21st Julie Hughes Triathlon

Posted: Wednesday, June 01, 2005

May 21 in Sitka

Fastest Individual Male Finisher

Gary Smith 1:26.04

Fastest Individual Female Finisher

Annie Williams 1:48.25

Fastest Overall Finishers

Scott Totten, Brent Peters, Benjamin Campen 1:22.58

Fastest times in each leg of the race

Female

Run: Bridget Hitchcock, 33:00. Bike: Leslie Wood, 45:12. Swim: Alexandra Broschat, 15:25.

Male

Run: Alex Weissberg, 27:56; Bike: Brent Peters, 37:12; Swim: Ricky Jarvill, 14:42.

12 & under catagories

Girls relay

Emily Snyder, Kaim Riley, April Snelson 34:35

Rachel Dailey, Michelle Dumag, Rebecca Kimmel 35:29

Jennifer MacIntyre, Laurel Raschick, Maddy Chadwick 37:01

Emma Bruhl, Shanti Friedman, Celia Lubin

38:42

Mixed relay

Luke Clayton, Ivan Reifenstuhl, Maggie Garrison 29:01

Seth Langbauer, Nikko Friedman, Maggie Dunlap 30:29

Rachel Youngberg, Justin Stenberg, Sarah Bailey 38:05

Ryan Apathy, Megan Reid, Justin Harang 43:25

Boys relay

Jack Youngberg, Patrick, Stenberg, Thomas Bailey 33:28

Darren Wiltse, Robb Hood, Owen Fulton 37:15

13-18 Individual Women

Maia Snelson 2:00.04

19-29 Individual Women

Annie Williams 1:48.25

Angie Wright 1:51.30

Brynith Ensor-Estes 1:53.30

Kara Winegar 2:01.30

Amanda Kaas 2:01.38

Heather Vukelic 2:21.50

Jane Carley NT

Yvonne Yang NT

30-39 Individual Women

Amiee LeBlanc-Gloe 2:03.27

Tasna Kaiser 2:27.51

40-49 Individual Women

Kristy Kissinger-Totten 2:06.56

Sara Bruhl 2:12.16

13-18 Individual Men

Logan Evans 1:46.28

Slater Ferguson 1:57.47

Seth Wunrow 2:02.45

19-29 Individual Men

Paul Gloe 1:40.39

Chris Foster 1:47.41

Matt Talley 1:52.22

Mike Martello 1:56.50

Cale LaDuke 2:20.51

30-39 Individual Men

Gary Smith 1:26.04

Alexei Destalaff 1:31.10

Ivan Grutter 1:34.16

Casey Demmert 1:48.03

Dan Baier 1:49.41

Bill Timmons 2:00.48

John Adkins 2:03.35

Bryan Howey 2:14.45

40-49 Individual Men

Dan Evans 1:41.58

John Hedden 1:44.06

Brant Brantman 1:47.27

Robert Woolsey 2:00.45

50 & Over Individual Men

Dean Orbison 1:41.10

Bill Hutton 1:52.20

Bernie Gurule 2:04.29

Rich MacIntyre 2:06.55

13-18 Mixed Relay

Bodrey Copland, Michale, Brizcalayn, Alexandra Broschat 1:36.25

Open Women Relay

Tara Flynn, Leslie Wood, Nichole McArthur 1:36.27

Bridget Hitchcock, Cindy Edwards, Erika Knox 1:38.27

40 & Over Women Relay

Cheryl Hedden, Dorothy Orbison, Cheryl Hedden 2:21.33

Family Relay

Terry Lovett, Terry Lovett, Bryan Lovett 1:40.53

13-18 Men Relay

Alex Weissberg, Ben Hughey, Ben Adams 1:32.15

Daniel Vennenberg, Matt Rule, Rumen Dogget 1:40.53

Stephen MacIntyre, Stephen MacIntyre, Cole Venneberg 1:58.48

Men's Open Relay

Scott Totten, Brent Peters, Benjamin Campen 1:22.58

Stephen MacIntyre, Zephyr Mays, Dave Warner 1:32.53

Ivan Grutter, Todd Wyman, Ricky Jarvill 1:35.13

Gary Perensovich, Chris Herman, Mike Leccese 1:39.07

Cliff Richter, Cliff Richter, Tom Jacobsen 1:47.54

Eric Mathews, Ricky Goodall, Eden Miller 2:02.51

40 & Over Men Relay

John Hedden, Bill Hughes, Jim McGowan 1:34.18

Brett Wilcox, Fulton Thompson, Peter Apathy 2:27.31

Corporate Relay

Sitka Medical Center - Don Lehman, Bob Hunter Sharon Smotherman 1:50.53

SEARHC - Litia Garrison, Nancy Knapp, Martha Pearson 2:09.47

Adult Mixed Relay

Leah Baer, Greg Wong, Ivy Hammon 1:41.14

Murray Lawson, Sandra Gelber, Murry Lawson 2:08.00



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X