Out in front

Distance events key Juneau to Invite win

Posted: Sunday, May 04, 2003

If the Juneau-Douglas High School track team goes far this season, it'll be the distance runners helping the Crimson Bears go the distance.

The Crimson Bears dominated the long runs en route to winning the boys and girls Juneau Invitational titles on Friday and Saturday at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park.

Juneau also picked up a number of sprint and relay victories - including one relay finish so close that photo analysis was inconclusive, and it was called a tie - as the boys accumulated 108.5 points and the girls wound up with 126 points.

On the boys side, Sitka finished second with 60 points, and Haines was a very close third with 59.5 points. Nikiski - the first non-Southeast to visit the Invite in years, if ever - was fourth with 42 points.

For girls, Nikiski was second with 63 points, Sitka finished third with 57 points and Haines was fourth with 47 points.

The Crimson Bears used the meet to give meet exposure to as many athletes as possible, and to try some new relay combinations in advance of the Region V meet in Juneau in two weeks.

"Everyone who was eligible got out," Juneau coach Scott May said after the meet. "We had a lot of personal records, and we had people who didn't necessarily get a personal record but are ahead of where they were last year at this time."

And leading the way were Juneau's runners in the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter events. The Crimson Bear girls swept those event titles, and the boys won two of three. Combined, the Crimson Bears took 15 of the 18 top-three slots in those runs.

Senior Molly Krehlik and freshman Jaci Hayden led the Juneau girls in the long distance events. Krehlik took first and Hayden second in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races, while Hayden edged Krehlik by 0.04 seconds in the 800. Juneau's Phoebe Rohrbacher finished third in the 800 and 1,600.

Krehlik said having such a strong competitor - and teammate - right with her on the track makes her run her hardest.

"I never know where anyone is, so I act like they're on my shoulder the whole time," Krehlik said after winning the 3,200 on Friday. "When I get to the fourth lap I know it's the last mile, time to start picking it up."

"It felt good for this time of the season," she said of her 3,200 time of 11 minutes, 43.62 seconds. "I'm getting faster times earlier in the season" compared to years past.

For the boys, Juneau sophomore Tristan Knutson-Lombardo won the 800- and 1,600-meter races. In the 1,600, five Juneau runners - Knutson-Lombardo, Gabe Hayden, Wesley Dinnan, Tyler Dinnan and Tim Davin - claimed the five fastest times, though only three runners counted in the point total.

Knutson-Lombardo said he's feeling good at this point of the season.

"I'm 10 times better" than at this time last year, he said. "I trained a lot over the winter, and I'm ready to peak at regions and at state."

Sitka's Amadeo Linke won the 3,200-meter race.

In the sprint events, Juneau's Heather Bennett won the girls 100- and 200-meter events.

"I think I'm stronger than last year," said Bennett, a sophomore. "It's good being home, but I wish the track was finished."

Several runners - particularly sprinters - said they noticed the change in surfaces from the old pavement to the new, but unfinished, rubber layer. However, the surface changes did not cause any problems during the meet.

The girls 400 title went to Haines' Drew Fossman.

Senior Leo Winn won the boys 200 for Juneau, while Nikiski's Flyte Jorgensen flew to victory in the boys 400. In the boys 100, Haines' Tim Kaloostian edged Juneau's Ernest Monts by just 0.02 seconds - 11.59 to 11.61 - for the win.

Monts and Kaloostian figured in another close finish - the closest finish possible - in the boys 4x100 relay. Both ran the final leg in a neck-and-neck relay, and crossed the finish line so close together that video of the finish was unable to distinguish who was first - so the race was called a tie.

At the Skyview meet two weeks ago, Monts won the 100-meter dash on a photo-finish decision that saw both lead runners post the same time.

"It's getting scary," he said of the repeated close calls.

"I knew coming in that Haines was fast, that they were going to be our main competition," Monts said. "I just try to run my race, and if I sense someone creeping up to me ... I try to burn past them."

The Crimson Bear girls 4x100 relay team of Rachel Chenoweth, Mary Rehfeld, Sophia Smith and Bennett won its event in 53.47 seconds - just 0.2 seconds off a school record.

Juneau relay teams also won the boys 4x200, girls 4x200 and girls 4x400 relays. Nikiski won the boys 4x400, while Sitka won the boys and girls 4x800 relays.

Juneau's Rachel Chenoweth and Nikiski's Katie Floyd flip-flopped in the girls hurdles, with Chenoweth first and Floyd second in the 300 low, and vice versa in the 100 intermediate. For boys, Haines' Matt Blood won the 110 high hurdles and Nikiski's Jani Lemmitynen won the 300 intermediate.

In the field events, brothers Toni and Tevita Talamai finished first and second, respectively, for Juneau in the boys shot put. Toni Talamai threw 43 feet, 11 1/4 inches for the shot put win, and also finished third in the discus with a distance of 124-8. Tevita Talamai threw 42-9 1/2 in the shot put and was second in the discus with 128-10.

Fred Chambers of Haines won the boys discus with a throw of 136-10.

Hannah Henderson of Metlakatla - a freshman who had never touched a shot put until a few weeks ago - won the girls shot put with a throw of 27-0 1/2 to give the re-born Chiefs program its first event win. Svenja Lau of Nikiski won the girls discus with 91-2.

Juneau's Claire Gross won the girls high jump by clearing 4-8, while Nikiski's Lemmitynen cleared 6-0 to win the boys high jump.

Haines' Lilly Ward, the defending state champion in the triple jump, picked up where she left off by winning that event with a leap of 34-2 1/2 - just 1 1/2 inches short of her state jump last year.

"I think I'm in better shape than I was last year, by far," she said.

Sitka's Dianne Chong won the girls long jump. Petersburg's Zac Drllevich won the boys long and triple jumps.

Juneau will travel to Haines for a meet next weekend, then returns to Juneau to host the Region V meet on May 16-17.

Andrew Krueger can be reached at akrueger@juneauempire.com.

JUNEAU INVITATIONAL

Results from the Juneau Invitational high school track and field meet held Friday and Saturday at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park. Results are for scoring competitors only unless otherwise noted.

TEAM SCORES

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 126 points; 2. Nikiski, 63; 3. Sitka, 57; 4. Haines, 47; 5. Petersburg, 21; 6. Ketchikan, 18; 7. Metlakatla, 10.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 108.5; 2. Sitka, 60; 3. Haines 59.5; 4. Nikiski, 42; 5. Petersburg, 41; 5. Ketchikan, 22; 6. Metlakatla, 6.

Shot put

Girls - 1. Hannah Henderson, MET, 27 feet, 1/2 inch; 2. Debbie Duggin, NIK, 26-11 1/2; 3. Annaliese Fields, 25-11 3/4; 4. Alyssa Mikesell, JDHS, 25-11 1/2; 5. Zdravca Jones, HNS, 25-10; 6. Karen Rabung, NIK, 25-6 1/4.

Boys - 1. Efitoni Talamai, JDHS, 43-11 1/4; 2. Tevita Talamai, JDHS, 42-9 1/2; 3. Michael Loucks, 41-7; 4. Cody Campbell, SHS, 38-4 1/2; 5. Tyrell Horton, HNS, 36-6; 6. Ryan Perez, Kayhi, 35-1.

Discus

Girls - 1. Svenja Lau, NIK, 91-2; 2. Sally Jean Brown, HNS, 85-8; 3. Zdravca Jones, HNS, 83-10; 4. Alyssa Mikesell, JDHS, 82-3; 5. Debbie Duggin, NIK, 80-2; 6. Alaina Brown, SHS, 73-1.

Boys - 1. Fred Chambers, HNS, 136-10; 2. Tevita Talamai, JDHS, 128-10; 3. Efitoni Talamai, JDHS, 124-8; 4. Cody Campbell, SHS, 122-5; 5. Tyler Ferrin, HNS, 118-0; 6. Tyrell Horton, HNS, 106-10.

High jump

Girls - 1. Claire Gross, JDHS, 4-8; 2. Mary Rehfeld, JDHS, 4-6; 3. Nicola Trainor, SHS, 4-4; 4. Ashley Bahrt, SHS, 4-4; 5. Ashleigh Hale, HNS, 4-0.

Boys - 1. Jani Lemmitynen, NIK, 6-0, Greg Hunter, SHS, 5-6; 3. Fred Chambers, HNS, 5-4; 4. Greg Chilton, JDHS, 5-4; 5. Joshua Joseph, SHS, 5-4.

Triple jump

Girls - 1. Lilly Ward, HNS, 34-2 1/2; 2. Mary Rehfeld, JDHS, 30-10; 3. Kim Ferrin, HNS, 30-9; 4. Katie Floyd, NIK, 29-10 1/2; 5. Kaitlin Podsiki, HNS, 28-9 3/4; 6. Michaela Dunlap, SHS, 28-8.

Boys - 1. Zac Drllevich, PHS, 39-11 1/4; 2. Layte Hudson, MET, 37-3 1/4; 3. Eric Lee, PHS, 36-9 1/2; 4. Alex Rodriguez, Kayhi, 35-6 1/4; 5. Brian Richards, PHS, 35-4 1/2; 6. Glenn Chong, SHS, 34-11 3/4.

Long jump

Girls - 1. Dianne Chong, SHS, 15-3; 2. Lilly Ward, HNS, 15-2; 3. Svenja Lau, NIK, 14-11; 4. Mary Rehfeld, JDHS, 14-0; 5. Kaitlin Podsiki, HNS, 13-3; 6. Ashley Bahrt, SHS, 13-0.

Boys - 1. Zac Drllevich, PHS, 19-0; 2. Eric Lee, PHS, 18-7; 3. Jake Ostrom, Kayhi, 18-5; 4. Ernest Monts, JDHS, 18-3; 5. Brenden Goodwin, PHS, 17-6; 6. Michael Kasten, JDHS, 17-5.

100-meter INTERMEDIATE hurdles

Girls - 1. Katie Floyd, NIK, 17.77; 2. Rachel Chenoweth, JDHS, 17.82; 3. Alice Williams, PHS, 18.45; 4. Brenna McMahon, PHS, 18.72; 5. Cory Welsh, SHS, 19.00; 6. Kim Ferrin, HNS, 19.84.

110-meter HIGH hurdles

Boys - 1. Matt Blood, HNS, 16.38; 2. Jani Lemmitynen, NIK, 16.82; 3. Zac Drllevich, PHS, 18.00; 4. Toni Talamai, JDHS, 18.07; 5. Eric Lee, PHS, 18.70; 6. Billy Anderson, NIK, 18.84.

300-meter LOW hurdles

Girls - 1. Rachel Chenoweth, JDHS, 49.89; 2. Katie Floyd, NIK, 52.51; 3. Brenna McMahon, PHS, 53.89; 4. Heather Harris, JDHS, 59.13; 5. Claire Gross, JDHS, 1:01.29.

300-meter INTERMEDIATE hurdles

Boys - 1. Jani Lemmitynen, NIK, 42.27; 2. Matt Blood, HNS, 43.45; 3. Billy Anderson, NIK, 44.27; 4. Ryan Perez, Kayhi, 48.84; 5. Zach Krehlik, JDHS, 51.16; 6. Ben Schlechter, JDHS, 55.28.

100 meters

Girls - 1. Heather Bennett, JDHS, 13.17; 2. Angie Doty, NIK, 13.44; 3. Dianne Chong, SHS, 13.94; 4. Eirleen Lee, NIK, 13.96; 5. Georgie Heaverley, NIK, 14.11; 6. Holly Wing, HNS, 14.54.

Boys - 1. Tim Kaloostian, HNS, 11.59; 2. Ernest Monts, JDHS, 11.61; 3. Leo Winn, JDHS, 12.22; 4. Flyte Jorgensen, NIK, 12.44; 5. Dylan Bergman, SHS, 12.66; 6. Erik Stickler, HNS, 12.69.

200 meters

Girls - 1. Heather Bennett, JDHS, 27.50; 2. Angie Doty, NIK, 28.11; 3. Georgie Heaverley, NIK, 29.76; 4. Juliet Agne, SHS, 30.30; 5. Eirleen Lee, NIK, 32.27.

Boys - 1. Leo Winn, JDHS, 24.61; 3. Flyte Jorgensen, NIK, 25.34; 3. Erik Stickler, HNS, 26.01.

400 meters

Girls - 1. Drew Fossman, HNS, 1:07.26; 2. Carly Craig, JDHS, 1:07.53; 3. Elizabeth Stickel, JDHS, 1:09.27; 4. Cory Welsh, SHS, 1:09.83; 5. Chandler O'Connell, SHS, 1:12.87; 6. J.J. Carlson, SHS, 1:14.00.

Boys - 1. Flyte Jorgensen, NIK, 54.96; 2. Jesse Remund, SHS, 55.29; 3. Peter Wing, HNS, 56.16; 4. Chad Stigen, HNS, 57.41; 5. Darrick Gaube, MET, 59.58.

800 meters

Girls - 1. Jaci Hayden, JDHS, 2:37.49; 2. Molly Krehlik, 2:37.53; 3. Phoebe Rohrbacher, JDHS, 2:39.75; 4. Erin Nugent, Kayhi, 2:43.75; 5. JJ Carlson, SHS, 2:49.67; 6. Kelsey Jacobsen, SHS, 2:53.09.

Boys - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, JDHS, 2:05.74; 2. Tyler Dinnan, JDHS, 2:09.09; 3. Jesse Remund, SHS, 2:10.91; 4. Tim Davin, JDHS, 2:10.96; 5. Tyler Eggen, HNS, 2:18.70; 6. Flint Allred, HNS, 2:23.11.

1,600 meters

Girls - 1. Molly Krehlik, JDHS, 5:30.01; 2. Jaci Hayden, JDHS, 5:45.28; 3. Phoebe Rohrbacher, JDHS, 5:54.63; 4. Erin Nugent, Ketchikan, 6:00.04; 5. Angela Henderson, PHS, 6:10.05; 6. Jodie Totten, SHS, 6:10.37.

Boys - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, JDHS, 4:38.49; 2. Gabe Hayden, JDHS, 4:47.63; 3. Wesley Dinnan, 4:51.82; 4. Amadeo Linke, SHS, 4:55.91; 5. Scott Totten, SHS, 5:11.59; 6. Flint Allred, HNS, 5:17.93. Non-scoring Juneau runners: Tyler Dinnan, 4:53.19; Tim Davin, 4:53.42.

3,200 meters

Girls - 1. Molly Krehlik, JDHS, 11:43.62; 2. Jaci Hayden, JDHS, 12:05.17; 3. Erin Nugent, Kayhi, 13:01.49; 4. Jodie Totten, SHS, 13:05.93; 5. Angela Henderson, PHS, 13:18.89; 6. Megan Lehman, SHS, 13:26.47.

Boys - 1. Amadeo Linke, Sitka, 10:15.87; 2. Gabe Hayden, JDHS, 10:18.12; 3. Wesley Dinnan, JDHS, 10:28.03; 4. Greg Frank, JDHS, 11:21.32; 5. Flint Allred, HNS, 11:25.74; 6. Kyle Knight, PHS, 11:26.68.

400-meter relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Rachel Chenoweth, Mary Rehfeld, Sophia Smith, Heather Bennett), 53.47; 2. Nikiski (Svenja Lau, Eirleen Lee, Georgie Heaverley, Angie Doty), 53.72; 3. Sitka (Juliet Agne, Dianne Chong, Lexi Fish, Joy Ribao), 56.15; 4. Haines (Drew Fossman, Lilly Ward, Kim Ferrin, Kelly Hanson), 59.10; 5. Petersburg (Brenna McMahon, Alenna Nielson, Angela Henderson, Alice Williams), 59.74; 6. Ketchikan (Jomarie Alba, Laura West, Sara McNiel, Tiffany Alba), 1:00.56.

