http://racerealty.com/

School calendar

Posted: Friday, May 05, 2000

All Schools

Teacher Appreciation Week

Saturday, May 13: 7:30 p.m. Alaska Youth choir Concert with Juneau Youth Symphony.

Auke Bay Elementary 463-1775

Thursday: 6:30 p.m. musical ``How Music Came to the Earth.''

Friday: All library books due.

Saturday: Pansy sale. Plant sale ends.

Dzantik'l Heeni Middle 463-1899

Spirit week at DZ.

Monday: Chess club, study hall.

Tuesday: Study hall, writers workshop, tech club. 3:30 p.m. Track and Field Awards in the Commons.

Wednesday: Culture club, art club, study hall; 5 p.m. Site Council and report card meeting.

Thursday: Study hall, tech club, yearbook.

Friday: 1:30-3:00 p.m. DZ Talent Show in gym.

Floyd Dryden Middle 463-1850

All Week: Artist in the School Program work on ``Fresco'' continues.

Tuesday: 7:15 a.m. Student Council meeting; 7 p.m. 6th grade band/choir/orchestra concert.

Wednesday: Pep assembly (p.m. assembly schedule).

Gastineau Elementary 463-1999

Friday: 1 p.m. Primary Talent Show.

Glacier Valley Elementary 463-1801

Wednesday: 6 p.m. Site Council meeting; 7 p.m. Accountability Committee meeting.

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Seaweek

Monday: Moore's to Glacier, Waitman's to Pt. Louisa left side, Montoya's and Fontanella's to Pt. Louisa right side, Miyasato's and Haas' to Outer Pt, Augustine and Eddy's to False Outer Pt.

Tuesday: 11 a.m.- 1 p.m. Pisel's to Glacier, Beedle's and Obersinner's to Outer Pt, Hiltner's and Fagnant's to False Outer Point.

Wednesday: 11 a.m. Harboview Hoppers Assembly. Augustine's class to Glacier.

Wednesday-Friday: Echo Ranch camp for Pisel's, Moore's, Jones's, Miyasato's classes.

Thursday: JPD tours, Frame's class to the wetlands, Waitman's field trip.

Friday: 10 a.m. Fun Run; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Trostel's to Glacier and to Methodist Camp; 1:15-1:45 p.m. Waitman's and Eckland's Tea.

Juneau Douglas High School 463-1900

Advanced Placement tests all week.

Thursday: Parent Group meeting.

Thursday-Saturday: Baseball at Sitka.

Friday and Saturday: Track and field at Haines; softball at Ketchikan.

Mendenhall River Community 463-1799

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Site Council, PTO meeting.

Friday: 6-8 p.m. Spring Fling for MRCS families.

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Site Council meeting.

Tuesday: Pizza $1.

Wednesday: Nachos $1.

Thursday: 6:00 p.m. School report card meeting; 6:30 p.m. Parent Group meeting.

Friday 8:00 p.m. Student Council meeting; pizza $1.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING