http://racerealty.com/

Kluane-Chilkat International Bike Relay

Posted: Wednesday, June 21, 2000

Results from the Kluane to Chilkat International Bike Relay held Saturday from Haines Junction, Yukon Territory, to Haines, Alaska.

Top five teams overall - 1. Yellow Jersey Cyclists (Tim Revalee, Dan Kelliher, Brett Peters, Gary Smith), Sitka, Alaska, 7 hours, 28 minutes, 18 seconds; 2. Le Velo Bleu (Ray Warner, Ross Phillips, Paul Christiansen, Mike McCann), Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 7:32:44; 3. Alaska Pacific Wolfpack (John Bursell, Dave Pusich, Paul Pusich), 8:08:13; 4. J&D Rental Riders (Damond Hoffman, Sean Asquith, Dan Harrington), Haines, Alaska, 8:15:53; 5. Tour duex Haines (Chip Lende, Heather Lende, Steve Williams, Kevin Lucas), Haines, 8:18:15.

Men two-person teams - 1. Thomas Tetz, Carcross, Yukon, 8:21:04; 2. B.S. Maximus, Whitehorse, 8:27:15; 3. Yellow Snow Athletic Club, Whitehorse, 8:30:02; 4. Porter Creek Bicycling Club, Whitehorse, 9:59:29; 5. Your Mom, Juneau, 10:06:58; 6. Remember Beny, Haines Junction, Yukon, 10:35:54.

Mixed two-person teams - 1. Tom Boy & Jerry, Lions Bay, Yukon, 8:47:56; 2. Quadzilla, Whitehorse, 9:18:08; 3. The Thomas Crocket Rockets, Whitehorse, 9:25:57; 4. Cline (two women, Michelle Ridgeway and Susan Bell), Douglas, Alaska, 11:56:12; 5. Beauvais and Beauvais, Whitehorse, 13:37:05; 6. Walden/Sevdy, Auke Bay, Alaska, 13:43:46; 7. Oboy Oberto, Kenmore, Wash., 14:03:46.

Men four-person teams - 1. Yellow Jersey Cycles, Sitka, 7:28:18; 2. Le Velo Bleu, Whitehorse, 7:32:44; 3. Alaska Pacific Wolfpack, Juneau, 8:08:13; 4. J&D Rental Riders, Haines, 8:15:53; 5. Sprocket Rockets, Juneau, 8:29:42; 6. Raw, Sick & the Able, Whitehorse, 8:34:06; 7. Jans Brothel Boys, Skagway, Alaska, 8:39:30; 8. One Too Few, Juneau, 8:57:03; 9. Pappa's Gotta Brand New Sprock, Whitehorse, 8:57:16; 10. Ibupromen, Whitehorse, 9:06:42;

11. Sockeye Fry, Skagway, 9:06:50; 12. Eat My Dust, Whitehorse, 9:25:55; 13. Sitka Chain Gang, Sitka, 9:34:30; 14. Grady, Whitehorse, 9:35:41; 15. NMI Saddle-Lites, Whitehorse, 9:53:12; 16. Sockeye Four Fish, Haines, 9:57:35; 17. Roll On Buddies, Whitehorse, 9:59:51; 18. SLAKO WOOHA, Whitehorse, 10:00:42; 19. Jose Roberge, Whitehorse, 10:09:19; 20. Locke's Road Racers, Whitehorse, 10:23:16;

21. Men Without Mary, Whitehorse, 10:34:47; 22. Sorrento Quads, Whitehorse, 11:05:06; 23. Throbbing Gristle, Whitehorse, 11:09:02; 24. Nice Guys, Whitehorse, 12:10:33; 25. Missing Link, Sitka, 13:06:44 (includes time penalty).

Women four-person teams - 1. Mile Moan, Whitehorse, 9:07:45; 2. Wheel Fast Women, Whitehorse, 9:24:44; 3. Strictly Recreational, Whitehorse, 9:30:50; 4. Juneau 580 Seater St, Juneau, 9:53:22; 5. Lucas, Whitehorse, 9:58:09; 6. Lunachix, Whitehorse, 9:59:20; 7. High Speed Quads, Douglas, 9:59:28; 8. The Menstrual Cyclers, Whitehorse, 9:59:30; 9. Our Lady of Perpetual Motion, Whitehorse, 10:07:23; 10. Haines Her Way, Whitehorse, 10:29:03;

11. Josie & the Pussycats, Whitehorse, 10:29:20; 12. The Screamin' Quads, Juneau, 11:24:04; 13. Amazon Women from Hell, Juneau, 12:56:42 (includes time penalty).

Mixed four-person teams - 1. Tour duex Haines, Haines, 8:18:15; 2. Three Gimps and a Doctor, Juneau, 8:47:50; 3. Upper U.S., Juneau, 9:06:23; 4. Riverdale Cyclers, Whitehorse, 9:16:11; 5. Lazin' Saddles, Whitehorse, 9:16:22; 6. Three-on-a-Tree, Whitehorse, 9:25:57; 7. Quads O'Jello, Juneau, 9:25:58; 8. Where's Glenda, Whitehorse, 9:39:58; 9. Wheelin' Groovey, Juneau, 9:43:03; 10. Team Kranked, Whitehorse, 9:46:51;

11. Ma & the Kids, Whitehorse, 9:48:12; 12. Pineridge Rollers, Whitehorse, 9:51:31; 13. Three Dicks and a Jane, Douglas, 9:59:15; 14. Rose Star Riders, Auke Bay, 10:09:13; 15. Jen's Men, Whitehorse, 10:09:18; 16. We Spoke Too Soon, Whitehorse, 10:09:39; 17. No Epo, Juneau, 10:12:29; 18. Champagne Aishihik Adventurers, Whitehorse, 10:35:58; 19. Blackstone Espresso, Whitehorse, 10:40:25; 20. J 3 Why, Whitehorse, 10:49:38 (includes time penalty);

21. Dripline-911, Haines, 11:02:03; 22. Al's Gals, Whitehorse, 11:04:59; 23. Path of the Peddle, Whitehorse, 11:12:56; 24. Dakadas Unlimited, Whitehorse, 11:23:14; 25. Here for a good time!, Whitehorse, 11:41:41; 26. Minstrel Cycles, Juneau, 12:04:45; 27. Hill, Whitehorse, 13:21:47.

Men eight-person teams - 1. Cracker Jack Media, Whitehorse, 8:47:52; 2. Numbnutts, Douglas, 8:47:55; 3. Empuje, Juneau, 9:21:13; 4. Ever So Much More So, Skagway, 9:40:29; 5. See-Turtles, Juneau, 10:05:38; 6. Mish-mash, Whitehorse, 10:37:30; 7. Sprocket Scientists, Douglas, 10:47:59; 8. Save Your Life-Out of the Way, Whitehorse, 11:03:44; 9. X, Whitehorse, 11:13:57; 10. Ren. Res. Wheezers & Geezers, Whitehorse, 11:14:41;

11. Pooped Pedal Pushers, Whitehorse, 11:16:07; 12. Itjen Poked West, Skagway, 11:38:28; 13. Border Riders, Haines, 11:45:45; 14. Seven Men and an Athlete, Douglas, 12:20:26.

Women eight-person teams - 1. Storm Wheelers, Whitehorse, 10:01:23; 2. Sixteen Hungry Thighs, Juneau, 10:33:17; 3. Arachnapedlars, Whitehorse, 10:43:53; 4. 8 Legs Too Many, Whitehorse, 10:50:13; 5. Sportees Outspoken, Whitehorse, 10:58:41; 6. Dejon Delights, Haines, 11:26:02; 7. WWW.TAT GLEE CLUB.BIKE, Haines Junction, 11:26:20; 8. Wind Valley Wheelers, Skagway, 11:42:59; 9. Folk the Bike, Whitehorse, 11:54:20; 10. Les Arcs en Selle, Whitehorse, 11:54:47;

11. Lady's Awheel, Whitehorse, 11:58:18; 12. The Remedies-Medicine Chest, Whitehorse, 12:15:57; 13. Girls in Gear, Juneau, 12:46:34; 14. Team Just for Fun, Juneau, 12:59:21; 15. Alaska Jet Streamers, Juneau, 13:01:58; 16. Gel Grinders, Whitehorse, 13:04:51; 17. No Justice, Whitehorse, 13:40:07; 18. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, Whitehorse, 13:55:12; 19. Champagne Aishihik Traders, Whitehorse, 14:02:32; 20. Slow Motion, Whitehorse, 14:10:56.

Mixed eight-person teams - 1. Team Northern Elegance, Whitehorse, 9:08:20; 2. Family Jewells, Skagway, 9:09:57; 3. Wheel Women & the Wold Wheezer, Juneau, 9:29:51; 4. Group W, Douglas, 9:41:45; 5. Veloce, Whitehorse, 9:46:28; 6. Cycle Paths, Juneau, 9:48:37; 7. Team Filthy, Juneau, 9:54:04; 8. Team Draft, Juneau, 9:58:36; 9. The Flying Squirrels, Haines Junction, 10:00:18; 10. RAD Ryders, Whitehorse, 10:06:44;

11. Better Bodies Flesh Peddlers, Whitehorse, 10:12:21; 12. Fast Riders, Whitehorse, 10:12:23; 13. Norcan Aasman Dinosaurs, Whitehorse, 10:16:39; 14. Subway Cyclers, Whitehorse, 10:17:05; 15. Sockeye Funky, Skagway, 10:17:58; 16. Katabatic Wind, Juneau, 10:20:54; 17. Takhini Gas, Whitehorse, 10:22:34; 18. Saddlesaurus, Whitehorse, 10:30:36; 19. Sky Riders, Haines, 10:44:50; 20. Screaming Quads, Whitehorse, 10:46:39;

21. Analyze This!, Carcross, 10:46:40; 22. Pedals & Pipes, Whitehorse, 10:50:12; 23. Speed-O, Haines Junction, 10:52:44; 24. Easy Riders II, Whitehorse, 10:59:38; 25. Capt. Stubin's Illegitimate Children, Skagway, 11:02:16; 26. Barely, Whitehorse, 11:02:33; 27. Biker Chicks and the Stud, Whitehorse, 11:03:20; 28. No Time to Train, Whitehorse, 11:04:27; 29. Bonaventure, Whitehorse, 11:12:54; 30. Sportslodge, Whitehorse, 11:13:56;

31. White Pass Express, Skagway, 11:17:54; 32. Grizzly 8-Tracks, Whitehorse, 11:24:32; 33. Cycle Erratics, Douglas, 11:28:31; 34. Zip Drive, Whitehorse, 11:31:25; 35. Cycle Maniacs, Whitehorse, 11:34:13; 36. Fudge Cycles, Juneau, 11:42:35; 37. Holy Mudders of Mary, Whitehorse, 11:44:17; 38. Those Dam Riders, Whitehorse, 11:49:45; 39. Pine Dental, Whitehorse, 11:51:53; 40. Try Hard Die Hards, Whitehorse, 11:56:30;

41. Mall Folk, Whitehorse, 11:57:20; 42. Slowly Smiling, Skagway, 11:58:30; 43. The Quetzals, Whitehorse, 11:59:02; 44. Nicole Guy, Whitehorse, 12:04:35; 45. Red Hot Bod Squad, Juneau, 12:05:28; 46. Blackstone Brewers, Whitehorse, 12:06:53; 47. Ryder's Riders, Juneau, 12:08:15; 48. The Caribou Connection, Whitehorse, 12:13:09; 49. Alaska or Bust, Whitehorse, 12:14:03; 50. Mediocre Moraines, Whitehorse, 12:19:57;

51. Burnin' Saddles, Whitehorse, 12:21:17; 52. Aroma Borealis Fire Weeds, Whitehorse, 12:21:44; 53. The Diner's Club, Whitehorse, 12:23:50; 54. Park's Peddlers, Haines Junction, 12:23:32; 55. RLC 2, Juneau, 12:28:03; 56. The Phoenix, Whitehorse, 12:32:49; 57. Y US, Juneau, 12:35:20; 58. Chilkat Valley News, Haines, 12:44:30; 59. Philippe's Team Caffeine, Whitehorse, 12:51:34; 60. Yukon News Stars, Whitehorse, 12:56:40;

61. Folk 'n Spokes, Whitehorse, 12:57:10; 62. Spin Cycle, Whitehorse, 12:59:37; 63. Pedal Pushers, Whitehorse, 13:05:38; 64. Trying to Cross the Finish Line, Whitehorse, 13:15:33; 65. Easy Riders, Whitehorse, 13:39:07; 66. Yukon Electrical, Whitehorse, 13:47:52; 67. Chain Gang, Whitehorse, 13:50:20; 68. Laquer Haze, Whitehorse, 13:52:49; 69. Kool Kats, Whitehorse, 13:58:21; 70. Soggy Cyclers, Juneau, 14:03:48 (includes time penalty);

71. Midnight Roasters, Whitehorse, 14:26:49; 72. Raymond, Whitehorse, 14:28:42 (includes time penalty); 73. Reggie's Rockets, Whitehorse, 14:35:49.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING