Alaska State Track and Field Championships

Posted: Monday, May 23, 2005

May 27 and 28 in Fairbanks

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. West Valley, 78; 2. East Anchorage, 74.5; 3. Dimond, 49; 4. Soldotna, 44; 5. Service, 41; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 39; 7. Lathrop, 34; 8. Monroe Catholic, 30; 9. Colony, 27; 10. Bartlett, 17; 11. Kenai, 16; 12. Kodiak, 16; 13. West Anchorage, 15; 13. South Anchorage, 15; 15. Wasilla, 8; 16. Ketchkan, 6; 17. Palmer, 5; 18. Cook Inlet, 4; 18. Skyview, 4; 18. Seward, 4; 18. Nikiski, 4; 22. Chugiak, 2.5; 23. North Pole, 2; 24. Grace Christian, 1; 24. Ninilchik, 1; 24. Anchorage Chrisitian, 1.

Girls Long Jump:

1. Rima, Marjorie, Monroe Catho, 16-06.50; 2. Oliver, Jasmine, Kodiak, 16-00.50; 3. Miller, Casey, West Valley, 15-11.25, ; 4. Putnam, Hillarie, Wasilla, 15-09.50; 5. Bullock, Lillian, Service, 15-08; 6. Bartolowits, Ashley, Ninilchik, 15-07.25; 7. Clemson, Laura, Service, 15-05.25; 8. Everett, Ardrienna, Colony, 15-01.50; 9. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 15-00.75; 10. Ferrin, Kim, Haines, 15-00.50; 11. McGuire, Molly, West, 15-00; 12. Banic, Monika, Seward, 14-11.50; 13. Podsiki, Kaitlin, Haines, 14-10; 14. Bell, Alyse, Cook Inlet, 14-09.25; 15. Rehfeld, Mary, Juneau, 14-06; 1ith, Sophia, Juneau, 14-01.75.

Girls Shot Put:

1. Clooten, Alana, Lathrop HS, 39-11; 2. Afoa, Shaina, Dimond, 37-07; 3. Blackburn, Paige, Soldotna, 36-05.25; 4. Afoa, Savannah, Dimond, 36-02.50; 5. Odell, Kelly, Kodiak, 34-05.75; 6. Oleck, Jade, Colony, 33-09; 7. Momodu, Chamara, East, 32-05; 8. Isaako, Jessica, Kodiak, 31-06.25; 9. Lazoya, Gina, East, 31-04.50; 10. Dooley, Erin, West, 31-01; 11. Cogdill, Brittany, Chugiak, 30-04.75; 12. Beardsley, Tamara, Kodiak, 30-01.50; 13. Loomis, Lara, Seward, 29-04; 14. Bullock, Lillian, Service, 28-11; 15. Henderson, Hannah, Metlakatla, 28-05.25; 16. Korth, Krin, Nenana, 26-02.50.

Girls High Jump:

1. Rima, Marjorie, Monre, 5-0; 2. Gimple, Allyson, South, 4-10; 3. West, Laura, Ketchikan, 4-10; 4. Bello, Sefia, Kodiak, 4-10; 5. Harlon, Phoenix, East, 4-10; 5. Fritz, Lauren, Chugiak, 4-10; 7. Lincecum, Rosanna, Palmer, 4-10; 9. Kintz, Kristine, Dimond, 4-10; 9. Becker, Mara, Monroe Catholic, 4-10; 11. Holland, Jennifer, Skyview, 4-8; 11. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 4-8; 14. Trainor, Nicola, Sitka, 4-8; Timmers, Kristjana, Susitna Valley, NH; LaRue, Kara, Chugiak, NH; Werthmueller, Corina, Haines, NH.

Girls Triple Jump

1. Rima, Marjorie, Monroe Cathoic, 35-3.50; 2. Everett, Ardrienna, Colony, 35-1.25; 3. Clemson, Laura, Service, 34-11.25; 4. Putnam, Hillarie, Wasilla, 34-10.25; 5. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 34-2..75; 6. Oliver, Jasmine, Kodiak, 33-3.25; 10. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 31-11.75; 14. Rehfeld, Mary, Juneau-Douglas, 30-9

Girls Discus Throw:

1. Clooten, Alana, Lathrop, 126-04; 2. Afoa, Shaina, Dimond, 118-3; 3. Lazoya, Gina, East, 116-8; 4. Afoa, Savannah, Dimond, 113-5; 5. Duggin, Debbie, Nikiski, 109-3; 6. Emery, Alyssa, Soldotna, 101-4; 10 Akstin, Anja, Juneau-Douglas, 95-10; 13. Bidwell, Kristina, Sitka, 93-0.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:

(w: 0.6) Smith, Ashley, East, 12.20; 2. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 12.85; 3. Bullock, Sylvia, Service, 12.90; 4. Renfro, Cashaana, West Valley, 12.91; 5. Marenah, Nyaling, East, 13.03; 6. Crook, Andrea, Bartlett, 13.18; 7. Doty, Angie, Nikiski, 13.33; 8. Everett, Ardrienna, Colony, 13.50.

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

(w: 1.0) Smith, Ashley, East, 25.53; 2. Bennett, Heather, Juneau, 26.23; 3. Crook, Andrea, Bartlett, 26.45; 4. Harris, Candace, Dimond,

26.69; 5. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 27.00; 6. Renfro, Cashaana, West Valley, 27.12; 7. Ross, Amy, Lathrop HS, 27.17; 8. McCormick, Vanessa, North Pole HS, 27.28.

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

Smith, Ashley, East, 59.33; 2. Preston, Leah, East, 59.98; 3. Crook, Andrea, Bartlett, 1:00.06; 4. Harris, Candace, Dimond, 1:01.21; 5. Fisher, Evelyn, Juneau, 1:01.75; 6. Metcalf, Elizabeth, Grace, 1:02.74; 7. Marenah, Nyaling, East, 1:03.10.

Girls 800 Meter Run:

1. Gillis, Christina, West Valley, 2:21.24; 2. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna, 2:22.12; 3. Callahan, Maggie, West Valley, 2:24.56; 4. Flint, Lynne, West Valley, 2:26.41; 5. Holdburg, Marissa, Dimond, 2:27.47; 6. Miller, Casey, West Valley, 2:30.29; 7. Harvey, Jordan, Juneau, 2:30.81; 8. Roelle, Aariel, East, 2:33.68.

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

1. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna, 5:04.12; 2. Pitney, Crystal, West Valley, 5:05.53; 3. Callahan, Maggie, West Valley, 5:10.06; 4. Keegan, Shoshana, West, 5:15.19; 5. Rorabaugh, Becca, West Valley, 5:21.19; 6. Krehlik, Katie, Juneau, 5:27.13; 7. Kennedy, Kendra, Service, 5:27.79; 8. Fillipova, Anastasia, Dimond, 5:30.95; 9. Poindexter, Sara, Sitka, 5:35.79; 10. Platte, Guerin, East, 5:37.13; 11. Carr, Laura, Service, 5:38.16; 12. Gilliam, Brittni, East, 5:38.80; 13. Lende, J.J., Haines, 5:39.59; 14. Bush, Megan, Juneau, 5:41.08; 15. Holt, Jacquelyn, Service, 5:41.92; --. Franzmann, Katie, Soldotna, DQ.

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

1. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna, 10:59.43; 2. Crystal Pitney, West Valley, 11:18.72; 3. Shoshna Keegan, West Anchorage, 11:28.50; 4. Katie Krehlik, Juneau-Douglas, 11:40.26; 5. Becca Rorabaugh, West Valley, 11:43.37; 6. Katie Franzmann, Soldotna, 11:43.38; 7. Kendra Kennedy, Service, 11:44.61; 8. Nychele Fischetti, Anchorage Christian, 11:53.55; 9. Megan Bush, Juneau-Douglas, 11:57.48; 10. Becca Hennessy, Dimond, 12:00.41; 11. Casey Martinez, Grace, 12:01.17; 12. Jamie Bronga, East Anchorage, 12:10.14; 13. Minato Teraoka, East Anchorage, 12:11.15; 14. Jacquelyn Holt, Service, 12:11.45; 15. Jordan Moser, Juneau-Douglas, 12:14.59. 16. Sara Poindexter, Sitka, 12:26.09.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:

(w: -0.3) 1. Clemson, Laura, Service, 15.93; 2. Olendorff, Lauren, Soldotna, 16.36; 3. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 16.58; 4. Robbins, Ashley, Service, 16.67; 5. Fehrer, Ella, Skyview, 17.02; 6. Harlon, Phoenix, East, 17.16; 7. Villard, Aimee, Acs, 17.50; --. Hornbeck, Kaylee, Lathrop HS, DQ.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

1. McGlasson, Amber, Kenai, 46.30; 2. Hornbeck, Kaylee, Lathrop HS, 47.52; 3. Black, Emily, East, 47.88; 4. Bullock, Lillian, Service, 48.24; 5. Fehrer, Ella, Skyview, 49.26; 6. Lee Gilmore, Tasha, Palmer, 49.96; 7. Miller, Gwenn, Juneau, 50.08; 8. Foldager, Denali, Seward, 50.56.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay:

1. East Anchorage HS 49.77; 2. Service High School 50.75; 3. Lathrop HS 52.78; 4. Cook Inlet Academy 53.09; 5. North Pole HS 53.26; 6. Dimond High School 53.42; 7. South Anchorage High School 53.48; 8. Palmer High School 53.76.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Juneau-Douglas HS 1:48.46; 2. Dimond High School 1:50.20; 3. Kenai High School 1:50.42; 4. Palmer High School 1:51.21; 5. South Anchorage High School 1:52.09; 6. Service High School 1:53.93; 7. Monroe Catholic HS 1:54.58; 8. Susitna Valley HS 2:01.95.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:

1. West Valley HS 4:08.83; 2. East Anchorage HS 4:09.15; 3. Juneau-Douglas HS 4:11.32; 4. Bartlett High School 4:12.94; 5. Nikiski High School 4:19.66; 6. Anchorage Christian Sch 4:19.82; 7. Soldotna High School 4:20.57; 8. Susitna Valley HS 4:32.44.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay:

1. West Valley HS 9:40.75; 2. Juneau-Douglas HS 9:53.94; 3. Dimond High School 10:00.72; 4. Seward High School 10:00.77; 5. East Anchorage HS 10:15.93; 6. Chugiak High School 10:22.94; 7. Kenai High School 10:40.77; 8. Susitna Valley HS 11:19.65.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Juneau-Douglas, 70; 2. Lathrop, 52.67; 3. Bartlett, 52; 4. Colony, 51; 5. East Anchorage, 46; 5. West Valley, 46; 7. Kenai, 36; 8. North Pole, 26; 9. Anchorage Christian, 22; 10. Dimond, 17; 11. Chugiak, 15; 12. Monroe Catholic, 13. Soldotna, 13; 13. Sitka, 13; 15. Palmer, 9; 15. Grace Christian, 9; 17. South Anchorage, 8.3; 18. Service, 8; 19. Seward, 6; 20. Kodiak, 5; 21. Heritage Christian, 4; 21. Valdez, 4; 21. West Anchorage, 4; 24. Metlakatla, 2.

Boys Long Jump:

1. Registe, David, Colony, 21-09.25; 2. Slepecki, Josh, Acs, 20-06.50; 3. Hernandez, Justin, West Valley, 20-01.25; 4. Hagerty, Zac, Heritage, 19-08.75; 5. Santana, Matt, West Valley, 19-08.25; 6. Jones, Kevin, Grace, 19-06.75; 7. Magner, Rhett, Colony, 19-04.50; 8. Wrice, Greg, Dimond, 19-00.75; 9. Conley, Andrew, Dimond, 18-11.75; 10. Monzulla, Perry, North Pole H, 18-10.75; 11. Kearns, Aaron, Gustavas, 18-10.50; 12. Hartmann, John, Grace, 18-07.75; 13. Richwine, Joel, Acs, 18-06.50; 14. Bickmore, Michael, Juneau, 18-03; 15. Hudson, Layte, Metlakatla, 18-00.50; --. Wilson, Dennis, East, DQ, w:NWI.

Boys Discus Throw:

1. Nicholas-Silvera, Papapa, Kenai, 159-09; 2. Dunbar, Bobby, Bartlett, 159-01; 3. Ireland, Matthew, Dimond, 152-05; 4. Clarke, Jordan, Bartlett, 151-03; 5. Hicks, Matt, Soldotna, 140-05; 6. Powell, Chris, North Pole H, 138-05; 7. Thomas, Logan, Bartlett, 135-02; 8. Keener, Clint, Kenai, 132-08; 9. Byrd, Nate, Cook Inlet, 126-08; 10. Ross, Kevin, South HS, 124-10; 11. Berry, David, Haines, 122-09; 12. Kaufman, Zeke, West, 117-00; 13. Jones, Thor, Kodiak, 113-03; 14. McClean, Garret, South HS, 111-10; 15. Thies, John, Lathrop HS, 104-02.

Boys High Jump:

1. Hunter, Greg, Sitka, 6-4; 2. Hamilton, Jonathan, North Pole, 6-3; 3. Abbott, David, Palmer, 6-2; 4. Stevenson, Derrick, Lathrop, 5-10; 4. Hisey, Drew, South, 5-10; 4. Severns, Caleb, Lathrop, 5-10.

Boys Triple Jump:

1. Stevenson, Derrick, Lathrop, 43-2.75; 2. Slepecki, Josh, Anchorage Christian, 42-11.50; 3. Richwine, Joel, ACS, 42-.75; 4. Jackson, Andrew, Service, 41-10.25; 5. Hudson, Layte, Metlakatla, 40-10; 6. Magner, Rhett, Colony, 40-4.25; 15. Michael Bickmore, Juneau-Douglas, 37-6.

Boys Shot Put:

1. Dunbar, Bobby, Bartlett, 55-5.25; 2. Nicholas-Silvera, Papapa, Kenai, 51-6.75; 3. Hicks, Matt, Soldotna, 47-10; 4. Clarke, Jordan, Bartlett, 47-9.5; 5. Holmquist, Ryan, West, 45-5.5; 6. Kornack, Kevin, North Pole, 43-10.25;

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:

(w: 0.8) 1. Walsh, Eric, Monroe Catho, 11.09; 2. Johnson, Sid, Lathrop HS, 11.15; 3. Quint, Chuck, Lathrop HS, 11.34; 4. Preston, Demetrius, East, 11.36; 5. Lillard, Micah, Kenai, 11.38; 6. Walsh, Ryan, Monroe Catho, 11.45; 7. Wilson, Demar, East, 11.46; 8. Mobley, Elvet, Service, 11.64.

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

(w: 0.6) 1. Johnson, Sid, Lathrop HS, 22.80; 2. Preston, Demetrius, East, 23.06; 3. Lillard, Micah, Kenai, 23.11; 4. Mobley, Elvet, Service, 23.24; 5. Walsh, Eric, Monroe Catho, 23.59; 6. Burford, Biko, Dimond, 23.65; 7. Johnson, Josh, Valdez, 23.86; 8. Wilson, Demar, East, 24.10.

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

1. Humphries, John Eric, Chugiak, 51.01; 2. Spencer, Charles, North Pole H, 51.09; 3. Walker, Joe, Bartlett, 51.47; 4. Johnson, Josh, Valdez, 51.64; 5. Millard, Craig, Juneau, 52.44; 6. Craddick, Ethan, Palmer, 52.84; 7. Macon, Corey, East, 53.06; 8. Edwards, Andrew, Grace, 53.37.

Boys 800 Meter Run:

1. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau, 1:57.27; 2. Baldwin, Trevor, Kenai, 1:58.49; 3. Gillis, Anders, West Valley, 2:00.54; 4. Bondi, David, South HS, 2:00.77; 5. Tomsich, Tony, West Valley, 2:00.86; 6. Murphy, John, Chugiak, 2:01.56; 7. Conley, Andrew, Dimond, 2:01.91; 8. Olsson, Eric, West Valley, 2:07.94.

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

1. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau, 4:22.03; 2. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau, 4:23.90; 3. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau, 4:25.24; 4. Doner, Peter, Colony, 4:26.08; 5. Cherry, Jesse, Chugiak, 4:27.05; 6. Bondi, David, South HS, 4:28.34; 7. Murphy, John, Chugiak, 4:28.42; 8. Tomsich, Tony, West Valley, 4:29.13; 9. Adams, Matt, Seward, 4:32.60; 10. Erhart, Roy, Colony, 4:33.94; 11. Ellis, Austin, Valdez, 4:35.27; 12. Sundberg, Jared, Kodiak, 4:36.40; 13. Dunbar, Miles, Kodiak, 4:39.02; 14. Buklis, Steven, West, 4:44.33; 15. Beeson, Brian, Cook Inlet, 4:57.78.

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

1. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau-Douglas, 9:29.62; 2. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 9:33.00; 3. Adams, Matt, Seward, 9:33.85; 4. Doner, Peter, Colony, 9:35.19; 5. Cherry, Jesse, Chugiak, 9:37.24; 6. Dunbar, Miles, Kodiak, 9:56.66; 7. Bondi, David, South, 9:59.95; 8. Parisien Jacob, Palmer, 9:59.95; 9. Sundberg, Jared, Kodiak, 10:18.17; 10. Ellis, Austin, Valdez, 10:20.94; 11. Buklis, Steven, West, 10:23.63; 12. Frank, Greg, Juneau-Douglas, 10:27.45; 13. Williamson, Nathan, South, 10:29.25; 14. Moyer, Jon, Dimond, 10:33.24; 15. Beeson, Brian, Cook Inlet, 10:53.91.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:

(w: 0.8) 1. Schwartzbauer, Justin, Colony, 15.06; 2. Dunbar, Bobby, Bartlett, 15.61; 3. Salderriaga, Bryant, West Valley, 15.80; 4. Benning, Levi, Juneau, 15.95; 5. Pfaffe, Alecks, Soldotna, 16.09; 6. Breen, David, West, 16.57; 7. Thies, John, Lathrop HS, 16.70; 8. Chimphalee, Bill, Kenai, 17.24.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:

1. Schwartzbauer, Justin, Colony, 39.35; 2. Salderriaga, Bryant, West Valley, 40.53; 3. Mitchell, Ceylon, East, 40.58; 4. Benning, Levi, Juneau, 41.53; 5. Weber, Jeremy, Palmer, 42.12; 6. Zimmerman, Colin, West, 42.51; 7. McGlasson, Jed, Kenai, 42.93; 8. Rainey, Corey, Kenai, 43.41.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:

1. East Anchorage HS 44.36; 2. North Pole HS 44.46; 3. Lathrop HS 44.81; 4. Dimond High School 45.15; 5. Bartlett High School 45.32; 6. Kenai High School 45.53; 7. Colony High School 51.50; 8. Susitna Valley HS 54.46.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Bartlett High School 1:32.03; 2. Lathrop HS 1:32.09; 3. East Anchorage HS 1:32.48; 4. Kodiak High School 1:34.82; 5. Juneau-Douglas HS 1:42.96; --. Susitna Valley HS DQ; --. Dimond High School DQ; --. North Pole HS DQ.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay:

1. East Anchorage HS 3:30.64; 2. Grace Christian School 3:30.86; 3. West Valley HS 3:31.27; 4. Colony High School 3:31.81; 5. Juneau-Douglas HS 3:32.99; 6. South Anchorage High School 3:34.28; 7. Bartlett High School 3:34.36; 8. Susitna Valley HS 3:52.08.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay:

1. West Valley HS 8:03.25; 2. Colony High School 8:13.11; 3. Dimond High School 8:17.40; 4. Juneau-Douglas HS 8:23.60; 5. East Anchorage HS 8:32.09; 6. Kenai High School 8:37.68; 7. Seward High School 8:38.71; 8. Anderson High School 9:14.80.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING