Musarra, Ritter lead Tornado wrestlers

Posted: Wednesday, May 14, 2003

Sungie Musarra and Jake Ritter each won two titles to lead the Juneau Tornadoes Wrestling Club at the Alaska State Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling tournaments in Eagle River earlier this month.

Musarra (112 pounds) and Ritter (215 pounds) each won their weight class in the cadet division at both tournaments on May 2-3. Both compete for the Juneau-Douglas High School wrestling team in the winter.

They were part of a large Tornadoes contingent - the club's largest ever - that made the trip north to the Harry MacDonald Sports Center.

Other Juneau competitors included:

• Alex Martin, 140+ pounds, second place, Greco-Roman novice division; fourth, Freestyle novice division.

• Ian Otness, 70 pounds, first, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; third, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Joardan Savland, 120 pounds, third, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; fifth place, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Phillip Moser, 140 pounds, third, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; fourth, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Samson Keeney, 160+ pounds, first, Greco-Roman schoolboy/girl division; second, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Gerry Carrillo, 105 pounds, second, Greco-Roman cadet division; second, Freestyle cadet division.

• John Kuterbach, 171 pounds, first, Greco-Roman cadet division; third, Greco-Roman junior division; third, Freestyle cadet division.

• Dennis Hall, 125 pounds, second, Greco-Roman junior division; first, Freestyle junior division.

• Matt Majoros, 160 pounds, third, Greco-Roman junior division; fifth, Freestyle junior division.

• Riley Moser, 50 pounds, fourth, Freestyle pre-bantam division.

• Brady Mallinger, 55 pounds, second, Freestyle pre-bantam division.

• Randy Nicholson, 55 pounds, fourth, Freestyle pre-bantam division.

• Erik Otness, 55 pounds, sixth, Freestyle midget division.

• Austin Kesterson, 95 pounds, fifth, Freestyle novice division.

• Taylor Kesterson, 140++ pounds, first, Freestyle novice division.

• Ciera Hendrick, 90 pounds, fifth, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Garrett Cox, 130 pounds, fifth, Freestyle schoolboy/girl division.

• Jephty Santos, 105 pounds, third, Freestyle cadet division.

• Logan Harvey, 125 pounds, third, Freestyle cadet division.

Klawock's Rafael Ramirez also competed at the tournaments. In the junior division at 125 pounds, Ramirez took first in the Greco-Roman event and second in Freestyle.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING