http://racerealty.com/

Celebration 2000

Posted: Thursday, June 01, 2000

Celebration 2000 events will run from Thursday, June 1, through Sunday, June 3, in three locations: Centennial Hall, the ANB Hall and the National Guard Armory.

The Alaska Native Arts Market will be open from 9 a.m. until 8 p.m. every day of the event at the National Guard Armory.

Cultural workshops will be announced and posted during Celebration and will take place at Centennial Hall.

Canoe races, sponsored by Goldbelt, will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday at Twin Lakes.

Other activities are as follows:

Thursday, June 1

Centennial Hall

8:45 a.m. - Procession to Centennial Hall.

9:00 a.m. - Grand entrance.

9:45 a.m. - Opening ceremony with Dr. Walter Soboloff, Mayor Egan, Lt. Gov. Ulmer, Clarence Jackson and Commissioner Gingell from the Yukon Territory.

11:30 a.m. - Panoramic photo.

Noon - Break.

1:15 p.m. - Mount Juneau Tlingit Dancers welcome song.

1:30 p.m. - Mount Fairweather Dancers - Tlingit from Hoonah.

2:00 p.m. - Kuteeya Dancers - Tlingit from Olympia, Wash.

2:30 p.m. - Naa Luudisk Gwaii Yaxt'l - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Anchorage.

3:00 p.m. - Tlin Tsim Hai Dancers - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Ketchikan.

3:30 p.m. - Xaadas Git'alang - Haida from Hydaburg.

4:00 p.m. - Shinaku - Tlingit from Klawock.

4:30 p.m. - Keex'Kwaan Dancers - Tlingit from Kake.

5:00 p.m. - Break.

6:00 p.m. - Xaadaas T'ak'anlang - Haida, Tlingit and Tsimshian from Ketchikan.

6:30 p.m. - Yaaw Teiyi - Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian and Inupiat from Juneau.

7:00 p.m. - Yeil Se' - Tlingit and Athabaskan from Juneau.

7:30 p.m. - Chilkat Eagle Thunderbirds - Tlingit from Juneau.

8:00 p.m. - Deslin Kwaan - Tlingit from Teslin, Yukon Territory.

8:30 p.m. - Kenaitze Inter-tribal - Athabaskan from Kenai.

9:00 p.m. - Lkoot Kwaan - Tlingit dancers Haines.

Thursday, June 1

ANB Hall

1:30 p.m. - No Performance.

2:00 p.m. - Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage.

2:30 p.m. - Kaagwaantaan Dancers - Tlingit from Sitka.

3:00 p.m. - Taantakwaan Teikweidee - Tlingit from Ketchikan.

3:30 p.m. - Gaajaa Heen - Tlingit, Haida, Aleut, Yupik and others from

Sitka. 4:00 p.m. - Ya'Tx'l - Tlingit from Angoon.

4:30 p.m. - No Performance.

5:00 p.m. - Break.

6:00 p.m. - Sheetka Kwann - Tlingit and Tsimshian from Sitka.

6:30 p.m. - Xoodzidakwaan - Tlingit from Angoon.

7:00 p.m. - Haida Heritage - Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Tulalip and Puyallup from Edmonds, Wash.

7:30 p.m. - Haa Eeti Kaa - Tlingit from Juneau.

8:00 p.m. - Lda Kut Naax Sati Yat'xi - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Juneau.

8:30 p.m. - 4th Generation Dancers - Tsimshian from Metlakatla.

9:00 p.m. - Haa Gaaw Ieixi - Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Athabaskan, Aleut, Cherokee, Pueblo, Navajo and Mandingo from Juneau.

Friday, June 2

Centennial Hall

9:00 a.m. - No performance

9:30 a.m. - Dzantiki Heeni - Tlingit from Juneau.

10:00 a.m. - Honoring Our Ancestors.

Noon - Break.

1:00 p.m. - Shxat'kwaan - Tlingit, Aleut, Lakota Sioux from Wrangell.

1:30 p.m. - Gaawt'ak.aan - Tlingit from Hoonah.

2:00 p.m. - Sheetka Kwaan - Tlingit and Tsimshian from Sitka.

2:30 p.m. - Tagish Nation Dancers - Tlingit and Tagish from Carcross, Yukon Territory.

3:00 p.m. - Jr. Mount St. Elias - Tlingit from Yakutat.

3:30 p.m. - Klukwan Chilkat - Tlingit from Haines.

4:00 p.m. - Haida Heritage - Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Tulalip and Puyallup from Edmonds, Wash.

4:30 p.m. - Lda Kut Naax Sati Yat'x - Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Athabaskan, Aleut, Cherokee, Pueblo, Navajo and Mandingo from Juneau.

5:00 p.m. - Break.

6:00 p.m. - Icy Straits - Tlingit from Juneau.

6:30 p.m. - Rainbow Creek Dancers - Haida from Surrey, British Columbia.

7:00 p.m. - Dakwakada - Tlingit from Haines Junction, Yukon Territory.

7:30 p.m. - Taantakwaan Teikweidee - Tlingit from Ketchikan.

8:00 p.m. - 4th Generation Dancers - Tsimshian from Metlakatla.

8:30 p.m. - ANCHA - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Kirkland, Wash.

9:00 p.m. - Mount Juneau Dancers - Tlingit from Juneau.

9:30 p.m. - Xoodzidakwaan - Tlingit from Angoon.

Friday, June 2

ANB Hall

9:00 a.m. - Xaadas Tak'anlang - Haida and Tlingit from Ketchikan.

9:30 a.m. - Marks Trail - Tlingit from Juneau.

10:00 a.m. - Honoring Our Ancestors at Centennial Hall.

Noon - Break.

1:00 p.m. - Kaasitian - Tlingit from Wrangell.

1:30 p.m. - Tsimshian Hayuuk - Tsimshian from Kingston, Wash.

2:00 p.m. - Mount St. Elias Dancers - Tlingit from Yakutat.

2:30 p.m. - Noow Tlein Dancers - Tlingit from Sitka.

3:00 p.m. - Xaadas Git'alang - Haida from Hydaburg.

3:30 p.m. - Deslin Kwaan - Tlingit from Teslin, Yukon Territory.

4:00 p.m. - Tlin Tsim Hai - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Ketchikan.

4:30 p.m. - Kuteeya Dancers - Tlingit from Olympia, Wash.

5:00 p.m. - Break.

6:00 p.m. - Jr. Mount St. Elias - Tlingit from Yakutat.

6:30 p.m. - Shinaku - Tlingit from Klawock.

7:00 p.m. - Eagle Raven Dancers - Tlingit and Aleut from Juneau.

7:30 p.m. - Kenaitze Inter-Tribal - Athabaskan from Kenai.

8:00 p.m. - Keex'Kwaan Dancers - Tlingit from Kake.

8:30 p.m. - Juneau Tlingit Dancers - Tlingit from Juneau.

9:00 p.m. - Yun Shu ka Dancers - Tlingit, Haida, Tsmishian, Aleut, Inupiat and Athabaskan from Juneau.

9:30 p.m. - Tagish Nation Dancers - Tlingit and Tagish from Carcross, Yukon Territory.

Saturday, June 3

9:00 a.m. - Grand procession from Mount Roberts Tram to Centennial Hall.

Centennial Hall

11:00 a.m. - Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage.

Noon - Break.

1:00 p.m. - Haa Eetikaa - Tlingit from Juneau.

1:30 p.m. - Eagle Raven Dancers - Tlingit and Aleut from Juneau.

2:00 p.m. - Kaasitian - Tlingit from Wrangell.

2:30 p.m. - Ya'Tx'l - Tlingit from Angoon.

3:00 p.m. - Marks Trail - Tlingit from Juneau.

3:30 p.m. - Gajaa Heen - Tlingit, Haida, Aleut, Yupik and others from Sitka.

4:00 p.m. - Juneau Tlingit Dancers.

4:30 p.m. - Haa Gaaw aat.lax'leek - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Juneau.

5:00 p.m. Break.

6:00 p.m. - Yun Shu Ka - Tlingit, Haida, Tsmimpshian, Aleut, Inupiat and Athabaskan from Juneau.

6:30 p.m. - Noow Tlein - Tlingit from Sitka.

7:00 p.m. - Mount Fairweather Dancers - Tlingit from Hoonah.

7:30 p.m. - Mount St. Elias Dancers - Tlingit from Yakutat.

8:00 p.m. - Kaagwaantaan - Tlingit from Sitka.

8:30 p.m. - Tsimshian Hayuuk - Tsimshian from Kingston, Wash.

9:30 p.m. - Grand exit from Centennial Hall.

Saturday, June 3

ANB Hall

11 a.m. - Tagish Nation Dancers - Tlingit from Carcross, Yukon Territory.

Break

1:00 p.m. - Klukwan Chilkat - Tlingit from Haines.

1:30 p.m. - Naa Luudisk Gwaii Yaxt'l - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Anchorage.

2:00 p.m. - Rainbow Creek Dancers - Haida from Surrey, British Columbia.

2:30 p.m. - Shxat'kwaan - Tlingit, Aleut and Lakota Sioux from Wrangell.

3:00 p.m. - ANCHA - Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian from Kirkland, Wash.

3:30 p.m. - Yaaw Teiyi - Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian and Inupiat from Juneau.

4:00 p.m. - Chilkat Eagle Thunderbirds - Tlingit from Juneau.

4:30 p.m. - Dakwakada - Tlingit from Haines Junction, Yukon Territory.

5:00 p.m. - Break.

6:00 p.m. - Dzantiki Heeni - Tlingit from Juneau.

6:30 p.m. - Gaawt'ak.aan - Tlingit from Hoonah.

7:00 p.m. - Yeil Se' - Tlingit and Athabaskan from Juneau.

7:30 p.m. - Mount Juneau Dancers - Tlingit from Juneau.

8:00 p.m. - Lkoot Kwaan - Tlingit from Haines.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING