Triple play for Juneau

Posted: Sunday, May 25, 2008

FAIRBANKS - Juneau-Douglas High School sophomore Leah Francis was simply unstoppable at the 2008 Alaska School Activities Association State Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday.

Back | Next
Courtesy Of Herbert Law
Courtesy Of Herbert Law

After winning the Class 4A girls 3,200-meter run in a runaway time of 11 minutes, 2.16 seconds on Friday, Francis added two more titles on Saturday in the second day the state meet at Lathrop High School.

Francis won both the 1,600 and 800 in similarly dominating styles as she took the lead almost immediately after the firing of the starter's pistol and ran away from the field.

With those three championship victories, Francis completed a rare distance running triple crown last accomplished in 2004 by Soldotna's Ari Goldstein. Haines High School's J.J. Lende completed the triple in the Class 1-2-3A division, making the two the fifth and sixth girls since 1985 to win all three distance events.

Francis capped her long day of all-out efforts by anchoring the Crimson Bears' 4x400 relay team - which also included Melissa Bogert, Alison deLabruere and Katie Krehlik - to a fourth-place finish.

The race locked up a second-place team finish for JDHS with 70 points. Dimond won the overall title with 85.5 points.

Francis' amazing weekend left little drama to the announcement of the 2008 Class 4A Girls Outstanding Competitor Award, which she won.

In Francis' first race on Saturday, she won the 1,600 in a personal-best time of 5:00.65. Second-place Crystal Pitney of West Valley completed the course in 5:12.53 while Juneau's Krehlik held on for a hard-earned fifth place finish after battling fiercely for third down to the wire.

"I think my legs were actually pretty fresh," Francis said after winning the 1,600. "They were a little sore, but I still felt pretty good. I really wanted to break 5 (minutes) though. I thought, 'I have to break 5 this year.'"

Perhaps the sting of not breaking the five-minute mark in the 1,600, spurred Francis to unleash what she called "a ridiculously fast first lap" in the two-lap 800 in a successful bid to steal the finishing kicks from any would-be challengers.

"I didn't think I had any kick left," said Francis about her strategy in the 800. "And I was right. I don't think I'm a sprinter anyway. So I made the first lap so fast on purpose."

Francis' winning time of 2:16.94 was four seconds faster than second-place Anna Filippova of Dimond and third-place Anna Dalton of West Anchorage.

"She just started pulling away on the second lap," Dalton said. "I just didn't have it to keep up. I left everything I had on the track."

On Friday, Francis dominated the 3,200 as Krehlik finished second in 11:16.30.

The Juneau-Douglas girls also notched two second-place finishes Saturday in the long jump and 4x800 relay.

Krehlik anchored a team of Leigh Miller, Isabel Bush and Bogert, that was nipped at the line by West Anchorage. The Eagles won in 9:53.59 while Juneau's quartet completed the course in 9:54.06.

"It felt really good and it was really fun," said Bush, who ran the second leg. "I love running the 800 relay at states. I went out hard - it was definitely hard - so at the end I couldn't even sprint."

Miller added, "Something about this morning just felt good. I started off fast, but not too fast, stuck with the first pack and then kicked as hard as I could."

Kristie Ely couldn't quite pull off another win to go with her surprising high jump title she won Friday. Her best jump of 16 feet, 4 inches, though, easily locked up the second spot behind the event winner, Sitka's Kelsea Johnson.

On Friday, Ely shocked the field to win the high jump after clearing a season-best 5 feet, 2 inches.

"That one was a really fun surprise," Crimson Bears coach Scott May said on Friday. "Who would've thought, 'Kristie Ely, state champion in the high jump?'"

Entering the state meet, Ely's best jump of the season had been just 4 feet, 8 inches - far off the 5-foot standard of the top seeds. Ely later said her goal was to just clear 4-10.

"I thought I was going to get destroyed," Ely said Friday when asked about her pre-meet expectations for the high jump. "I've been trying to get 4-10 all year, and was happy when I got it today. Then after I hit 4-10, I suddenly got my form down."

In the inaugural Class 1-2-3A girls competition, Southeast's Haines High School finished second overall as Lende won all three distance events.

On Saturday, Lende captured the 1,600 in 5:05.36, more than six seconds better than second-place Nychele Fischetti of Anchorage Christian.

In the 800, Lende nipped Fischetti at the line for the win. Lende completed the two laps in 2:19.79 while Fischetti placed second in 2:20.64.

In Friday's 3,200, Lende won in 11:23.28 while Fischetti took second in 11:30.13.

Haines also swept the top two spots in the discus on Friday as Fran Daly won with a throw of 112 feet, 11 inches. Glacier Bears teammate Christine Hansen took second with an effort of 110-5.

Hansen took second in the 300 hurdles in 49.07 while she, Lende, Stoli Lende and Teslyn Visscher joined forces to take second in the 4x400 relay. Hansen also placed third in the 100 hurdles.

Also, Angoon's Jennifer Parkin took second in the shot put with a heave of 34-9 ¾.

2008 ASAA State Track and Field Championships

Friday-Saturday, Lathrop High School

CLASS 4A GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Dimond, 85.5; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 70; 3. Bartlett, 50; 4. West Valley, 37; 5. Eagle River, 33; 6. West Anchorage, 32; 7. Kenai Central, 30; 8. East Anchorage, 27; 9. Sitka, 24; 10. Kodiak, 22; 11. Soldotna, 20; 12. South Anchorage, 18; 13. Palmer, 17; 14. Lathrop, 16.5; 15. Service, 11; 16. Skyview, 10. 16. Chugiak, 10; 18. Wasilla, 8; 19. Colony, 5; 20. Houston, 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100-meter dash

1. Todd, Bart, 12.90; 2. Jayne, ER, 12.91; 3. Flanagan, Ken, 13.05; 4. Burcham, Kod, 13.35; 5. Tillmon, Bart, 13.44; 6. Green, East, 13.46; 7. Burch, Lath, 13.51; 8. Gardner, East, 13.52.

200-meter dash

1. Flanagan, Ken, 26.26; 2. Jayne, ER, 26.86; 3. Bagsby, Dim, 27.03; 4. harter, Chug, 27.12; 5. Trani, Sit, 27.36; 6. Burch, Lath, 27.70; 7. Green, East, 27.76.

400-meter dash

1. Crook, Bart, 57.92; 2. Flanagan, Ken, 59.67; 3. Bagsby, Dim, 1:00.50; 4. Roelle, West, 1:01.77; 5. Zanders, Ser, 1:02.39; 6. Barrus, Ser, 1:03.27; 7. Reagle, East, 1:03.64; 8. Bowker, Col, 1:04.15.

800-meter run

1. Francis, JDHS, 2:16.94. 2. Filippova, Dim, 2:20.40; 3. Dalton, West, 2:20.91; 4. Reed, Kod, 2:21.85; 5. O'Guinnn, Sky, 2:23.86; 6. Edic, Lath, 2:24.76; 7. Bailey, Ser, 2:26.56; 8. Clump, Was, 2:29.03.

1,600-meter run

1. Francis, JDHS, 5:00.65; 2. Pitney, WV, 5:12.53; 3. Bailey, Ser, 5:16.63; 4. O'Guinn, Sky, 5:17.85; 5. Krehlik, JDHS, 5:18.25; 6. Keegan, West, 5:21.14; 7. Bronga, East, 5:22.26; 8. Ivanoff, Kod, 5:24.27.

3,200-meter run

1. Francis, JDHS, 11:02.16; 2. Krehlik, JDHS, 11:16.30; 3. Pitney, WV, 11:22.94; 4. O'Guinn, Sky, 11:35.79; 5. Bronga, East, 11:41.78; 6. Keegan, West, 11:52.51; 7. Schmidtz, NP, 11:58.36; 8. Gerik, West, 12:07.18.

100-meter hurdles

1. Laichak, Dim, 15.58; 2. Jayne, ER, 16.00; 3. Harlan, East, 16.58; 4. Lopez, South, 16.64; 5. Hoffman, Was, 17.05; 6. Knoxson, WV, 17.11; 7. Wilkerson, Chug, 17.30; 8. Engel, Dim, 18.69.

300-meter hurdles

1. Laichak, Dim, 46.76; 2. Lopez, South, 47.01; 3. Knoxson, WV, 48.46; 4. Engle, Dim, 49.48; 5. Hoffman, Was, 49.73; 6. Larrabee, Hou, 49.77; 7. Wheeler, West, 50.02; 8. Fore, Chug, 50.19.

4x100-meter relay

1. Dimond, 51.52; 2. Bartlett, 51.68; 3. East Anchorage, 52.00; 4. Lathrop, 52.30; 5. West Anchorage, 53.14; 6. Kodiak, 53.29; 7. Eagle River, 53.73; 8. Wasilla, 54.10.

4x200-meter relay

1. Dimond, 1:47.04; 2. East Anchorage, 1;49.29; 3. Kenai Central, 1:49.85; 4. Lathrop, 1:50.01; 5. Bartlett, 1:50.51; 6. Kodiak, 1:51.87; 7. Juneau-Douglas (Arnold, Oelklaus, Washburn, Eyre), 1:54.34; 8. West Valley, 1:58.01.

4x400-meter relay

1. Bartlett, 4:05.38; 2. Dimond,, 4:09.41; 3. Lathrop, 4:16.37; 4. Juneau-Doulgas (Bogert, deLabruere, Krehlik, Francis), 4:17.73; 5. Service, 4:20.62; 6. West Anchorage, 4:22.00; 7. Wasilla, 4:25.81; 8. West Valley, 4:26.06.

4x800-meter relay

1. West Anchorage, 9:53.59; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Miller, Bush, Bogert, Krehlik), 9:54.06; 3. Kodiak, 9:57.65; 4. Wasilla, 10:03.25; 5. West Valley, 10:07.32; 6. Eagle River, 10:24.99; 7. Dimond, 10:36.36; 8. Colony, 10:44.25.

High jump

1. Ely, JDHS, 5-2; 2. Todd, Bart, 5-2; 3. Burcham, Kod, 5-1; 4. Pacolt, Dim, 4-10; 5. Johnson, Sit, 4-10; 6. Ruckhaus, Lath, 4-8; 6. Robuch, Dim, 4-8.

Triple jump

1. Johnson, Sit, 35-4 ½; 2. Blackburn, WV, 34-5; 3. Wilkerson, Chug, 34-0; 4. Hodgson, Col, 33-2 ¼; 5. West, East, 32-4; 6. Wilson, Col, 31-11 ½; 7. Oosting, Was, 31-1 ¾; 8. Wilson, JDHS, 31-1 ¼.

Discus

1. Blackburn, Sol, 136-5; 2. Ratcliff, Pal, 113-10; 3. Brewster, South, 110-5; 4. Mickens, ER, 108-1; 5. Joseph, Dim, 105-7; 6. Tui, West, 99-9; 7. Troxel, Col, 99-1; 8. Grant, Dim, 98-0.

Long jump

1. Johnson, Sit, 17-1 ¼; 2. Ely, JDHS, 16-4 ¾; 3. Blackburn, WV, 15-9 ½; 4. Todd, Dim, 15-6; 5. Jackson, Dim, 15-3 ¼; 6. Corbin, Pal, 15-2 ½; 7. Hodgson, Col, 15-1 ¾; 8. Gordon, Sol, 15 ½.

Shot put

1. Blackburn, Sol, 41-2 ¾; 2. Ratcliff, Pal, 36-10 ½; 3. Tui, West, 35-10 ¼; 4. Mickens, ER, 35-5 ½; 5. Jackson, East, 34-6; 6. Joseph, Dim, 33-7 ½; 7. Temple, Hom, 33-4 ½; 8. Grant, Dim, 33-3 ¾.

Class 1-2-3A GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Anchorage Christian, 115; 2. Haines 84; 3. Seward, 67; 4. Grace Christian, 55; 4. Cook Inlet Academy, 55; 6. Hutchison, 46; 7. Ninilchik, 19; 7. Su Valley, 19; 9. Valdez, 14. 10. Monroe Catholic, 13; 11. Angoon, 8; 11. Petersburg, 8; 13. Tok, 7; 14. Nikiski, 4; 15. Delta Junction, 3; 15. Heritage Christian, 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100-meter dash

1. Wilson, Hutch, 12.88; 2. Lopez, ACS, 13.24; 3. Grammer, Val, 13.38; 4. Bennett, ACS, 13.44; 5. Serventi, GC, 13.72; 6. Arneson, CIA, 14.13; 7. Sallenbach, Pet, 14.45.

200-meter dash

1. Wilson, Hutch, 26.29; 2. Forsi, CIA, 26.80; 3. Grammer, Val, 28.06; 4. Bennett, ACS, 28.09; 5. Serventi, GC, 28.30; 6. Senko, ACS, 29.65; 7. Johnson, GC, 28.93; 8. Sallenback, Pet, 29.48.

400-meter dash

1. Forsi, CIA, 58.63; 2. R. Foldager, Sew, 1:02.40; 3. S. Lende, Haines, 1:03.65; 4. Schreder, Mon, 1:04.34; 5. Grammer, Val, 1:04.45; 6. Bennett, ACS, 1:04.72; 7. Dupea, GC, 1:05.79; 8. Sefton, Sew, 1:07.08.

800-meter run

1. J.J. Lende, Haines, 2:19.79; 2. Fischetti, ACS, 2:20.64; 3. Barnwell, Sew, 2:27.21; 4. R. Foldager, Sew, 2:27.81; 5. Bennett, Mon, 2:32.29; 6. Applegate, GC, 2:33.55; 7. Lehe, ACS, 2:37.16.

1,600-meter run

1. J.J. Lende, Haines, 5:05.36; 2. Fishetti, ACS, 5:11.37; 3. Barnwell, Sew, 5:25.71; 4. Applegate, GC, 5:28.44; 5. D. Foldager, Sew, 5:34.43; 6. Kopp, CIA, 5:35.44; 7. Bennett, Mon, 5:47.41; 8. Volstad, ACS, 6:01.46.

3,200-meter run

1. Lende, Haines, 11:23.28; 2. Fischetti, ACS, 11:30.13; 3. Barnwell, Sew, 11:45.51; 4. R. Foldager, Sew, 12:07.15; 5. Applegate, GC, 12:11.54; 6. Kopp, CIA, 12:25.60; 7. Schreder, Mon, 13:02.39; - D. Foldager, Sew, DQ.

100-meter hurdles

1. Simmers, ACS, 15.51; 2. Smithwick, CIA, 17.22; 3. Hansen, Haines, 17.55; 4. Madren, ACS, 17.78; 5. Jones, Haines, 18.52; 6. Buchanan, Sew, 19.05; 7. Swanson, Hutch, 19.52; - Chadwick, Nik, DQ.

300-meter hurdles

1. D. Foldager, Sew, 48.18; 2. Hansen, Haines, 49.07; 3. Smithwick, CIA, 49.72; 4. Chadwick, Nik, 50.14; 5. Simmers, ACS, 50.31; 6. Madren, ACS, 51.87; 7. Lobato, ACS, 56.09; 8. Swanson, Hutch, 1:01.32.

4x100-meter relay

1. Cook Inlet Academy, 52.49; 2. Anchorage Christian, 53.13; 3. Grace Christian, 56.46; 4. Ninilchik, 59.14; 5. Heritage Christian, 59.63; 6. Delta Junction, 59.70. 7. Haines (Feldman, Lindsey, Miner, Lemieux), 1:00.79.

4x200-meter relay

1. Grace Christian, 1:54.16; 2. Su Valley, 2:01.01; 3. Seward, 2:01.28; 4. Haines (Jones, S. Lende, Lindsley, Lemieux), 2:02.35; 5. Delta Junction, 2:09.25.

4x400-meter relay

1. Cook Inlet Acadmey, 4:18.70; 2. Haines (Visscher, Hansen, S. Lende, J.J. Lende), 4:19.19; 3. Anchorage Christian, 4:25.90; 4. Seward, 4:28.06; 5. Grace Christian, 4:29.40; 6. Monroe Catholic, 4:44.16; 7. Delta Junction, 4:55.31; 8. Eielson, 5:22.69.

4x800-meter relay

1. Seward, 10:00.53; 2. Grace Christian, 10:27.36; 3. Monroe Catholic, 10:50.63; 4. Anchorage Christian, 10:57.22.

High Jump

1. Hunt, SV, 4-8; 2. Bartolowtis, Nin, 4-7; 2. Morgan, Tok, 4-7; 4. Johnson, Hutch, 4-6; - Dallas, Eie, NH; - Piper, Haines, NH; - Soland, Hutch, NH; - Goins, Nin, NH; - Evans, SV, NH; -Wheeler, Yak, NH; Cresap, GC, NH.

Triple jump

1. Wilson, Hutch, 36-4 ¾; 2. Madren, ACS 32-5 ¾; 3. Bennett, ACS, 32-3 ½; 4. Sallenbach, Pet, 31-3; 5. Lobato, ACS, 29-7 ¼; 6. Johnson, Hutch, 28-11 ¼; 7. Buchanan, Sew, 27-8 ¼; 8. Goins, Nin, 27-5 ¾.

Discus

1. Daly, Haines, 112-11; 2. Hansen, Haines, 110-05; 3. Berg, GC, 101-8; 4. Simmers, ACS, 101-7; 5. Riopelle, GC, 98-0; 6. Denton, HC, 80-4; 7. Rohn, Hutch, 79-10; 8. James, ACS, 72-5.

Long jump

1. Wilson, Hutch, 15-9 ¼; 2. Bartolowitz, Nin, 14-4 ¾; 2. Lopez, ACS, 14-4; 4. Sallenbach, Pet, 14-1 ½; 5. Bennett, ACS, 14 ¼; 6. Hunt, SV, 13-8; 7. Halsey, HC, 13-7 ½; 8. Fraker, Yak, 12-4 ¼.

Shot put

1. Berg, GC, 35-5 ¾; 2. Parkin, Ang, 34-9 ¾; 3. Simmers, ACS, 32-8; 4. Dyson, ACS 30-2; 5. Daly, Haines, 30-0; 6. Johnson, Hutch, 29-9 ¼; 7. James, ACS, 28-3; 8. Michel, CIA, 26-2 ¼.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING