, Renato Lumba, Matthew Magnusson, Lechoa Maka, Lorenzo Malacas, Sean Manlulu, Jared Markovich, Robert Markovich, Megan Martin, Michaela Martin, Victoria Martin, Hannah Marx, Ryan Mayer, Seamuson McBrien, Erika McCormick, Alyssa McCracken, Joelle Mesdag, Matthew Mesdag, Edwin Meyer, Brian Mielke, Shane Mielke, Justin Miller, Bryson Morris, Jake Murphy, Jason Nichols, Riley Norheim, Luke Nye, Kelley Olson, Lauren Osborn, Charles Paddock, Joshua Palmer, Linda Palmer, Lisa Palmer, Mayette Peralta, Ashlee Peters, Makayla Pierce, Rylynn Pollow, Rikki Price, Alexis Pringle, Elden Punongbayan, Calan Putman, Jestoni Ramirez, Alexander Rather, Ashley Repp, Haley Ridle, Cheylynne Ritter, Jimmie Rosenbruch, Jaydelyn Roy, Hunter Runge, Jesse Santos, Jessica Scaife, Rolonda Scaife, Jeryd Schauwecker, Cedar Schick, Kyle Schimanski, Randall Schramm, Daniel Shimabukuro, Amanda Smith, Cole Smith, Siosiana Soakai, William Solberg, Amy Spencer, Joseph Spencer, Jayden Srader, Wendy Stears, Madison Stewart, Curtis Stickler, Taylor Sutak, John Tabbada, Tyler Tajon, Nika Thompson, Madison Thorne, Romney Tupou, Siosi Tupou, Thomas Tupper, James Turner, Mark Uddipa, Michael Uddipa, Ivan Urrutia-Narino, Brendan Van Kirk, Lianno Vejar, Laura Velasco, Samuel Velazquez, Calvin Walsh, Ashleigh Watt, Mallorie Weigman, Devon West, Claire White, Kyle White, Tori Willard, Dylan Williams, Nichelle Williams, Brittney Willson, Heather Wilson, Robert Wilson, David Wolfe, Nicolas Wright, Brylie Yadao, Krista Yadao, Jade Yamaoka and Shayzell Yates.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING