Alaska's Top Prep Track and Field Times

Posted: Friday, May 14, 2004

The 2004 Alaska high school track and field season bests as compiled by Eric Smith of the Anchorage Daily News. Results are through meets of May 8. First names are not available for all leaders. Corrections and updates can be e-mailed to Smith at esmith@adn.com.

BOYS

Shot put - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett, 54 feet, 6 1/2 inches; 2. Hicks, Soldotna, 49-6 1/2; 3. Hollett, North Pole, 48-1 1/2; 4. Nicholas, Kenai, 48-0; 5. Devine, Chugiak, 47-7; 6. Aumavae, Palmer, 47-0 1/2.

Discus - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett, 161-0; 2. Nicholas, Kenai, 151-11; 3. Thomas, Bartlett, 145-5; 4. Mareko, West, 142-5; 5. Pilch, Palmer, 142-4; 6. Kasper, Dimond, 141-11.

High jump - 1. Steven Perry, Grace Christian, 6-1; 2. tie, Greg Hunter, Sitka, 6-0; 2. tie, Timmons, Service, 6-0; 2. tie, Hamilton, North Pole, 6-0; 2. tie, Dominique, Lathrop, 6-0; 2. tie, Voss, ACS, 6-0; 2. tie, Flair, East, 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Glen Eichenlaub, Chugiak, 20-7; 2. Craig, Kenai, 20-6 1/2; 3. Moody, West Valley, 20-4 1/4; 4. George Wathen, Sitka, 20-4; 5. Hernandez, West Valley, 20-3 1/2; 6. Kelly, Service, 20-2.

Triple jump - 1. Steve Timmons, Service, 43-3; 2. Woolf, West Valley, 41-10; 3. Eichenlaub, Chugiak, 41-0 1/2; 4. Holman, West, 40-2; 5. Slepecki, ACS, 40-0 3/4; 6. Wells, Monroe Catholic, 39-11.

110-meter high hurdles - 1. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 15.0 seconds; 2. Titus, Lathrop, 15.22; 3. Dunbar, Bartlett, 15.68; 4. Sc. Kennedy, West Valley, 15.72; 5. Herron, Bartlett, 16.02; 6. Murdoch, Bartlett, 16.07.

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 41.0; 2. Jones, Service, 41.36; 3. Schwartzbauer, Colony, 41.91; 4. Chase, Soldotna, 41.94; 5. Dominique, Lathrop, 42.13; 6. Murdoch, Bartlett, 42.34.

100 - 1. Michael Madrid, East, 10.91; 2. Grant, Dimond, 11.17; 3. McGlasson, Kenai, 11.3; 4. Williams, Bartlett, 11.33; 5. Steele, Chugiak 11.39; 6. tie, Craig, Kenai, 11.4; 6. tie, Randall, Service, 11.4.

200 - 1. tie, Luke Steele, Chugiak, 22.9; 1. tie, Nathan Schmidt, Skyview, 22.9; 3. Madrid, East, 22.97; 4. Grant, Dimond, 23.0; 5. McGlasson, Kenai, 23.3; 6. tie, Beckwith, Chugiak, 23.4; 6. tie, Jason Lunasin, Juneau, 23.4.

400 - 1. Nelson Blewett, Bartlett, 52.5; 2. Greer, East, 52.69; 3. Humphries, Chugiak, 52.7; 4. Grant, Dimond, 52.85; 5. tie, Miller, Kodiak, 52.9; 5. tie, Schmidt, Skyview, 52.9.

800 - 1. Mick Boyle, Kenai, 2:00.32; 2. Brell, West, 2:01.21; 3. Yngve, Kodiak, 2:01.31; 4. Anders, West Valley, 2:01.64; 5. Koch, East, 2:01.79; 6. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau, 2:01.8.

1,600 - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau, 4:27.82; 2. Peter Doner, Colony, 4:28.3; 3. Eversman, Eielson, 4:29.16; 4.Yngve, Kodiak, 4:29.54; 5. Quickel, Dimond, 4:31.8; 6. Murphy, Chugiak, 4:34.2.

3,200 - 1. Stig Yngve, Kodiak, 9:31.67; 2. Cherry, Chugiak, 9:37.5; 3. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau, 9:46.77; 4. Wesley Dinnan, Juneau, 9:54.84; 5. McDowell, Lathrop, 9:57.60; 6. Koch, East, 9:59.9.

400 relay - 1. Bartlett, 44.34; 2. West Valley, 44.57; 3. Service, 44.7; 4. Dimond, 44.86; 5. East, 45.02; 6. North Pole, 45.51.

800 relay - 1. North Pole, 1:32.94; 2. Bartlett, 1:33.99; 3. Service,1:34.02; 4. Skyview, 1:35.4; 5. Chugiak, 1:35.42; 6. Lathrop, 1:35.58.

1,600 relay - 1. East, 3:36.89; 2. Kenai, 3:39.82; 3. Chugiak, 3:40.07; 4. Skyview, 3:40.10; 5. West, 3:41.22; 6. Dimond, 3:41.32.

3,200 relay - 1. Dimond, 8:28.93; 2. Soldotna, 8:40.20; 3. East, 8:40.44; 4. West Valley, 8:44.08; 5. West, 8:44.7; 6. Kenai, 8:47.29.

GIRLS

Shot put - 1. Alana Clooten, Lathrop, 37 feet, 11 inches; 2. Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 37-10 3/4; 3. Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 36-5 3/4; 4. Momodu, East, 34-3 3/4; 5. Musgrove, Dimond, 33-9 1/2; 6. Odell, Kodiak, 33-5.

Discus - 1. Alana Clooten, Lathrop, 141-0; 2. Sh. Afoa, Dimond, 118-6; 3. Wilbanks, Soldotna, 110-1; 4. Sa. Afoa, Dimond, 105-1; 5. Momodu, East, 104-9; 6. Lozoya, East, 104-4.

High jump - 1. Terra Moran, Lathrop, 5-2; 2. tie, Marjorie Rima, Monroe Catholic, 5-0; 2. tie, Fritz, Chugiak, 5-0; 2. tie, Beairsto, Colony, 5-0; 2. tie, Gimple, Grace Christian, 5-0; 2. tie, Wood, Lathrop, 5-0.

Long jump - 1. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 16-9; 2. Bullock, Dimond, 16-8; 3. Kim Ferrin, Haines, 16-3 1/2; 4. Oliver, Kodiak, 15-11 1/2; 5. Putnam, Wasilla, 15-8 3/4; 6. Ma. Rima, Monroe Catholic, 15-8 1/2.

Triple jump - 1. Jasmine Oliver, Kodiak, 34-1 1/4; 2. Lilly Ward, Haines, 33-9 3/4; 3. Clemson, Service, 33-6; 4. Mary Rehfeld, Juneau, 33-5 3/4; 5. Huggins, Colony, 33-5; 6. Kim Ferrin, Haines, 33-3 1/2.

100-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 15.92 seconds; 2. Clemson, Service, 16.04; 3. Reabold, Lathrop, 16.14; 4. Pitts, Soldotna, 16.4; 5. Potts, Service, 16.41; 6. McGlasson, Kenai, 16.7.

300 low hurdles - 1. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 46.25; 2. Pitts, Soldotna, 47.7; 3. McGlasson, Kenai, 47.95; 4. Reabold, Lathrop, 48.29; 5. Renkert, West, 48.78; 6. Konrent, Wasilla, 48.86.

100 - 1. Ashley Smith, East, 12.22; 2. Howard, Bartlett, 12.55; 3. Dixon-Smith, Lathrop, 12.82; 4. McDowell, Colony, 12.94; 5. Manning, West, 12.97; 5. Doty, Nikiski, 13.0.

200 - 1. Ashlee Gardner, West, 25.54; 2. Manning, West, 25.77; 3. Preston, East, 26.35; 4. Smith, East, 26.36; 5. tie, Howard, Bartlett, 26.84; 5. tie, Sommers, Chugiak, 26.84.

400 - 1. Leah Preston, East, 57.78; 2. Miller, West Valley, 1:01.68; 3. Smith, East, 1:01.90; 4. tie, Pfannstiel, West, 1:02.71; 4. tie, Freeman, Bartlett, 1:02.71; 6. Heather Bennett, Juneau, 1:02.88.

800 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 2:22.56; 2. Johnson, West Valley, 2:24.62; 3. Stearns, East, 2:24.68; 4. Gillis, West Valley, 2:25.22; 5. Gollub, East, 2:26.3; 6. Besh, East, 2:26.5.

1,600 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 5:11.91; 2. Besh, 5:17.92; 3. Gillis, West Valley, 5:18.5; 4. Stearns, East, 5:20.36; 5. Smith, Service, 5:22.97; 6. Yancey, Bartlett, 5:24.9.

3,200 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 11:19.0; 2. Stearns, East, 11:33.42; 3. Besh, East, 11:34.76; 4. Wilcox, East, 11:38.11; 5. Smith, Service, 11:40.70; 6. tie, Doner, Colony, 11:42.25; 6. tie, Gollub, East, 11:42.25.

400 relay - 1. East, 50.83; 2. West, 51.27; 3. Bartlett, 51.54; 4. Lathrop, 52.3; 5. Colony, 53.02; 6. Dimond, 53.4.

800 relay - 1. Bartlett, 1:49.24; 2. West, 1:49.5; 3. East, 1:49.67; 4. Lathrop, 1:51.08; 5. Dimond, 1:52.90; 6. Lathrop, 1:53.66.

1,600 relay - 1. East, 4:20.75; 2. West Valley, 4:22.82; 3. Soldotna, 4:23.29; 4. Bartlett, 4:24.7; 5. Dimond, 4:28.5; 6. West, 4:28.6.

3,200 relay - 1. East, 9:49.83; 2. West Valley, 9:56.5; 3. Seward, 9:59.0; 4. Soldotna, 10:00.8; 5. Monroe Catholic, 10:05.50; 6. Service, 10:26.23.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING