Region V Track and Field Championships

Posted: Sunday, May 18, 2003

The results of the Region V Track and Field Championships held Friday and Saturday at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park in Juneau.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding male athlete - Molly Krehlik, Juneau-Douglas, 28.5 points.

Outstanding female athlete - Zac Drllevich, Petersburg, 36 points.

Team sportsmanship award - Petersburg Vikings.

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas (JDHS), 190 points; 2. Haines, 114; 3. Petersburg, 88; 4. Sitka, 81; 5. Ketchikan, 32; 6. Metlakatla, 14; 7. Gustavus, 1.

Shot put - 1. Michael Loucks, Sitka, 46 feet, 3 1/2 inches; 2. Toni Talamai, JDHS, 44-7 1/2; 3. Tevita Talamai, JDHS, 44-6; 4. Fred Chambers, Haines, 38-3 1/2; 5. Tyrell Horton, Haines, 37-9 1/2; 6. Cody Campbell, Sitka, 36-7.

Discus - 1. Tyrell Horton, Haines, 125-11; 2. Tevita Talamai, JDHS, 125-10; 3. Toni Talamai, JDHS, 125-00; 4. Fred Chambers, Haines, 124-11; 5. Tyler Ferrin, 108-1; 6. Kaleb Gubernik, Petersburg, 99-2.

High jump - 1. Greg Hunter, Sitka, 5-8; 2. tie, Brian Richards, Petersburg, 5-4; 2. tie, Fred Chambers, Haines, 5-4; 4. Greg Chilton, JDHS, 5-4 (lost tie-breaker because of more misses); 5. Glenn Peterson, Sitka, 5-2; 6. David Kunat, Gustavus, 5-2 (lost tie-breaker).

Long jump - 1. Zac Drllevich, Petersburg, 20-9 3/4; 2. Eric lee, 20-1 1/2; 3. Layte Hudson, Metlakatla, 19-6 1/4; 4. Ernest Monts, JDHS, 19-2; 5. Tyler Ferrin, Haines, 18-11 1/2; 6. Josh Schultz, Ketchikan, 18-5 1/4.

Triple jump - 1. Zac Drllevich, Petersburg, 40-7; 2. Layte Hudson, Metlakatla, 39-8 1/4; 3. Eric Lee, Petersburg, 39-2; 4. Glen Chong, Sitka, 38-7; 5. Michael Kasten, JDHS, 37-5 3/4; 6. Alex Rodriguez, Ketchikan, 37-0 1/4.

100 meters - 1. Ernest Monts, JDHS, 11.55 seconds; 2. Brian Felix, JDHS, 11.89; 3. Leo Winn, JDHS, 12.23; 4. Andy Marsh, Petersburg, 12.44; 5. Brian Vreeland, Ketchikan, 12.49; 6. Casey Knight, Petersburg, 12.55.

200 meters - 1. Brian Felix, JDHS, 24.45; 2. Peter Wing, Haines, 24.50; 3. George Howard, Sitka, 24.59; 4. Leo Winn, JDHS, 25.02; 5. Brian Vreeland, Ketchikan, 25.37; 6. Nate Norton, Ketchikan, 35.78.

400 meters - 1. Peter Wing, Haines, 54.15; 2. T.J. Mason, JDHS, 54.32; 3. Casey Knight, Petersburg, 54.70; 4. Jesse Remund, Sitka, 54.75; 5. Nate Norton, 56.00; 6. Chad Stigen, Haines, 57.56.

800 meters - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, JDHS, 2:04.55; 2. Tyler Dinnan, JDHS, 2:04.95; 3. Scott Totten, Sitka, 2:05.37; 4. Chad Stigen, Haines, 2:06.87; 5. Tim Davin, JDHS, 2:07.89; DNS: Jesse Remund, Sitka, DNS.

1,600 meters - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, JDHS, 4:32.10; 2. Amadeo Linke, Sitka, 4:45.78; 3. Gabe Hayden, JDHS, 4:46.98; 4. Wesley Dinnan, JDHS, 4:46.98; 5. Flint Allred, Haines, 5:06.30; 6. Earl Ginter, Ketchikan, 5:12.64.

3,200 meters - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, JDHS, 9:48.28; 2. Gabe Hayden, JDHS, 9:54.37; 3. Amadeo Linke, Sitka, 10:11.35; 4. Greg Frank, JDHS, 10:59.82; 5. Flint Allred, Haines, 11:06.49; 6. Kyle Knight, Petersburg, 11:39.18.

110-meter high hurdles - 1. Matt Blood, Haines, 16.03; 2. Zac Drllevich, Petersburg, 17.45; 3. Eric Lee, Petersburg, 18.10; 4. Glen Chong, Sitka, 19.02; 5. William Horton, JDHS, 21.20; 6. Nick Orsi, JDHS, 21.67.

300-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Matt Blood, Haines, 43.88; 2. Zac Drllevich, Petersburg, 44.76; 3. James Blilie, Haines, 45.94; 4. Glen Chong, Sitka, 47.04; 5. Ryan perez, Ketchikan, 47.48; 6. William Horton, JDHS, 48.05.

4x100-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Toni Talamai, Brian Felix, Leo Winn, Ernest Monts), 46.36; 2. Haines (Tim Kaloostian, David Berry, Matt Blood, Tyler Ferrin), 48.33; 3. Sitka (Kyle Ainslie, Dylan Bergman, Glenn Peterson, Greg Hunter), 48.62; 4. Ketchikan (Ryan Perez, Jeff Enters, Brandon Maxwell, Josh Schultz), 49.45; 5. Petersburg (Fred Yip, Brian Richards, Eric Lee, Casey Knight), 51.75.

4x200-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (T.J. Mason, Brian Felix, Leo Winn, Ernest Monts), 1:36.74; 2. Haines (Matt Blood, Peter Wing, Erik Stickler, Tyler Ferrin), 1:39.98; 3. Sitka (Kyle Ainslie, Dylan Bergman, George Howard, Greg Hunter), 1:40.51; 4. Ketchikan (Alex Rodriguez, Brian Vreeland, Sean Maynard, Nate Norton), 1:45.48; 5. Petersburg (Fred Yip, Kenny Whitmore, Sean Larson, Andy Marsh), 1:48.50.

4x400-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (T.J. Mason, Tyler Dinnan, Wesley Dinnan, Tristan Knutson-Lombardo), 3:46.08; 2. Ketchikan (Alex Rodriguez, Brian Vreeland, Sean Maynard, Nate Norton), 3:47.84; 3. Haines (Tyler Eggen, Peter Wing, Chad Stigen, James Blilie), 3:52.94; 4. Sitka (Scott Totten, Amadeo Linke, George Howard, Jesse Remund), 3:53.18; 5. Petersburg (Chris Owens, Mike McMahon, Sean Larson, Brendan Goodwin), 4:06.92.

4x800-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Tim Davin, Wesley Dinnan, Gabe Hayden, Tyler Dinnan), 9:04.54; 2. Haines, Tyler Eggen, Francois Deniaud, Flint Allred, James Blielie), 9:28.14; 3. Petersburg (Chris Owens, Mike McMahon, Kyle Knight, Brendan Goodwin), 9:36.90; 4. Ketchikan (Casey Klask, Tyler Woodell, David Graham, Earl Ginter), 9:47.08.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 224 points; 2. Sitka, 106; 3. Haines, 73; 4. Petersburg, 62; 5. Ketchikan, 39; 6. Metlakatla, 1.

Shot put - 1. Loreen Tupou, JDHS, 33 feet, 9 3/4 inches; 2. Alyssa Mikesell, JDHS, 28-5; 3. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 27-3 1/2; 4. Zdravca Jones, Haines, 26-6 3/4; 5. Alaina Brown, Sitka, 25-11 1/2; 6. Annaliese Fields, Metlakatla, 25-10 1/2.

Discus - 1. Loreen Tupou, JDHS, 116-5; 2. Alyssa Mikesell, JDHS, 90-1; 3. Sally Jean Brown, Haines, 87-6; 4. Zdravca Jones, Haines, 85-3; 5. Maria Silva, Petersburg, 74-11; 6. Alaina Brown, Sitka, 72-2.

High jump - 1. Mary Rehfeld, JDHS, 4-8; 2. Nicola Trainor, Sitka, 4-6; 3. Claire Gross, JDHS, 4-6 (loses tie-breaker because of more misses); 4. Ashley Bahrt, Sitka, 4-6 (loses tie-breaker); 5. Josie Ware, Petersburg, 4-6 (loses tie-breaker); 6. Ashleigh Hale, Haines, 4-4.

Long jump - 1. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 15-10 3/4; 2. Kathryn Brownlee, JDHS, 15-2; 3. Lilly Ward, Haines, 15-0 1/2; 4. Lexi Fish, Sitka, 14-11 1/2; 5. Mary Rehfeld, JDHS, 14-5 1/2; 6. Joyanne Cameros, Ketchikan, 14-0.

Triple jump - 1. Lilly Ward, Haines, 32-8 1/4; 2. Kim Ferrin, Haines, 31-10; 3. Mary Rehfeld, JDHS, 31-3; 4. Josie Ware, Petersburg, 30-11 1/4; 5. Michaela Dunlap, Sitka, 30-3 1/4; 6. Kaitlin Podsiki, Haines, 30-1 1/2.

100 meters - 1. Heather Bennett, JDHS, 13.34 seconds; 2. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 13.87; 3. Juliet Agne, Sitka, 14.15; 4. Laura West, Ketchikan, 14.42; 5. Brenna McMahon, Petersburg, 14.54; 6. Holly Wing, Haines, 14.55.

200 meters - 1. Heather Bennett, JDHS, 28.00; 2. Sophia Smith, JDHS, 28.56; 3. Joy Ribao, Sitka, 29.26; 4. Elizabeth Stickel, JDHS, 29.35; 5. Laura West, Ketchikan, 29.73; 6. Nicola Trainor, Sitka, 29.98.

400 meters - 1. Meghan DeSloover, JDHS, 1:05.71; 2. Drew Fossman, Haines, 1:06.41; 3. Carly Craig, JDHS, 1:06.46; 4. Elizabeth Stickel, JDHS, 1:07.91; 5. Cory Welsh, Sitka, 1:08.41; 6. J.J. Carlson, Sitka, 1:13.22.

800 meters - 1. Jaci Hayden, JDHS, 2:32.74; 2. Phoebe Rohrbacher, JDHS, 2:34.11; 3. Molly Krehlik, JDHS, 2:37.47; 4. Erin Nugent, Ketchikan, 2:41.69; 5. Chandler O'Connell, Sitka, 2:48.16; 6. J.J. Carlson, Sitka, 2:48.84.

1,600 meters - 1. Molly Krehlik, JDHS, 5:32.62; 2. Erin Nugent, Ketchikan, 5:47.58; 3. Phoebe Rohrbacher, JDHS, 5:52.24; 4. Rena McDonnell, Petersburg, 6:00.54; 5. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 6:05.41; 6. Misty Leccese, Sitka, 6:16.01.

3,200 meters - 1. Molly Krehlik, JDHS, 11:44.24; 2. Jaci Hayden, JDHS, 11:57.15; 3. Rena McDonnell, Petersburg, 12:39.24; 4. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 12:47.57; 5. Erin Nugent, Ketchikan, 12:54.17; 6. Misty Leccese, Sitka, 13:25.89.

100-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Brenna McMahon, Petersburg, 18.37; 2. Cory Welsh, Sitka, 18.48; 3. Hannah Meucci, Petersburg, 19.64; 4. Kim Ferrin, Haines, 19.90; 5. Alice Williams, Petersburg, 20.24; 6. Sarah Ginter, JDHS, 21.09.

300-meter low hurdles - 1. Rachel Chenoweth, JDHS, 49.96; 2. Brenna McMahon, Petersburg, 54.91; 3. Alice Williams, Petersburg, 56.98; 4. Heather Harris, JDHS, 57.41; 5. Hannah Meucci, Petersburg, 1:00.30; 6. Sarah Ginter, JDHS, 1:01.95.

4x100-meter relay - 1. Sitka (Joy Ribao, Lexi Fish, Juliet Agne, Dianne Chong), 55.89; 2. Haines (Kelly Hanson, Lilly Ward, Kim Ferrin, Holly Wing), 58.61; 3. Ketchikan (Joyanne Cameros, Sara McNiel, Tiffany Alba, Laura West), 1:00.90; 4. Petersburg (Josie Ware, Alice Williams, Margaret Hunter, Angela Henderson), 1:02.48; DQ: Juneau-Douglas (Sophia Smith, Mary Rehfeld, Rachel Chenoweth, Heather Bennett), DQ.

4x200-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Carly Craig, Meghan DeSloover, Sophia Smith, Heather Bennett), 1:53.18; 2. Haines (Kelly Hanson, Lilly Ward, Kim Ferrin, Holly Wing), 2:03.74; 3. Ketchikan (Joyanne Cameros, Sara McNiel, Jomarie Alba, Laura West), 2:03.75; 4. Petersburg (Rena McDonnell, Alice Williams, Margaret Hunter, Angela Henderson), 2:20.34; DQ: Sitka (Juliet Agne, Nicola Trainor, Lexi Fish, Joy Ribao), DQ.

4x400-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Meghan DeSloover, Sophia Smith, Jaci Hayden, Rachel Chenoweth), 4:27.39; 2. Sitka (Cory Welsh, Kelsey Jacobsen, Chandler O'Connell, J.J. Carlson), 4:46.04; 3. Ketchikan (Renaida Gabor, Jen Strassel, Tiffany Alba, Erin Nugent), 5:09.28; 4. Haines (Drew Fossman, Kaitlin Podsiki, Alix Goodman, Ann Hansen), 5:11.58.

4x800-meter relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Molly Krehlik, Phoebe Rohrbacher, Carly Craig, Jaci Hayden), 10:34.18; 2. Sitka (Kelsey Jacobsen, Jodie Totten, Chandler O'Connell, J.J. Carlson), 11:11.39.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING