http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard: State Track and Field Championships

Posted: Tuesday, May 29, 2001

Final results from the Alaska state track and field championships held Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School's Machetanz Field track. Results are for the top six in each event (those who scored team points), plus other Southeast results are noted. Those athletes who finished beyond eighth place did not advance past the preliminaries and times are from those heats.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Bartlett 80 points; 2) Kodiak 66; 3) Dimond 50; 4) West Valley 46; 5) East Anchorage 40; 6) Colony 32; 7) Palmer 29; 8) tie, Lathrop and Nikiski, 25; 10) Heritage Christian 20; 11) Chugiak 15; 12) tie, Ketchikan and Service, 14; 14) tie, Juneau-Douglas, North Pole and Sitka, 12; 17) Anchorage Christian 9; 18) West Anchorage 6; 19) Soldotna 5; 20) Haines 4; 21) Valdez 3; 22) tie, Grace Christian, Kenai and Skyview, 2; 25) tie, Homer and Susitna Valley, 1.

Outstanding boys athlete -- Curtis Mortenson, Kodiak.

Sportsmanship award -- Kodiak.

Team GPA award -- Heritage Christian, 3.66.

Event results

100 meters -- 1) Joe Robinson, Kod, 11.18 seconds; 2) Aaron Reese, Bar, 11.29; 3) Ryan Collins, Col, 11.33; 4) Jamaal Rouzan, East, 11.45; 5) Matt Mangini, Sit, 11.78; 6) Dre Bateman, Lat, 11.81. Other Southeast: 11) Geoff Nordlund, Ketch, 11.92.

200 -- 1) Ryan Collins, Col, 22.67; 2) Joe Robinson, Kod, 22.79; 3) Brandon Joseph, Dim, 23.18; 4) Jamaal Rouzan, East, 23.40; 5) Grier Hopkins, WV, 23.63; 6) Michael Abbott, Hom, 23.65. Southeast: 12) Stephen Perry, Jun, 24.18; 14) T.J. Mason, Jun, 24.34.

400 -- 1) Brandon Joseph, Dim, 50.68; 2) Matt Mangini, Sit, 51.03; 3) Tim Samuelson, East, 51.34; 4) Sean McMahon, East, 51.70; 5) Ryan Meier, GC, 52.35; 6) Jeffrey Sandhofer, Chu, 52.84. Other Southeast: None.

800 -- 1) Sean McMahon, East, 1:58.57; 2) Ben Mercer, WV, 1:59.97; 3) Jesse Pitcher, West, 2:00.46; 4) David Mazany, Bar, 2:00.92; 5) Jeramy Young, Kod, 2:01.51; 6) Jake Johnson, Val, 2:02.39. Southeast: 11) Jesse Stringer, Jun, 2:03.81.

1,600 -- 1) Curtis Mortenson, Kod, 4:21.43; 2) Ted O'Reilly, Ser, 4:21.87; 3) Brian Hanley, WV, 4:23.25; 4) Jesse Stringer, Jun, 4:27.61; 5) Jake Johnson, Val, 4:27.75; 6) Scott Rood, Chu, 4:29.41. Other Southeast: None.

3,200 -- 1) Curtis Mortenson, Kodiak, 9:26.13; 2) Brian Hanley, West Valley, 9:26.99; 3) Ted O'Reilly, Service, 9:43.69; 4) Andy Leibner, Soldotna, 9:47.07; 5) Owen Fuller, Lathrop, 9:52.15; 6) Aaron Gogain, ACS, 9:56.52. Southeast: 13) Lou Hu, Ketch, 10:33.83.

110-meter high hurdles -- 1) Trevor Millar, HC, 15.51; 2) Josh Reilly, Nik, 15.59; 3) Jared Tufaga, Dim, 15.84; 4) Geoff Nordlund, Ketch, 16.13; 5) Kaleb Shields, Sky, 16.36; 6) C.J. Hooker, Pal, 16.38. Other Southeast: 12) Alan Floresca, Jun, 17.36.

300-meter intermediate hurdles -- 1) Josh Reilly, Nik, 40.39; 2) Trevor Millar, HC, 40.42; 3) Ivan Snowden, Lat, 40.88; 4) Tyler Blewett, Bar, 42.63; 5) Daniel Campbell, Dim, 42.84; 6) Michael Morrison, Chu, 42.89. Southeast: 14) Bryson Brunette, Pet, 44.28.

4x100 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Darryl Jeans, Ashley Williams, Aaron Reese, Tyler Blewett), 44.29; 2) Kodiak, 44.37; 3) Lathrop, 44.96; 4) East, 45.32; 5) Dimond, 45.68; 6) Heritage Christian, 46.26. Southeast: 7) Juneau-Douglas (Ryan Carrillo, Alan Floresca, Ernest Monts, Stephen Perry), 46.78.

4x200 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Darryl Jeans, Ashley Williams, Aaron Reese, Tyler Blewett), 1:32.00; 2) Dimond, 1:33.40; 3) Chugiak, 1:33.79; 4) North Pole, 1:34.23; 5) Lathrop, 1:34.39; 6) Heritage Christian, 1:34.89. Southeast: 7) Juneau-Douglas (Ernest Monts, T.J. Mason, Alan Floresca, Stephen Perry), 1:35.81.

4x400 relay -- 1) West Valley (Isaac Dobbs, Luke Kline, Grier Hopkins, Brian Hanley), 3:29.01; 2) North Pole, 3:29.73; 3) Kodiak, 3:33.15; 4) Dimond, 3:33.34; 5) Nikiski, 3:33.90; 6) Sitka (Matt Mangini, Elgin Hollins, Jeffrey Loiselle, Brian Friske), 3:36.66. Other Southeast: None.

4x800 relay -- 1) West Valley (Tyson Flaharty, Luke Kline, Ben Mercer, Brian Hanley), 8:07.41 (State record: old record 8:09.58 by Chugiak, 1997); 2) East, 8:18.04; 3) Chugiak, 8:18.86; 4) Palmer, 8:19.03; 5) Dimond, 8:22.44; 6) Soldotna, 8:22.54. Southeast: 7) Ketchikan (Brian Bergeron, Carl Rojas, Brian Leask, Lou Hu), 8:58.93.

Triple jump -- 1) Joe Weber, Bar, 42 feet, 1112 inches; 2) Clay Brown, Jun, 41-4; 3) Geoff Nordlund, Ket, 41-334; 4) John Plucker, Haines, 40-434; 5) Eugene Oliver, Kod, 40-3; 6) Tim Walker, Dim, 40-012. Other Southeast: 7) Cody Bloom, Jun, 39-234; 14) Aaron Larson, Jun, 37-034.

Long jump -- 1) Eugene Oliver, Kodiak, 21-314; 2) Joe Weber, Bartlett, 20-1014; 3) Brandon Joseph, Dimond, 20-634; 4) Geoff Nordlund, Ketchikan, 20-4; 5) David Crary, Dimond, 20-014; 6) Derek Hirai, Sitka, 19-712. Other Southeast: 8) John Plucker, Hain, 19-014; 14) Brian Friske, Sit, 18-034; 15) Cody Bloom, Jun, 17-1134.

High jump -- 1) Joe Weber, Bartlett, 6-5; 2) C.J. Hooker, Palmer, 6-4; 3) J.D. Voss, ACS, 6-2; 4) David Holloway, Nikiski, 5-10; 5) Justin Ferringer, West Valley, 5-10; 6) Ivan Steadman, Su Valley, 5-10. Southeast: 8) tie, Aaron Larson, Jun, 5-8; 8) tie, Mike Schneeberger, Sit, 5-8; 14) tie, Timothy Powers, Jun, 5-6; Scratch: Clay Brown, Jun.

Shot put -- 1) Tui Alailefaleula, Bartlett, 54-314; 2) Zach Pettit, Palmer, 53-1; 3) John Fillman, Colony, 51-10; 4) Ben Clooten, Lathrop, 48-514; 5) Josh Homan, ACS, 47-214; 6) Chris Kuper, Dimond, 47-0. Southeast: 10) Matthew Hamilton, Ketch, 42-712; 13) Damien LaMar, Sit, 41-6.

Discus -- 1) John Fillman, Col, 152-2; 2) Zach Pettit, Pal, 149-11; 3) Tui Alailefaleula, Bar, 145-0; 4) Ben Clooten, Lat, 141-7; 5) Justin Hogue, Ken, 140-10; 6) Angelo Luna, Nik, 138-3. Southeast: 12) Damien LaMar, Sit, 126-11.

Girls

Team scores -- 1) Lathrop 69, 2) Colony 59, 3) Chugiak 47, 4) East Anchorage 42, 5) Soldotna 41, 6) Kenai 35, 7) West Anchorage 34, 8) West Valley 31, 9) Eielson 26, 10) Dimond 25, 11) tie, Juneau-Douglas and Skyview 20, 13) Service 1412, 14) tie, Ketchikan and Ninilchik 10, 16) Nikiski 9, 17) tie, North Pole, Kodiak and Anchorage Christian School 6, 20) Wasilla 5, 21) tie, Palmer and Petersburg 4, 23) Bartlett 212, 24) Haines 1.

Outstanding girls athlete -- Janay DeLoach, Eielson.

Sportsmanship award -- Colony.

Team GPA award -- Susitna Valley, 3.88.

Event results

100 meters -- 1) Janay DeLoach, Eiel, 12.34; 2) Aquanita Burras, Lath, 12.67; 3) Karri Turnbough, Col, 12.77; 4) Lissa Christiano, Sold, 13.03; 5) Juliane Smith, Ser, 13.26; 6) Meghan McGuire, West, 13.31. Southeast: 10) Adriana Rodriguez, Jun, 13.23.

200 -- 1) Aquanita Burras, Lath, 25.83; 2) Karri Turnbough, Col, 25.98; 3) Janay DeLoach, Eiel, 26.01; 4) Mary Pearce, Dim, 26.34; 5) Juliane Smith, Ser, 26.35; 6) Jessica Nichols, Col, 26.54. Southeast: 8) Adriana Rodriguez, Jun, 27.37.

400 -- 1) Molly Bosick, Ninil, 57.94; 2) Michelle Edwards, Ken, 58.21; 3) Mary Pearce, Dim, 58.53; 4) Juliane Smith, Ser, 59.42; 5) Stefanie Farris, Was, 59.99; 6) Sheena Reimherr, NP, 1:00.22. Southeast: 15) Claire Martin, Jun, 1:05.69.

800 -- 1) Elisa Bolling, Ketch, 2:19.01; 2) Dominique Colberg, Col, 2:20.37; 3) Morgan Ekemo, Chug, 2:21.79; 4) Laura Johnson, WV, 2:23.73; 5) Kori Smith, NP, 2:26.32; 6) Lisa Gillette, WV, 2:26.94. Other Southeast: 11) Brandy Weston, Jun, 2:29.68; 13) Hilary Young, Jun, 2:31.83.

1,600 -- 1) Kikkan Randall, East, 5:00.21; 2) Erika Edwards, Sky, 5:00.85; 3) Morgan Ekemo, Chug, 5:02.02; 4) Kris Smith, West, 5:03.89; 5) Nikki Campbell, Col, 5:19.79; 6) Kori Smith, NP, 5:21.23. Southeast: 9) Molly Krehlik, Jun, 5:25.09; 14) Erin Nugent, Ketch, 5:41.56.

3,200 -- 1) Kikkan Randall, East, 10:52.62; 2) Erika Edwards, Skyview, 10:59.03; 3) Kris Smith, West, 11:11.51; 4) Dominique Colberg, Colony, 11:18.16; 5) Molly Krehlik, Juneau, 11:23.39; 6) Katherine Amen, Kenai, 11:23.51. Other Southeast: None.

100-meter intermediate hurdles -- 1) Janna Schaafsma, Sold, 15.03; 2) Meagen Kinnevan, Chug, 15.75; 3) Emily Tweto, West, 16.20; 4) Angel Binder, Lath, 16.22; 5) Sarah Eby, Chug, 16.95; 6) Larissa Smith, Ser, 17.35. Southeast: 13) Sarah Ballard, Jun, 17.87.

300-meter low hurdles -- 1) Janna Schaafsma, Sold, 45.11; 2) Angel Binder, Lath, 45.94; 3) Meagen Kinnevan, Chug, 47.13; 4) Kari Reabold, Lath, 47.54; 5) Rachel Chenoweth, Jun, 48.12; 6) Erika Stevens, Lath, 48.41. Other Southeast: None.

4x100 relay -- 1) Colony (Jessica Nichols, Kendra Clemmer, Stevie McDowell, Karri Turnbough), 50.06; 2) Lathrop 50.19; 3) Soldotna 51.80; 4) West 52.02; 5) Wasilla 52.23; 6) Dimond 52.49. Southeast: 7) Juneau-Douglas (Adriana Rodriguez, Sarah Ballard, Rachel Chenoweth, Emily Krehlik), 53.05.

4x200 relay -- 1) Lathrop (Aquanita Burras, Angel Binder, Kari Reabold, Cayanne McFarlane) 1:46.01; 2) Colony 1:47.28; 3) Dimond 1:48.92; 4) Service 1:50.77; 5) Juneau-Douglas (Adriana Rodriguez, Sarah Ballard, Emily Krehlik, Rachel Chenoweth) 1:51.16; 6) Bartlett 1:52.46. Other Southeast: None.

4x400 relay -- East (Brianne Bibbs, Ayeesha Herrington, Ashley Mickens, Kikkan Randall) 4:06.38; 2) Kenai 4:09.27; 3) West Valley 4:10.71; 4) Kodiak 4:13.84; 5) North Pole 4:18.23; 6) West 4:20.37. Southeast: 7) Juneau-Douglas (Breanne Rohm, Brandy Weston, Claire Martin, Hilary Young), 4:24.72.

4x800 relay -- 1) Kenai (Mary Krusen, Catherine Amen, Lindsey Church, Michelle Edwards) 9:42.00 (State record; old record 9:47.05, Soldotna, 1997); 2) West Valley 9:52.90; 3) East 9:56.09, 4) Juneau-Douglas (Breanne Rohm, Brandy Weston, Hilary Young, Molly Krehlik) 9:57.84; 5) Kodiak 10:10.28; 6) Chugiak 10:28.97. Other Southeast: None.

Triple jump -- 1) Meagen Kinnevan, Chug, 34-812; 2) Whitney McCauley-Johnson, Lath, 34-012; 3) Brandi Fouts, WV, 33-1014; 4) Meghan McGuire, West, 33-1014; 5) Erica Starr, WV, 33-9; 6) Lilly Ward, Haines, 33-514. Other Southeast: 7) Amber Beardslee, Pet, 32-1134; Scratch: Eva Medallen, Pet.

Long jump -- 1) Janay DeLoach, Eielson, 18-012 (State record; old record 17-912 by Theresa Wright, Eielson, 1982); 2) Meghan McGuire, West, 16-534; 3) Meagen Kinnevan, Chugiak, 16-412; 4) Nichole Thompson, West Valley, 15-612; 5) Sarah Eby, Chugiak, 15-514; 6) Sally Glaze, Nikiski, 15-412. Southeast: 9) Amber Beardslee, Pet, 14-1114; 13) Lilly Ward, Hain, 14-014.

High jump -- 1) Jessica Nichols, Colony, 5-3; 2) Dallas Baldwin, Kenai, 5-2; 3) Ashley Mickens, East, 5-1; 4) Amber Beardslee, Pet, 5-1; 5) tie, Lindy Mapes, Service, and Christina Watson, Bartlett, 5-0. Other Southeast: 12) Brittany Carlson, Pet, 4-8; 13) tie, Danette Kahle, Ketch, 4-6.

Shot put -- 1) Sasha Cvetkovski, Sold, 37-012; 2) Raya Thomas, Lath, 35-3; 3) Jessica Houston, Dimond, 34-812; 4) Renee Dixon, Pal, 34-112; 5) Lorna Wilson, Col, 33-512; 6) Johanna Schmitz, Was, 33-512. Southeast: 8) Loreen Tupou, Jun, 32-1012.

Discus -- 1) Loreen Tupou, Juneau, 110-10; 2) Inger Hulien, Nikiski, 107-9; 3) Amanda Hart, Anchorage Christian, 107-7; 4) Shannon Powers, Skyview, 103-6; 5) Laura Griffin, Dimond, 103-4; 6) Sasha Cvetkovski, Soldotna, 103-2. Other Southeast: 12) Lindsay Bolling, Ketch, 92-3.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING