Local Scoreboard: Haines Invitational

Posted: Monday, May 14, 2001

HAINES INVITATIONAL

Results from the Haines Invitational high school track and field meet held Friday and Saturday in Haines.

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 142 points; 2. Petersburg, 29; 3. Haines, 22; 4. Sitka, 20.

High jump -- 1. Annie Fox (JD), 4-feet-2.

Discus -- 1. Loreen Tupou (JD), 95-3; 2. Mamie McMahlon (Pet), 69-7; 3. Mary Bryant (Hai), 67-11; 4. Samantha Darling (Hai), 67-8; 5. Melissa Mochar (Sit), 62-3; 6. Amy Anthony (Sit), 51-3.

Shot put -- 1. Loreen Tupou (JD), 32-9 3/4; 2. Mary Bryant (Hai), 25-8 1/4; 3. Amy Anthony (Sit), 25-3; 4. Mamie McMahlon (Pet), 24-8 1/2; 5. Allysha Mikesell (JD), 24-6 1/2' 6. Melissa Mochar (Sit), 23-7.

Long jump -- 1. Anna McMurran (Pet), 13-0 1/2; 2. Lilly Ward (Hai), 12-7; 3. Annie Fox (JD), 11-9; 4. Jo Marshall (JD), 11-4; 5. Kelly Thibodeau (JD), 11-0; 6. Rene McDonnel (Pet), 8-10 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Lilly Ward (Hai), 28-9; 2. Kelly Thibodeau (JD), 26-2; 3. Jo Marshall (JD), 25-7.

100 meters -- 1. Adrianna Rodriguez (JD), 14.05 seconds; 2. Sarah Ballard (JD), 14.68; 3. Rachel Chenoweth (JD), 15.28; 4. Anna McMurren (Pet), 15.34; 5. J.J. Carlson (Sit), 16.20; 6. Jenny McDougall (Sit), 16.93.

200 -- 1. Adrianna Rodriguez (JD), 30.41; 2. Megan DeSloover (JD), 31.08; 3. Emily Krehlik (JD), 31.50; 4. Anna McMurren (Pet), 32.35; 5. Mary Marx (Sit), 34.93; 6. Jenny McDougall (Sit), 34.93.

400 -- 1. Adrianna Rodriguez (JD), 1:08.60; 2. Breanne Rohm (JD), 1:09.18; 3. Hilary Young (JD), 1:10.50; 4. Ann McMurren (Pet), 1:13.71.

800 -- 1. Brandy Weston (JD), 2:39.76; 2. Breanne Rohm (JD), 2:41.14; 3. Hilary Young (JD), 2:42.34; 4. Janeen Mork (Sit), 3:01.91; 5. J.J. Carlson (Sit), 3:16.06.

1,600 -- 1. Brandy Weston (JD), 5:49.31; 2. Molly Krehlik (JD), 5:49.67; 3. Rene McDonnel (Pet), 6:47.00; 4. Janeen Mork (Sit), 6:47.69; 5. Tesa Bergman (Pet), 6:50.87; 6. Jess Mikesell (JD), 7:28.87.

3,200 -- 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 12:16.10; 2. Janeen Mork (Sit), 14:09.84; 3. Tesa Bergman (Pet), 14:09.90.

100 intermediate hurdles -- 1. Rachel Chenoweth (JD), 18.52; 2. Claire Martin (JD), 19.20.

300 low hurdles -- 1. Rachel Chenoweth (JD), 52.81; 2. Claire Martin (JD), 54.20; 3. Lilly Ward (Hai), 56.37; 4. Emily Krehlik (JD), 58.83.

4x100 relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 59.09; 2. Sitka, 1:04.89; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.40.

4x200 relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 2:00.12; 2. Sitka, 2:17.00.

4x400 relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, no time available; 2. Petersburg, 5:46.53.

4x800 relay -- Not run.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 107 points; 2. Sitka, 47; 3. Haines, 41; 4. Petersburg, 23.

High jump -- 1. Tim Powers (JD), 5-feet-8; 2. Clay Brown (JD), 5-8; 3. Jacob Brown (Pet), 5-2; 4. Johan Svahnberg (Pet), 5-0.

Discus -- No results available.

Shot put -- 1. Tyrell Horton (Hai), 38-7; 2. Damien LaMarr (Sit), 38-4 1/2; 3. Henry Wyatt (JD), 36-10 3/4; 4. Kyle Hardin (Pet), 35-6; 5. Cody Campbell (Sit), 34-0 1/4; 6. Lee Bryant (Hai), 32-1.

Long jump -- 1. John Plucker (Hai), 18-10; 2. Brian Friske (Sit), 17-5; 3. Clay Brown (JD), 16-9; 4. Cody Bloom (JD), 15-6 1/2; 5. Johan Svahnberg (Pet), 14-7; 6. Jacob Braun (Pet), 12-7.

Triple jump -- 1. Clay Brown (JD), 38-11; 2. John Plucker (Hai), 38-2 1/2; 3. Cody Bloom (JD), 36-0; 4. Brian Friske (Sit), 35-3; 5. Jacob Braun (Pet), 30-11.

100 meters -- 1. Tim Kaloostian (Hai), 12.84; 2. T.J. Mason (JD), 12.87; 3. Ryan Carrillo (D), 13.59; 4. Ernest Monts (JD), 13.71; 5. Mike Nilson (Pet), 14.51.

200 -- 1. T.J. Mason (JD), 25.75; 2. Thor Hartwig (Sit), 25.87; 3. Tim Kaloostian (Hai), 25.90; 4. Ernest Monts (JD), 27.30; 5. Ryan Carrillo (JD), 29.04.

400 -- 1. T.J. Mason (JD), 57.93; 2. Matt Blood (Hai), 58.60; 3. Brian Friske (Sit), 59.71; 4. Chris Ness (Pet), 1:07.73; 5. Mike Nilson (Pet), 1:07.73.

800 -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 2:14.97; 2. Jeff Loiselle (Sit), 2:15.08; 3. Reid Harris (JD), 2:20.87; 4. Donovan Weideborn (JD), 2:33.38; 5. Mike Bagley (Sit), 2:47.50; 6. Trevor Chapman (Sit), 2:55.48.

1,600 -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 4:55.50; 2. Reid Harris (JD), 5:14.16; 3. Jeff Loiselle (Sit), 5:30.50; 4. Jake Oyler (Pet), 5:59.12; 5. Brian Godwin (Hai), 6:09.34; 6. Mike Bagley (Sit), 6:14.79.

3,200 -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 10:13.04; 2. Donovan Weideborn (JD), 11:33.21; 3. William Horton (JS), 12:07.03; 4. Jake Orien (Pet), 12:08.00; 5. Brandon Goodwin (Pet), 12:38.18; 6. Alan Cushman (Pet), 12:39.98.

110 high hurdles -- 1. Alan Floresca (JD), 18.07; 2. Brian Mork (Sit), 19.21.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 1. Thor Hartwig (Sit), 44.09; 2. Alan Floresca (JD), 45.84; 3. Brian Mork (Sit), 48.31; 4. Trevor Chapman (Sit), 50.24.

4x100 relay -- 1. Haines, 50.20; 2. Sitka, 55.09; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 57.75.

4x200 relay -- 1. Haines, 1:42.37; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 1:43.95; 3. Sitka, 1:53.25; 4. Petersburg, 1:56.12.

4x400 relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 4:21.62; 2. Petersburg, 4:40.41.

4x800 relay -- Not held.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X