Local Results

Posted: Thursday, May 27, 2004

STATE SOCCER CHAMPIONS

The scores of the Alaska high school state championship soccer games since the Alaska School Activities Association sanctioned an official state tournament in 2000. Before that, there had been an unofficial state invitational tournament sponsored by the Region IV teams. But that tournament sometimes did not invite all the top teams from around the state. Also, the Fairbanks teams choose to play soccer in the fall rather than joining the rest of the state's spring season.

Year Score

2004 Service 3, Juneau-Douglas 1

2003 Juneau-Douglas 1, Service 0

2002 Dimond 1, Juneau-Douglas 0

2001 Juneau-Douglas 1, Dimond 0

2000 Colony 3, Juneau-Douglas 2

GIRLS

Year Score

2004 Juneau-Douglas 2, Service 1

2003 Service 6, East Anchorage 1

2002 Service 5, Dimond 1

2001 East Anchorage 1, Dimond 0

2000 Service 7, Colony 1

STATE SOCCER TOURNEY AWARDS

Awards presented during the state high school soccer tournament that took place Thursday through Saturday at Wasilla and Colony high schools.

GIRLS

Champion - Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

Runner-up - Service Cougars.

Sportsmanship award - Colony Knights.

Team academic award - Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears, 3.71 team GPA.

All-tournament team - Carolyn Savage, Dimond; Greta Thibodeau, Juneau-Douglas; Dena Baskous, East Anchorage; Ally Erving, Grace Christian; Sabrina Seymour, Service; Megan Pfile, Colony; Crystal Barr, Juneau-Douglas; Julie Whitaker, Chugiak; Sami Cook, Service; Rachael Mayer, Service; Jessy Post, Juneau-Douglas; Jessie Tuomi, Colony; Alida Bus, Juneau-Douglas; Julie Heard, Juneau-Douglas.

Skills contests

Fastest speed dribbler - Sue Dahle, Service.

Best long-distance kicker - Lyndsi Myare, Service.

Best penalty kicker - Clair Sekanic, Homer.

Best goalkeeper - Caitlin Burr, Grace Christian.

Champion - Service Cougars.

Runner-up - Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears.

Sportsmanship award - Skyview Panthers.

Team academic award - tie, Grace Christian School Grizzlies and Service Cougars, 3.19 team GPA.

All-tournament team - Jorge Leon, Dimond; Daniel Wilkins, Service; Dylan Ashe, Juneau-Douglas; Danny Hernandez, Juneau-Douglas; Nathan Seymour, Service; Mike Butterworth, Service; Nathan Schroeder, Juneau-Douglas; Nic Ravela, Grace Christian; Matt Stalnik, Skyview; Brian Reed, Chugiak; Kabil Seesan, Juneau-Douglas; Luke Ayer, Dimond; Trevor Barber, Skyview; Eamonn Smith, Service.

Skills contests

Fastest speed dribbler - Steven Booher, Grace Christian.

Best long-distance kicker - Luke Ayer, Dimond.

Best penalty kicker - Jon Cotter, Grace Christian.

Best goalkeeper - Matt Tegerdine, Grace Christian.

ROCK DUMP CLIMBING CONTEST

Results from the speed-climbing contest held Sunday at the Rock Dump Indoor Climbing Gym. Times are available just for the climbers who reached all 17 points on the wall.

Climbers - 1. Tyler Thomas, 17 climbing points, 53.66 seconds; 2. Paul Disdier, 17, 1:06.12; 3. Dawn Riley-Good, 17, 1:14.03; 4. Ryan Johnson, 17, 1:28.57; 5. Kyle Manger, 17, 1:31.50; 6. Scott Marshall, 17, 1:39.84; 7. Jim Ord, 16, no time; 8. Sean Rilley, 15, no time; 9. Hunter Brown, 14, no time; 10. tie, Dave Elphic, 7, no time; 10. tie, Mark Grunden, 7, no time.

SOUTHEAST ROAD RUNNERS

KIDS' ROTARY PARK RUN

Results from the Southeast Road Runners club's Kids' Rotary Park Run held Sunday at Rotary Park. The courses were one, two or three laps around the duck pond.

One lap - 1. Cassie Anderson, 2 minutes, 13 seconds; 2. Kelsey Riederer, 2:16; 3. Callie Conerton, 2:24; 4. Logan Holt, 2:29; 5. Jenny Sundberg, 2:31; 6. Kiana Ford, 2:36; 7. Megan McAllister, 2:43; 8. Riley Moser, 2:47; 9. Auri Clark, 2:49; 10. Tate Pollard, 2:50; 11. Carissa Anderson, 2:51; 12. Rielly Walsh, 2:52; 13. Chase Saviers, 2:53; 14. Matthew Magnusson, 3:08; 15. Georgia Robinson, 3:22; 16. Jennifer Gomez, 3:27; 17. Kaleb Tompkins, 3:35; 18. Madison Polley, 3:57; 19. Zaynab Rawhani, 4:14; 20. Jade McCormick, 4:15; 21. Julianna Bibb, 4:30; 22. Bethany Bibb, 4:33; 23. Hannah Lingle, 4:37; 24. Caitlin Pusich, 4:42; 25. Chatham Holt, 4:45; 26. Spencer Holt, 4:47; 27. Adam Church, 4:55; 28. Jonathan Nell, 4:58; 29. Rachel Macaulay, 5:14; 30. Teri Jones, 5:27; 31. Claire Jardell, 6:27; 32. Cameron Jardell, 6:28; 33. Azim Rawhani, 6:43; 34. Sunny Tueten, 6:53; 35. Wolf Dustal, 7:04; 36. Hannah Nell, 7:07; 37. Sally Thompson, 7:23; 38. Riley Crocker, 8:43; 39. Dorothy Kuterbach, 8:50.

Two laps - 1. Kelsey Riederer, 4:59; 2. Cassie Anderson, 4:58; 3. Samuel Bibb, 5:29; 4. Auri Clark, 6:20; 5. Rielly Walsh, 6:21; 6. Quinn White, 6:40; 7. Jack White, 8:01.

Three laps - 1. Caitlin Goettler, 7:27; 2. Shamil Blaisdell, 8:10; 3. Cassie Anderson, 8:28; 4. Elsa Robinson, 9:21; 5. Riley Moser, 9:39; 6. Samuel Bibb, 9:41; 7. Brenden VanKirk, 14:00; 8. Jake Macaulay, 15:14.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING