Bickmore leads JDHS boys at state

Posted: Sunday, May 25, 2008

FAIRBANKS - An individual second-place finish and a third-place finish in a relay highlighted the Juneau-Douglas High School boys track and field team on Friday and Saturday at the 2008 Alaska School Activities Association State Track and Field Championships at Lathrop High School.

As a team, the Crimson Bears tied with Soldotna for 10th place overall with 18 points. Bartlett won the team title with 92 points.

Though he entered the state meet as only the fifth-fastest seed in the 100-meter dash, Juneau-Douglas' Erik Bickmore proved Saturday that his qualifying time - second fastest among all competitors on Friday - was no fluke as he finished second in the finals.

Bickmore clocked a personal best of 11.35 seconds as Bartlett's Wah'fe Granger won the title in 11.26.

"It was one of the better races I've ever run," Bickmore said. "My start was not so great, but I'm a stronger finisher. It's hard though, running up here against all of these fast guys."

Bickmore then took advantage of the chance to display his own speed once more with his own fast guys. Bickmore anchored the 4x200 relay team with teammates Jeff Cordle, Phil Moser and Josh Smith to a third-place finish behind Bartlett and Palmer. JDHS finished in 1:33.97 while Bartlett won in 1:32.20.

"I felt a little tired, but pushed it out in the end," Bickmore said. "The entire team showed me what they had and we blew away our old school record by 3 or 4 seconds."

In addition to running the second leg of the 4x200, Moser also finished fifth in the 400 and said regardless of where he finished, he was generally just fired up about the experience of running in the state championship.

"It's so great to be competing with different people from around the state," Moser said. "These are the fastest people in the state and I love the competition. It's like the current of a powerful river and you get swept up in it."

Moser said he had a plan for the 400, but once the starting gun fired, he just ran on adrenaline.

"There is strategy in running the 400," said Moser. "But racing here, the emotions are so much higher that strategy gets swept away, and you just go as hard and fast as you can for as long as you can."

Distance runner Hunter Brown chipped in to the team's point total with a sixth-place finish in Friday's 3,200 and a fifth place finish in Saturday's 1,600.

The 1,600 start was the scene of some drama, as the race was halted around the first turn - and then restarted - after many of the runners in the big, fast field became tangled as they tripped and traded elbows right off the line.

"It was hard at the start," Brown said. "And I'm not very good at that kind of start. I'm not used to running in a field with so many fast people. It was gnarly. The guy in front of me nearly fell on his face. But after that it was OK. I picked it up the last couple of laps and that helped a lot with where I finished."

In the Class 1-2-3A boys competition, Chandler Kemp led Haines to a third-place finish. The Glacier Bears amassed 78.5 points while Grace Christian won the overall title with 122 points.

Kemp won the 3,200 on Friday with a time of 9:45.14, more than 11 second better than second-place Ryan Cox of Grace Christian.

Kemp then placed second to Grace's Leif Karlberg in the 1,600 with a time of 4:28.45. Karlberg won in 4:27.53.

The Glacier Bears' distance star went on to take fourth in the 800 in 2:05.73.

Haines also showed its strength in the sprints as it won the 4x100 relay. Kelly Edmond, James Hart, Nels Lynch and Brian Huntsman joined forces to win the event in 47.38. Haines also placed third in the 4x400 relay and fourth in the 4x200 relay.

Haines' David Lorentz captured the discus title with a throw of 131 feet, 5 inches. He also took fourth in the shot put.

2008 ASAA State Track and Field Championships

Friday-Saturday, Lathrop High School

CLASS 4A BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Bartlett, 92; 2. Palmer, 87; 3. Kodiak, 70; 4. Colony, 51; 5. Service, 30; 5. East Anchorage, 30; 7. Dimond, 27; 8. West Anchorage, 24; 9. South Anchorage, 22. 10. Soldotna, 18; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 18; 12. Kenai Central, 16; 13. North Pole, 10; 14. West Valley, 8; 14. Interior Distance Ed., 8; 16. Chugiak, 6; 17. Lathrop, 4; 17. Wasilla, 4; 19. Homer, 1; 19. Houston 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100-meter dash

1. Granger, Bart, 11.26; 2. Bickmore, JDHS, 11.35; 3. Odell, Kod, 11.40; 4. Dittman, Kod, 11.47; 5. Daly, Pal, 11.52; 6. Mendez, Bart, 11.58; 7. Gilmore, West, 11.64; 8. Burford, Dim, 11.75.

200-meter dash

1. Daly, Pal, 22.85; 2. Granger, Bart, 23.00; 3. Odell, Kod, 23.11; 4. Dittman, Kod, 23.13; 5. Clay, South, 23.28; 6. Konkler, Pal, 23.30; 7. Burford, Dim, 23.41; 8. Bickmore, JDHS, 23.58

400-meter dash

1. Jaronik, Col, 50.51; 2. Reid, Bart, 50.80; 3. Crook, Bart, 51.21; 4. Truax, Col, 51.65; 5. Moser, JDHS, 51.71; 6. Pate, Homer, 51.89; 7. Janssen, Bart, 52.01; 8. Davis, Lath, 52.92.

800-meter run

1. Smith, Pal, 1:59.55; 2. Keifer, Ken, 1:59.80; 3. Dunbar, Kod, 2:00.24; 4. Remington, WV, 2:00.33; 5. Truax, Col, 2:01.20; 6. Miller, Bart, 2:01.45; 7. Parisien, Pal, 2:03.82; 8. LeCheminant, Pal, 2:03.97.

1,600-meter run

1. Dunbar, Kod, 4:15.78; 2. Parisien, Pal, 4:20.30; 3. Hanley, Dim, 4:27.98; 4. Roelle, West, 4:32.69; 5. Keifer, Ken, 4:33.28; 6. Brown, JDHS, 4:33.28; 7. Hoefler, WV, 4:36.15; 8. Salus, Kod, 4:36.99.

3,200-meter run

1. Parisien, Pal, 9:11.27; 2. Dunbar, Kod, 9:13.68; 3. Huggins, Col, 9:52.51; 4. Anthony, Kod, 9:54.53; 5. Hoefler, WV, 9:59.49; 6. Brown, JDHS, 10:00.80; 7. Salus, Kod, 10:00.93; 8. Bursell, JDHS, 10:14.73.

110-meter hurdles

1. Mitchell, East, 15.41; 2. Gallegos, IED, 15.58; 3. Guzman, Pal, 15.67; 4. Hoyer, West, 15.68; 5. Chimphalee, Ken, 16.20; 6. Jensen, Sol, 16.29; 7. Thornton, Sky, 16.58; - Rollins, Bart, DQ.

300-meter hurdles

1. Mitchell, East, 39.88; 2. Odell, Kod, 41.14; 3. Guzman, Pal, 41.72; 4. Gray, Col, 41.83; 5. Rollins, Bart, 42.01; 6. Jensen, Sol, 42.10; 7. Shittu, Bart, 42.35; 8. Gray, Col, 44.42.

4x100-meter relay

1. Bartlett, 44.23; 2. Palmer, 44.65; 3. East Anchorage, 45.36; 4. Dimond, 45.48; 5. North Pole, 45.67; 6. West Anchorage, 45.87; 7. Kodiak, 45.99; 8. Juneau-Douglas (Cuanzon, Smith, Cordle, Bunton), 46.36.

4x200-meter relay

1. Bartlett, 1:32.20; 2. Palmer, 1:32.58; 3. Juneau-Douglas (Cordle, Moser, Smith, Bickmore), 1:33.97; 4. Dimond, 1:34.27; 5. Colony, 1:35.42; 6. East Anchorage, 1:35.87; 7. South Anchorage, 1:36.43.

4x400-meter relay

1. Bartlett, 3:26.51; 2. Colony, 3:30.16; 3. Kodiak, 3:34.02; 4. Palmer, 3:34.19; 5. Lathrop, 3:35.99; 6. East Anchorage, 3:36.42; 7. West Valley, 3:39.61; 8. Dimond, 3:39.93.

4x800-meter relay

1. Palmer, 8:07.88; 2. Colony, 8:07.98; 3. Bartlett, 8:12.93; 4. Kodiak, 8:24.19; 5. West Valley, 8:25.66; 6. East Anchorage, 8:33.43; 7. Service, 8:38.70; 8. Houston, 8:40.27.

High jump

1. Jackson, Ser, 6-6; 2. Plooy, Dim, 6-6; 3. Hoyer, West, 6-4; 4. Tuohy, South, 6-4; 5. Scott, Lath, 6-2; 6. Zagers, Col, 6-0; 7. Holta, Dim, 5-10; 8. Schick, Kod, 5-8.

Triple jump

1. Jackson, Ser, 44-5¼; 2. Hoyer, West, 42-10¼; 3. Cox, Col, 42-8; 4. Guzman, Pal, 41-7¼; 5. Naumoff, Ken, 41-2¾; 6. Plooy, Dim, 40-7¾; 7. Jensen, Col, 39-10; 9. Gallegos, IDE, 39-9½.

Shot put

1. Clarke, Bart, 71-3; 2. Shelton, Sol, 53-3¾; 3. Rosario, Chug, 39-10½; 4. Odell, Kod, 49-7; 5. Knowles, Was, 46-5½; 6. Keim, West, 46-1¾; 7. Tidwell, NP, 44-5¼; 8. Swensen, Dim, 44-4¼.

Long jump

1. Jackson, Ser, 21-3½. 2. Erikson, NP, 20-9¼; 3. Clay, South, 20-2; 4. Plooy, Dim, 20-1¾; 5. Chimphalee, Ken, 20¾; 6. Larson, East, 19-11¾; 7. Thornock, Col, 19-9¾; 8. Scott, Lath, 19-5¼.

Discus

1. Clarke, Bart, 176-3; 2. Shelton, Sol, 155-6; 3. Holland, South, 143-2; 4. McLean, South, 140-2; 5. Russel, Was, 138-7; 6. Morales, Hou, 136-4; 7. Rosario, Chug, 136-2; 8. Katkin, WV, 136-1.

CLASS 1-2-3A BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Grace Christian, 122; 2. Seward, 86; 3. Haines, 78.5; 4. Eielson, 43.5; 5. Heritage Christian, 43; 6. Anchorage Christian, 42; 7. Delta Junction, 41; 8. Valdez, 16; 9. Monroe Catholic, 14; 10. Ninilchik, 13; 11 Anderson, 10; 12. Su Valley, 6; 13. Hutchison, 4; 13. Metlakatla, 4; 15. Petersburg, 2; 16. Cook Inlet Academy, 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100-meter dash

1. Edwards, GC, 11.55; 2. Growden, Eie, 11.65; 3. Cawley, Val, 11.91; 4. Nysewander-Kellard, SV, 11.91; 5. Dominguez, DJ, 11.93; 6. Chase, Sew, 12.04; 7. Tapangco, Val, 12.10; 8. Lynch, Haines, 12.29.

200-meter dash

1. Edwards, GC, 23.22; 2. Hart, Haines, 23.76; 3. Parson, Eie, 23.79; 4. Cawley, Val, 24.00; 5. Nysewander-Kellard, SV, 24.30; 6. Dominguez, DJ, 24.53; 7. Armour, Eie, 24.85; 8. Metcalf, GC, 24.96.

400-meter dash

1. Edwards, GC, 50.08; 2. Price, Sew, 50.09; 3. Cawley, Val, 52.73; 4. Ramirez, HC, 52.76; 5. Parson, Eie, 53.65; 6. Chase, Sew, 54.31; 7. Coriano, ACS, 54.81; 8. Fossman, Haines, 55.73.

800-meter run

1. Price, Sew, 2:02.38; 2. Karlberg, GC, 2:02.80; 3. Spurr, Sew, 2:04.05; 4. Kemp, Haines, 2;05.73; 5. Miller, HC, 2:07.05; 6. Holly, CIA, 2:07.53; 7. Kirk, GC, 2:09:48; 8. Miller, DJ, 2:18.46.

1,600-meter run

1. Karlberg, GC, 4:27.53; 2. Kemp, Haines, 4:28.45; 3. Cassel, HC, 4:32.75; 4. Cox, GC, 4:33.23; 5. Miller, HC, 4:34.95; 6. Stuart, HC, 4:43.28; 7. Andersen, AC, 4:46.20; 8. Kazmierzak, Eie, 5:08.33.

3,200-meter run

1. Kemp, Haines, 9:45.14; 2. Cox, GC, 9:56.63; 3. Kirk, GC, 9:57.63; 4. Andersen, ACS 10:03.89; 5. Stuart, HC, 10:07.65; 6. Cassel, HC, 10:33.56; 7. Holly, CIA, 10:37.23; 8. Kazmierzak, Eie, 11:31.93.

110-meter hurdles

1. Beck, Sew, 16.29; 2. Schiler, DJ, 16.36; 3. Dorsey, HC, 17.50; 4. Hoch, ACS, 18.24; 5. Brandon, ACS, 18.52; 6. Covey, Nin, 18.53; 7. Charters, ACS, 18.59; 8. Hamilton, Eie, 19.77.

300-meter hurdles

1. Schiler, DJ, 41.63; 2. Beck, Sew, 42.43; 3. Zimmerman, GC, 42.96; 4. Olsen, Haines, 43.59; 5. Dorsey, HC, 44.52; 6. Hoch, ACS, 48.04; 7. Charters, ACS, 49.44; 8. Keeney, Val, 51.56.

4x100-meter relay

1. Haines (Edmond, Hart, Lynch, Huntsman), 47.38; 2. Eielson, 47.78; 3. Anchorage Christian, 48.25; 4. Grace Christian, 48.63; 5. Ninilchik, 50.43; 6. Heritage Christian, 51.00; 7. Delta Junction, 51.03; 8. Seward, 51.80.

4x200-meter relay

1. Eielson, 1:38.42; 2. Grace Christian, 1:39.77; 3. Anchorage Christian, 1:40.07; 4. Haines (Edmond, Olsen, Fossman, Hart), 1:40.75; 5. Delta Junction, 1:46.96; - Su Valley, DQ.

4x400-meter relay

1. Grace Christian, 3:37.40; 2. Heritage Christian, 3:41.70; 3. Haines (Edmond, Olsen, Fossman, Kemp), 3:43.22; 4. Anchorage Christian, 3:52.14; 5. Eielson, 3:52.77; 6. Seward, 3:55.00; 7. Tri Valley, 3:56.08; 8. Delta Junction, 4:03.77.

4x800-meter relay

1. Grace Christian, 8:09.37; 2. Heritage Christian, 8:21.39; 3. Seward, 8:37.09; 4. Hutchison, 8:51.98; 5. Anchorage Christian, 8:55.21; 6. Haines (Podsiki, Johnson, Bachman, Sebens), 9:09.88; 7. Tri Valley, 9:26.72; 8. Delta Junction, 10:01.62.

High jump

1. Beck, Sew, 6-1; 2. Schieler, DJ, 5-10; 3. Price, Sew, 5-10; 4. Hayward, Met, 5-8; 5. Growden, Eie, 5-6; 5. Hart, Haines, 5-6; 7. Rima, Mon, 5-6.

Triple jump

1. Price, Sew, 40-2½; 2. Beck, Sew, 40-1; 3. Schiler, DJ, 39-4¾; 4. Olsen, Haines, 38-10¾; 5. Sullivan, ACS, 38-2¾; 6. Scott, ACS, 38¾; 7. Heywood, Haines, 36-1¼; 8. Schlegel, HC, 33-10¾.

Shot put

1. Hollis, And, 40-1¼; 2. Slama, GC, 39-5¾; 3. Rima, Mon, 38-11½; 4. Lorentz, Haines, 38-6; 5. Markel, GC, 36-6¼; 6. Dyson, ACS, 35-9½; 7. McCaffery, ACS, 34-4¾; 8. Litchfield, CIA, 34-2½.

Long jump

1. Presley, Nin, 18-5; 2. Sullivan, ACS, 18-3¾; 3. Growden, Eie, 18-3½; 4. Podsiki, Haines, 17-9¼; 5. Smith, Pet, 17-5½; 6. Chase, Sew, 17-4½; 7. Rima, Mon, 16-2¼.

Discus

1. Lorentz, Haines, 131-5; 2. Rima, Mon, 129-9; 3. Markel, GC, 117-8; 4. Miller, DJ, 116-11; 5. Slama, GC, 113-10; 6. Dyson, ACS, 108-11; 7. Hollis, And, 108-6; 8. Piper, Haines, 108-1.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING