http://racerealty.com/

School calendar

Posted: Friday, May 19, 2000

Auke Bay Elementary 463-1775

Tuesday: Intermediate Field Day.

Dzantik'l Heeni Middle 463-1899

Monday: PTA meeting 6 p.m. in library.

Tuesday: Soccer game against FD

Tuesday-Wednesday: Spruce House 6th graders at Echo Ranch.

Wednesday-Thursday: Hemlock and Alder House 8th graders present their ROPES projects at Chapel by the Lake.

Thursday: Spruce 7/8th graders at Eagle Beach.

Friday: 8th grade dance in gym 7:30-11 p.m.

Floyd Dryden Middle 463-1850

Monday: Seaweek Beach Trip - Trekker Team a.m.

Tuesday: Voyager Team Wildlife Cruise 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

6th Grade Trekker Team to JDHS 10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.; soccer games FD vs DZ: Boys @ FD: A Team at 1 p.m. B Team at 2:30 p.m. Girls @ DZ: A Team at 1 p.m. B Team at 2:30 p.m. Boys - C Team @ DZ at 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Air Force Band (p.m. assembly schedule); Dryden Student and Family Picnic at grade level lunches: 7th grade 11:05 a.m.; 8th grade 11:30 a.m.; 6th grade noon. Parents are welcome.

Thursday: 6th grade Navigator Team Field Trip to Tram 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; Gold Rush Days - 8th grade.

Thursday-Friday: Highliner Team goes to camp - Echo Ranch.

Friday: 8th grade dance.

Glacier Valley Elementary 463-1801

Friday: 5th grade promotion 1-2 p.m.

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Monday: Fifth graders' cruise ship tours; 1 p.m. Arts and Humanities ballet student demo; 2:15 p.m. Air Force Band assembly.

Tuesday: 1 p.m. Fry Tales for various classes; 2 p.m. Army assembly on blasting materials and safety.

Wednesday: Spring concert (Mr. Fontanella, Mrs. Montoya, Ms Eddy, Mrs. Winegar, Mrs. Goodell, Mrs. Waitman, Ms Obersinner, Mr. Hiltner, Mrs. Fagnant and Mrs. Beedle's classes) at 7 p.m. Juneau Jazz & Classics noon concert at SOB.

Thursday: 6:30 p.m. Montessori Play Camp: Haas backpacking to Cowee Creek overnight.

Friday: Frame and Beedles' to lunch in Cope Park at noon; 1:30 p.m. talent show.

Juneau Douglas High School 463-1900

Saturday 5/20: Bears football cheerleading tryouts 10 a.m. MD gym.; 9 p.m.-midnight Last Dance of the year.

Saturday 5/20 at 7 p.m. and Sunday 5/21 at 2 p.m.: Fusion Dance (Anthony Manuel with former JDHS graduate Angie Lockhart performs in the auditorium).

Wednesday: French students travelling to France meet for lunch in Mm. Meyers' room MD 250 at noon.

Friday and Saturday: State track and field at Palmer; get your library fines paid before Memorial Day to receive yearbooks.

Mendenhall River Community 463-1799

Camp week for 5th grades.

Monday: 1 p.m. Arts and Humanities ballet student demo.

Tuesday: Some classes to Fry Tales.

End of the week: 4th grades to Skagway.

Friday: Primary Field Day.

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Tuesday: Pizza $1; 8:45 a.m. Air Force Band assembly.

Wednesday: Nachos $1; Ft. Richardson Specialists assembly.

Thursday: Coastie the Safety Boat presentations.

Friday: Pizza $1; 6-9 p.m. 5th grade barbeque at large shelter - permission slips required.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING