State Track Results

Posted: Tuesday, May 25, 2004

Results from the Alaska School Activities Association/First National Bank of Anchorage State Track and Field Championships held Friday and Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Results listed are from the event finals (top eight finishers), with the results of Southeast athletes not making the finals coming from the event preliminaries.

GIRLS

Team scores - 1. East Anchorage, 91 points; 2. Lathrop, 78; 3. Soldotna, 67; Dimond, 49; 5. West Anchorage, 41; 6. Service, 37; 7. Colony, 32; 8. West Valley, 27; 9. Kodiak, 16; 10. tie, Bartlett, 15; 10. tie, Chugiak, 15; 12. tie, Juneau-Douglas, 11; 12. tie, Sitka, 11; 14. Wasilla, 10; 15. Monroe Catholic, 7; 16. Skyview, 5; 17. tie, Kenai Central, 4; 17. tie, Grace Christian School, 4; 17. tie, Haines, 4; 20. Nikiski, 3.

Athlete of the meet - Ari Goldstein, Soldotna.

High jump - 1. Shelby Beairsto, Colony, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2. Tara Moran, Lathrop, 5-2 (tie broken by fewer misses); 3. Emily Wood, Lathrop, 5-0; 4. tie, Lauren Fritz, 4-10; 4. tie, Ally Gimple, Grace Christian, 4-10; 6. Mara Becker, Monroe Catholic, 4-10; 7. Kara Huelin, Service, 4-10; 8. Rosanna Lincecum, Palmer, 4-8. Southeast: 12. tie, Nicola Trianor, Sitka, 4-6; No Height: Emma Sarandria, Juneau-Douglas.

Shot put - 1. Alana Clooten, Lathrop, 40-0 1/2; 2. Shaina Afoa, Dimond, 36-9 3/4; 3. Kelly Odell, Kodiak, 35-1 1/2; 4. Savannah Afoa, Dimond, 34-8; 5. Lindsay Musgrove, Dimond, 34-0 1/2; 6. Christina Shadura, Skyview, 33-11 1/4; 7. Brittany Cogdill, Chugiak, 33-1 1/2; 8. Chamara Momodu, East Anchorage, 32-11 1/2. Southeast: 15. Halley Post, Gustavus, 28-10.

Discus - 1. Alana Clooten, Lathrop, 140-3; 2. Shaina Afoa, Dimond, 121-3; 3. Savannah Afoa, Dimond, 113-5; 4. Christina Shadura, Skyview, 113-4; 5. Gina Lazoya, East Anchorage, 110-9; 6. Debbie Duggin, Nikiski, 103-6; 7. Emily Bockmon, West Anchorage, 102-4; 8. Kristen Sommers, Chugiak, 100-4. Southeast: 14. Lyssa Mikesell, Juneau-Douglas, 90-3; 15. Kristina Bidwell, Sitka, 87-5.

Triple jump - 1. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 35-6 1/2; 2. Molly McGuire, West Anchorage, 34-11 1/4; 3. Hillarie Putnam, Wasilla, 34-8 3/4; 4. Kim Ferrin, Haines, 34-6; 5. Hallie Huggins, Colony, 34-1 1/4; 6. Brittany Gardner, Soldotna, 33-11 1/4; 7. Laura Clemson, Service, 33-10 1/4; 8. Lilly Ward, Haines, 33-6 1/2. Other Southeast: 14. Mary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas, 31-4 1/2.

Long jump - 1. Jasmine Oliver, Kodiak, 16-8 1/4; 2. Molly McGuire, West Anchorage, 16-4 3/4; 3. Marjorie Rima, Monroe Catholic, 16-4 1/4; 4. Hillarie Putnam, Wasilla, 16-1 1/2; 5. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 15-9 1/2; 6. Erika Stevens, Lathrop, 15-8 3/4; 7. Casey Miller, West Valley, 15-5; 8. Sam Dubin, Chugiak, 15-3 3/4. Southeast: 10. Kim Ferrin, Haines, 14-9; 13. Dianne Chong, Sitka, 14-3 1/2; 15. Rachelle Albay, Juneau-Douglas, 13-10 1/2; 16. Mary Rehfeld, Juneau-Douglas, 13-7 3/4.

100-meter intermediate hurdles - 1. Kari Reabold, Lathrop, 15.68 seconds; 2. Laura Clemson, Service, 16.13; 3. Tracy Pitts, Soldotna, 16.16; 4. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 16.26; 5. Kara LaRue, Chugiak, 16.56; 6. Andi Bartel, Chugiak, 16.72; 7. Shelby Beairsto, Colony, 16.74; 8. Kaylee Hornbeck, Lathrop, 16.90. Southeast: None (Dianne Chong of Sitka scratched and was replaced by an athlete from another region).

300 low hurdles - 1. ZeeZee Young, Dimond, 45.49; 2. Kari Reabold, Lathrop, 45.77; 3. Tracy Pitts, Soldotna, 46.01; 4. Amber Hornbeck, Lathrop, 48.55; 6. Jessica Allman, East Anchorage, 49.95; 7. Katie Turner, Chugiak, 50.52; 8. Laurel Renkert, West Anchorage, 51.73 Southeast: None (Heather Dillon of Juneau-Douglas scratched and was not replaced).

100 - 1. Ashley Smith, East Anchorage, 12.42; 2. Stevie McDowell, Colony, 12.69; 3. Brittni Dixon-Smith, Lathrop, 12.74; 4. Courtney Howard, Bartlett, 12.97; 5. Sade Manning, West Anchorage, 12.97; 6. Kia Knight, Lathrop, 13.27; 7. Latoya Hayward, Bartlett, 13.36; 8. Hallie Huggins, Colony, 13.41. Southeast: 12. Joy Ribao, Sitka, 13.60.

200 - 1. Ashley Smith, East, 25.49; 2. Stevie McDowell, Colony, 25.96; 3. Leah Preston, East Anchorage, 26.01; 4. Brittni Dixon-Smith, Lathrop, 26.4; 5. Courtney Howard, Bartlett, 27.41; 6. Ashlee Gardner, West Anchorage, 27.52; 7. Sade Manning, West Anchorage, 27.79; 8. Latoya Hayward, Bartlett, 28.10. Southeast: None (Heather Bennett of Juneau-Douglas scratched and was replaced by an athlete from another region, Evelyn Fisher of Juneau-Douglas scratched and was not replaced).

400 - 1. Leah Preston, East Anchorage, 59.36; 2. Sara Juback, Chugiak, 1:01.21; 3. Heather Bennett, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.36; 4. Candace Harris, Dimond, 1:01.91; 5. Evelyn Fisher, Juneau-Douglas, 1:02.23; 6. Casey Miller, West Valley, 1:02.67; 7. Katie Gillette, West Valley, 1:03.39; 8. Brandi Denna, Soldotna, 1:03.49. Other Southeast: None.

800 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 2:18.91; 2. Juliane Smith, Service, 2:21.79; 3. Katelyn Stearns, East Anchorage, 2:23.56; 4. Laura Johnson, West Valley, 2:23.58; 5. Sarah Gollub, East Anchorage, 2:24.18; 6. Sara Juback, Chugiak, 2:24.59; 7. Lauren Baldwin, Kenai Central, 2:25.38; 8. Lauren Fritz, Chugiak, 2:34.88. Southeast: 11. Megan Lehmann, Sitka, 2:33.68.

1,600 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 5:08.23; 2. Juliane Smith, Service, 5:16.39; 3. Katelyn Stearns, East Anchorage, 5:19.48; 4. Christina Gillis, West Valley, 5:21.68; 5. Katie Franzmann, Soldotna, 5:22.08; 6. Feona Yancey, Bartlett, 5:22.18; 7. Kendra Kennedy, Service, 5:24.67; 8. Leah Besh, East Anchorage, 5:26.2 (hand-timed). Southeast: 13. Megan Bush, Juneau-Douglas, 5:42.81.

3,200 - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 10:59.74; 2. Juliane Smith, Service, 11:13.37; 3. Leah Besh, East Anchorage, 11:19.58; 4. Katie Franzmann, Soldotna, 11:23.22; 5. Brittany Osland, Soldotna, 11:38.87; 6. Kendra Kennedy, Service, 11:41.07; 7. Megan Bush, Juneau-Douglas, 11:46.84; 8. Lael Wilcox, East Anchorage, 11:52.93. Other Southeast: None.

400 relay - 1. East Anchorage (Lyanna Perkins, Leah Preston, Emily Black, Ashley Smith), 50.18; 2. West Anchorage, 50.42; 3. Lathrop, 50.83; 4. Colony, 50.92; 5. Bartlett, 51.54; 6. Sitka (Juliet Agne, Kristen Case, Joy Ribao, Dianne Chong), 53.40; 7. Palmer, 54.01; 8. Ninilchik, 55.08. Other Southeast: None.

800 relay - 1. East Anchorage (Lyanna Perks, Leah Preston, Emily Black, Ashley Smith), 1:45.73; 2. West Anchorage, 1:46.87; 3. Lathrop, 1:47.14; 4. Bartlett, 1:47.87; 5. Juneau-Douglas (Rachelle Albay, Elizabeth Stickel, Evelyn Fisher, Heather Bennett), 1:50.02; 6. Grace Christian School, 1:53.59; 7. Susitna Valley, 1:56.55; DQ: Kodiak. Other Southeast: None.

1,600 relay - 1. Soldotna (Tracy Pitts, Ari Goldstein, Brandi Denna, Rachel McCarten), 4:10.53; 2. West Valley, 4:11.03; 3. West Anchorage, 4:16.67; 4. East Anchorage, 4:17.08; 5. Nikiski, 4:21.23; 6. Juneau-Douglas (Evelyn Fisher, Kerriann Powers, Lexi Garvey, Heather Bennett), 4:22.27; 7. Susitna Valley, 4:22.55; 8. Colony, 4:30.76. Other Southeast: None.

3,200 relay - 1. West Valley (Laura Johnson, Christina Gillis, Casey Miller, Maggie Callahan), 9:35.21 (breaks 2001 state meet record of 9:42.00 set by the Kenai Central quartet of Mary Krusen, Catherine Amen, Lindsey Church and Michelle Edwards); 2. East Anchorage, 9:38.74; 3. Soldotna, 9:51.81; 4. Service, 10:01.91; 5. Bartlett, 10:03.33; 6. Dimond, 10:23.20; 7. Kenai Central, 10:27.04; 8. Susitna Valley, 10:58.92. Southeast: None (Sitka scratched its team and was replaced by a team from another region).

BOYS

Team scores - 1. East Anchorage, 75 points; 2. Dimond, 58; 3. Service, 49; 4. West Valley, 44; 5. Chugiak, 43; 6. Lathrop, 41; 7. Bartlett, 33; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 29; 9. Colony, 28; 10. North Pole, 27; 11. Kenai Central, 22; 12. Palmer, 18; 13. Kodiak, 16; 14. Skyview, 9; 15. West Anchorage, 8; 16. tie, Soldotna, 7; 16. tie, Anchorage Christian Schools, 7; 18. Homer, 4; 19. Monroe Catholic, 3; 20. Eielson, 2; 21. tie, Susitna Valley, 1; 21. tie, Seward, 1; 21. tie, Sitka, 1; 21. tie, Houston, 1.

Athlete of the meet - Brandon Grant, Dimond.

High jump - 1. Chad Nading, East Anchorage, 6 foot, 3 inches; 2. Shawn Timmons, 6-2; 3. Rolando Dominique, Lathrop, 6-1; 4. tie, Purdy Alston, East Anchorage, 6-0; 4. tie, Aren Voss, Anchorage Christian Schools, 6-0; 6. Greg Hunter, Sitka, 6-0 (tie broken by fewer misses); 7. Steven Perry, Grace Christian School, 6-0; 8. Casey Flair, East Anchorage, 5-10. Other Southeast: No height: Derek Clark, Ketchikan.

Shot put - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett, 55-1 1/2; 2. Mike Hollett, North Pole, 52-3 1/2; 3. Matt Hicks, Soldotna, 48-2; 4. Nick Pilch, Palmer, 47-4 1/2; 5. Jose Soto, Service, 46-3 1/2; 6. Andy Kappler, Houston, 46-3; 7. Junior Aumuvae, Palmer, 45-3 1/2; 8. Frank Devine, Chugiak, 45-1. Southeast: 9. tie, Toni Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 44-9 1/2; 9. tie, Josh Lehauli, Juneau-Douglas, 44-9 1/2.

Discus - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett, 160-2; 2. Papapa Nicholas, Kenai, 150-1; 3. Michael Kasper, Dimond, 149-5; 4. Nick Pilch, Palmer, 142-8; 5. Junior Aumuvae, Palmer, 138-3; 6. Toni Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 137-4; 7. Jose Soto, Service, 136-9; 8. Chris Powell, North Pole, 132-7. Other Southeast: 10. Tyler Ferrin, Haines, 126-5.

Triple jump - 1. Shawn Timmons, Service, 45-7; 2. Tommy Woolf, West Valley, 43-6; 3. Derrick Stevenson, Lathrop, 41-9 3/4; 4. Josh Slepecki, Anchorage Christian Schools, 41-3 3/4; 5. Nick Holman, West Anchorage, 40-7 1/2; 6. Kyle Wells, Monroe Catholic, 40-6 1/2; 7. Jesse Prins, Palmer, 39-7; 8. Jared Lance, Service, 39-6 1/4. Southeast: 10. Derek Clark, Ketchikan, 39-0 1/4; 13. Michael Bickmore, Juneau-Douglas, 38-9 1/4.

Long jump - 1. George Kelly, Service, 21-9 1/2; 2. Justin Hernandez, West Valley, 21-9 1/4; 3. Dennis Wilson, East Anchorage, 21-7 1/2; 4. Tommy Woolf, West Valley 20-9; 5. Perry Monzulla, North Pole, 20-6; 6. Demarkus Littles, Bartlett 20-1 3/4; 7. Nick Holman, West Anchorage, 20-1 1/2; 8. Kyle Wells, Monroe Catholic, 19-7 3/4. Southeast: 10. Michael Bickmore, Juneau-Douglas, 18-6.

110-meter high hurdles - 1. Mike Titus, Lathrop, 14.97 seconds; 2. Jordan Burnette, Dimond, 15.51; 3. Justin Schwarzbauer, Colony, 15.66; 4. Scott Kennedy, West Valley, 15.67; 5. Anthony Jones, Service, 15.77; 6. Toni Talamai, Juneau-Douglas, 15.86; 7. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 15.87; 8. Michael Kasper, Dimond, 16.03. Other Southeast: None.

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Justin Schwartzbauer, Colony, 40.29; 2. Kaleb Shields, Skyview, 40.48; 3. Mike Titus, Lathrop, 40.78; 4. Zach Miller, Chugiak, 40.83; 5. Hyrum Murdoch, Bartlett, 41.09; 6. Rolando Dominique, Lathrop, 41.25; 7. Scott Kennedy, West Valley, 42.25; 8. Bryant Salderrigea, West Valley, 43.11. Southeast: 11. Levi Benning, Juneau-Douglas, 43.45.

100 - 1. Michael Madrid, East Anchorage, 11.17; 2. Luke Steele, Chugiak, 11.23; 3. Brandon Grant, Dimond, 11.23; 4. Perry Monzulla, North Pole, 11.27; 5. Eric Walsh, Monroe Catholic, 11.45; 6. Nick Arnold, Service, 11.47; 7. Sid Johnson, Lathrop, 11.49; 8. John McGlasson, Kenai Central, 11.64. Southeast: 11. Jason Lunasin, Juneau-Douglas, 11.61.

200 - 1. Brandon Grant, Dimond, 22.65; 2. Michael Madrid, East Anchorage, 22.84; 3. Luke Steele, Chugiak, 22.90; 4. Sid Johnson, Lathrop, 23.18; 5. John McGlasson, Kenai, 23.26; 6. Jason Lunasin, Juneau-Douglas, 23.29; 7. Charles Spencer, North Pole, 23.34; 8. Austin Anderson, Service, 23.51. Other Southeast: None.

400 - 1. Brandon Grant, Dimond, 51.27; 2. Nelson Blewett, Bartlett, 51.55; 3. John Eric Humphries, Chugiak, 51.85; 4. Olin Bingham, Palmer, 52.26; 5. Richard Greer, East Anchorage, 52.70; 6. Ryan Simpson, North Pole, 53.36; 7. Nathan Schmidt, Skyview, 53.53; DQ: Brandon Miller, Kodiak. Southeast: 11. Kyle Ainslie, Sitka, 54.10.

800 - 1. Mick Boyle, Kenai Central, 2:02.79; 2. Kalgin Koch, East Anchorage, 2:03.10; 3. Anders Gillis, West Valley, 2:03.19; 4. George Brell, West Anchorage, 2:03.76; 5. Chris Eversman, Eielson, 2:04.12; 6. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.41; 7. John Murphy, Chugiak, 2:04.53; 8. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.02. Other Southeast: None.

1,600 - 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau-Douglas, 4:24.19; 2. Peter Doner, Colony, 4:26.72; 3. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 4:27.49; 4. Monte Garroutte, Homer, 4:27.56; 5. John Murphy, Chugiak, 4:27.98; 6. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 4:29.45; 7. Chris Eversman, Eielson, 4:31.42; 8. Devin McDowell, Lathrop, 4:33.35. Other Southeast: 10. Wesley Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 4:34.60.

3,200 - 1. Stig Yngve, Kodiak, 9:27.33; 2. Devin McDowell, Lathrop, 9:31.31; 3. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 9:31.91; 4. Peter Doner, Colony, 9:39.76; 5. Jeff Quickel, Dimond, 9:43.95; 6. Matt Adams, Seward, 9:47.51; 7. Wesley Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 10:04.76; 8. Trevor Baldwin, Kenai Central, 10:10.63. Other Southeast: None.

400 relay - 1. East Anchorage (Richard Greer, Dennis Wilson, Demetrius Preston, Michael Madrid), 44.08; 2. Dimond, 44.15; 3. Service, 44.20; 4. North Pole, 44.75; 5. Kenai Central, 45.53; 6. Juneau-Douglas (Toni Talamai, Patrick Millard, Ben Olson, Jason Lunasin), 45.74; 7. Ninilchik, 47.84. Other Southeast: None.

800 relay - 1. Service (Alex Randall, Nick Arnold, Anthony Jones, Austin Anderson), 1:31.57; 2. North Pole, 1:31.95; 3. East Anchorage, 1:32.35; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Ben Schlechter, Patrick Millard, Ben Olson, Jason Lunasin), 1:36.16; 5. Bartlett, 1:37.65; 6. Susitna Valley, 1:40.40; DQ: Skyview; Scratch: West Valley. Other Southeast: None.

1,600 relay - 1. Chugiak (Zach Miller, Matt Mahany, Kendall Beckwith, John Eric Humphries), 3:30.28; 2. West Valley, 3:34.67; 3. Kodiak, 3:34.83; 4. Palmer, 3:34.86; 5. East Anchorage, 3:35.80; 6. Skyview, 3:37.46; 7. Juneau-Douglas (Tim Davin, Ben Schlechter, Tyler Dinnan, Tristan Knutson-Lombardo), 3:43.98; 8. Susitna Valley, 3:52.32.

3,200 relay - 1. East Anchorage (Chris Alex, Bill Brooks, Chris Kosednar, Kalgin Koch), 8:10.16; 2. Dimond, 8:14.04; 3. West Valley, 8:14.55; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Tim Davin, Wesley Dinnan, Greg Frank, Tyler Dinnan), 8:25.82; 5. West Anchorage, 8:28.61; 6. Soldotna, 8:36.47; 7. Service, 8:39.55; 8. Anderson, 9:37.79.

ALASKA STATE HIGH SCHOOL

TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS

The Alaska state high school track and field records, current through the 2004 state meet. State records can only be set at the state meet. All times are FAT (fully automatic timing), unless marked by an 'h'. Those are hand-timed records, which require an additional 0.24 seconds to be converted to FAT.

GIRLS

Shot Put - 44 feet, 4.75 inches, Jenney Luer, Palmer High School, 1997.

Discus - 143 feet, 2 inches, Jenney Luer, Palmer High School, 1997.

High Jump - 5 feet, 6 inches, Renae Pickarsky, Soldotna High School, 1983.

Long Jump - 19 feet, 5 inches, Janay DeLoach, Eielson High School, 2003.

Triple Jump - tie, 36 feet, 10.5 inches, Shonna Wilson, East Anchorage High School, 1982, and Heidi Freeman, Juneau-Douglas High School, 1993.

100-Meter Dash - 11.8 (h) seconds, Starlett Jackson, Bartlett High School, 1981.

200-Meter Dash - 25.1 (h), Yvette Ervin, Eielson High School, 1982.

400-Meter Dash - 57.54, Mary Pearce, Dimond High School, 2002 (Nilka Thomas of Dimond High School ran a hand-timed 57.4 in 1989, but the additional 0.24 seconds used to convert hand-timed records to fully automatic timing makes Pearce's time the record).

800-Meter Run - 2:14.56, Kris Smith, West Anchorage High School, 2003.

1,600-Meter Run - 4:55.89, Kris Smith, West Anchorage High School, 2003.

3,200-Meter Run - 10:37.7 (h), Kristi Klinnert, Kodiak High School, 1986.

100-Meter Intermediate Hurdles - 15.03, Janna Schaafsma, Soldotna High School, 2001.

300-Meter Low Hurdles - 44.93, Lara Kelley, Chugiak High School, 1994.

4x100-Meter Relay - 49.94, Lathrop High School (A. Binder, MacFarlane, Burras, J. Binder), 1999.

4x200-Meter Relay - 1:44.86, East Anchorage High School (Shawna Bailey, Leah Preston, Natetisha Dollison, Ashley Smith), 2003.

4x400-Meter Relay - 4:04.64, Dimond High School (Szopa, Thornton, Joseph, Knudson), 1994.

4x800-Meter Relay - 9:35.21, West Valley High School (Laura Johnson, Christina Gillis, Casey Miller, Maggie Callahan), 2004.

BOYS

Shot Put - 56 feet, 3.75 inches, Howard Harrell, Monroe Catholic High School, 1990.

Discus - 179 feet, 9 inches, Judd Viersen, Glennallen High School, 1999.

High Jump - 6 feet, 8 inches, Dave Wilts, East Anchorage High School, 1982.

Long Jump - 23 feet, 0 inches, Derrek Ladson, West Valley High School, 1997.

Triple Jump - 45 feet, 10.75 inches, Joel Mahaffey, Soldotna High School, 1993.

100-Meter Dash - 10.90 seconds, Joel Knight, Soldotna High School, 1995.

200-Meter Dash - 21.99, Joel Knight, Soldotna High School, 1995.

400-Meter Dash - 48.0 (h), John McGrew, Bartlett High School, 1989.

800-Meter Run - 1:49.2 (h), Doug Herron, Bartlett High School, 1985 (Herron also had Alaska all-time best of 1:48.1 (h) set at national meet).

1,600-Meter Run - 4:13.0 (h), Doug Herron, Bartlett High School, 1985.

3,200-Meter Run - 9:04.4 (h) (time is for 2 miles, which is 3,218 meters), Don Clary, East Anchorage High School, 1975.

110-Meter High Hurdles - 14.4 (h), Ollie Massingale, Bartlett High School, 1989.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles - 38.9 (h), Nathan Moffett, Chugiak High School, 1989.

4x100-Meter Relay - 43.54, Bartlett High School (Mayberry, Henry, Jack, Card), 1995.

4x200-Meter Relay - 1:28.5 (h), Bartlett High School (Ingrahm, Robinson, Myles, Pennino), 1990.

4x400-Meter Relay - 3:23.6 (h), East Anchorage High School (Singleton, Perham, Brownsberger, Stephens), 1982.

4x800-Meter Relay - 8:07.41, West Valley High School (Tyson Flaharty, Luke Kline, Ben Mercer, Brian Hanley), 2001.

Records for events no longer held in Alaska

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles (set at 30 inches) - 14.7 (h) seconds, Gail Wilson, East Anchorage High School, 1982.

Boys Pole Vault - 14 feet, 2 inches, Mike Brinkmeyer, Dimond High School, 1980.

Girls One-Mile Run (1,609 meters) - 4:56.3 (h), Betsy Haines, East Anchorage High School, 1977.

Boys One-Mile Run - 4:33.7 (h), Scott, Dimond High School, 1978.

Girls Two-Mile Run (3,218 meters) - 12:08.0 (h), Denice Beifgen, Juneau-Douglas High School, 1974.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING