Musarra, Ritter lead Tornado wrestlers

Posted: Wednesday, May 14, 2003

Sungie Musarra and Jake Ritter each won two titles to lead the Juneau Tornadoes Wrestling Club at the Alaska State Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling tournaments in Eagle River earlier this month.

Musarra (112 pounds) and Ritter (215 pounds) each won their weight class in the cadet division at both tournaments on May 2-3. Both compete for the Juneau-Douglas High School wrestling team in the winter.

They were part of a large Tornadoes contingent - the club's largest ever - that made the trip north to the Harry MacDonald Sports Center.

Other Juneau competitors included:

• Alex Martin, 140+ pounds, second place, Greco-Roman novice division; fourth, Freestyle novice division.

• Ian Otness, 70 pounds, first, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; third, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Joardan Savland, 120 pounds, third, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; fifth place, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Phillip Moser, 140 pounds, third, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; fourth, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Samson Keeney, 160+ pounds, first, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; second, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Gerry Carrillo, 105 pounds, second, Greco-Roman cadet division; second, Freestyle cadet division.

• John Kuterbach, 171 pounds, first, Greco-Roman cadet division; third, Greco-Roman junior division; third, Freestyle cadet division.

• Dennis Hall, 125 pounds, second, Greco-Roman junior division; first, Freestyle junior division.

• Matt Majoros, 160 pounds, third, Greco-Roman junior division; fifth, Freestyle junior division.

• Riley Moser, 50 pounds, fourth, Freestyle pre-bantam division.

• Brady Mallinger, 55 pounds, second, Freestyle pre-bantam division.

• Randy Nicholson, 55 pounds, fourth, Freestyle pre-bantam division.

• Erik Otness, 55 pounds, sixth, Freestyle midget division.

• Austin Kesterson, 95 pounds, fifth, Freestyle novice division.

• Taylor Kesterson, 140++ pounds, first, Freestyle novice division.

• Ciera Hendrick, 90 pounds, fifth, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Garrett Cox, 130 pounds, fifth, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Jephty Santos, 105 pounds, third, Freestyle cadet division.

• Logan Harvey, 125 pounds, third, Freestyle cadet division.

Klawock's Rafael Ramirez also competed at the tournaments. In the junior division at 125 pounds, Ramirez took first in the Greco-Roman event and second in Freestyle.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X