Boys - 1. (tie) Juneau-Douglas (Toni Talamai, Leo Winn, Michael Kasten, Ernest Monts) and Haines (Tim Kaloostian, Matt Blood, David Berry, Erik Stickler), 47.41; 3. Sitka (Kyle Ainslie, Dylan Bergman, Greg Hunter, Glenn Peterson), 49.28; 4. Petersburg (Zac Drllevich, Casey Knight, Eric Lee, Fred Yip), 50.56; 5. Ketchikan (Jake Ostrom, Ryan Perez, Josh Schultz, Branson Maxwell), 50.93.

800-meter relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Elizabeth Stickel, Carly Craig, Sophia Smith, Heather Bennett), 1:56.82; 2. Sitka (Nicola Trainor, JJ Carlson, Lexi Fish, Juliet Agne), 2:10.02; 3. Haines (Kelly Hanson, Lilly Ward, Drew Fossman, Holly Wing), 2:04.98; 4. Ketchikan (Tiffany Alba, Sara McNiel, Jen Strassel, Laura West), 2:11.69; 5. Petersburg (Alenna Nielson, Alice Williams, Margaret Hunter, Brenna McMahon), 2:15.04.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Ernest Monts, Leo Winn, Geoff Meyer, Michael Kasten), 1:39.74; 2. Sitka (Kyle Ainslie, Dylan Bergman, George Howard, Greg Hunter), 1:46.03; 3. Ketchikan (Alex Rodriguez, Branson Maxwell, Sean Maynard, Nate Norton), 1:46.26; 4. Petersburg (Fred Yip, Brenden Goodwin, Sean Larson, Brian Richards), 1:48.83. DQ: Haines (Matt Blood, Tyler Ferrin, Erik Stickler, Tim Kaloostian).

1600-meter relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Carly Craig, Jaci Hayden, Sophia Smith, Rachel Chenoweth), 4:26.63; 2. Nikiski (Svenja Lau, Georgie Heaverley, Angie Doty, Katie Floyd), 4:35.61; 3. Ketchikan (Tiffany Alba, Jen Strassel, Erin Nugent, Renaida Gabor), 5:09.01; 4. Petersburg (Angela Henderson, Margaret Hunter, Alice Williams, Anne Karvinen), 5:31.18; 5. Sitka (JJ Carlson, Kelsey Jacobsen, Chandler O'Connell, Jodie Totten), 5:55.68.

Boys - 1. Nikiski (Jani Lemmitynen, Zach Hemphill, Billy Anderson, Flyte Jorgensen), 3:52.04; 2. Haines (Peter Wing, James Blielie, Chad Stigen, Tyler Eggen), 3:54.46; 3. Sitka (Scott Totten, Glenn Chong, Amadeo Linke, Jesse Remund), 3:57.51; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Robert Vicario, Gabe Hayden, Ben Schlechter, Tristan Knutson-Lombardo), 3:58.03; 5. Ketchikan (Nate Norton, Sean Maynard, Alex Rodriguez, Brian Vreeland), 4:05.72; 6. Petersburg (Brenden Goodwin, Sean Larson, Mike McMahon, Andy Mazella), 4:12.96.

3200-meter relay

Girls - 1. Sitka (Kelsey Jacobsen, Megan Lehman, Chandler O'Connell, Jodie Totten), 11:40.99; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Phoebe Rohrbacher, Abby Lawson, Stephanie Joyce, Heather Harris), 12:23.11.

Boys - 1. Sitka (George Howard, Amadeo Linke, Jesse Remund, Scott Totten), 9:09.02; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Grant Zwingelberg, Tim Davin, Wesley Dinnan, Tyler Dinnan), 9:09.77; 3. Petersburg (Brenden Goodwin, Sean Larson, Mike McMahon, Andy Mazella), 10:29.77.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING