Alaska High School Track and Field Top Performances

Posted: Thursday, May 11, 2006

2006 State Bests through Saturday

Sound off on the important issues at

Boys

Shot put - 1) Clarke, Bartlett, 56-1 3/4; 2) Nicholas, Kenai, 54-7; 3) Odell, Kodiak, 48-5; 4) White, Service, 48-1; 5) Shelton, Soldotna, 47-4; 6) Nihipali, Lathrop, 47-2 1/4.

Discus - 1) Clarke, Bartlett, 170-714; 2) Nicholas, Kenai, 169-9; 3) Ireland, Dimond, 145-5; 4) Kalida, Dimond, 139-8; 5) Kauffman, West, 138-1; 6) Svedin, Palmer, 131-8.

High jump - 1) Ore, Dimond, 6-2; 2) Nine tied 6-0.

Long jump - 1) Registe, Colony, 21-9 3/4; 2) Ore, Dimond, 20-10 1/2; 3) Woolf, West Valley, 20-4; 4) Wilson, Kenai, 19-9 1/4; 5) Marden, Palmer, 19-8 1/2; 6) Preston, Service, 19-8 1/4.

Triple jump - 1) Woolf, West Valley, 43-9 1/2; 2) Stevenson, Lathrop, 42-3; 3) Wilson, Kenai, 42-2 1/2; 4) Richwine, ACS, 41-8 1/2; 5) Ore, Dimond, 40-11 1/4; 6) Bormann, West Valley, 40-8 1/2.

110-meter hurdles - 1) Benning, Juneau, 14.69; 2) Phaffe, Soldotna, 15.44; 3) Wilson, Kenai, 15.75; 4) Chimpalee, Kenai, 15.78; 5) Mitchell, East, 15.85; 6) Coderre, ACS, 16.33.

300 hurdles - 1) Benning, Juneau, 40.85; 2) tie, Mitchell, East, Beasley, Bartlett, 41.15; 4) Ward, Chugiak, 41.8; 5) McGlasson, Kenai, 42.14; 6) Weber, Palmer, 42.34.

100 - 1) tie, Johnson, Lathrop, Smith, Homer, 11.17; 3) Seggerman, Soldotna, 11.27; 4) tie, Hewitt, Chugiak, Preston, Service, 11.3; 6) Boyle, Kenai, 11.31.

200 - 1) Shittu, Bartlett, 22.99; 2) tie, Burford, Dimond, Grant, Dimond, 23.1; 4) Hewitt, Chugiak, 23.16; 5) Wilson, East, 23.19; 6) Registe, Colony, 23.23.

400 - 1) Hewitt, Chugiak, 50.0; 2) Sutton, Kenai, 52.06; 3) Grant, Dimond, 52.1; 4) Preston, Service, 52.6; 5) Holzmueller, West Valley, 52.91; 6) Solie, West Valley, 53.11.

800 - 1) T. Dinnan, Juneau, 2:00.37 2) Bondi, South, 2:01.14; 3) Pena, Kodiak, 2:01.70; 4) Daum, West Valley, 2:03.27; 5) Holzmuller, West Valley, 2:03.3; 6) Gauna, Kodiak, 2:04.57.

1,600 - 1) T. Dinnan, Juneau, 4:24.1; 2) Bondi, South, 4:25.1 3) W. Dinnan, Juneau, 4:25.7; 4) Pena, Kodiak, 4:33.24; 5) T. Dunbar, Kodiak, 4:33.74; 6) M. Dunbar, Kodiak, 4:37.12.

3,200 - 1) Bondi, South, 9:33.98; 2) W. Dinnan, Juneau, 9:34.7; 3) T. Dunbar, Kodiak, 9:41.99; 4) Fletcher, South, 10:00.59; 5) Singleton, Eagle River, 10:02.83; 6) Knapp, East, 10:03.09.

400 relay - 1) Bartlett, 44.06; 2) Dimond, 44.31; 3) Chugiak, 44.42; 4) East, 45.03; 5) Soldotna, 45.71; 6) Lathrop, 45.81.

800 relay - 1) Bartlett, 1:33.28; 2) Chugiak, 1:34.29; 3) Dimond, 1:35.19; 4) Grace, 1:35.59; 5) Kodiak, 1:35.99; 6) Palmer 1:36.09.

1,600 relay - 1) Bartlett, 3:32.04; 2) West Valley, 3:37.69; 3) Kodiak, 3:38.88; 4) Soldotna, 3:39.39; 5) Juneau, 3:40.26; 6) Kenai, 3:41.97.

3,200 relay - 1) Kodiak, 8:31.07; 2) Dimond, 8:38.87; 3) Bartlett, 8:39.57; 4) Colony, 8:44.11; 5) Lathrop, 8:44.87; 6) Seward, 8:46.43.

Girls

Shot put - 1) Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 38-2 1/2; 2) Blackburn, Soldotna, 38-2; 3) Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 37-1; 4) Earll, Soldotna, 37-0; 5) Ingram, Dimond, 36-3 1/2; 6) Oleck, Colony, 34-6.

Discus - 1) Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 120-6 1/2; 2) Blackburn, Soldotna, 117-2; 3) Lozoyu, East, 116-7; 4) Jackson, East, 113-3 1/2; 5) DelaVega, Bartlett, 112-2; 6) Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 111-3 1/2.

High jump - 1) tie, Fritz, Eagle River, Barnes, Skyview, 5-0; 3) Ten tied 4-10.

Long jump - 1) Johnson, Sitka, 16-5 1/4; 2) Ely, Juneau, 15-11 1/2 3) Putnam, Wasilla, 15-8 3/4; 4) Bartolowits, Ninilchik, 15-4; 5) Miller, West Valley, 15-3; 6) Laurencelle, Monroe, 14-9.

Triple jump - 1) Huggins, Colony, 36-2 3/4; 2) Hunter-Barron, West Valley, 34-5 3/4; 3) Everett, Colony, 33-7; 4) Ely, Juneau, 33-6; 5) Simmers, Heritage, 33-4; 6) Putnam, Wasilla, 32-11.

100-meter hurdles - 1) McGlasson, Kenai, 16.06; 2) Huggins, Colony, 16.15; 3) Olendorff, Soldotna, 16.31; 4) Simmers, Heritage, 16.85; 5) Harlan, East, 17.1; 6) Hornbeck, Lathrop, 17.11.

300 hurdles - 1) D. Foldager, Seward, 48.45; 2) Hornbeck, Lathrop, 49.51; 3) McGlasson, Kenai, 50.32; 4) Black, East, 50.4; 5) L. Bullock, Service, 50.56; 6) Wheeler, West, 50.74.

100 - 1) Huggins, Colony, 12.52; 2) Jeans, Bartlett, 12.69; 3) Walker, Kenai, 12.96; 4) Renfro, West Valley, 12.99; 5) S. Bullock, Service, 13.00; 6) Wilson, Hutchison, 13.06.

200 - 1) Crook, Bartlett, 25.06; 2) Jeans, Bartlett, 26.23; 3) Walker, Kenai, 26.64; 4) Harris, Dimond, 26.81; 5) tie, Wilson, Hutchison, Huggins, Colony, 26.91.

400 - 1) Crook, Bartlett, 57.42; 2) Todd, Bartlett, 1:00.8; 3) Davis, West Valley, 1:01.71; 4) Forsi, CIA, 1:02.23; 5) Bang, ACS, 1:02.26; 6) Fisher, Juneau, 1:02.64.

800 - 1) Pitney, West Valley, 2:21.38; 2) Gillis, West Valley, 2:21.88; 3) Davis, West Valley, 2:23.02; 4) Callahan, West Valley, 2:24.25; 5) Roelle, West, 2:28.39; 6) R. Foldager, Seward, 2:30.0.

1,600 - 1) Callahan, West Valley, 5:13.99; 2) Pitney, West Valley, 5:14.46; 3) Gillis, West Valley, 5:16.96; 4) Davis, West Valley, 5:19.01; 5) Keegan, West, 5:25.9; 6) Krehlik, Juneau, 5:27.0.

3,200 - 1) Callahan, West Valley, 11:22.5; 2) Pitney, West Valley, 11:22.7; 3) Keegan, West, 11:34.65; 4) Krehlik, Juneau, 11:45.83; 5) Fischetti, ACS, 11:47.36; 6) Rorabaugh, West Valley, 11:52.87.

400 relay - 1) Eagle River, 50.6; 2) South, 51.0; 3) Bartlett, 51.79; 4) Lathrop, 52.00; 5) East, 52.59; 6) West Valley, 52.83.

800 relay - 1) Bartlett, 1:45.72; 2) West Valley, 1:50.97; 3) East, 1:51.6; 4) Lathrop, 1:51.61; 5) Colony, 1:51.93; 6) Kenai, 1:53.34.

1,600 relay - 1) Bartlett, 4:12.7; 2) West Valley, 4:16.93; 3) Colony, 4:23.08; 4) Juneau, 4:26; 5) West, 4:26.58; 6) Dimond, 4:27.2.

3,200 relay - 1) Eagle River, 10:14.68; 2) West Valley, 10:16.3; 3) Wasilla, 10:26.34; 4) Seward, 10:29.31; 5) Grace, 10:29.54; 6) Dimond, 10:30.7.



Related Searches

  FISHER    WILSON    PRESTON    EAGLE RIVER    CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY    WALKER    HARRIS    SKYVIEW    IRELAND    ACS    WEST VALLEY 

Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X