Marlintini's softball tourney

Results from the 2000 Marlintini's/Miller Beer Softball Tournament held June 9-11.

Posted: Tuesday, June 20, 2000

COED DIVISION II

Championship game Northern Sales 11, Gastineau Guiding 10

Third place Goldbelt Hotel

All-Tournament Team

Northern Sales - Joe Ver, Semra Lee, Tom Lee, Melissa Adams, Christine MacFarlane, John Adams; Gastineau Guiding - David Wetzel, Sunshine Gamman

MVPs

Tom Lee, Christine MacFarlane, Northern Sales

COED DIVISION III

Championship game

Java Jazz Roasters 11, Coeur Alaska Walking Wounded 8

Third place

Lewis Motors

Game MVPs

Java Jazz Roasters - Daria West, Brad Whistler, Mike Bentley (2), Sarah Seymour, Stacy Bentley, Amanda Ohmer, Adam Underwood; Coeur Alaska Walking Wounded - Bob Vogelsang, Ginny Martin, Brett Frickey, Karen Lane; Lewis Motors - Jim Huff, Tara Davidson; AHDC - Charlie Lewis, Missy Threlfall.

MEN'S DIVISION I

Championship game

Mount Juneau Trading Post 25, Excalibur 3 (Excalibur forced if-necessary game with 16-15 victory in first championship game)

Third place

Taku Oil

All-Tournament Team

Mount Juneau Trading Post - Ron Mueller, Al Tagaban, Scott Gunther, Matt Marxovich; Excalibur - Chuck Burnham, Jeff Hastings, Tom Lee, Ed Jones; Taku Oil - Rob Daniels, Fred Tolbert.

Ron Hausinger, Mount Juneau.

MEN'S DIVISION II

Championship game

Copy Express 19, CMI 2

Third place

Travelodge

All-Tournament Team

Copy Express - Calvin Noonan, Adam Underwood, Kit Watts, Dave Cooper; CMI - Dave Geaser, James McKnight, Scott Damian; Travelodge - Mark Hoover, John Pratner; Canton House - John Newell.

Bob Mahon, Copy Express

MEN'S DIVISION III

Championship game

Tabby's 16, Pinheads 14

Third place

JD Services

All Tournament Team

Tabby's - Shawn Wille, Jake Stoops, Greg Cashen, Mike Rhoades; Pinheads - Greg Bavon, Drew Grant, Tim Forgione; JD Services - Spencer Storie, Dave Lane.

Eric Beechum, Tabby's



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING