Alaska High School Track and Field Top Performances

Posted: Thursday, May 11, 2006

2006 State Bests through Saturday

Sound off on the important issues at

Boys

Shot put - 1) Clarke, Bartlett, 56-1 3/4; 2) Nicholas, Kenai, 54-7; 3) Odell, Kodiak, 48-5; 4) White, Service, 48-1; 5) Shelton, Soldotna, 47-4; 6) Nihipali, Lathrop, 47-2 1/4.

Discus - 1) Clarke, Bartlett, 170-714; 2) Nicholas, Kenai, 169-9; 3) Ireland, Dimond, 145-5; 4) Kalida, Dimond, 139-8; 5) Kauffman, West, 138-1; 6) Svedin, Palmer, 131-8.

High jump - 1) Ore, Dimond, 6-2; 2) Nine tied 6-0.

Long jump - 1) Registe, Colony, 21-9 3/4; 2) Ore, Dimond, 20-10 1/2; 3) Woolf, West Valley, 20-4; 4) Wilson, Kenai, 19-9 1/4; 5) Marden, Palmer, 19-8 1/2; 6) Preston, Service, 19-8 1/4.

Triple jump - 1) Woolf, West Valley, 43-9 1/2; 2) Stevenson, Lathrop, 42-3; 3) Wilson, Kenai, 42-2 1/2; 4) Richwine, ACS, 41-8 1/2; 5) Ore, Dimond, 40-11 1/4; 6) Bormann, West Valley, 40-8 1/2.

110-meter hurdles - 1) Benning, Juneau, 14.69; 2) Phaffe, Soldotna, 15.44; 3) Wilson, Kenai, 15.75; 4) Chimpalee, Kenai, 15.78; 5) Mitchell, East, 15.85; 6) Coderre, ACS, 16.33.

300 hurdles - 1) Benning, Juneau, 40.85; 2) tie, Mitchell, East, Beasley, Bartlett, 41.15; 4) Ward, Chugiak, 41.8; 5) McGlasson, Kenai, 42.14; 6) Weber, Palmer, 42.34.

100 - 1) tie, Johnson, Lathrop, Smith, Homer, 11.17; 3) Seggerman, Soldotna, 11.27; 4) tie, Hewitt, Chugiak, Preston, Service, 11.3; 6) Boyle, Kenai, 11.31.

200 - 1) Shittu, Bartlett, 22.99; 2) tie, Burford, Dimond, Grant, Dimond, 23.1; 4) Hewitt, Chugiak, 23.16; 5) Wilson, East, 23.19; 6) Registe, Colony, 23.23.

400 - 1) Hewitt, Chugiak, 50.0; 2) Sutton, Kenai, 52.06; 3) Grant, Dimond, 52.1; 4) Preston, Service, 52.6; 5) Holzmueller, West Valley, 52.91; 6) Solie, West Valley, 53.11.

800 - 1) T. Dinnan, Juneau, 2:00.37 2) Bondi, South, 2:01.14; 3) Pena, Kodiak, 2:01.70; 4) Daum, West Valley, 2:03.27; 5) Holzmuller, West Valley, 2:03.3; 6) Gauna, Kodiak, 2:04.57.

1,600 - 1) T. Dinnan, Juneau, 4:24.1; 2) Bondi, South, 4:25.1 3) W. Dinnan, Juneau, 4:25.7; 4) Pena, Kodiak, 4:33.24; 5) T. Dunbar, Kodiak, 4:33.74; 6) M. Dunbar, Kodiak, 4:37.12.

3,200 - 1) Bondi, South, 9:33.98; 2) W. Dinnan, Juneau, 9:34.7; 3) T. Dunbar, Kodiak, 9:41.99; 4) Fletcher, South, 10:00.59; 5) Singleton, Eagle River, 10:02.83; 6) Knapp, East, 10:03.09.

400 relay - 1) Bartlett, 44.06; 2) Dimond, 44.31; 3) Chugiak, 44.42; 4) East, 45.03; 5) Soldotna, 45.71; 6) Lathrop, 45.81.

800 relay - 1) Bartlett, 1:33.28; 2) Chugiak, 1:34.29; 3) Dimond, 1:35.19; 4) Grace, 1:35.59; 5) Kodiak, 1:35.99; 6) Palmer 1:36.09.

1,600 relay - 1) Bartlett, 3:32.04; 2) West Valley, 3:37.69; 3) Kodiak, 3:38.88; 4) Soldotna, 3:39.39; 5) Juneau, 3:40.26; 6) Kenai, 3:41.97.

3,200 relay - 1) Kodiak, 8:31.07; 2) Dimond, 8:38.87; 3) Bartlett, 8:39.57; 4) Colony, 8:44.11; 5) Lathrop, 8:44.87; 6) Seward, 8:46.43.

Girls

Shot put - 1) Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 38-2 1/2; 2) Blackburn, Soldotna, 38-2; 3) Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 37-1; 4) Earll, Soldotna, 37-0; 5) Ingram, Dimond, 36-3 1/2; 6) Oleck, Colony, 34-6.

Discus - 1) Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 120-6 1/2; 2) Blackburn, Soldotna, 117-2; 3) Lozoyu, East, 116-7; 4) Jackson, East, 113-3 1/2; 5) DelaVega, Bartlett, 112-2; 6) Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 111-3 1/2.

High jump - 1) tie, Fritz, Eagle River, Barnes, Skyview, 5-0; 3) Ten tied 4-10.

Long jump - 1) Johnson, Sitka, 16-5 1/4; 2) Ely, Juneau, 15-11 1/2 3) Putnam, Wasilla, 15-8 3/4; 4) Bartolowits, Ninilchik, 15-4; 5) Miller, West Valley, 15-3; 6) Laurencelle, Monroe, 14-9.

Triple jump - 1) Huggins, Colony, 36-2 3/4; 2) Hunter-Barron, West Valley, 34-5 3/4; 3) Everett, Colony, 33-7; 4) Ely, Juneau, 33-6; 5) Simmers, Heritage, 33-4; 6) Putnam, Wasilla, 32-11.

100-meter hurdles - 1) McGlasson, Kenai, 16.06; 2) Huggins, Colony, 16.15; 3) Olendorff, Soldotna, 16.31; 4) Simmers, Heritage, 16.85; 5) Harlan, East, 17.1; 6) Hornbeck, Lathrop, 17.11.

300 hurdles - 1) D. Foldager, Seward, 48.45; 2) Hornbeck, Lathrop, 49.51; 3) McGlasson, Kenai, 50.32; 4) Black, East, 50.4; 5) L. Bullock, Service, 50.56; 6) Wheeler, West, 50.74.

100 - 1) Huggins, Colony, 12.52; 2) Jeans, Bartlett, 12.69; 3) Walker, Kenai, 12.96; 4) Renfro, West Valley, 12.99; 5) S. Bullock, Service, 13.00; 6) Wilson, Hutchison, 13.06.

200 - 1) Crook, Bartlett, 25.06; 2) Jeans, Bartlett, 26.23; 3) Walker, Kenai, 26.64; 4) Harris, Dimond, 26.81; 5) tie, Wilson, Hutchison, Huggins, Colony, 26.91.

400 - 1) Crook, Bartlett, 57.42; 2) Todd, Bartlett, 1:00.8; 3) Davis, West Valley, 1:01.71; 4) Forsi, CIA, 1:02.23; 5) Bang, ACS, 1:02.26; 6) Fisher, Juneau, 1:02.64.

800 - 1) Pitney, West Valley, 2:21.38; 2) Gillis, West Valley, 2:21.88; 3) Davis, West Valley, 2:23.02; 4) Callahan, West Valley, 2:24.25; 5) Roelle, West, 2:28.39; 6) R. Foldager, Seward, 2:30.0.

1,600 - 1) Callahan, West Valley, 5:13.99; 2) Pitney, West Valley, 5:14.46; 3) Gillis, West Valley, 5:16.96; 4) Davis, West Valley, 5:19.01; 5) Keegan, West, 5:25.9; 6) Krehlik, Juneau, 5:27.0.

3,200 - 1) Callahan, West Valley, 11:22.5; 2) Pitney, West Valley, 11:22.7; 3) Keegan, West, 11:34.65; 4) Krehlik, Juneau, 11:45.83; 5) Fischetti, ACS, 11:47.36; 6) Rorabaugh, West Valley, 11:52.87.

400 relay - 1) Eagle River, 50.6; 2) South, 51.0; 3) Bartlett, 51.79; 4) Lathrop, 52.00; 5) East, 52.59; 6) West Valley, 52.83.

800 relay - 1) Bartlett, 1:45.72; 2) West Valley, 1:50.97; 3) East, 1:51.6; 4) Lathrop, 1:51.61; 5) Colony, 1:51.93; 6) Kenai, 1:53.34.

1,600 relay - 1) Bartlett, 4:12.7; 2) West Valley, 4:16.93; 3) Colony, 4:23.08; 4) Juneau, 4:26; 5) West, 4:26.58; 6) Dimond, 4:27.2.

3,200 relay - 1) Eagle River, 10:14.68; 2) West Valley, 10:16.3; 3) Wasilla, 10:26.34; 4) Seward, 10:29.31; 5) Grace, 10:29.54; 6) Dimond, 10:30.7.



Related Searches

 IRELAND   CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY   FISHER   WEST VALLEY   HARRIS   SKYVIEW   WALKER   ACS   EAGLE RIVER   PRESTON   WILSON 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING