Region V Track and Field Results

Posted: Monday, May 15, 2006

Region V Track and Field Championships

Sound off on the important issues at

Friday-Saturday, May 12-13 at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

Juneau-Douglas 185.5

Sitka 112.5

Petersburg 106.5

Metlakatla 43.5

Haines 33

Ketchikan 16

Yakutat 12

Angoon 8

GIRLS

Juneau-Douglas 209

Haines 93.5

Sitka 93

Petersburg 86

Metlakatla 16

Ketcihkan 13.5

Angoon 8

Yakutat 3

Mt. Edgecumbe 2

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GIRLS

100-Fisher, S, 13.74; Ely, JDHS, 13.89; Smith, JDHS, 13.95; Luczak, P, 14.29; Tremblay, P, 14.34; McMahon, P, 14.35; Jana, JDHS, 14.45; Sallenbauch, S, 14.50

200-Fisher, JDHS, 28.11; Trani, S, 29.98; Luczak, P, 29.06; Jana, JDHS, 29.41; Fisher, S, 29.91; Milligan, K, 29.93.

400-Fisher, JDHS, 1:02.98; Calderwood, JDHS, 1:05.22; Bogert, JDHS, 1:05.64; S. Lende, H, 1:06.34; Visschner, H, 1:10.81; Dunlap, S, 1:12.51.

800-Krehlik, JDHS, 2:26.73; Bush, JDHS, 2:30.95; J.J. Lende, H, 2:34.97; Miller, JDHS, 2:35.99; Nicholson, P, 2:40.22.

1,600-Krehlik, JDHS, 5:21.49; J.J. Lende, H, 5:29.16; Poindexter, S, 5:34.84; Miller, JDHS, 5:40.49; Moser, JDHS, 5:40.78; Hunter, P, 6:16.73; Pfeifer, K, 6:24.68; Schwartz, P, 6:24.80; Gatti, K, 6:30.39; Padgett, S, 6:40.60; Vale, Y, 6:43.62.; Ryman, Y, NT.

3,200-Krehlik, JDHS, 11:30.76; J.J. Lende, H, 11:47.86; Miller, JDHS, 11:52.56; Poindexter, S, 11:53.81; Nicholson, P, 13:10.51; Schwartz, P, 13:24.49; Gatti, K, 13:46.66; Hunter, P, 14:23.54; Ryman, Y, NT; Ralston, JDHS, NT; Snelson, S, NT.

100 HH-McMahon, P, 18.08; Meucci, P, 18.27; Niewoehner, JDHS, 18.82; McDonald, P, 19.37; Bartholomew, JDHS, 20.05; Vance, JDHS, 20.47; Luhrse, K, 23.76.

300 IH-Harvey, JDHS, 49.67; McMahon, P, 50.06; Hansen, H, 50.29; Bartholomew, JDHS, 54.49; Niewoehner, JDHS, 54.68; Tremblay, P, 57.70.

400 relay-Sitka, 54.55; Juneau-Douglas (Jana, Pons-Hardy, Calderwood, Smith, Sarandria, Ely), 54.89; Petersburg, 56.54; Haines, 59.98; Ketchikan, 1:00.64; Mt. Edgecumbe, 1:02.08.

800 relay-Juneau-Dougals (Jana, Pons-Hardy, Fisher, Smith, Bogert, Calderwood), 1:53.12; Sitka, 1:57.59; Haines, 1:58.94; Ketchikan, 2:05.71; Petersburg, 2:06.11.

1,600 relay-Juneau-Douglas (Fisher, Smith, Krehlik, Bogert, Harvey, Calderwood), 5:23.61; Haines, 4:38.31; Sitka, 4:51.92; Ketchikan, 5:10.27; Petersburg, 5:22.90.

3,200 relay-Juneau-Douglas (Krehlik, Miller, Bush, Harvey, Craig, Moser), 10:31.80; Sitka, 11:08.70; Haines, 11:21.95; Petersburg, 11:46.52; Ketchikan, 11:48.66.

High jump-Johnson, S, 4-10; Sarandria, JDHS, 4-6; Ewing, P, 4-4; Margreiter, H, 4-4; Pons-Hardy, JDHS, 4-4; Kemp, H, 4-2; Guenther, K, 4-2; Wright, P, 4-0; Burkhardt, G, 4-0; Bangs, P, NH; Barry, G, NH; Banh, JDHS, NH.

Long jump-Ely, JDHS, 16-0; Johnson, S, 15-4 1/2; Smith, JDHS, 15-2; Niewoehner, JDHS, 14-3; Margreiter, H, 14-1; Hansen, H, 13-9 1/2; Vale, Y, 13-9; Bergren, P, 13-8 1/2.

Triple jump-Ely, JDHS, 35-7; Johnson, S, 32-4; Meucci, P, 33-11 1/2; Dunlap, S, 30-7; Phillips, H, 29-9 1/2; McDonald, P, 29-5 1/2; Hansen, H, 28-5; Wright, P, 24-6.

Shot put-Henderson, M, 31-10; Parkin, A, 29-7; Jones, H, 27-5; McMahon, P, 27-4; Schmidt, Y, 25-6; Lockuk, Mt. E, 24-7 1/2; Peeler, P, 23-7; Margreiter, H, 23-5 1/2; West, JDHS, 23-0; Kihlmire, JDHS, 21-1.

Discus-Hansen, H, 103-2; Jones, H, 91-6; Henderson, M, 87-5; McMahon, P, 85-9; Peeler, P, 84-9; Schmidt, Y, 77-11; Parkin, A, 72-7; Phillips, H, ND.

BOYS

100-Pernula, JDHS, 12.33; Sandhu, P, 12.35; Schlechter, JDHS, 12.36; Perensovich, S, 12.51; Nicolas, S, 12.53; Malcom, P, 12.53; Kearns, A, 12.85; Thompson, K, 12.93.

200-Malcom, P, 24.54; Moser, JDHS, 24.74; Perensovich, S, 24.80; Pernula, JDHS, 24.84; Sandhu, P, 25.87; Dunji, Mt. E, 25.72.

400-Schlechter, JDHS, 53.68; Moser, JDHS, 53.73; Hudson, M, 54.73; Knight, P, 55.61; Bogren, Y, 56.01; Brendible, M, 57.43.

800-T. Dinnan, JDHS, 2:00.02; W. Dinnan, JDHS, 2:03.41; Knight, P, 2:05.91; Weisberg, S, 2:05.91; Jones, JDHS, 2:07.48; Walls, S, 2:10.40.

1,600-T. Dinnan, JDHS, 4:25.79; W. Dinnan, JDHS, 4:30.41; Kemp, H, 4:43.61; Brown, JDHS, 4:53.97; Kreiss-Thompson, S, 5:02.59; Lovett, S, 5:06.58; Ferguson, S, 5:16.27; Alguire, K, 5:19.88; Sebens, H, 5:31.57; Curtis, Mt. E, 5:34.61; Wheeler, Y, NT; Scherrer, P, NT; Clemens, P, NT; Lacey, K, NT; Parr, P, NT.

3,200-W. Dinnan, JDHS, 9:30.96; Kemp, H, 9:57.91; Weisberg, S, 10:02.44; Brown, JDHS, 10:21.71; Lovett, S, 10:47.36; Stolpe, P, 10:54.53; Lehmann, S, 11:08.23; Alguire, K, 11:32.06; E. Schlechter, JDHS, 11:32.43; Scherrer, P, 12:27.83; Parr, P, 12:28.29.

110 HH-Benning, JDHS, 16.31; Yip, P, 18.09; Hughey, S, 18.13; Hayward, M, 19.41; Pingul, K, 19.56; Mills, M, 24.65.

300 IH-Benning, JDHS, 42.42; Hughey, S, 44.39; Yip, P, 44.44; Pinul, K, 48.97; Durst, P, 49.77; Reid, P, DQ.

400 relay-Juneau-Douglas (Cuanzon, Pernula, Moser, B. Schlechter, Bautista, Smith), 48.50; Petersburg, 51.19; Ketchikan, 53.29; Haines, 53.32; Sitka, DQ.

800 relay-Juneau-Douglas (Cuanzon, Pernula, Moser, B. Schlechter, Benning, Smith), 1:37.81; Sitka, 1:37.92; Petersburg, 1:42.26; Haines, 1:49.18; Ketchikan, DQ.

1,600 relay-Juneau-Douglas (Moser, B. Schlechter, W. Dinnan, Jones, T. Dinnan, Benning), 3:37.61; Sitka, 3:59.97; Petersburg, 4:05.25; Haines, 4:09.12; Ketchikan, 4:12.19.

3,200 relay-Sitka, 8:48.28; Juneau-Douglas (Jones, A. Ainsworth, Brown, E. Schlechter, W. Dinnan, Moser), 9:01.11; Haines, 9:21.71; Petersburg, 9:32.22; Ketchikan, 9:57.76.

High jump-McCay, P, 6-0; Sandhu, P, 5-6; Woodring, JDHS, 5-4; Wild, S, 5-2; Hayward, M, 5-0; Manguso, JDHS, 5-0.

Long jump-Hudson, M, 20-11 1/4; Kearns, A, 20-1; Mason, JDHS, 20 1/4; Camacho, S, 19-1; Nicolas, S, 18-10 1/2; Wild, S, 18-8 3/4; Frank, A, 18 1/4; Smith, JDHS, 17-7 3/4.

Triple jump-Hudson, M, 40-5 1/2; Camacho, S, 40-4; Mason, JDHS, 39-10; McCay, P, 38-7; Wild, S, 37-10; A. McCay, P, 37 1/2; Olsen, H, 35-2 1/2; Heywood, H, 34-6 1/2; Bautista, JDHS, 34-4; Stedman, S, 33-11; McDonald, K, 33-11; Podsiki, H, 33 1/2; Waldo, JDHS, 32-11 1/2; Craske, P, 32-8 3/4; Wheeler, Y, 26-11.

Shot put-Hudson, M, 42-2 1/2; Pavlik, Y, 37-2; Dumag, S, 34-9 1/2; Reid, P, 34-9; Rennie, S, 34-6; Hope, S, 33-11; Timm, K, 33-6; Mathisen, P, ND.

Discus-Rennie, S, 124-4; Durst, P, 119-10; Mason, JDHS, 115-10; Stedman, S, 115-5; Pavlik, Y, 108-8; Lorentz, H, 108-0; Mathisen, P, 105-0.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X