State High School track and field Bests

Posted: Thursday, May 10, 2007

As of May 9, (Southeast Conference athletes in bold)

Sound off on the important issues at

Boys

Shot put

Clarke, Bartlett, 59-4

Rasmussen, Homer, 52-8 ¼

Shelton, Soldotna, 51-7

Odell, Kodiak, 49-11 ½

Kalifa, Dimond, 46-1 ½

Discus

Clarke, Bartlett, 181-8

Shelton, Soldotna, 162-3

Rasmussen, Homer, 159-6

Kalifa, Dimond, 148-3

Svedin, Palmer, 141-10

High jump

Maynard, South, 6-4

Jackson, Service, 6-4

Woolf, West Valley, 6-2

Multiple tied at 6-0

Long jump

Woolf, West Valley, 21-6

Kearns, Juneau, 21 ¾

Wilson, Kenai, 20-6 ¾

Hewitt, Chugiak, 20-5

Skillern, South, 20-2 ¼

Triple jump

Woolf, West Valley, 43-3 ½

Wilson, Kenai, 42-7

Jackson, Service, 41-2

Richwine, ACS, 41-0

Zagars, Colony, 40-2 ¼

110-meter hurdles

Ward, Chugiak, 15.35

Wilson, Kenai, 15.45

Andersen, South, 15.55

Woolf, West Valley, 15.55

Benning, Juneau, 15.62

300 hurdles

Ward, Chugiak, 39.83

Benning, Juneau, 40.45

McGlasson, Kenai, 41.08

Jackson, West Valley, 42.06

Leath, Kodiak, 42.7

100

Da. Wilson, East, 10.8

Seggerman, Soldotna, 11.16

Preston, Service, 11.39

Williams, Wasilla, 11.42

Pernula, Juneau, 11.43

200

Hewitt, Chugiak, 22.9

Da. Wilson, East, 23.28

Arnold, Grace, 23.31

Jennings, Bartlett, 23.35

Daly, Palmer, 23.47

400

Hewitt, Chugiak, 50.39

Pena, Kodiak, 51.13

Melendez, Dimond, 51.31

Edwards, Grace, 51.82

Crook, Bartlett, 52.12

800

Pena, Kodiak, 1:58.33

Weissberg, Sitka, 2:00.79

Edwards, Grace, 2:01.46

Hewitt, Chugiak, 2:01.67

Dunbar, Kodiak, 2:01.92

1,600

Dunbar, Kodiak, 4:21.98

Pena, Kodiak, 4:23.8

Weissberg, Sitka, 4:29.07

Fletcher, South, 4:33.33

Price, Seward, 4:34.13

3,200

Dunbar, Kodiak, 9:21.85

Fletcher, South, 9:44.10

Kemp, Haines, 9:53.80

Adams, Service, 10:05.40

Harpel, South, 10:07.00

400 relay

Bartlett 44.73

Palmer 45.0

Chugiak 45.5

Lathrop 45.78

Kodiak 45.80

800 relay

Bartlett 1:32.12

Chugiak 1:33.95

Kodiak 1:34.03

Kenai 1:34.91

Palmer 1:34.99

1,600 relay

Kodiak 3:35.82

Service 3:36.15

West Valley 3:37.66

Palmer 3:40.16

Grace 3:40.16

3,200 relay

Kodiak 8:20.7

Bartlett 8:21.90

Service 8:27.10

West Valley 8:28.5

Seward 8:33.20

Girls

Shot put

Blackburn, Soldotna, 38-8 ½

Mickens, Eagle River, 36-2

DeLa Vega, Bartlett, 35-4

Arnold, Grace, 35-2 ¾

Jackson, East, 34-6

Discus

DeLa Vega, Bartlett, 118-1

Blackburn, Soldotna, 116-2

Lazoya, Dimond, 114-5

Elvie, Service, 112-5

Tallman, South, 108-10

High jump

Harlan, East, 5-2

Todd, Bartlett, 5-2

Frost, Service, 5-2

Putnam, Wasilla, 5-0

Wilbanks, Soldotna, 5-0

Long jump

Putnam, Wasilla, 16-1 ½

Johnson, Sitka, 16-1

Ely, Juneau, 15-10

Wilson, Hutchison, 15-8 ¾

Tolliver, Lathrop, 15-8 ½

Triple jump

Hunter-Barron, West Valley, 34-8 ½

Putnam, Wasilla, 33-10 ½

Wilson, Hutchison, 33-7 ½

Johnson, Sitka, 33-3 ½

Ersland, South, 33-1 ¾

100-meter hurdles

Jayne, Eagle River, 16.1

A. Simmers, ACS, 16.10

Soderland, West, 16.4

Hornbeck, Lathrop, 16.52

Putnam, Wasilla, 16.56

300 hurdles

Wheeler, West, 48.4

D. Foldager, Seward, 48.47

Holdorf, Bartlett, 48.97

Francis, Juneau, 49.64

Everett, Colony, 49.68

100

Jeans, Bartlett, 12.4

Jayne, Eagle River, 12.6

Renfro, West Valley, 12.73

Wilson, Hutchison, 13.04

Flanagan, Kenai, 13.06

200

Crook, Bartlett, 25.85

Jeans, Bartlett, 26.1

Renfro, West Valley, 26.79

Wilson, Hutchison, 26.88

Flanagan, Kenai, 27.15

400

Crook, Bartlett, 58.52

Forsi, CIA, 1:01.34

Todd, Bartlett, 1:01.89

Flanagan, Kenai, 1:02.12

Klaar, Homer, 1:02.14

800

Davis, West Valley, 2:18.11

Teslow, West Valley, 2:22.26

Francis, Juneau, 2:23.0

R. Foldager, Seward, 2:27.27

Miller, ACS, 2:27.33

1,600

Davis, West Valley, 5:08.48

Francis, Juneau, 5:18.20

Teslow, West Valley, 5:19.70

Keegan, West, 5:20.70

Fischetti, ACS, 5:25.03

3,200

Davis, West Valley, 10:57.01

Francis, Juneau, 11:11.86

Keegan, West, 11:12.42

Pitney, West Valley, 11:25.30

L. Luch 11:30.5

400 relay

Bartlett 50.7

Lathrop 52.88

Kodiak 53.53

West Valley 53.57

East 54.09

800 relay

Bartlett 1:48.41

West Valley 1:49.54

Dimond 1:50.27

Kenai 1:51.87

Lathrop 1:52.30

1,600 relay

Juneau 4:19.41

West Valley 4:22.55

ACS 4:22.95

Kenai 4:23.59

Juneau 4:23.79

3,200 relay

West 10:03.56

ACS 10:14.97

Eagle River 10:20.10

Kodiak 10:20.9

Bartlett 10:23.1

• Statistics are compiled by the Anchorage Daily News.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING