Local sports scores

Posted: Monday, May 08, 2000

JUNEAU CYCLING

Results from Friday night's Juneau Freewheelers-False Outer Point Time Trial cycling event, a 10-plus-mile ride on North Douglas Highway.

Women age 30-39 - 1. Janice Sheufelt, 28:32; 2. Morgan Davis, 30:09; 3. Nancy Peel, 34:51.

Women age 40-49 - 1. Jeffra Clough, 32:47.

Men age 30-39 - 1. Tony Jacobson, 24:59; 2. Dave Ringle, 26:54; 3. Obie Davis, 27:35; 4. Jim Sheufelt, 28:56; 5. Steve Box, 31:09.

Men age 40-49 - 1. Doug Woodby, 26:56; 2. Steve Schmitz, 27:36; 3. Kevin Henderson, 31:41.

Men age 50-plus - 1. Frank Rue, 27:36; 2. Eric Olsen, 28:17.

JUNEAU INVITATIONAL

Results of the Juneau Invitational Track and Field Meet held Friday and Saturday at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park track.

BOYS RESULTS

Team standings

1. Juneau-Douglas, 191; 2. Sitka, 131; 3. Haines, 72; 4. Ketchikan, 67; 5. Petersburg, 47; 6. Gustavus, 0.

Individual results

Shot put - 1. Fairchild, Juneau, 41-feet-7; 2. Hartwig, Sitka 38-7, 3. Wilson, Juneau, 36-5; 4. Egolf, Haines, 35-10; 5. Bus, Juneau, 35-8; 6. Horton, Haines, 34-4.

Discus - 1. Fairchild, Juneau, 118-0; 2. Campbell, Sitka, 111-5; 3. Hartwig, Sitka, 106-10; 4. Egolf, Haines, 106-2; 5. Horton, Haines, 102-7; 6. Mork, Sitka, 101-6.

Long Jump - 1. Nordlund, Ketchikan, 18-9; 2. Plucker, Haines, 18-1; 3. Brown, Juneau, 17-6; 4. Friske, Sitka, 17-4; 5. Bloom, Juneau, 17-; 6. Graham, Ketchikan, 17-.

Triple jump - 1. Nordlund, Ketchikan, 37-8; 2. Friske, Sitka, 36-8; 3. Brown, Juneau, 35-11; 4. Lee, Pets, 35-2; 5. Bloom, Juneau, 35-1; 6. Woolford, Sitka, 33-9.

High jump -1. Gaber, Juneau, 5-8; 2. Friske, Sitka, 5-2; 3. Hull, Juneau, 5-2; 4. Campbell, Sitka, 5-2.

110-meter high hurdles - 1. Nordlund, Ketchikan, 16.023; 2. Brunette, Petersburg, 18.497; 3. Floresca, Juneau, 18.681; 4. Mork, Sitka, 19.338; 5. Roskam, Ketchikan, 19.382; 6. Eder, Petersburg, 19.882.

300-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Hartwig, Sitka, 44.54; 2. Josephson, Haines, 45.19; 3. Floresca, Juneau, 47.17; 4. Graham, Ketchikan, 48.02; 5. Brunette, Petersburg, 1:04.46.

100 meters - 1. Nordlund, Ketchikan, 11.85; 2. Fagnant, Juneau, 11.99; 3. Katzeek, Haines, 12.02; 4. Mangini, Sitka, 12.24; 5. Kaloostian, Haines, 12.37; 6. Mason, Juneau, 12.69.

200 meters - 1. Katzeek, Haines, 24.48; 2. Fagnant, Juneau, 24.59; 3. Mangini, Sitka, 24.88; 4. Plucker, Haines, 25.23; 5. Kaloostian, Haines, 25.68.

400 meters - 1. Mangini, Sitka, 54.55; 2. Fagnant, Juneau, 54.60; 3. Roskam, Ketchikan, 57.10; 4. Denton, Juneau, 58.72; 5. Bringhurst, Petersburg, 58.81.

800 meters - 1. Carpenter, Juneau, 2:13.25; 2. Stringer, Juneau, 2:13.35; 3. Montgomery, Petersburg, 2:14.13; 4. Van Otten, Sitka, 2:22.29; 5. Wamack, Sitka, 2:31.28; 6. Denton, Juneau, 3:18.18.

1,600 meters - 1. Stringer, Juneau, 4:44.78; 2. Van Otten, Sitka, 4:50.65; 3. Brooks, Juneau, 4:54.61; 4. Montgomery, Petersburg, 4:54.74; 5. Voelckers, Juneau, 5:05.00; 6. Healy, Haines, 5:16.43.

3,200 meters - 1. Brooks, Juneau, 10:33.82; 2. Van Otten, Sitka, 10:35.39; 3. Voelkers, Juneau, 11:00.93; 4. Healy, Haines, 11:36.37; 5. Tulloch, Pets, 12:14.80; 6. Cook, Ketchikan, 12:25.43.

400-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 48.46; 2. Haines, 49.45; 3. Petersburg, 50.80; 4. Sitka, 51.20; 5. Ketchikan, 56.99.

800-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 1:39.96; 2. Haines, 1:40.01; 3. Petersburg, 1:43.35; 4. Sitka, 1:45.03; 5. Ketchikan, 1:57.44.

1,600-meter relay - 1. Sitka, 3:54.75; 2. Juneau, 3:58.92; 3. Petersburg, 4:14.09; 4. Ketchikan, 4:19.34.

3,200-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 9:01.42; 2. Sitka, 10:00.22; 3. Ketchikan, 10:38.10.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings

1. Juneau-Douglas, 159; 2. Haines, 103; 3. Petersburg, 89; 4. Ketchikan, 79; 5. Sitka, 28; 6. Gustavus, 6.

Individual results

Shot put - 1. Koch, Ketchikan, 24-feet-0; 2. Gross, Haines, 23-11; 3. Schelle, Juneau, 22-11; 4. Brown, Sitka, 22-10; 5. McMahon, Petersburg, 22-9; 6. Sele, Haines, 22-7.

Discus - 1. Beardslee, Petersburg, 90-6; 2. Bolling, Ketchikan, 80-6; 3. Brown, Sitka, 79-9; 4. Stigen, Haines, 73-9; 5. Hotch, Haines, 70-5; 6. Sele, Haines, 61-9.

Long Jump - 1. Kahle, Ketchikan, 14-4; 2. Loesch, Petersburg, 14-3; 3. Thomas, Sitka, 13-2; 4. Elliott, Sitka, 13-1; 5. Schwartz, Petersburg, 12-8; 6. Miller, Juneau, 12-3.

Triple jump - 1. Beardslee, Petersburg, 30-9; 2. Kahle, Ketchikan, 30-5; 3. Kearns, Gustavus, 27-7; 4. Rice, Ketchikan, 26-10; 5. Williams, Petersburg, 26-9; 6. Bolling, Ketchikan, 26-3.

High jump -1. Beardslee, Petersburg, 5-2; 2. Kahle, Ketchikan, 4-8; 3. Sele, Haines, 4-8; 4. Fox, Juneau, 4-8.

100-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Schwartz, Petersburg, 18.099; 2. Troutt, Juneau, 18.939; 3. Ballard, Juneau, 19.039; 4. Williams, Petersburg, 19.756; 5. Gross, Haines, 21.798; 6. O'Neal, Petersburg, 21.992.

300-meter low hurdles - 1. Martin, Juneau, 52.52; 2. Sele, Haines, 54.64; 3. Schwartz, Petersburg, 56.26; 4. Gross, Haines, 57.61; 5. Williams, Petersburg, 58.18; 6. E. Krehlik, Juneau, 58.96.

100 meters - 1. Rodriguez, Juneau, 13.46; 2. Figdor, Haines, 13.69; 3. Loesch, Petersburg, 13.79; 4. Ballard, Juneau, 14.11; 5. Mills, Gustavus, 14.44; 6. Elliott, Juneau, 14.69.

200 meters - 1. Rodriguez, Juneau, 27.97; 2. Loesch, Petersburg, 28.17; 3. Troutt, Juneau, 28.20; 4. Figdor, Haines, 28.61; 5. M. DeSloover, Juneau, 29.01; 6. Mills, Gustavus, 31.11.

400 meters - 1. Lende, Haines, 1:00.06; 2. Bolling, Ketchikan, 1:06.84; 3. Rohm, Juneau, 1:08.27; 4. Fox, Juneau, 1:08.47; 5. Bruce, Juneau, 1:08.75; 6. Fossman, Haines, 1:14.94.

800 meters - 1. Lende, Haines, 2:26.00; 2. Bolling, Ketchikan, 2:31.38; 3. Weston, Juneau, 2:36.63; 4. M. Krehlik, Juneau, 2:38.68; 5. Williams, Gustavus, 2:49.56. 6. Burkhart, Sitka, 3:14.95.

1,600 meters - 1. Allred, Haines, 5:34.43; 2. B. DeSloover, Juneau, 5:35.84; 3. Weston, Juneau, 5:35.86; 4. Will, Sitka, 6:26.98.

3,200 meters - 1. B. DeSloover, Juneau, 12:02.23; 2. Allred, Haines, 12:24.42; 3. Bolling, Ketchikan, 13:21.59; 4. Will, Sitka, 14:09.17.

400-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 54.88; 2. Haines, 55.20; 3. Petersburg, 58:08; 4. Ketchikan, 1:02.84; 5. Sitka, 1:03.89.

800-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 1:51.56; 2. Haines, 1:54.02; 3. Gustavus, 2:09.20; 4. Ketchikan, 2:10.56; 5. Petersburg, 2:13.79; 6. Sitka, 2:19.98.

1,600-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 4:47.62.

3,200-meter relay - 1. Juneau, 11:45.95.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X