http://racerealty.com/

Region V Track and Field Championships

Posted: Sunday, May 20, 2001

Final results from the Region V high school track and field championships held Friday and Saturday at the Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park track.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding male athlete -- Geoff Nordlund, Ketchikan, 38 points.

Outstanding female athlete -- Amber Beardslee, Petersburg, 32 points.

Team sportsmanship award -- Haines Glacier Bears.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 208 points; 2. Petersburg, 133; 3. Ketchikan, 96; 4. Sitka, 47; 5. Haines, 29; 6. Gustavus, 0.

Long jump -- 1. Amber Beardslee (P), 15 feet, 8 inches; 2. Lilly Ward (H), 15-2; 3. Danette Kahle (K), 15-2; 4. Krystyna McKay (P), 14-712; 5. Sarah Elliot (JD), 14-334; 6. Anna McMurren (P), 13-11.

Triple jump -- 1. Lilly Ward (H), 32-334; 2. Eva Medalen (P), 31-8; 3. Amber Beardslee (P), 30-1112; 4. Danette Kahle (K), 30-734; 5. Maureen Shivers (JD), 29-2; 6. Kelly Thibodeau (JD), 27-912.

High jump -- 1. Amber Beardslee (P), 5-0; 2. Brittany Carlson (P), 4-10; 3. Danette Kahle (K), 4-8; 4. Annie Fox (JD), 4-6; 5. Britni Birchell (P), 4-6.

Shot put -- 1. Loreen Tupou (JD), 31-312; 2. Lindsey Bolling (K), 28-5; 3. Karna Williams (P), 26-1034; 4. Amy Anthony (S), 26-8; 5. Adrienne Koch (K), 26-612; 6. Jessica Mikesell (JD), 25-912.

Discus -- 1. Loreen Tupou (JD), 98-012; 2. Lindsey Bolling (K), 90-5; 3. Amber Beardslee (P), 89-5; 4. Mary Bryant (H), 76-2; 5. Samantha Darling (H), 75-10; 6. Whitney Hofstead (K), 71-5.

100 meters -- 1. Adriana Rodriguez (JD), 13.307 seconds; 2. Sarah Ballard (JD), 13.894; 3. Krystyna McKay (P), 13.974; 4. Liz Loiselle (S), 14.425; 5. Erin Schwartz (P), 14.441; 6. Stephanie Patton (K), 14.475.

200 meters -- 1. Adriana Rodriguez (JD), 27.757; 2. Emily Krehlik (JD), 28.919; 3. Krystyna McKay (P), 29.003; 4. Meghan DeSloover (JD), 29.703; 5. Stephanie Patton (K), 29.820; 6. Liz Loiselle (S), 29.870.

400 meters -- 1. Elisa Bolling (K), 1:03.021; 2. Claire Martin (JD), 1:04.405; 3. Breanne Rohm (JD), 1:06.190; 4. Annie Fox (JD), 1:07.141; 5. Anna McMurren (P), 1:08.876; 6. Britni Birchell (P), 1:15.033.

800 meters -- 1. Elisa Bolling (K), 2:25.102; 2. Molly Krehlik (JD), 2:29.590; 3. Hilary Young (JD), 2:31.192; 4. Brandy Weston (JD), 2:31.659; 5. Janeen Mork (S), 2:47.375; 6. Kelsey Jacobson (S), 2:49.860.

1,600 meters -- 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 5:23.723; 2. Erin Nugent (K), 5:29.112; 3. Brandy Weston (JD), 5:43.660; 4. Ella Allred (H), 6:08.885; 5. Kelsey Jacobson (S), 6:12.139; 6. Janeen Mork (S), 6:20.130.

3,200 meters -- 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 11:48.117; 2. Erin Nugent (K), 12:39.964; 3. Heidi Denton (JD), 13:09.413; 4. Elizabeth Buschmann (P), 13:38.728; 5. Jodie Totten (S), 13:39.512; 6. Ella Allred (H), 13:46.085.

100-meter intermediate hurdles -- 1. Erin Schwartz (P), 17.369; 2. Krystyna McKay (P), 17.386; 3. Sarah Ballard (JD), 17.670; 4. Rachel Chenoweth (JD), 21.257; 5. Julie O'Neil (P), 21.390.

300-meter low hurdles -- 1. Rachel Chenoweth (JD), 49.433; 2. Erin Schwartz (P), 50.851; 3. Emily Krehlik (JD), 55.429; 4. Claire Martin (JD), 57.541; 5. Sarah Neilson (K), 58.058; 6. Alice Williams (P), 58.959.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Ballard, E. Krehlik, Chenoweth, Rodriguez), 54.426; 2. Sitka, 59.130; 3. Petersburg, 1:00.131; 4. Ketchikan, 1:01.032.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Ballard, E. Krehlik, Chenoweth, Rodriguez), 1:52.642; 2. Sitka, 2:05.972; 3. Petersburg, 2:07.106; 4. Ketchikan, 2:09.142.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Young, Martin, Fox, Rohm), 4:27.449; 2. Ketchikan, 4:32.620; 3. Sitka, 4:56.161; 4. Petersburg, 5:06.104.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Young, M. Krehlik, Rohm, Weston), 10:29.945; 2. Sitka, 11:19.694; 3. Petersburg, 11:56.064; 4. Ketchikan, 12:23.992.

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas, 174 points; 2. Sitka, 139; 3. Ketchikan, 98; 4. Petersburg, 60; 5. Haines, 42; 6. Yakutat, 1.

Long jump -- 1. Geoff Nordlund (K), 20 feet, 714 inches; 2. John Plucker (H), 20-5; 3. Derek Hirai (S), 20-1; 4. Cody Bloom (JD), 19-834; 5. Brian Friske (S), 19-212; 6. Eric Lee (P), 19-014.

Triple jump -- 1. Geoff Nordlund (K), 41-3; 2. Clay Brown (JD), 41-012; 3. Cody Bloom (JD), 39-612; 4. John Plucker (H), 39-112; 5. Aaron Larson (JD), 38-10; 6. Eric Lee (P), 36-634.

High jump -- 1. Timothy Powers (JD), 5-8; 2. Mike Schneeberger (S), 5-8; 3. Clay Brown (JD), 5-8; 4. Aaron Larson (JD), 5-6; 5. Derek Carlson (P), 5-2; 6. Martin Sensmeier (Y), 5-2.

Shot put -- 1. Matt Hamilton (K), 44-212; 2. Brian Fairchild (JD), 43-1; 3. Damien Lamar (S), 42-812; 4. Cody Campbell (S), 38-6; 5. Justin Rose (JD), 38-212; 6. Tyler Horton (H), 38-0.

Discus -- 1. Damien Lamar (S), 126-712; 2. Tyrell Horton (H), 124-7; 3. Brandon Nicholas (K), 121-1; 4. Brian Mork (S), 119-1; 5. Brian Fairchild (JD), 118-212; 6. Chad Walter (JD), 109-912.

100 meters -- 1. Matt Mangini (S), 11.804 seconds; 2. Geoff Nordlund (K), 11.888; 3. Thomas 'T.J.' Mason (JD), 11.954; 4. Stephen Perry (JD), 12.088; 5. Ernest Monts (JD), 12.155; 6. Bryson Brunette (P), 12.338.

200 meters -- 1. Matt Mangini (S), 23.687; 2. Stephen Perry (JD), 24.271; 3. Thomas 'T.J.' Mason (JD), 24.288; 4. Tim Kaloostian (H), 24.938; 5. Thor Hartwig (S), 25.155; 6. Ian Roskam (K), 25.389.

400 meters -- 1. Matt Mangini (S), 52.462; 2. Thomas 'T.J.' Mason (JD), 54.881; 3. Ian Roskam (K), 55.382; 4. Elgin Hollins (S), 55.699; 5. Brian Friske (S), 57.350; 6. Matt Blood (H), 58.418.

800 meters -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 2:07.378; 2. Jeff Loiselle (S), 2:07.428; 3. Brian Leask (K), 2:10.631; 4. Richard Montgomery (P), 2:13.484; 5. Kevin Thynes (P), 2:20.007.

1,600 meters -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 4:33.184; 2. Richard Montgomery (P), 4:53.954; 3. Wesley Brooks (JD), 4:58.726; 4. Logan Wild (S), 5:00.728; 5. Brian Bergeron (K), 5:12.646; 6. Donovan Wendeborn (JD), 5:14.925.

3,200 meters -- 1. Jesse Stringer (JD), 9:59.287; 2. Wesley Brooks (JD), 10:26.281; 3. Lou Hu (K), 10:27.098; 4. Richard Montgomery (P), 10:32.237; 5. Logan Wild (S), 10:59.831; 6. Jack Marsh (P), 11:18.099.

110-meter high hurdles -- 1. Geoff Nordlund (K), 16.625; 2. Alan Floresca (JD), 16.842; 3. Bryson Brunette (P), 17.476; 4. Derek Hirai (S), 18.077; 5. Eric Lee (P), 18.177; 6. Brian Mork (S), 19.228.

300-meter intermediate hurdles -- 1. Bryson Brunette (P), 43.727; 2. Alan Floresca (JD), 44.177; 3. Thor Hartwig (S), 44.895; 4. Trevor Chapman (S), 46.947; 5. Brian Mork (S), 47.714; 6. Zane Johnson (K), 48.265.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Carrillo, Floresca, Monts, Perry), 47.723; 2. Haines, 47.985; 3. Sitka, 48.386; 4. Petersburg, 48.786; 5. Ketchikan, 54.792.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Juneau-Douglas (Monts, Th. Mason, Floresca, Perry), 1:36.844; 2. Haines, 1:37.244; 3. Sitka, 1:42.667; 4. Petersburg, 1:44.752; 5. Ketchikan, 1:51.275.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Sitka (Friske, Hartwig, Hollins, Mangini), 3:41.326; 2. Ketchikan, 3:50.185; 3. Juneau-Douglas (Ti. Mason, Zwingelberg, Brooks, Bloom), 3:50.485; 4. Petersburg, 4:08.803.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Ketchikan (Bergeron, Rojas, Leask, Hu), 8:49.521; 2. Sitka, 8:54.726; 3. Petersburg, 8:55.460; DQ: Juneau-Douglas (Harris, Horton, Wendeborn, Brooks).



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING