21st Julie Hughes Triathlon

Posted: Wednesday, June 01, 2005

May 21 in Sitka

Fastest Individual Male Finisher

Gary Smith 1:26.04

Fastest Individual Female Finisher

Annie Williams 1:48.25

Fastest Overall Finishers

Scott Totten, Brent Peters, Benjamin Campen 1:22.58

Fastest times in each leg of the race

Female

Run: Bridget Hitchcock, 33:00. Bike: Leslie Wood, 45:12. Swim: Alexandra Broschat, 15:25.

Male

Run: Alex Weissberg, 27:56; Bike: Brent Peters, 37:12; Swim: Ricky Jarvill, 14:42.

12 & under catagories

Girls relay

Emily Snyder, Kaim Riley, April Snelson 34:35

Rachel Dailey, Michelle Dumag, Rebecca Kimmel 35:29

Jennifer MacIntyre, Laurel Raschick, Maddy Chadwick 37:01

Emma Bruhl, Shanti Friedman, Celia Lubin

38:42

Mixed relay

Luke Clayton, Ivan Reifenstuhl, Maggie Garrison 29:01

Seth Langbauer, Nikko Friedman, Maggie Dunlap 30:29

Rachel Youngberg, Justin Stenberg, Sarah Bailey 38:05

Ryan Apathy, Megan Reid, Justin Harang 43:25

Boys relay

Jack Youngberg, Patrick, Stenberg, Thomas Bailey 33:28

Darren Wiltse, Robb Hood, Owen Fulton 37:15

13-18 Individual Women

Maia Snelson 2:00.04

19-29 Individual Women

Annie Williams 1:48.25

Angie Wright 1:51.30

Brynith Ensor-Estes 1:53.30

Kara Winegar 2:01.30

Amanda Kaas 2:01.38

Heather Vukelic 2:21.50

Jane Carley NT

Yvonne Yang NT

30-39 Individual Women

Amiee LeBlanc-Gloe 2:03.27

Tasna Kaiser 2:27.51

40-49 Individual Women

Kristy Kissinger-Totten 2:06.56

Sara Bruhl 2:12.16

13-18 Individual Men

Logan Evans 1:46.28

Slater Ferguson 1:57.47

Seth Wunrow 2:02.45

19-29 Individual Men

Paul Gloe 1:40.39

Chris Foster 1:47.41

Matt Talley 1:52.22

Mike Martello 1:56.50

Cale LaDuke 2:20.51

30-39 Individual Men

Gary Smith 1:26.04

Alexei Destalaff 1:31.10

Ivan Grutter 1:34.16

Casey Demmert 1:48.03

Dan Baier 1:49.41

Bill Timmons 2:00.48

John Adkins 2:03.35

Bryan Howey 2:14.45

40-49 Individual Men

Dan Evans 1:41.58

John Hedden 1:44.06

Brant Brantman 1:47.27

Robert Woolsey 2:00.45

50 & Over Individual Men

Dean Orbison 1:41.10

Bill Hutton 1:52.20

Bernie Gurule 2:04.29

Rich MacIntyre 2:06.55

13-18 Mixed Relay

Bodrey Copland, Michale, Brizcalayn, Alexandra Broschat 1:36.25

Open Women Relay

Tara Flynn, Leslie Wood, Nichole McArthur 1:36.27

Bridget Hitchcock, Cindy Edwards, Erika Knox 1:38.27

40 & Over Women Relay

Cheryl Hedden, Dorothy Orbison, Cheryl Hedden 2:21.33

Family Relay

Terry Lovett, Terry Lovett, Bryan Lovett 1:40.53

13-18 Men Relay

Alex Weissberg, Ben Hughey, Ben Adams 1:32.15

Daniel Vennenberg, Matt Rule, Rumen Dogget 1:40.53

Stephen MacIntyre, Stephen MacIntyre, Cole Venneberg 1:58.48

Men's Open Relay

Scott Totten, Brent Peters, Benjamin Campen 1:22.58

Stephen MacIntyre, Zephyr Mays, Dave Warner 1:32.53

Ivan Grutter, Todd Wyman, Ricky Jarvill 1:35.13

Gary Perensovich, Chris Herman, Mike Leccese 1:39.07

Cliff Richter, Cliff Richter, Tom Jacobsen 1:47.54

Eric Mathews, Ricky Goodall, Eden Miller 2:02.51

40 & Over Men Relay

John Hedden, Bill Hughes, Jim McGowan 1:34.18

Brett Wilcox, Fulton Thompson, Peter Apathy 2:27.31

Corporate Relay

Sitka Medical Center - Don Lehman, Bob Hunter Sharon Smotherman 1:50.53

SEARHC - Litia Garrison, Nancy Knapp, Martha Pearson 2:09.47

Adult Mixed Relay

Leah Baer, Greg Wong, Ivy Hammon 1:41.14

Murray Lawson, Sandra Gelber, Murry Lawson 2:08.00



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING