Recognitions

Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2009

In May, Juneau resident Rory Darling received a Master of Science in Information Management degree from Syracuse University in Syracuse, N.Y. He earned his degree in the Executive program of the School of Information Studies at Syracuse, the highest ranked information management school in both 2007 and 2009 by the Business Week survey of graduate institutions. His work at Syracuse also earned him a Certificate in Federal Executive Competencies from the CIO University run by the Federal Chief Information Officer's Council.

Darling is an independent management consultant specializing in aligning business and information strategies using formal enterprise architecture techniques. Rory will also be a teaching assistant at Carnegie Mellon University's School of Computer Science next fall and spring, working on Enterprise Architecture series offered by the Institute for Software Research International in their Executive and Professional Education program.

Darling lives in Juneau and may be contacted at 463-4861 or by e-mail at rcdarlin@syr.edu.

•••

The University of Idaho in Moscow, Idaho, announced that more than 2,000 students have earned a place on the spring semesters dean's list.

To be named to the list, undergraduate students earned a grade point average of 3.5 or better on 12 or more graded credits. Law students earned at least a 3.0 GPA on a minimum of 10 graded credits.

Southeast Alaska students and their areas of study are as follows:

Douglas resident Margaret Columbia Schoenfeld, College of Science.

Juneau residents Katie Marie Laliberte, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences; Ricky Michael Kennedy, College of Art and Architecture Scott Michael Haecker, College of Business and Economics; Nick W. Yankee, College of Engineering; Natalie Webb, College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences; Nicholas Norman Miller, College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences; and Kevin Crossland Heffern, College of Science.

Ketchikan residents Clay Douglas Hanson, College of Education; Allison Rae Neterer, College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences; Michelle Marin Meredith, College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences; and Samuel Carl Pflaum, College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences.

•••

Floyd Dryden Middle School recently release its fourth quarter honor roll.

Sixth grade all-A honor roll: James Barnhill, Evan Boyer, Timothy Christensen, Erika Cruz, Samantha Haight, Brianna Helton, Liam Idell, Ciera Kelly, Michael Lohrey, Toby Lyons, Riley Moser, Darian Perov, Lauren Rabago, Jestoni Ramirez, Thane Reishus-O'Brien, Leanne Schwab and Adrienne Sypeck.

Sixth grade A honor roll: Grant Ainsworth, Dana Bogatko, Clark Bolanos, Andriy Bondarchuk, Melissa Bowhay, Elizabeth Bryson, Bailey Dalton, Scott Deakins, Laurie DeBolt, Nicholas Druyvestein, Claire Dyar, Kenny Fox, Christian Furbush, Ivy Greever, Madeline Hall, Trey Hocking-Bowen, Ryan Hoover, Catalina Iputi, Shane Kelly, Tatiana-Diamond King, Jessica Landry, Iris Light, Joey Lumba, Manase Maake, Raymond Palmer, Jenetha Peralta, Ashlee Peters, Terra Pierce, Brendan Pietz, Calan Putman, Cheylynne Ritter, Monika Rivera, Rachelle Roldan, Savanna Schauwecker, Claudia Soboleff, Nanette Solanoy, Mikayla Stiner, Jimyra Templonuevo, Celia Velazquez and Krista Yadao.

Sixth grade B honor roll: Heather Alducin, Carissa Anderson, Tanessa Ashenfelter, Travis Brososky, Vianney Bumpas, Avery Bunton, Cinthia Cabello, Maureen Carrillo, Deanna Collins, Matthew Cunningham, Patrick Escorrido, Alejandra Fernandez, Taylor Flannagan, Tristan Forrest, Elle Gray, Madison Gregory, Miranda Guizio, Tyrnan Hazelton, Luke Heppner, Trevor Jones, Shelby Kennedy, Kyra Lesher, Aubree Lewis, Sasha Losey, Jacob Macaulay, Sean Manlulu, Jared Markovich, Michaela Martin, Erika McCormick, Alyssa McCracken, Micki Minsch, Randy Nicholson, Davonte Peterson, Ashley Repp, Virginia Roldan, Mark Rosales, Jade Ruiz, Cole Smith, Mariah Soriano, Amanda Stevenson, Siosi Tupou, Trent Uddipa, Brendan Van Kirk, Claire White, Miranda Worl and Megan Wright.

Seventh grade all-A honor roll: Ashley Buck, Breanne Chapman, Rhys Coffee, Misha Culver, Zachary Gianotti, Ellie Hakari, Alexander Iliev, Kacey Jackson, Brooklin Jensen, Josiah Loseby, Kyran Mollette, Bradley Peterson and Rafael Sales.

Seventh grade A honor roll: Corby Abel, Jouanna Aguilar, David Caldwell, Shelby Carroll, Samantha Conrad, Tylyn DenAdel, Kelsey Edwards, Kahlil English, Kiriaki Giamakidis, Cheyenne Girmscheid, Andrea Gordon, Randi Held, Gabriella Hill, Elyssa Kelley, Kymberlee Kelly, Marina McDowell, Katie McKeown, Calley Odum, Rolonda Scaife, Grace Stauffer, Augustus Swanton, Natalie Wade and Nicolas Wright.

Seventh grade B honor roll: Patrick Andes, Dennis Barril, Jacob Bicknell, Nicole Brown, Alex Carrillo, Jordan Carter, Bonnie Christensen, Logan Coleman, Daemon Cook, Estie Dawson, Chloe DeRocher, Patrick Endozo, Dannielle Erickson, Rebecca Erickson, George Grummett, Kevin Guimmayen, Selina Hernandez, Dartanan Hodge-Campos, Selena Holloway, Benjamin Jahn, Madeline Kauffman, Adriana Khan, Rhawni Lewis, Renato Lumba, Megan Martin, Hannah Marx, Seamuson McBrien, Joelle Mesdag, Brian Mielke, Patrick Minsch, Jacob Moeser, Riley Norheim, Charles Paddock, Melissa Paradis, Ashley Peeples, Makayla Pierce, Elden Punongbayan, Addie Ramonda, Haley Ridle, Jaydelyn Roy, Bethan Sautao, Jeryd Schauwecker, Cedar Schick, Randall Schramm, Jessica Sjoroos, Ofeina Soakai, Joseph Spencer, Wendy Stears, Jacob Stevenson, Nathan Swiger, Tyler Tajon, Austin Thomas, Andie Toetuu, Mark Uddipa, Michael Uddipa, Ivan Urrutia-Narino, Samuel Velazquez, Brennon Watson, Mallorie Weigman, Dylan Williams and Brylie Yadao.

Eighth grade all-A honor roll: Aaron Abella, Jahbril Flores, Ashlynn Kay, Samuel Kurland, Hunter Nicholson, Kaia Pruett, Megan Punongbayan and Kyle Sielbach.

Eighth grade A honor roll: Brittney Browne, Korrina Buckland, Veronica Buness, Kassandra Burke, James Busch, Danaya Caldwell, Cody Campbell, Kassandra Dindinger-Hill, Phillip Fenumiai, Ian Grant, Carly Gunnersen, Casey Hansen, Sarah Johnson, Travis Johnson, Marcus Moulton, Nicole Nelson, Corri Perkins, Jeffrey Pusich, Mizani Rawhani, Andrea Scharen, Dillon Tomaro and Kymberly Turner.

Eighth grade B honor roll: Scott Allan, Krizia Beltran, Carriah Childress, Robert Christensen, Averi Cokeley, Christopher Cummins, Taylor Daniels, Jimmy Diamond, John Dugan, Madeleina Ellingson-Van Sickle, Gabrielle Fenumiai, Joseph Ferlauto, Kyle Gould, Samuel Jahn, Ariah Jensen, Nicholas Jensen, Dylan Johnson, Anton Khmelev, Kyle Lambert, Emilyanne Lohrey, Michelle Manning, Brenyn Marshall, John Nichols, Sean Niewoehner, Ariana Orford, Jackson Pavitt, Brittany Peralta, Marie Petersen, Colter Pritchard, Olivia Raster, Shayla Reeves, Saul Santana, Michaela Schlechter, Keishla Soto, Jonelle Staveland, Joseph Swiger, Kaitlin Tarver, Lucas Tempel, Joshua Tupou, Viliami Tupou and Steven Walker.

•••

Jacquelyn Ryan Culliton, of Juneau, graduated with honors at Southern Oregon University's 83rd annual Commencement exercises on June 13. She earned a Bachelor of Science with an emphasis in psychology. Her parents, Christine and Harry Culliton, wish her the very best.

•••

Tiffani Ivey, a 1997 graduate of Juneau-Douglas High School, graduated May 16 from the University of New Mexico in Alburquerque, N.M., with a Doctorate of Pharmacy. She is a member of the Rho Chi Pharmaceutical Honor Society.

The daughter of Bernard Ivey and Janice Nuttall, she is a 1992 graduate of Western Washington University. She accepted employment as a community pharmacist in Portland, Ore.

•••

Lindsey Mondich, of Juneau, was named to Harding University's spring semester dean's list. To be eligible, a student must be carrying 12 or more credit hours with a 3.65 or higher grade-point average. Mondich is a senior majoring in nursing.

•••

Cheyenne S. Sanchez, a Juneau-Douglas High School graduate, was among 494 students to graduate May 17 from St. Lawrence University in Canton, N.Y. He received a degree in chemistry with a minor in computer science.

•••

ASEA Local 52 recently awarded two scholarships for the 2009-2010 academic year. Susan Johnson was awarded a $1,000 scholarship in the ASEA Local 52 member category, and Daniel Piorkowski was awarded a $1,000 scholarship in the child of a member category. ASEA Local 52 wishes both Johnson and Piorkowski good luck with their education.

•••

Juneau residents Donovan Bell, Samantha Eyre, Lindsey Hanna, Kayla Janelle and Katharine Leque were named to the 2009 spring semester dean's list at Montana State University in Bozeman, Mont. Nils Domke, of Juneau, was named to the president's list.

•••

Mel Punongbayan, a 2005 Juneau-Douglas High School graduate, graduated cum laude from Arizona State University in Tempe, Ariz., with a Bachelor of Science in supply chain management with a minor in communication. He is the son of Melo and Tessie Punongbayan.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING