http://racerealty.com/

Track teams win in Haines

Posted: Monday, May 13, 2002

The Krehlik sisters -- senior sprinter Emily and junior distance runner Molly -- combined to win five individual events and helped three relay teams claim victory as the Juneau-Douglas High School girls and boys track and field teams swept to the titles in the Haines Invitational meet Friday and Saturday at Haines High School.

Molly Krehlik won the 800 meters, 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters, plus she joined Heidi Denton, Brittany Rohm and Annie Fox on Juneau's winning 4x800-meter relay team.

Emily Krehlik won the 200 meters and the 300-meter low hurdles, plus she joined Claire Martin, Rohm and Fox on the 4x400-meter relay team and she joined Rachel Chenoweth, Martin and Fox on the 4x200-meter relay team.

Those victories helped the Juneau girls score 75 points, while Haines took second place with 51 points and Petersburg was third with 44.

Other girls event winners for Juneau were Loreen Tupou in the shot put and the discus and Martin won the 400 meters.

In the boys meet, Juneau scored 80 points, Haines had 55 and Petersburg took third place with 44 points.

Senior sprinter Stephen Perry and freshman distance runner Bryce Iverson led the Juneau boys with two victories each. Perry won the 200 meters and the 400 meters, while Iverson won the 1,600 meters and the 3,200 meters. Iverson also took part on Juneau's winning 4x800-meter relay team and the 4x400-meter relay team, with Perry also a member of the 4x400-meter relay squad.

Other boys event winners for Juneau were Jesse Stringer in the 800 meters and Alan Floresca in the high jump.

The meet was Juneau's final competition of the regular season, but it took place on Haines' dirt track with cold, wet, rainy conditions. Juneau co-coach Scott May said he wasn't expecting many personal records (PRs) by his runners, especially since several of the older runners have already started their tapers for the Region V Championships that take place this coming Friday and Saturday at Juneau's Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park track.

"We brought everybody who was eligible," May said. "It was just to give some of our younger kids experience competing. We had some kids who hadn't been able to travel this season. It's an important meet for Haines and Petersburg was there, too. We ran hard, but we weren't expecting many fast times."

May said some athletes were held out of events because of various ailments (Chenoweth and Meghan DeSloover had shin splints and Floresca had a sore hamstring) or illnesses (Heather Bennett was out sick and Stringer started throwing up after an event).

But May said Juneau did get a surprising number of PRs, even though they came from athletes who don't usually score in meets. Tim Davin had a PR in the 1,600 meters, Phoebe Rohrbacher had a PR in the 800 meters, Kyle Russell in the 100 meters, Jonathan Moore in the discus and shot put, and Alika Bradley in the discus.

"I wasn't expecting many PRs, so those we got were pretty significant," May said.

The region meet opens at 2 p.m. on Friday with the finals in the discus, long jump, high jump and 3,200 meters, plus the preliminaries in all the other individual running events besides the 3,200. The meet continues at 10 a.m. on Saturday with the finals in the shot put, triple jump and all the running events.

"Hopefully, if we did things right, we'll have a number of kids qualify for state," May said.

HAINES INVITATIONAL RESULTS

The results of the Haines Invitational High School track and field meet, which took place Friday and Saturday at Haines High School. Names of individual runners not available for relays.

Team scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 80 points; 2. Haines, 55; 3. Petersburg, 44.

Shot put -- 1. Coleman Stanford (H), 42 feet, 6 inches; 2. Sione Tupou (JD), 41-0 1/2; 3. Tyrel Horton (H), 36-0 1/2; 4. John Moore (JD), 36- 0 1/2 (tie broken by second-best throw); 5. Fred Chambers (H), 35-4 1/2; 6. Jimmy Smith (P), 33-4.

Discus -- 1. Coleman Stanford (H), 125-9; 2. Tyrel Horton (H), 122-4; 3. Fred Chambers (H), 110-0; 4. John Moore (JD), 106-8; 5. Sione Tupou (JD), 99-6; 6. Alika Bradley (JD), 95-0.

High jump -- 1. Alan Floresca (JD), 5-8; 2. Cody Bell (P), 5-6; 3. Greg Albrecht (JD), 5-4; 4. Jacob Brown (P), 5-4.

Long jump -- 1. Eric Lee (P), 15-11; 2. Kenta Takano (H), 15-1 1/2; 3. Zac Drillevich (P), 14-11 1/2; 4. Brian Nowlin (JD), 14-1; 5. Michael Kasten (JD), 13-6 1/2; 6. Greg Chilton (JD), 12-9 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Zac Drillevich (P), 35-3; 2. Eric Lee (P), 33-10 1/2; 3. Greg Albrecht (JD), 33-0 1/2; 4. Michael Kasten (JD), 30-7; 5. Tyler Eggen (H), 29-1; 6. Eric Chilton (JD), 28-7 1/2.

110-meter high hurdles -- 1. Matt Blood (H), 16.95; 2. Bryson Brunette (P), 18.10; 3. Eric Lee (P), 18.67; 4. David Liliedahl (JD), 18.90.

300-meter intermediate hurdles -- 1. Matt Blood (H), 43.45; 2. Bryson Brunette (P), 44.76; 3. David Liliedahl (JD), 46.45.

100 meters -- 1. Tim Kaloostian (H), 11.74; 2. Bryson Brunette (P), 12.43; 3. Tyler Ferrin (H), 12.88; 4. Adam Fleek (JD), 13.49; 5. Kyle Russell (JD), 13.50; 6. Sam Jackson (P), 13.70.

200 meters -- 1. Stephen Perry (JD), 24.93; 2. Tyler Ferrin (H), 26.62; 3. Nyle Thomas (P), 27.18; 4. Robert Vicario (JD), 28.35; 5. Adam Fleek (JD), 29.37.

400 meters -- 1. Stephen Perry (JD), 56.87; 2. Brian Nowlin (JD), 58.91; 3. Federico Milanetti (JD), 58.94; 4. Nyle Thomas (P), 1:01.30; 5. Alex Marvel (JD), 1:05.25; 6. Michael Partlow (JD), 1:09.20.

800 meters -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 2:15.45; 2. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo (JD), 2:21.04; 3. Mike McMahon (P), 2:24.33; 4. Federico Milanetti (JD), 2:25.65; 5. Brian Nowlin (JD), 2:32.04.

1,600 meters -- 1. Bryce Iverson (JD), 4:51.34; 2. Federico Milanetti (JD), 5:12.70; 3. Tim Davin (JD), 5:14.86; 4. Gabe Hayden (JD), 5:15.03; 5. Jack Marsh (P), 5:28.90; 6. Mike McMahan (P), 5:30.71; 7. Jacob Amberson (P), 6:12:29.

3,200 meters -- 1. Bryce Iverson (JD), 10:18.71; 2. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo (JD), 10:59.89; 3. Gabe Hayden (JD), 11:20.81; 4. Tim Davin (JD), 11.44.71; 5. Jack Marsh (P), 11:53.90; 6. Jacob Amberson (P), 12:29.19.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Haines (Blood, Ferrin, Kaloostian, Nash), 48.78; 2. Petersburg, 51.38; 3. Juneau-Douglas A (Fleek, Liliedahl, Kasten, Vicario), 53.88; 4. Juneau-Douglas B (Marvel, Morin, Russell, Marr), no time.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Haines (Blood, Ferrin, Kaloostian, Nash), 1:40.78; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (Liliedahl, Fleek, Albrecht, Perry), 1:42.95; 3. Petersburg, 1:50.67; 4. Juneau Douglas B (Marr, Vicario, Morin, Kasten), 2:00.00.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Knutson-Lombardo, Iverson, Nowlin, Perry), 3:57.01; 2. Petersburg, 4:20.26; 3. Haines, 4:46.22.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Milanetti, Knutson-Lombardo, Iverson, Stringer), 8:53.01; 2. Petersburg, 10:45.65; 3. Haines, 11:22.21.

------

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 75; 2. Haines, 51; 3. Petersburg, 44.

Shot put -- 1. Loreen Tupou (JD), 33-0; 2. Beatriz Muse (JD), 30-1 1/2; 3. Amy Gross (H), 25-6; 4. Samantha Darling (H), 24-8; 5. Maria Silva (P), 23-10 3/4; 6. Alyssa Mikesell (JD), 22-10 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Loreen Tupou (JD), 100-4; 2. Beatriz Muse (JD), 95-2 1/2; 3. Amy Gross (H), 81-6 1/2; 4. Maria Silva (P), 74-5 1/2; 5. Sally Jean Brown (H), 73-4; 6. Julie O'Neal (P), 70-9.

High jump -- 1. Brittany Carlson (P), 4-10; 2. Britni Birchell (P), 4-8; 3. Annie Fox (JD), 4-8; 4. Ari Hartman (H) 4-4.

Long jump -- 1. Lilly Ward (H), 12-8 1/2; 2. Floriane Denarie (H), 12-8; 3. Kaitlin Podsiki (H), 11-6; 4. Britni Birchell (P), 11-6; 5. Jill McIntosh (P), 10-8 1/2; 6. Tamomi Nagaora (H), 10-6 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Lilly Ward (H), 29-5; 2. Britni Birchell (P), 26-10; 3. Jo Marshall (JD), 25-6; 4. Jill McIntosh (P), 24-7; 5. Kaitlin Podsiki (H), 23-0; 6. Nina Schwinghammer (JD), 21-8.

100-meter intermediate hurdles -- 1. Amy Gross (H), 19.58; 2. Tomomi Nagaora (H), 19.70; 3. Jill McIntosh (P), 19.87; 4. Alice Williams (P), 19.90; 5. Julie O'Neal (P), 22.58.

300-meter low hurdles -- 1. Emily Krehlik (JD), 54.73; 2. Floriane Demarie (H), 59.21; 3. Angela Henderson (P), 1:01.78; 4. Ivanca Jones (H), 1:05.78.

100 meters -- 1. Drew Fossman (H), 14.90; 2. Tessa Bergman (P), 15.06; 3. Alenna Nilson (P), 15.12; 4. Jennifer McKay (P), 15.40; 5. Nina Schwinghammer (JD), 17.98.

200 meters -- 1. Emily Krehlik (JD), 30.12; 2. Alenna Nilson (P), 31.57; 3. Drew Fossman (H), 32.00; 4. Jennifer McKay (P), 32.06.

400 meters -- 1. Claire Martin (JD), 1:09.68; 2. Penny Fossman (H), 1:14.17; 3. Angela Henderson (P), 1:17.87; 4. Britni Birchell (P), 1:19.90; 5. Alice Williams (P), 1:20.00.

800 meters -- 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 2:45.75; 2. Rena McDonnell (P), 2:55.89; 3. Phoebe Rohrbacher (JD), 3:02.27.

1,600 meters -- 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 5:55.12; 2. Brittany Rohm (JD), 6:10.42; 3. Heidi Denton (JD), 6:21.64; 4. Rena McDonnell (P), 6:37.88; 5. Angela Henderson (P), 6:40.00; 6. Jessica Mikesell (JD), 7:29.28.

3,200 meters -- 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 12:30.96; 2. Heidi Denton (JD), 13:16.25; 3. Rena McDonnell (P), 13:41.00; 4. Phoebe Rohrbacher (JD), 14:07.59.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Haines, 59.17; 2. Petersburg, 1:00.88.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Chenoweth, E. Krehlik, Martin, Fox), 2:01.00.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (E. Krehlik, Martin, Rohm, Fox), 4:47.93; 2. Haines, 5:25.21; 3. Petersburg, 5:31.56.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Denton, Rohm, Fox, M. Krehlik), 10:54.90; 2. Petersburg, 13:23.32.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING