Crimson Bears secure five top seeds in state championships

Juneau's Tyler Dinnan posts best qualifying time in 800 and 1,600

Posted: Wednesday, May 18, 2005

The Juneau-Douglas High School track and field team secured five top seeds for this weekend's Alaska Track & Field Championships.

The championship meet will take place Friday and Saturday at West Valley High School in Fairbanks.

Leading the cadre of Crimson Bears is distance runner Tyler Dinnan.

The sophomore secured the top-seed in the 1,600 meter run with a qualifying time of 4:18.81. The top-three positions in the mile are all Juneau-Douglas athletes, with defending state champion Tristan Knutson-Lombardo second at 4:20.67 and Wesley Dinnan third at 4:21.10.

West Valley's Tony Tomsich was seeded fourth after he qualified with a time of 4:24.83.

Tyler Dinnan also secured Alaska's top qualifying time in the 800. He clocked in at 1:59.12. Teammate Knutson-Lombardo was seeded sixth at 2:02.09.

Tyler's twin, Wesley, is the top seed in the 3,200 run after qualifying at 9:30.22. Knutson-Lombardo was seeded second at 9:33.13 while Seward's Matt Adams was seeded third at 9:41.78.

The boys' 1,600 meter team - listed as Ben Schlechter, Craig Millard, Levi Benning, Knutson-Lombardo and the Dinnan twins - took the top-seed after setting a 3:35.04 qualifying time.

The girls' 800 relay team also earned a top-seed this weekend with a time of 1:48.70, nearly two seconds better than second-seeded Dimond. Listed on the 4x200 team is Rachelle Albay, Sophia Smith, Evelyn Fisher, Heather Bennett, Gwenn Miller and Kaitlin Niewoehner.

The JDHS girls' 1,600 meter team of Sophia Smith, Katie Krehlik, Evelyn Fisher, Heather Bennett, Jordan Harvey and Gwenn Miller qualified third.

The girls' 3,200 meter team of Lexi Garvey, Jordan Harvey, Isabel Bush, Katie Krehlik, Megan Bush and Jordan Moser earned a two-seed after posting a qualifying time of 10:01.08.

Also on the girls' end, sprinter senior Bennett is a four-seed in the 200 after a qualifying of 26.91. She also qualified fifth in the 400 after crossing the tape at 1:01.85.

Crimson Bears freshman distance runner Krehlik is a fifth-seed in the 3,200 after clocking in at 11:40.76.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING