School calendar

Posted: Friday, May 19, 2000

Auke Bay Elementary 463-1775

Tuesday: Intermediate Field Day.

Dzantik'l Heeni Middle 463-1899

Monday: PTA meeting 6 p.m. in library.

Tuesday: Soccer game against FD

Tuesday-Wednesday: Spruce House 6th graders at Echo Ranch.

Wednesday-Thursday: Hemlock and Alder House 8th graders present their ROPES projects at Chapel by the Lake.

Thursday: Spruce 7/8th graders at Eagle Beach.

Friday: 8th grade dance in gym 7:30-11 p.m.

Floyd Dryden Middle 463-1850

Monday: Seaweek Beach Trip - Trekker Team a.m.

Tuesday: Voyager Team Wildlife Cruise 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

6th Grade Trekker Team to JDHS 10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.; soccer games FD vs DZ: Boys @ FD: A Team at 1 p.m. B Team at 2:30 p.m. Girls @ DZ: A Team at 1 p.m. B Team at 2:30 p.m. Boys - C Team @ DZ at 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Air Force Band (p.m. assembly schedule); Dryden Student and Family Picnic at grade level lunches: 7th grade 11:05 a.m.; 8th grade 11:30 a.m.; 6th grade noon. Parents are welcome.

Thursday: 6th grade Navigator Team Field Trip to Tram 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; Gold Rush Days - 8th grade.

Thursday-Friday: Highliner Team goes to camp - Echo Ranch.

Friday: 8th grade dance.

Glacier Valley Elementary 463-1801

Friday: 5th grade promotion 1-2 p.m.

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Monday: Fifth graders' cruise ship tours; 1 p.m. Arts and Humanities ballet student demo; 2:15 p.m. Air Force Band assembly.

Tuesday: 1 p.m. Fry Tales for various classes; 2 p.m. Army assembly on blasting materials and safety.

Wednesday: Spring concert (Mr. Fontanella, Mrs. Montoya, Ms Eddy, Mrs. Winegar, Mrs. Goodell, Mrs. Waitman, Ms Obersinner, Mr. Hiltner, Mrs. Fagnant and Mrs. Beedle's classes) at 7 p.m. Juneau Jazz & Classics noon concert at SOB.

Thursday: 6:30 p.m. Montessori Play Camp: Haas backpacking to Cowee Creek overnight.

Friday: Frame and Beedles' to lunch in Cope Park at noon; 1:30 p.m. talent show.

Juneau Douglas High School 463-1900

Saturday 5/20: Bears football cheerleading tryouts 10 a.m. MD gym.; 9 p.m.-midnight Last Dance of the year.

Saturday 5/20 at 7 p.m. and Sunday 5/21 at 2 p.m.: Fusion Dance (Anthony Manuel with former JDHS graduate Angie Lockhart performs in the auditorium).

Wednesday: French students travelling to France meet for lunch in Mm. Meyers' room MD 250 at noon.

Friday and Saturday: State track and field at Palmer; get your library fines paid before Memorial Day to receive yearbooks.

Mendenhall River Community 463-1799

Camp week for 5th grades.

Monday: 1 p.m. Arts and Humanities ballet student demo.

Tuesday: Some classes to Fry Tales.

End of the week: 4th grades to Skagway.

Friday: Primary Field Day.

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Tuesday: Pizza $1; 8:45 a.m. Air Force Band assembly.

Wednesday: Nachos $1; Ft. Richardson Specialists assembly.

Thursday: Coastie the Safety Boat presentations.

Friday: Pizza $1; 6-9 p.m. 5th grade barbeque at large shelter - permission slips required.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X