Region V Track and Field Results

Posted: Sunday, May 20, 2007

REGION V TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sound off on the important issues at

Friday-Saturday, Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park

TEAM SCORES

BOYS - Juneau-Douglas 196, Sitka 160, Ketchikan 64, Haines 58, Petersburg 32, Mount Edgecumbe 4, Skagway 4.

GIRLS - Juneau-Douglas 245, Sitka 73, Haines 70, Petersburg 65, Ketchikan 28, Angoon 10, Mount Edgecumbe 10, Yakutat 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GIRLS 100 DASH

Trani, S, 13.80; Sallenbach, P, 13.88; Ely, JDHS, 13.96; Jana, JDHS, 14.05; Sanchez, Mt.E, 14.25; Shimane, JDHS, 14.48; Luczak, P, 14.60; Tremblay, P, 14.65.

GIRLS 200 DASH

Trani, S, 27.80; Sallenbach, P, 28.30; Jana, JDHS, 28.77; Pingayak, Mt.E, 29.01; Eyre, JDHS, 29.56; Luczak, P, 30.27.

GIRLS 400 DASH

Fisher, JDHS, 1:02.87; Delabruere, JDHS, 1:05.943; Medinger, S, 1:06.33; Greaves, K, 1:07.11; Visscher, H, 1:11.23.

GIRLS 800 RUN

Francis, JDHS, 2:20.77; Fisher, JDHS, 2:28.54; Bush, JDHS, 2:30.55; Poindexter, S, 2:37.02; Wheeler, Y, 2:44.71; Pfeifer, K, 2:49.36.

GIRLS 1,600 RUN

Francis, JDHS, 5:10.55; Lende, H, 5:12.47; Krehlik, JDHS, 5:32.66; Miller, JDHS, 5:35.82; Poindexter, S, 5:41.68; Paustain, S, 5:53.06; Pfeifer, K, 6:09.21; Wilhelm, K, 6:13.30; Hosteler, H, 6:24.64; Wheeler, Y, 6:38.15; Vale, Y, 6:56.34; Malin, K, 7:07.37.

GIRLS 3,200 RUN

Francis, JDHS, 11:09.14; Lende, H, 11:30.74; Krehlik, JDHS, 11:50.64; Miller, JDHS, 11:56.93; Wilhelm, K, 12:49.08; Hosteler, H, 12:50.89; Nicholson, P, 13:23.35; Malin, K, 15:53.59; Barry, G, DNF.

GIRLS 100 HURDLES

Nickerson, JDHS, 17.65; Niewoehner, JDHS, 17.98; Hansen, H, 18.01; Tremblay, P, 18.20; McDonald, P, 18.53; Vance, JDHS, 19.33; Steward, K, 20.20; Musewski, P, 20.53.

GIRLS 300 HURDLES

Nickerson, JDHS, 49.92; Hansen, H, 50.30; Niewoehner, JDHS, 53.16; Tremblay, P, 54.43; Hargus, S, 55.39; Bartholomew, JDHS, 55.43.

GIRLS 400 RELAY

Sitka, 54.67; Juneau-Douglas (Nickerson, Eyre, Jana, Ely), 55.02; Petersburg, 55.39; Ketchikan, 58.11; Haines, 58.93.

GIRLS 800 RELAY

Juneau-Douglas (Delabruere, Eyre, Walker, Jana), 1:55.87; Ketchikan, 2:04.13; Petersburg, 2:15.94.

GIRLS 1,600 RELAY

Juneau-Douglas (Francis, Krehlik, Fisher, Delabruere), 4:23.37; Haines, 4:41.09; Petersburg, 5:44.44; Ketchikan, DQ.

GIRLS 3,200 RELAY

Juneau-Douglas (Krehlik, Fisher, Miller, Bush), 10:20.43; Ketchikan, 11:56.22; Haines, 12:20.93.

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

Johnson, S, 4-10; Walker, JDHS, 4-10; Luczak, P, 4-6; Banh, JDHS, 4-4; Mulder, JDHS, 4-4; Guenther, K, 4-2; Piper, H, NH.

GIRLS LONG JUMP

Ely, JDHS, 16-9; Johnson, S, 16-8 ½; Walker, JDHS, 15-9 ½; Delabruere, JDHS, 15-9 ¼; Pingayak, Mt.E, 14-5 ¾; Vale, Y, 14-1 ½; Steward, K, 13-9; Sanchez, Mt.E 13-8 ½.

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

Johnson, S, 34-5 ½; Ely, JDHS, 33-8; Niewoehner, JDHS, 33-1 ½; Sallenbach, P, 31-9; McDonald, P, 31-1; Pingayak, Mt.E, 30-10; Phillips, H, 28-1 ½; Okade, H, 26-4 ½.

GIRLS SHOT PUT

Parkin, A, 31-2; Bennett, JDHS, 30-6; Daly, H, 30-3 ½; Mulder, JDHS, 29-5 ½; Visscher, H, 26-3 ½; Lockuk, Mt.E, 26-2; Martinsen, P, 25-8 ½; Greene, K, 24-5 ½.

GIRLS DISCUS

Hansen, H, 107-5; Peeler, P, 92-10; Mulder, JDHS, 90-8; Pitsea, JDHS, 85-5; Phillips, H, 82-2; Vischer, H, 82-0; Fisher, S, 76-0; Bennett, JDHS, 74-11.

BOYS 100 DASH

Pernula, JDHS, 11.72; Bickmore, JDHS, 11.75; Perensovich, S, 12.27; Thompson, K, 12.29; Cuanzon, JDHS, 12.40; Nicholas, S, 12.42; Manabat, K, 12.74.

BOYS 200 DASH

Bickmore, JDHS, 23.68; Pernula, JDHS, 23.70; Moser, JDHS, 24.17; Thompson, K, 24.72; Perensovich, S, 24.88; Meredith, K, 25.69.

BOYS 400 DASH

Moser, JDHS, 52.10; Olsen, H, 54.60; Boles, K, 54.95; Wild, S, 55.93; Hampton, K, 55.95; Egen, P, 1:04.86.

BOYS 800 RUN

Weissberg, S, 2:04.78; Lord, K, 2:08.35; Lovett, S, 2:09.91; Alguire, K, 2:10.01; Longridge, S, 2:12.12; Johnson, H, 2:14.43.

BOYS 1,600 RUN

Weissberg, S, 4:27.93; Kemp, H, 4:33.38; Brown, JDHS, 4:40.56; Lovett, S, 4:51.43; Wilson, Skagway, 4:51.87; Alguire, K, 4:57.11; Longridge, S, 4:58.04; Schlechter, JDHS, 5:11.42; Weber, Skag., 5:15.31; Karsunky, Y, 5:30.04; Wheeler, Y, 5:51.28; Clemens, P, 5:59.03; Galaktionoff, P, 6:06.02; Barret, K, 6:13.70.

BOYS 3,200 RUN

Weissberg, S, 9:40.78; Kemp, H, 9:46.39; Brown, JDHS, 10:21.57; Lovett, S, 10:34.80; Wilson, Skag., 10:34.80; Longridge, S, 10:54.81; Lord, K, 11:05.50; Weber, Skag., 11:18.08; Clemens, P, 12:39.48; Barret, K, 14:10.90; McCullough, P, DNF.

BOYS 110 HURDLES

Benning, JDHS, 15.18; Peeler, P, 17.70; Hughey, S, 17.72; Daniels, K, 21.12; Valentine, P, 21.46; Chavarria, K, 22.87; Lacey, K, 24.06.

BOYS 300 HURDLES

Benning, JDHS, 40.37; Hughey, S, 44.27; Peeler, P, 45.57; Ferguson, S, 46.79; Daniels, K, 49.79; Evans, S, 51.03.

BOYS 400 RELAY

Juneau-Douglas (Barry, Pernula, Cuanzon, Kearns), 46.86; Sitka, 47.11; Ketchikan, 48.71; Petersburg, 50.83.

BOYS 800 RELAY

Juneau-Douglas (Bickmore, Moser, Pernula, Benning), 1:35.83; Sitka, 1:37.53; Ketchikan, 1:41.58; Haines, 1:43.58; Petersburg, 1:45.63.

BOYS 1,600 RELAY

Juneau-Douglas (Benning, Kearns, Brown, Moser), 3:37.72; Sitka, 3:45.16; Haines, 3:47.41; Ketchikan, 4:00.61; Peterburg, DQ.

BOYS 3,200 RELAY

Sitka, 9:06.25; Haines, 9:13.63; Juneau-Douglas (Schlechter, Waldo, Franklin, Brunette), 9:18.78; Ketchikan, 10:22.70; Petersburg, 10:45.87.

BOYS HIGH JUMP

Egolf, JDHS, 6-5; Peeler, P, 5-4; Espeleta, S, 5-4; Copeland, Mt.E, 5-2; McCarty, S, 5-2.

BOYS LONG JUMP

Kearns, JDHS, 20-5 ¾; Bickmore, JDHS, 19-2 ½; Wild, S, 19-2; Nicholas, S, 18-8 ½; Heywood, H, 18 ¾; McCarty, S, 18 ½; Copeland, Mt.E, 17-11 ½; Smith, JDHS, 17-9 ¼.

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

Kearns, JDHS, 39 ½; Wild, S, 38-5 ¾; Espeleta, S, 38-2; McCarty, S, 37-11 ¾; Olsen, H, 37-7 ½; Heywood, H, 37-1; Hampton, K, 36-3 ½; Podsiki, H, 36-2 ½; Waldo, JDHS, 35-11 ¼; Kintana, K, 26-2.

BOYS SHOT PUT

Barry, JDHS, 42-2 ½; Keeney, JDHS, 39-9 ½; Partin, JDHS, 38-1 ½; Enters, K, 37-9; Hope, S, 36-9; Dumag, S, 36-1; Litsheim, P, 35-9; Lorentz, H, 35-3.

BOYS DISCUS

Lorentz, H, 123-8; Barry, JDHS, 122-6; Rennie, S, 119-1; Partin, JDHS, 105-3; Enters, K, 101-2; Borup, K, 100-4; Larson, H, 99-10; Howard, A, 96-7.



Related Searches

 LITSHEIM   COPELAND   SANCHEZ   WALKER   FRANKLIN   MEREDITH   EYRE   WILSON   FISHER   KREHLIK   BUSH   PINGAYAK   LOCKUK   ADAIR-KENNEDY MEMORIAL PARK 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING