http://racerealty.com/

what's happening

Posted: Thursday, May 25, 2006

theater

Sound off on the important issues at

"Laramie Project," presented by Perseverance Theatre, runs 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 25; Friday, May 26; Saturday, May 27; Sunday, May 28; and 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, May 27-28. Tickets at (907) 463-TIXS, Hearthside Books or http://www.perseverancetheatre.org.

"Topdog/Underdog," a Perseverance Theatre second-stage production, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Sunday, May 25-28. Pay-as-you-can.

Concerts

Free brown bag concert, at the State Office Building, with Evan Drachman, cello; and Lynn Stodola, piano; noon, Thursday, May 25.

Puttin' on the Ritz, with members of the 2006 Chamber Ensemble; Svet Stoyanov, marimba; Lynn Stodola with special guest Sue Kazama, piano and harmonium; Philippe Djokic, Laura Klugherz, Annaliesa Place, violin; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Evan Drachman and Susan Salm, cello; and Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts with Carla Cook, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, May 25, at the Baranof Hotel. $35.

Kimball Theatre Organ Concert, with J. Allan MacKinnon, noon Friday, May 26, at the State Office Building.

Free brown bag concert at Nugget Mall, with Annaliesa Place, violin; Svet Stoyanov, marimba; noon Friday May 26

Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts with Carla Cook, 8 p.m. Friday, May 26, at Juneau-Douglas High School auditorium. $16 students and seniors, $20 general admission.

Free Community Day on Campus, 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Saturday, May 27, at University of Alaska Southeast, jazz vocal clinic with Carla Cook, at Egan Lecture Hall; String ensemble performances at Noyes Pavilion; 12:30 p.m., The Campbell Brothers lecture and demo at Egan Lecture Hall; 1:30-4:30 p.m., Floyd Dryden Jazz Band, Dzantik'i Heeni Jazz Club, Juneau-Douglas High School Jazz Bands and Thunder Mountain Big Band, at Mourant Courtyard.

Campbell Brothers, 8 p.m. Saturday, May 27, at Juneau-Douglas High School auditorium, $22 students and seniors, $25 general admission.

"Raven Brings Box of Delight," with Smokehouse, Little Big Band a new presentation of the musical theater piece "Gunakadeit: The Sea Monster," 8 p.m. Wednesday, May 31, at the National Guard Armory. $15.

events

Beyond Heritage - a night of poetry, storytelling, film snippets, comics and more, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 30, at the Gold Town Nickelodeon, pay-as-you-can; Native music and storytelling, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, June 1, at Perseverance Theatre, pay-as-you-can.

Family Grind, 7 p.m. Friday, May 26, at the Veterans of Foreign Wars Hall, $5 for individuals, $15 for families or free with a dessert; Bump-n-Grind, 10 p.m. Friday, May 26, at the VFW Hall, $5, 21 and over.

exhibits

"Rie Muñoz: A Retrospective;" "Alaska's Watchable Whales: Humpback and Killer Whales"; "Joseph Crumrine: Dog Portraits"; at Alaska State Museum, 395 Whittier St., open 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. daily. $5 for adults, youth under 18 free. Details: 465-2901.

"Politics, Personalities and Power;" "Her Passion for Painting: Frances Caroline Brooks Davis;" Montana Creek Fish Trap replica; "Hands on History Room," 9 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. weekends, at the Juneau-Douglas City Museum, Fourth and Main streets. $4 for adults, youth under 18 free. Call 586-3572.

"Best of the Year '05," work by Juneau Empire photographers Brian Wallace and Michael Penn, at the downtown library.

Juneau Artists Gallery, assorted work by 25 local artists, featuring ceramics by Joyce Payne in May, Senate Building, 175 S. Franklin St., Suite 111. Shows 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday.

"From On High," oils by Elise Tomlinson, shows through May at Two Crow Studio and Gallery, 245 Marine Way.

New work by Rob Roys, runs through May at Juneau Arts and Humanities Council, 206 N. Franklin St.

night life

Julie & Jazz, 8 p.m. Saturday, May 27 at The Island Pub, Douglas, 364-1595.

Monday night Raw with DJ Astronomar, every Monday; open mike, 9:30 p.m.-close every Thursday; DJ Astronomar, 9 p.m.-close Friday and Saturday, May 26-27, at the Alaskan Hotel & Bar. Details: 586-1000.

Nightly jazz and blues jams Thursday through Saturday this week only, with Brave Monkey, 9:30 p.m., Thursday-Friday; Unzicker Quartet, 9:30 p.m., Saturday; C. Scott Fry, acoustic blues, Sunday-Monday; Frank Delaplain, acoustic folk, Tuesday; Teri Tibbett, singer-songwriter, Wednesday; at Doc Water's Pub & Restaurant. Details: 586-3627.

Salsa Nights, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Wednesdays; at the Imperial Billiard & Bar.

Kenny Knapp, country swing-rock, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., Fridays and Saturday, at the Sandbar.

Local music on "Wet Wednesdays" at Squires Rest in Auke Bay. Details: 789-7829.

Karaoke with Louie Rogers, 8:30 p.m.-closing, Wednesdays, at the Sandbar; 9 p.m.-close Fridays at the Eagles Lodge; 9 p.m.-close Saturdays at G.W. Teal.

NTN Trivia, nightly; trivia contest, Sundays, at the Triangle Club.

NBA Season Pass, daily; Free Pool and 8-Ball Tournament at 4:30 p.m. Sundays; Karaoke at 9 p.m. Sundays, Mondays, Tuesdays; DJ Dan-O-Mite, 9:30 p.m.-closing, Fridays-Saturdays; Texas Hold 'em Poker, 7 p.m. Wednesdays and Thursdays; at Marlintini's Lounge.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING