Region V Track Meet results

Posted: Monday, May 16, 2005

Region V Track Results

Friday and Saturday, May 13-14

Adair-Kennedy Memorial Stadium

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Juneau-Douglas, 209; 2. Sitka, 123.5; 3. Haines, 84; 4. Petersburg, 45.5; 5. Ketchikan, 44; 6. Metlakatla, 16; 7. Gustavus, 2; 8. Mt. Edgecumbe, 1.

100 meters

1. Ribao, Joy, Sitka, 13.68. 2. Smith, Sophia, Juneau-Douglas, 13.93. 3. West, Laura, Ketchikan, 13.96. 4. Cameros, Joyanne, Ketchikan, 14.31. 5. Luczak, Becky, Petersburg, 14.38. 5. Bahrt, Ashley, Sitka, 14.38. 7. Smith, CaSandra, Ketchikan, 14.71. 8. Easaw, Bethany, Juneau-Douglas, 14.98.

200 meter

1. Bennett, Heather, Juneau-Douglas, 26.91. 2. Fisher, Evelyn, Juneau-Douglas, 27.44. 3. West, Laura, Ketchikan, 28.62. 4. Hansen, Christine, Haines, 29.17. 5. Ribao, Joy, Sitka, 29.66. 6. Luczak, Becky, Petersburg, 29.84.

400 meter

1. Bennett, Heather, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.85. 2. Fisher, Evelyn, Juneau-Douglas. 1:02.58. 3. Hansen, Christine, Haines. 1:03.78. 4. Bogert,

Melissa, Juneau-Douglas. 1:07.67. 5, Visscher, Teslyn, Haines. 1:09.19. 6. O'Connell, Chandler, Sitka, 1:09.94.

800 meters

1. Harvey, Jordan, Juneau-Douglas, 2:30.36. 2. Garvey, Lexi, Juneau-Douglas, 2:33.36. 3. Bush, Isabel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:35.18. 4. Poindexter, Sara, Sitka, 2:35.83. 5. Goodman, Alix, Haines, 2:39.55. 6. O'Connell, Chandler, Sitka, 2:46.29. 7. Snelson, Maia, Sitka, 2:50.08. 8. Borup, Ashley, Ketchikan, 2:50.54.

1,600 meters

1. Krehlik, Katie, Juneau-Douglas, 5:30.92. 2. Poindexter, Sara, Sitka, 5:35.32. 3. Bush, Megan, Juneau-Douglas, 5:38.13. 4. Miller, Leigh, Juneau-Douglas, 5:38.94. 5. Lende, J.J., Haines, 5:41.65. 6. Snelson, Maia, Sitka, 6:06.07. 7. Henderson, Angela, Petersburg, 6:06.92. 8. Henderson, Hannah, Metlakatla, 6:32.01. 9. Schwartz, Bridgett, Petersburg, 6:32.09. 10, Hunter, Margaret, Petersburg, 6:37.28. 11. Vale, Sharnel, Yakatat, 6:47.91. 12. Spud, Shannon, Mt Edgecumbe, 6:48.85. 13. Padgett, Kirsten, Sitka, 6:59.87.

3,200 meters

1. Krehlik, Katie, Juneau-Douglas, 11:40.76. 2. Poindexter, Sara, Sitka, 11:58.16. 3. Bush, Megan, Juneau-Douglas, 12:00.86. 4. Moser, Jordan, Juneau-Douglas, 12:11.83. 5. Snelson, Maia, Sitka, 12:16.76. 6. Lende, J.J.,Haines, 12:50.85. 7. Lee, Lael, Sitka, 12:50.86. 8. Schwartz, Bridgett, Petersburg, 12:58.84. 9. Hunter, Margaret, Petersburg, 14:06.66. 10. Wilhelm, Tara, Ketchikan, 14:22.12.

100 meter hurdles

1. McMahon, Brenna, Petersburg, 17.60. 2. Ferrin, Kim, Haines, 17.63. 3. Miller, Gwenn, Juneau-Douglas, 18.21. 4. Niewoehner, Kaitlin, Juneau-Douglas, 8.25. 5. Welsh, Cory, Sitka, 18.45. 6. Overdorff, Erica, Petersburg, 18.58. 7. Meucci, Hannah, Petersburg, 18.66. 8. Hutton, Hanna, Sitka, 22.60.

300 meter hurdles

1. Miller, Gwenn, Juneau-Douglas, 49.62. 2. McMahon, Brenna, Petersburg, 50.04. 3. Welsh, Cory, Sitka, 51.42. 4. Overdorff, Erica, Petersburg, 52.62. 5. Hutton, Hanna, Sitka, 53.84. 6. Niewoehner, Kaitlin, Juneau-Douglas, 54.37.

400 meter relay

1. Sitka 'A' (Trainor, Nicola 12, Johnson, Kelsea 09, Welsh, Cory 12, Ribao, Joy 12), 54.62. 2. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Albay, Rachelle 10, Akstin, Anja 12, Riemer, Helen 10, Bennett, Holly 10), 56.26. 2. Haines 'A' (Podsiki, Kaitlin 11, Hansen, Ann 11, Boyce, Karen 12, Ferrin, Kim 12), 56.26. 4. Petersburg 'A' (Heckman, Sabine 12, McMahon, Brenna 11, Meucci, Hannah 11, Luczak, Becky 09), 56.91. 5. Ketchikan 'A' (Alba, Tiffany 12, McGinnis, Marguerite 10, West, Julia 10, Johnson, Stephanie 10), 59.54. 6. Mt Edgecumbe 'A' (Behrens, Kara 11, Ward, Alina 10, Desiree, Elsa 11, Squartsoff, Darsha 10), 1:03.70.

800 meter relay

1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Albay, Rachelle 10, Smith, Sophia 11, Fisher, Evelyn 10, Bennett, Heather 12), 1:48.70. 2. Sitka 'A' (Ribao, Joy 12, Welsh, Cory 12, Abt, Fawn 11, Trainor, Nicola 12), 1:56.69. 3. Ketchikan 'A' (Cameros, Joyanne 12, Alba, Jomarie 11, West, Leanna 11, West, Laura 11), 1:58.51. 4. Petersburg 'A' (Heckman, Sabine 12, McMahon, Brenna 11, Overdorff, Erica 09, Tremblay, Lindsay 09), 1:59.31. 5. Haines 'A' (Podsiki, Kaitlin 11, Hansen, Ann 11, Visscher, Teslyn 09, Boyce, Karen 12), 2:01.38.

1,600 meter relay

1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Smith, Sophia 11, Krehlik, Katie 09, Fisher, Evelyn 10, Bennett, Heather 12), 4:15.69. 2. Haines 'A' (Hansen, Christine 09, Goodman, Alix 12, Lende, J.J. 09, Jones, Ivanca 12), 4:37.37. 3. Sitka 'A' (O'Connell, Chandler 12, Snelson, Maia 09, Padgett, Kirsten 11, Poindexter, Sara 10), 4:48.74. 4. Ketchikan 'A' (Alba, Tiffany 12, Johnson, Stephanie 10, Traudt, Meghan 10, Borup, Ashley 12), 4:52.94. 5. Petersburg 'A' (Aho, Kelly 10, Hunter, Margaret 11, Nichelson, Jori 10, Versteeg, Rikki 10), 5:00.25. 6. Metlakatla 'A' (Bryant, Aja 11, Bryant, Sydney 09, Henderson, Hannah 11, Fields, Annaliese 12), 5:03.92.

3,200 meter relay

1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Garvey, Lexi 11, Harvey, Jordan 11, Bush, Isabel 09, Krehlik, Katie 09), 10:01.08. 2. Ketchikan 'A' (Luhrs, Kyleen 10, Smith, CaSandra 10, Wilhelm, Tara 09, Borup, Ashley 12), 10:48.59. 3. Sitka 'A' (Dunlap, Michaela 11, Lee, Lael 09, Padgett, Kirsten 11, O'Connell, Chandler 12), 11:16.26. 4. Haines 'A' (Phillips, Brianna 10, Goodman, Alix 12, Lende,

J.J. 09, Jones, Ivanca 12), 11:18.59. 5. Petersburg 'A' (Aho, Kelly 10, Hunter, Margaret 11, Schwartz, Bridgett 09, Henderson, Angela 12), 12:06.65.

High Jump

1. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 4-10. 2. West, Laura, Ketchikan, J4-10. 3. Werthmueller, Corina, Haines, 4-08. 4. Trainor, Nicola, Sitka, J4-08. 5.

Garvey, Lexi, Juneau-Douglas, 4-06. 6. Bahrt, Ashley, Sitka, J4-06. 7. West, Leanna, Ketchikan, J4-06. 8. Sarandria, Emma, Juneau-Douglas, J4-06. 9. Ware, Jose, Petersburg, J4-06. 10. Ewing, Sonja, Petersburg, 4-04. 11. Hartmann, Ari, Haines, 4-02. 12. Bangs, Oliva, Petersburg, J4-02. --, Behrens, Kara, Mt Edgecumbe, NH. --, Smith, CaSandra, Ketchikan, NH. --, Bryant, Sydney, Metlakatla, NH.

Long Jump

1. Ferrin, Kim, Haines, 16-03.50. 2. Rehfeld, Mary, Juneau-Douglas, 15-05.50. 3. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 15-03.25. 4. Podsiki, Kaitlin, Haines, 15-01. 5..Smith, Sophia, Juneau-Douglas, 14-06. 6. Meucci, Hannah, Petersburg, 14-05. 7. Albay, Rachelle, Juneau-Douglas, 14-03. 8. Hansen, Ann, Haines, 14-01.

Triple jump

1. Ferrin, Kim, Haines, 34-04. 2. Rehfeld, Mary, Juneau-Douglas, 32-09. 3. Meucci, Hannah, Petersburg, 32-05.50. 4. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 31-07. 5. Podsiki, Kaitlin, Haines, 31-02. 6. Niewoehner, Kaitlin, Juneau-Douglas, 31-00.50. 7. Cameros, Joyanne, Ketchikan, 30-11.50. 8. Dunlap, Michaela, Sitka, 30-09. 8. Wilhelm, Tara, Ketchikan, 30-09.

Shot Put

1. Henderson, Hannah, Metlakatla, 31-5 3/4. 2. Akstin, Anja, Juneau-Douglas, 29-11 1/2. 3. Sigurdardottis, Deisa, Sitka, 29-8. 4. Bidwell, Kristina, Sitka, 28-10. 5. Chong, Dianne, Sitka, 28-2. 6. Fields, Annaliese, Metlakatla, 27-11 1/2. 7. Turner, Courtney, Ketchikan, 25-11 1/2. 8. Kasper, Veronica, Haines, 25-03 1/4.

Discus

1. Akstin, Anja, Juneau-Douglas, 102-01. 2. Bidwell, Kristina, Sitka, 96-05. 3. Bagley, Breanna, Haines, 91-10. 4. Fields, Annaliese, Metlakatla, 88-11 1/2, Barry, Elizabeth, Gustavus, 87-06. 6. Peeler, Katie, Petersburg, 87-02 1/2. 7. Hansen, Christine, Haines, 86-10. 8. Bennett, Holly, Juneau-Douglas, 81-08 1/2. 9. Visscher, Teslyn, Haines, 78-02 1/2. 10. Ehrhart, Maggie, Juneau-Douglas, 75-09. 11. Sigurdardottis, Deisa, Sitka, 74-06 1/2. 12, Henderson, Hannah, Metlakatla, 73-02 1/2. 13. McFadyen, Laura, Petersburg, 72-01. 14. Spud, Shannon, Mt Edgecumbe, 66-02. 15. Chambers, Jen, Mt Edgecumbe, 61-09 1/2. 16. Turner, Courtney, Ketchikan, 61-08 3/4. 17. West, Julia, Ketchikan, 51-08. 18. Klein, Frances, Ketchikan, 46-08. 19. Squartsoff, Darsha, Mt Edgecumbe, 38-08.

BOYS

Team scores

1. Juneau-Douglas, 222.5; 2. Petersburg, 80; 3. Sitka, 79; 4. Haines, 43.5; 5. Metlakatla, 42.5; 6. Ketchikan, 32; 7. Mt. Edgecumbe, 8.5; 8. Gustavus, 8; 9. Yakatat, 7.

100 meters

1. Seibel, Graham, Ketchikan, 11.67. 2. Marsh, Andy, Petersburg, 11.77. 3. Stickler, Daniel, Haines, 12.01. 4. Ebreo, David, Juneau-Douglas, 12.26. 5. Schlechter, Ben, Juneau-Douglas, 12.28. 6. Nicolas, Noel, Sitka, 12.31. 7. Russell, Kyle, Juneau-Douglas, 12.66. 8. Dunbar, Ben, Yakatat, 13.03.

200 meters

1. Millard, Craig, Juneau-Douglas, 23.71. 2. Seibel, Graham, Ketchikan, 23.84. 3. Marsh, Andy, Petersburg, 23.86. 4. Stickler, Daniel, Haines, 24.22. 5. Ainslie, Kyle, Sitka, 25.01. 6. Maxwell, Brandon, Ketchikan, 25.02.

400 meters

1. Millard, Craig, Juneau-Douglas, 51.98. 2. Schlechter, Ben, Juneau-Douglas, 53.47. 3. Ainslie, Kyle, Sitka, 53.62. 4. Maxwell, Brandon, Ketchikan, 53.85. 5. Asnin, Jayson, Sitka, 55.09. 6. Brendible, Aaron, Metlakatla, 58.27.

800 meters

1. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 1:59.12. 2. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau-Douglas, 2:02.09. 3. Smith, Brian, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.98. 4. Knight, Kyle, Petersburg, 2:11.71. 5. Narum, Natham, Haines, 2:12.65. 5. Thomas, Tirrell, Mt Edgecumbe, 2:12.65. 7. Totten, Scott, Sitka, 2:14.07. 8. Andrew, Jimmy, Mt Edgecumbe, 2:14.12.

1,600 meters

1. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 4:18.81. 2. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 4:20.67. 3. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau-Douglas, 4:21.10. 4. Kemp, Chandler, Haines, 4:54.55. 5. Weissberg, Alex, Sitka, 4:54.87. 6. Thomas, Tirrell, Mt Edgecumbe, 5:06.43. 7. Totten, Scott, Sitka, 5:06.98. 8. Stolpe, Logan, Petersburg, 5:07.95. 9. Wild, Lincoln, Sitka, 5:11.88. 10. Parr, Austin, Petersburg, 5:30.61. 11. Sebens, Tristan, Haines, 5:35.06. 12. Braun, Ian, Petersburg, 5:45.86. 13. Creed, Myles, Mt Edgecumbe, 5:48.07. 14. Fields, Aaron, Metlakatla, 6:59.39.

3,200 meters

1. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 9:30.22. 2. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau-Douglas, 9:33.13. 3. Frank, Greg, Juneau-Douglas, 10:20.49. 4. Weissberg, Alex, Sitka, 10:25.76. 5. Kemp, Chandler, Haines, 10:32.38. 6. Stolpe, Logan, Petersburg, 10:59.78. 7. Wild, Lincoln, Sitka, 11:10.04. 8. Evans, Logan, Sitka, 11:13.16.

110 meter hurdles

1. Benning, Levi, Juneau-Douglas, 16.31. 2. Lehauli, Josh, Juneau-Douglas, 16.76. 3. Meeks, Stewart, Petersburg, 17.70. 4. Pingul, Fer, Ketchikan, 20.20. 5. Hughey, Ben, Sitka, 20.35. 6. Littrell, Max, Petersburg, 20.55. 7. Hayward, Blaine, Metlakatla, 20.80.

300 meter hurdles

1. Benning, Levi, Juneau-Douglas, 41.82. 2. Meeks, Stewart, Petersburg, 43.00. 3. Chong, Glen, Sitka, 45.74. 4. Hughey, Ben, Sitka, 46.97. 5. Blilie, James, Haines, 47.09. 6. Nicori, Alex, Mt Edgecumbe, 48.31.

400 meter relay

1. Sitka 'A' (Bergman, Dylan 11, Asnin, Jayson 12, Fondell, Adam 12, Wathen, George 12), 47.00. 2. Petersburg 'A' (Marsh, Andy 12, Larson, Sean 11, Knight, Kyle 11, Durst, Dylan 11), 48.80. 3. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Ebreo, David 12,

Bickmore, Michael 12, Olson, Ben 12, Overcast, Kayl 12), 49.40. 4. Metlakatla 'A' (Guthrie, Clifton 11, Hayward, Blaine 09, Russel, Floyd 11, Benson, Cameron 12), 52.07. --, Haines 'A' (Blilie, James 12, Edmund, Kelly 09, Berry, David 12, Stickler, Daniel 11), DQ.

800 meter relay

1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Schlechter, Ben 11, Bickmore, Michael 12, Overcast, Kayl 12, Millard, Craig 12), 1:35.84. 2. Petersburg 'A' (Marsh, Andy 12, Larson, Sean 11, Knight, Kyle 11, Durst, Dylan 11), 1:39.26. 3. Haines 'A' (Edmund, Kelly 09, Berry, David 12, Combs, Bryan 10, Stickler, Daniel 11), 1:39.54. 4. Sitka 'A' (Bergman, Dylan 11, Levine, Nick 12, Ainslie, Kyle 12, Fondell, Adam 12), 1:39.69. 5. Ketchikan 'A' (Klein, Will 12, Foote, Nick 10, Leitz, Karl 10, Maxwell, Brandon 12), 1:44.89. 6. Mt Edgecumbe 'A' (Andrew, Jimmy 12, Polty, Lyle 12, Thomas, Tirrell 12, Afcan, Brandon 11), 1:45.22. 7.mMetlakatla 'A' (Hayward, Blaine 09, Williams, Ira 09, Benson, Cameron 12, Russel, Floyd 11), 1:51.16.

1,600 meter realy

1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Schlechter, Ben 11, Millard, Craig 12, Benning, Levi 10, Dinnan, Tyler 11), 3:35.04. 2. Sitka 'A' (Ainslie, Kyle 12, Totten, Scott 12, Asnin, Jayson 12, Wathen, George 12), 3:46.89. 3. Metlakatla 'A' (Hudson,

Layte 11, Brendible, Aaron 11, Dunne-Gaube, Darrick 11, Benson, Cameron 12), 3:51.53. 4. Mt Edgecumbe 'A' (Andrew, Jimmy 12, Nicori, Alex 11, Polty, Lyle 12, Thomas, Tirrell 12), 3:55.05. 5. Haines 'A' (Podsiki, Forest 09, Narum, Natham 12, Combs, Bryan 10, Dawson, Lucas 11), 4:01.24. 6. Ketchikan 'A' (Foote, Nick 10, Pingul, Fer 11, Klein, Will 12, Maxwell, Brandon 12), 4:06.84. --, Petersburg 'A' (Finney, Cub 10, Hedlund, Scott 09, Hernandez, Carl 10, Stolpe, Logan 11), DQ.

3,200 meter relay

1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Smith, Brian 12, Frank, Greg 12, Jones, Justin 11, Dinnan, Wesley 11), 8:48.88. 2. Sitka 'A' (Wild, Lincoln 10, Weissberg, Alex 10, Lehmann, Torin 09, Totte, Scott 12), 9:25.12. 3. Petersburg 'A' (Finney, Cub 10, Knight, Kyle 11, Jenny, Neil 11, Stolpe, Logan 11), 9:25.90. 4. Haines 'A' (Podsiki, Forest 09, Narum, Natham 12, Kemp, Chandler 09, Johnson, Kelly 09), 9:26.55. 5. Metlakatla 'A' (Guthrie, Clifton 11, Williams, Ira 09, Brendible, Aaron 11, Russel, Floyd 11), 10:32.23.

High Jump

1. Hunter, Greg, Sitka, 6-00. 2. McCay, Trevor, Petersburg, J6-00. 3. Mason, Erik, Juneau-Douglas, 5-04. 4. Severson, Cameron, Petersburg, 5-02. 5. Hayward, Blaine, Metlakatla, 5-00. 5. Chilton, Greg, Juneau-Douglas, 5-00. 7. Guthrie, Clifton, Metlakatla, J5-00. 8. Nicori, Alex, Mt Edgecumbe, J5-00. 8. Camacho, Angelo, Sitka, J5-00. --, Klein, Will, Ketchikan, NH. --, Meeks, Stewart, Petersburg, NH. --, Overcast, Kayl, Juneau-Douglas, NH.

Long Jump

1. Hudson, Layte, Metlakatla, 20-03 1/2. 2. Kearns, Aaron, Gustavus, 20-01 1/2. 3. Wathen, George, Sitka, 19-08 1/2. 4. Bickmore, Michael, Juneau-Douglas, 19-03 1/2. 5. Camacho, Angelo, Sitka, 18-07 1/2. 6. Mason, Erik, Juneau-Douglas, 18-04. 7. Seibel, Graham, Ketchikan, 18 3/4. 7. Durst, Dylan, Petersburg, 18 3/4.

Triple Jump

1. Hudson, Layte, Metlakatla, 41-01. 2. Bickmore, Michael, Juneau-Douglas, 39-08.25. 3. Overcast, Kayl, Juneau-Douglas, 38-09. 4. Mason, Erik, Juneau-Douglas, 37-11.50. 5. Seibel, Graham, Ketchikan, 36-10. 6. Chong, Glen, Sitka, 36-05.75. 7. Klein, Will, Ketchikan, 36-01.25. 8. Blilie, James, Haines, 35-07.75. 9. Nicolas, Noel, Sitka, 35-04. 10. Hernandez, Carl, Petersburg, 34-10.25. 11. Kemp, Chandler, Haines, 33-08.25. 12. Severson, Cameron, Petersburg, 32-11.25. 13. Leitz, Karl, Ketchikan, 29-10. 14. Heywood, Kee, Haines, 28-03.

Shot Put

1. Hutcherson, Mychael, Juneau-Douglas, 49-05 1/2. 2. Hudson, Layte, Metlakatla, 42-03. 3. Dunbar, Ben, Yakatat, 40-06 1/4. 4. Marsh, Aaron, Petersburg, 40-04 1/4. 5. Berry, David, Haines, 37-06 1/2. 6. Pavlik, Joe, Yakatat, 37-03 1/4. 7. Akstin, Drew, Juneau-Douglas, 37-01 1/4. 8. Fondell, Adam, Sitka, 35-04 1/2.

Discus

1. Berry, David, Haines, 131-01. 2, Hutcherson, Mychael, Juneau-Douglas, 128-06. 3. Marsh, Aaron, Petersburg, 122-11. 4. Lehauli, Josh, Juneau-Douglas, 120-01. 5, Durst, Dylan, Petersburg, 116-03. 6. Rennie, Derek, Sitka, 110-09. 7. Mackey, Kevin, Ketchikan, 110-03. 8. Dunbar, Ben, Yakatat, 102-05.



Related Searches

 ANDREW   TIFFANY   MT. EDGECUMBE   MARGARET   AUSTIN   HARVEY   EDGECUMBE   LINCOLN   JUNEAU-DOUGLAS   TYLER   BUSH   YAKATAT   MEMORIAL STADIUM   HOLLY   SITKA   NEW HAMPSHIRE   METLAKATLA   KYLE   ALBAY   KETCHIKAN 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING