Recognitions

Posted: Friday, May 04, 2007

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School announces its third-quarter honor roll students.

Sound off on the important issues at

Sixth grade A honor roll: Geoffrey Atherton Hess, Karl Bach, Taylor Baker, Julianna Bibb, Angelina Biggness, John Bozarth, Marissa Brakes, Luke Brockmann, Connor Brown, William Buchkoski, Nicholas Bursell, Valerie Cables, Cristian Crabtree, Zachary Cuddihy, Donovan Culp, Isabella Eala, Jericho Severo Erasmo, Hannah Finochio, Amberli Fitka, Angela Flores, Aileen Funk, Tianna-Jae Garcia, Hunter Green, Nolan Harvey, Ryan Harvey, Tarra Hayward, Darbee Hickok, Felisha Hope, Kristen Hosier, Khan Howe, Logan Hulse, Kylie Ibias, Denise Johnson, Toni Jordan, Laela Kegler, Corwin Kelly, Alexander Lara, Gina Lear, Riley Leary, Jessica Likins, Liam Macaulay, John Mallinger, Michelle Massad, Ashley McClain, Natalie Montez, Aria Moore, Sierra Mow, MacKenzie Mulder, Alecia Nichols-Arriaga, Bernadette Osborne, Willow Palin, Heather Pavlik, Fernando Pintang, Robert Quick, Jaren Rhea, Stephen Ringle, David Russell-Jensen, Thelea Savlick, Reilly Schrader-Dee, Esra Siddeek, Rochelle Smallwood, Selene Smith, Leo Steedle, Logan Stein, Derec Steinman, Avery Stewart, Ryan Story, Cassandra Suryan, William Tavares, Shawn Taylor, Nina Tonsgard, Taylor Tucker, Cheyenne Wagner, Darcie Wall, Paul Whitehead, Benjamin Williams, Trey Williams, Emily Winters and Kaden Womack.

Sixth grade All-A honor roll: Matthew Campbell, Evan Carnahan, Savana Carroll, Jocelyn Cayce, Rachel Doogan, Zoe George, Marc Heifetz, Keyaira King, Jackson Lehnhart, Spencer Lunda, Christianne Louise Mariano, Kaitelyn McDonald, Zachary Miller, Nicole Neussendorfer, Sarah Paul, Chelsea Peterson, Talyn Ramos, Kevin Sigler, Jasper Soriano, Anna Thompson, Kendra Wittwer, Martin Woodby and Gabriella Worden.

Seventh grade A honor roll: Caroline Aceveda, Heston Allred, Solana Ashe, Gerald Austin, Josiah Bartlett, Peter Bellagh, Nathaniel Brooks, Kaila Buerger, Alexander Calloway, Vanessa Camba, Alexander Cao, Edric Carrillo, Cory Chrisman, Macy Cook, Lenka Craigova', Kaitlin Cunningham, Beau Dukowitz, Warren Eckland, Lindsey Endicott, Cole Florendo, David Francis, Bethany Frawley, Cyanne Garcia, Emily Garrett, Johnathan Germain, Anna Gregovich, Melissa Guillen, Trevor Ham, William Holbrook, Jasmine Isturis, Christian Jacobsen, Kasandra Johnston, John Joyce, Shale Kibby, Hunter Kirkpatrick, Haley Klemmetson, Devyn Kubley, Elena Lamas, Greyson Lee, Judd Leighton, Katrina Lonardo, Javier Magallanes, Bryelle Marshall, Kinsey Marshall, Tiana Massey, Alexander Matheson, Brittany McCusker, Dabney Meachum, Hunter Meachum, Nathaniel Messing, Aaron Miller, Chatham Miller, Danielle Moala, Asia Moreno-Goodwin, Paola Munoz, Madeline Nance, Thuy Ngoc Nguyen, Colby Nore, Derek Oliver, Thomas Parker, Peter Peel, Mathew Peeples, Douglas Pegues, Joel Perry, Sydney Reese, Erik Reyna, Ana Paulina Rodriguez Moreno, Alexander Roth, Jacob Sanders, Kelsey Savikko, Devon Searles, Danielle Shilling, Adrien Speegle, Michael Sperber, Claire Swanson, Lana Swanson, Taylor Swofford, Jonathan Tran, Rikki Trego, Matthew Vandor, Brenden Winters, Aldrick Withrow and Ariel Yates.

Seventh grade All-A honor roll: Ian Andrews, Krista Bontrager, Fiona Brown, Sidney Browning, Randon Calderwood, Ariel Chamberlin, Auriel Clark, Cassidy Davenport, Angela Endicott, Katyana Dionne Erasmo, Marshall Gosling, Evan Gross, Vera Hermano, Breckan Kibby, Ashli Kikendall, Jacki Mallinger, Martina Miller, Tatsu Monkman, Calder Otsea, Abigail Query, Marlena Sloss, Matthew Staley, Kathleen Strehler and Krista Thomson.

Eighth grade A honor roll: Laib Allensworth, Min Jae Bae, Brittani Baxter, Sasha Beattie, Miles Bedford, Devin Bertholl, Zoey Bigelow, Kelsey Blacks, Karli Brakes, Justin Brooks, Kimberly-Ann Cabrigas, Mitchell Cabrigas, McLean Cannon, Katelyn Carlile, Kathryn Cerne, Makayla Chappell, Clancey Cheeley, Crystal Clark, Taylor Dalton, Katherine Dimond, Sarah Donohoe, Hayden Eddy, Andrew Enns, Chelsea Flint, Bryan Foss, Abigale Fox, Vanessa Franson, Benjamin Gelotte, Arturo Gonzales, Kathryn Goodell, Colin Gozelski, Danielle Graham, Samantha Greene, Delaney Guimont, Ashley Gundersen, Nicholos Hinz, Chevelle Hogan, Zander Hoke, Garrett Hoyt, Caleb Hubbard, Quin Hudson, Brianna Joralemon, Peter Jorgensen, Devin Kalmakoff, Sean Kelly, Saara Krook, Alicia Larsen, Taylor Lehnhart, Johnson Lewis, Lehua Liborio, Jordan Lopez, Asia LowdenArdrianne LumbaHeather LundborgDiAndrea Mack, Genoa Mangusso, Rabina Maskay, Jean Massad, Megan Mauseth, Bailey McWhorter, Andrew Miles, Tessa Miller, Jacquelin Miramontes, Adam Nesheim, Matthew Noreen, Riley Paul, Elve Ramirez, Elizabeth Ringle, Elsa Robinson, Matthew Rumery, Janel Saceda, Sven Savland, Marx Smith, Matt Smith, Patricia Stangeland, Laura Steele, Fisher-Lee Stevens, Benjamin Tamone, Alexander Whitehead, Forrest Wilcox, Slade Womack, Ariel Woods and Grady Wright.

Eighth grade All-A honor roll: Daffodil Alinson, Zachary Bursell, Alexander Campbell, Garret Cheeseman, Brendan Daugherty, Lia Domke, Brittany Donahue, Ryan Doogan, Scott Funk, Caitlin Haffner, Lars Johnson, Taylor Larson, Stephanie Logan, Kaitlin Lowry, Margaret Meiners, Shanae'a Moore, Bethany Munoz, Paige Olson, Lauren Pratt, Maya Rieselbach, Max Smith, Erik Stromme, Maylinda Rose Suson, Eric Verrelli, Maria Weyhrauch and Megan Wright.

•••

Justin Ryan Dean, of Boy Scout Troop 188 in Sisters, Ore., has achieved the rank of Eagle Scout, the highest in the Boy Scouts of America organization. He passed his five-person Board of Review impressing the panelist with his accomplishments, abilities, integrity and presentation of his personal character, responsibility and leadership.

During his scouting career, Dean has earned more than 25 merit badges and is continuing completing several more advanced badges and endeavors. He has held offices in his troops including patrol leader, assistant patrol leader, assistant senior patrol leader, senior patrol leader for several years, and currently serves as junior assistant scoutmaster.

He is a member of Scouting's National Honor Society, the Order of the Arrow, attended National Junior Leadership training in2003, served as a troop instructor and guide while a staff member at Camp Makualla for several seasons teaching many outdoor and craft skills to campers, including Wilderness Survival. He has attended Camp Carlquist, Camp Gorsuch in Alaska, Camp Pioneer, Meriwether, Makualla in Oregon and many enclaves and jamborees throughout the northwest.

To complete his required Eagle Scout community service Project, he worked with the local Kiwanis organization in designing, obtaining materials, coordinating volunteers and leading construction on a covered walk way at the Sisters Food bank. For his efforts, he was awarded the Kiwanis project of the year for 2006. Justin has acknowledged the assistance from the many members of the Kiwanis organization and support from local area people on his Eagle project. He also states that: "Once an Eagle, Always an Eagle, but not with out the help of many people in the various communities where I lived".

•••

Megan Behnke, 14, of Juneau, wrote a winning essay about her friend Caitlin that's published in a special May/June 2007 issue of New Moon Magazine.

New Moon's eighth annual "25 Beautiful Girls" issue celebrates 25 girls ages 8-15 who are beautiful for who they are and what they do, not how they look. New Moon's Girls Editorial Board chose the 25 honorees from essay nominations.

Nominations for the 2008 "25 Beautiful Girls - Toot Your Own Horn" issue are due by Oct. 1. Nomination guidelines are online at www.newmoon.org/magazine/beautifulgirl.html.

•••

First Gentleman Todd Palin presented awards to first-, second- and third-place winners of the 13th annual Reading Rainbow Young Writers and Illustrators Contest on April 23.

Sponsored by the award-winning PBS television series "Reading Rainbow," the contest attracts more than 80 entries locally and more than 40,000 entries nationally each year. KTOO/Alaska One with more than 100 other PBS stations nationwide sponsor the contest. Kindergarteners through third graders enter an original story with illustrations.

Entries were judged by local children's book authors and illustrators, Jean Rogers, Jim Fowler, Susi Fowler and Julianna Humphreys.

Local winners were: Irene Charles, second place in the first-grade category for "Dragon Girls Adventure;" Izzy Christenson, third place in the third-grade category for "Jake the Zoo Panda;" and Noah Machakos, honorable mention in the third-grade category for "My Ski Adventure."

Every child who entered the contest received a special Certificate of Achievement signed by LeVar Burton, host of the READING RAINBOW series. Local first place winners will advance to the national competition.

•••

Brandon Moser, Juneau, was accepted to the University of Minnesota, in Morris, beginning in the fall 2007. Moser is a 2007 graduate of Juneau-Douglas High School.

•••

Phoebe Clare Gonzales Rohrbacher was recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named on the president's list at Seattle University for achieving a grade-point average of 4.0 for 2007 winter quarter.

•••

Heather Judith-Colleen Collins, of Juneau, will be among the more than 2,405 graduates in the University of Alaska Anchorage's class of 2007. She will graduate with a Bachelor of Arts in journalism and public communication during a celebratory ceremony on Sunday. She is the daughter of Gayle Collins and Bill Adair.

•••

Adam Thomas Weed, of Juneau, will graduate Saturday with a Bachelor of Arts in mass communication from Montana State University in Billings.

•••

The United Way of Southeast Alaska closed its 2006 Campaign with welcome news. The nonprofit organization's private campaign yielded $251,000 in gifts, pledges and in-kind contributions, which represents the second most successful campaign in the organization's history, topping its campaign in 2004 of $205,850, and coming in slightly under its 2005 total of $282,129.

United Way's private campaign is supported by gifts, pledges and in-kind contributions from corporations and individual donors. In addition, the private campaign includes businesses and organizations throughout Southeast Alaska that give their employees opportunities to support health and social service agencies through payroll deductions. Employee pledges increased 10 percent over 2005's totals.

United Way of Anchorage, who organizes the Alaska State SHARE campaign, reports $109,572 was raised in Southeast Alaska, a 13 percent drop from its 2005 total. The Combined Federal Campaign generated $52,153 in support of United Way partner agencies throughout Southeast Alaska, a 2 percent increase from the previous year.

In addition, United Way of Southeast Alaska was awarded $70,000 as the third installment of a five-year capacity-building grant from the Rasmuson Foundation. Totaling all contributions and grant funds, United Way's total revenues for Southeast Alaska in 2006 came to $485,000.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING