Local Scoreboard: Southeast Road Runners Sea Coast Relay

Posted: Thursday, May 31, 2001

Results from the Southeast Road Runners Club's 2001 Sea Coast Relay held on Saturday. The five-person relay covered 21.93 miles from Mendenhall River Elementary School to the Eagle Beach picnic area.

Female-Open

1. P.I. Chums & Ole 2:27:59 (Kim Rivera 26:12, Breea DeSloover 24:43, Maria Eley 24:28, Merry Ellefson 35:55, Lisa Kirsch 36:41),

2. Last Minute Lucky Ladies 2:40:32(Joanne Quigg 24:23, Jennifer Heidersdorf 26:59, Marlene Hansen 27:03, Michelle Schindler 45:14, Erin Mitchell 36:53),

3. Good Girls Gone Bad 2:43:31 (Kim Janelle 25:01, Nancy Potts 26:24, Sandi Pahlke 30:16, Shelly Saviers 41:26, Charity Platt 40:24),

4. Wednesday Night Divas 2:50:02 (Linda Giguere 26:31, Deborah Craig 29:34, Becca Braun 31:08, Kathy Coghill 42:49, Dawn Rider-Walsh 40:00),

5. Good Girls Gone Worse 2:51:09 (Caro Polley 27:09, Heather Johnson-Smith 29:36, Kim Zwingelberg 29:38, Maren Haavig 45:22, Heather Conway 39:24),

6. Lingle/Thompson 3:06:21 (Heidi Lingle 27:42, Linda Cohen 28:55, Woodland Hood 31:55, Janet Valentour 50:55, Sarah Thompson 46:54),

7. Poetry In Motion 3:08:43 (Mo Lodovici 30:25, Kerry Pusich 27:44, Susan Scudder 32:45, Cameron Young 52:36, Gennifer Moreau -Johnson 45:13),

8. Sole Sisters 3:17:39 (Terri Calvin 35:46, Jamie Bursell 28:54, Sylvia Kreel 33:22, Julia Carver 47:19, Teri Robus 52:18),

9. The Rest of the Blister Sisters 3:19:52 (Ginny Fay 32:06, Mary Tonsmeier 30:34, Jeanne Monk 35:27, Laura Doogan 51:55, Jan Rutherdale 49:50),

10. Blister Sisters 1 3:19:55 (Melanie Brown 31:27, Jetta Whittaker 29:55, Liz Flory 35:48, Lynette Dihle 56:06, Sandi Woods 46:39)

Female-Workers

1. Harborview Harriers 3:41:50 (Marian Miller 28:04, Debbie Tillinghast 35:31, Julia Black 42:53, Sally McLaughlin 57:34, Tamira Dotdevin 57:48)

Male-TWO Person

1. John Bursell 2:08:12 (John Bursell 20:57, John Bursell 20:23, John Bursell 21:34, Dave Pusich 33:59, Dave Pusich 31:19),

2. Jim 2 2:49:20 (Jim Grammel 31:16, Jim Grammel 28:43, Jim Grammel 30:11, Jim Ustasiewski 41:16, Jim Ustasiewski 37:54)

Male-Open

1. Sub-6 2:09:15 (Chuck Platt 21:09, Chuck Platt 20:40, Brian Goettler 22:04, Ken Maas 34:12, Layne Brant 31:10)

Male-Masters

1. Forrest Gimps 2:19:33 (Tom McLaughlin 21:56, Phil Moritz 23:32, Ben Haight 23:36, Bob Marshall 36:57, Keith Levy 33:32),

2. Valley Boys 2:41:01 (George Elgee 27:33, Dan Bruce 25:16, Steff Thomas 26:11, Mike McKrill 40:55, Charles Ford 41:06)

Male-Seniors

1. Goats, Geezers & Grossman's 2:19:06 (Andrew Grossman 22:19, Glenn Frick 21:20, Jerry Buckley 23:17, Jim Douglas 39:04, Alan Graves 33:06),

2. Nifty Fifties 2:52:13 (T.J. Slagel 27:16, Dick Deems 27:17, Roy Smith 25:28, Steve Porter 46:53, Steve McPhetres 45:19),

Open-TWO Person

1. Out of Towners 2:19:35 (Randy Gimblett 21:37, Randy Gimblett 21:09, Randy Gimblett 23:31, Lisa Ribes 37:55, Lisa Ribes 35:23),

Open-Mixed

1. Weakest Links 2:24:07 (Karter Koelsch 24:53, Megan Thomas 25:22, Karen Nanseth 25:52, Don Eagle 34:39, Dewey Peacock 33:21),

2. Crazy Daze 2:51:37 (Michael Byer 31:39, Kathi Riemer 27:06, Michelle Robbins 32:49, Doug Reimer 42:09, Michael Byer 37:54),

3. Team Coast Guard 2:51:52 (Chris Grisafe 24:50, Stacie Fain 30:12, Shane Montoya 31:55 15-min penalty, Dave Savatry 44:46, Mary Ann Gosling 40:09),

4. Sea Leg 2:52:02 (Timothy Hahnlen 28:17, Sue Scott 27:14, Buddy McCrummen 27:46, Dan McCrummen 45:32, Terri Fagerstrom 43:13),

5. Two Lucky Men 2:59:37 (Donna Hahnlen 30:29, Jeanne Foy 30:22, Teresa Knight 31:25, Dirk Miller 41:35, Bruce Hahnlan 45:46),

6. Fast & Friends 3:12:07 (Matt Wood 31:27, Marianne Gosling 24:08, Ingrid Stevens 33:22, John Blank 51:03, Jeannie Coneen 52:07),

7. Brain Hemorrage 3:13:05 (David Northcut 31:55, Deborah Mellisow 32:36, Rhett Ridgeway 25:39, Jesse Cohen 52:58, Allan Hughes 49:57)



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X