Three Juneau archers earn spots on traveling trophy

Posted: Friday, June 01, 2001

Three Juneau archers earned the right to have their names engraved on the Alaska Bowhunters Association's traveling plaque last weekend after their performances in the Sixth Annual ABA 3-D Bowhunters Tournament held Saturday and Sunday at Juneau's Montana Creek Archery Range.

The top ABA members in each of the four main bow types earned the right to have their names engraved on the trophy, and three of the four top ABA shooters were from Juneau.

Don Collinsworth earned the spot for traditional bows with a score of 441, Marv Walter scored 466 for the top bowhunter score and Ken Callahan had a 521 in the freestyle limited division. Scott Roodarmel of Anchorage broke up the Juneau sweep with a score of 525 in the freestyle division. Both Collinsworth and Roodarmel had competitors in their divisions post higher scores, but their competitors weren't ABA members.

Each competitor shot three rounds of targets during the two-day competition -- 14 targets in the animal round, 14 targets in the small-game round and 20 targets in the big game 3-D round. The targets were burlap or foam forms in the shape of various animal species.

In the animal round, each competitor shot until they hit a burlap big game animal target, with a decreasing score for however many shots it took to hit the target (for example, 20 points for a kill or 18 for a hit on the first arrow, 16 for a kill or 14 for a hit on the second arrow, etc.). In the small-game round, each archer walked a boardwalk and shot one arrow at each of 14 small-game animal targets with five points for a kill, three for a hit and zero for a miss.

In the big-game 3-D round, which took place on Sunday, the archers walked a wooded and marshy course while shooting one arrow at each of 20 large-game animal targets that were set up in typical poses from the wild (including behind trees and in swamps). Archers were awarded 10 points for a kill, five for a hit, none for a miss and lost five points for a shot that would have left the animal wounded but able to escape.

Next year's state 3-D shoot will take place in Wasilla, with the event moving to Fairbanks for 2003.

SIXTH ANNUAL ABA 3-D BOWHUNTERS TOURNAMENT

Results from the Sixth Annual Alaska Bowhunters Association 3-D Bowhunters Tournament, held Saturday and Sunday at the Montana Creek Archery Range in Juneau.

Plaque winners (top ABA members)

Traditional -- Don Collinsworth, 441 points, Juneau.

Bowhunter -- Marv Walter, 466, Juneau.

Freestyle Limited -- Ken Callahan, 521, Juneau.

Freestyle -- Scott Roodarmel, 525, Anchorage.

Traditional Division

Male -- 1. Forrest Messerschmidt, 464 total (260 animal round, 45 small-game round, 159 big-game 3-D round); 2. Don Collinsworth, 441 (240, 57, 144); 3. Tim McLeod, 439 (260, 39, 140); 4. Lars Stangeland, 381 (244, 42, 95); 5. Brian Stunt, 373 (184, 40, 149); 6. Harold Peters, 342 (204, 32, 106); 7. Keith Mickelsen, 338 (180, 45, 113); 8. Roy Hartz, 327 (198, 29, 100); 9. Samuel Messerschmidt, 270 (156, 34, 80); 10. Joey Funk, no score.

Female -- 1. Monique Mickelsen, 338 (180, 45, 113); 2. Leeann Stuart, 226 (156, 6, 64).

Bowhunter Division

Male -- 1. Marvin Walter, 466 (254, 50, 162).

Female -- 1. Kayce Eversmeyer, no score.

Freestyle Limited Division

Male -- 1. Ken Callahan, 521 (272, 63, 186); 2. Ken Deitz, 519 (272, 64, 183); 3. Tracy Moore, 466 (262, 57, 147); 4. Mike Kirchner, 462 (260, 40, 162); 5. Erik Lundquist, 447 (264, 52, 131); 6. Jesse Eversmeyer, 366 (244, ns, 122); 7. John Hill, 333 (192, 33, 108); 8. Richard Callahan, 264 (264, ns, ns).

Female -- 1. Paige McKinney, 332 (208, 25, 99).

Freestyle Division

Male -- 1. Carl Perkins, 532 (276, 61, 195); 2. Scott Roodarmel, 525 (272, 66, 187); 3. Billy Richardson, 524 (278, 51, 195); 4. Chris Pothoff, 520 (262, 55, 203); 5. Sam Weatherford, 507 (276, 64, 167); 6. Rick Perkins, 502 (256, 66, 180); 7. Michael Newton, 498 (274, 49, 175); 8. Lon Hadfield, 487 (264, 55, 168); 9. Paul Atkins, 485 (264, 59, 162); 10. Frank Fink, 483 (256, 57, 170); 11. Ron Miland, 480 (270, 52, 158); 12. Clair Eversmeyer, 444 (272, ns, 172); 13. Sean Cooper, 437 (256, 47, 134); 14. Jack Hicks, 427 (244, 42, 141); 15. Brett Freyder, 397 (228, 55, 114); 16. Carl Lundquist, 355 (268, ns, 87); 17. Tanner Amdur-Clark, 315 (264, 51, ns); 18. Micah Amdur-Clark, 249 (206, 43, ns); 19. John Cooper, 242 (242, ns, ns); 20. Mike Paquette, 217 (206, 11, ns).

Female -- None.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING