http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard: Kluane-Chilkat International Bike Relay

Posted: Friday, June 22, 2001

Results from Saturday's Kluane-Chilkat International Bike Relay, a 148.7-mile race from Haines Junction, Yukon Territory, to Haines, Alaska. The race featured nearly 1,100 racers on eight-person, four-person, two-person and solo teams.

Top-five teams overall -- 1. Team Road Rage (Chris Milner, Scott Puskas, Paul Christensen), Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 6 hours, 10 minutes, 26 seconds (breaks 1997 course record of 6:15:47 set by the Juneau team of Dan Graves, Julie Graves and Tony Jacobsen); 2. Team Toyota-Strictly Recreational (Alain Masson, Dan Harrington, Lucy Steele-Masson, Mike McCann), Whitehorse/Haines, 6:26:29; 3. Sprocket Rockets (Chris Scholes, Doug Woodby, Dave Pusich, Eric Olsen), Juneau, 6:30:30; 4. Phantom Power K.C.D. (Roger Armstrong, Scott Stevens), Whitehorse, 6:30:35; 5. Team "Tim" (Bob Boorman, Steven Waterreus, Denise Chisholm), Whitehorse, 6:30:39.

SOLO RIDERS

Men -- 1. Ryan Madley, Haines Junction, 7:41:18; 2. Steve Tower, Anchorage, 7:45:20; 3. Michael Barton, Whitehorse, 7;53:44.

Women -- 1. Janice Tower, Anchorage, 7:45:20.

TWO-PERSON TEAMS

Men -- 1. Phantom Power K.C.D., Whitehorse, 6:30:35; 2. Yellow Jersey-3, Sitka, 6:37:19; 3. Ross Phillips, Whitehorse, 6:52:55; 4. Noell's Knolls, Whitehorse, 7:14:05; 5. Haul n'Oats, Skagway, 7:48:37; 6. Hougen's Photo-Finishers, Whitehorse, 8:11:10; 7. Quarter Ton Cycling Team, Whitehorse, 8:11:16.

Women -- 1. Blast from the Past, Calgary, Alberta, 7:34:59.

Mixed -- 1. "?", Skagway, 7:59:23; 2. Nahanni 50-plus, Whitehorse, 8:07:15; 3. Fairweather Riders, Juneau, 10:27:59.

FOUR-PERSON TEAMS

Men -- 1. Road Rage, Whitehorse, 6:10:26 (breaks 1997 course record of 6:15:47); 2. Sprocket Rockets, Juneau, 6:30:30; 3. Jan's Brothel Boys, Skagway, 6:32:36; 4. Team Rotary International, Juneau, 6:35:05; 5. La Lanterne Rouge, Juneau, 6:51:39; 6. Team Go, Juneau, 7:02:56; 7. Rusty Pipes, Whitehorse, 7:15:28; 8. Sockeye Hotties, Skagway, 7:22:43; 9. Screaming Quads, Whitehorse, 7:29:59; 10. Yellow Jersey IV, Sitka, 7:30:19; 11. Rustic Roadsters, Whitehorse, 7:38:18; 12. Riverdale Cycle Old Four, Whitehorse, 7:39:22; 13. Kosla Wooha, Whitehorse, 7:41:29; 14. The Outdoor Journal, Oshawa, Ontario, 7:44:35; 15. Daffe, Whitehorse, 7:52:23; 16. SORRENTO, Whitehorse, 7:53:36; 17. Misfits, Whitehorse, 8:07:41; 18. Empuje, Juneau, 8:23:42; 19. Three Yanks & One Canuck, Juneau, 8:25:27.

Women -- 1. See Anna Drive, Whitehorse, 7:15:27; 2. Wheality Chicks, Whitehorse, 7:16:35; 3. High Speed Quads, Douglas, 7:40:02; 4. Four She's To The Wind, Juneau, 7:40:09; 5. Inchelon, Whitehorse, 7:45:20; 6. Quad Squad, Douglas, 7:49:09; 7. CRANKY, Whitehorse, 7:51:30; 8. 4 Better Bodies, Whitehorse, 7:51:55; 9. Lightning Gael's, Whitehorse, 7:59:19; 10. Fifi Brin D'Acier, Whitehorse, 8:25:31; 11. Velotique, Whitehorse, 8:29:52; 12. Hill's Angels, Whitehorse, 8:37:14; 13. TAG Team, Juneau, 9:16:20.

Mixed -- 1. Team Toyota-Strictly Recreational, Whitehorse, 6:26:29; 2. Team "Tim", Whitehorse, 6:30:39; 3. Exiles from the Rainforest, Juneau, 6:41:31; 4. Aroma Borealis, Whitehorse, 6:48:28; 5. Tour de Haines, Haines, 7:07:29; 6. Beauty & the Beasts, Whitehorse, 7:16:35; 7. Trepidation H, Whitehorse, 7:17:29; 8. Upper U.S., Juneau, 7:17:29; 9. Ride My Leg, Whitehorse, 7:22:29; 10. Psyclepaths, Juneau, 7:31:42; 11. 3 Men & a Babe, Whitehorse, 7:35:04; 12. Troika, Whitehorse, 7:38:38; 13. Bikesexual, Whitehorse, 7:45:32; 14. Pineridge Rollers, Whitehorse, 7:53:35; 15. Terrapins, Whitehorse, 7:53:39; 16. Christopher's Rescue Rangers, Haines Junction, 7:54:54; 17. Jen's Men, Whitehorse, 7:59:04; 18. Cinderfella & the 3 Ugly Stepsisters, Whitehorse, 8:02:57; 19. YKNet Four Deadly Spins, Whitehorse, 8:07:29; 20. Quintanna Quartette, Whitehorse, 8:10:12;

21. The Foolish Foursome, Whitehorse, 8:12:10; 22. Copper Road Veterinary Clinic, Whitehorse, 8:15:03; 23. Philippe & the Dirty Thirties, Whitehorse, 8:15:17; 24. Strider, Whitehorse, 8:17:03; 25. Cyclostomes, Whitehorse, 8:21:47; 26. Seven Diamonds, Whitehorse, 8:29:23; 27. One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish, Whitehorse, 8:38:39; 28. Throbbing Gristle, Whitehorse, 8:41:30; 29. Chisana Herd, Haines Junction, 8:42:11; 30. Chilkoot Cougars, Whitehorse, 8:43:31; 31. Chilkoot Charlie's, Haines, 8:48:27; 32. Pedal Pounders, Whitehorse, 9:06:00; 33. Boy in Babe Land, Juneau, 9:13:00; 34. The Spokeedos, Whitehorse, 9:36:20.

EIGHT-PERSON TEAMS

Men -- 1. Sixteen Numbnuts, Juneau, 6:49:32; 2. Family Jewells, Skagway, 7:04:46; 3. Whirled Pease, Juneau, 7:09:07; 4. Rose's Seedy Potatoes, Juneau, 7:15:19; 5. The Eightfold Path, Skagway, 7:19:12; 6. Going Nowhere Fast, Whitehorse/Haines, 7:23:41; 7. The Mountain Shop Marmot , Skagway, 8:08:37; 8. Wild Fish Bunch, Whitehorse, 8:18:55; 9. Bike Me!!!, Whitehorse, 8:23:12; 10. Plastic Seat Sweat, Juneau, 8:29:19; 11. Rusty Nuts, Whitehorse, 8:39:12; 12. The Diner's Club, Whitehorse, 8:48:45; 13. Underhill, Whitehorse, 8:56:30; 14. Panama Red, Skagway, 8:56:45; 15. Arnholz, Whitehorse, 9:08:12.

Women -- 1. Juneau Sports Sorority, Juneau, 7:47:18; 2. Sixteen Hungry Thighs, Juneau, 7:59:25; 3. Sportees Outspoken, Whitehorse, 7:59:26; 4. Good Girls Gone Bad, Juneau, 8:06:28; 5. Arachnapedlars, Whitehorse, 8:16:08; 6. Erin BikeoBitch, Whitehorse, 8:44:50; 7. Hamilton Construction AssFault, Skagway, 8:47:24; 8. www.TatGleeClub.Bike, Haines Junction, 8:49:18; 9. Eight Bitches on a Ride!, Skagway, 8:56:46; 10. Menstrual Cycles, Whitehorse, 9:12:28; 11. The Epiplectic Bicyclists, Whitehorse, 9:17:07; 12. The Dejon Delights Divas, Haines, 9:19:14; 13. Lady's Awheel, Whitehorse, 9:22:54; 14. Jetleggers, Juneau, 9:45:14; 15. Just Here to Finish, Whitehorse, 10:33:29; 16. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, Whitehorse, 10:43:46.

Mixed (must have at least three legs ridden by female riders) -- 1. Vicious Cycles, Juneau, 7:11:17; 2. Team Draft, Juneau, 7:17:27; 3. Royal Celebrity Tours, Fairbanks, 7:29:01; 4. Blackstone Brewers, Whitehorse, 7:38:04; 5. Teresa's Terrors, Juneau, 7:45:19; 6. Sockeye Tarzanellos, Skagway, 7:45:19; 7. Speed Kills, Whitehorse, 7:54:04; 8. Will Race for Beer, Whitehorse, 7:54:24; 9. Huffin', Puffin', Like a Tomato, Haines, 7:54:28; 10. Saddlesaurass, Whitehorse, 8:04:01; 11. Rad Ryders, Whitehorse, 8:06:38; 12. Cycle Erratics, Juneau, 8:09:04; 13. Waterstone Speed-O's, Whitehorse, 8:09:16; 14. Pejorative Ninja Chutzpahzers, Whitehorse, 8:11:19; 15. Muddy Fox, Whitehorse, 8:15:34; 16. I AM, Whitehorse, 8:16:22; 17. Yukon Gardens Petal Pushers, Whitehorse, 8:18:33; 18. Dropouts & Breakdowns, Whitehorse, 8:18:34; 19. "ON YUKON TIME", Whitehorse, 8:18:35; 20. 8.5 Riders & 15 Achilles' Heels, Whitehorse, 8:21:47; 21. Spineless Cranks, Juneau, 8:26:30; 22. The Coasters, Whitehorse, 8:27:51; 23. Pedals & Pipes, Whitehorse, 8:29:15; 24. Taku Winds, Juneau, 8:30:53; 25. Red Lanterns, Juneau, 8:30:57;

26. Spike-n-Bike, Juneau, 8:34:27; 27. Team Filthy, Douglas, 8:34:27; 28. Cycle-Maniacs, Whitehorse, 8:35:41; 29. Are We Done Yet?, Whitehorse, 8:37:51; 30. Try Hard Die Hards, Whitehorse, 8:41:30; 31. Wheel Bad Widers, Whitehorse, 8:43:14; 32. Dejon Delights Mixta, Haines, 8:46:27; 33. The Biking Fools, Whitehorse, 8:48:34; 34. Caribou Capers II, Whitehorse, 8:48:46; 35. Zoom Zoom Zoom, Whitehorse, 8:50:18; 36. Freeman Apiaries, Whitehorse, 8:51:39; 37. Mixed Nuts, Whitehorse, 8:51:47; 38. New Riders of the Nadihini, Whitehorse, 8:52:32; 39. Gogito Engro Zoom, Whitehorse, 8:55:30; 40. Zip Drives, Whitehorse, 8:55:34; 41. Biathlon Bullets, Whitehorse, 8:57:25; 42. The Blue Ribbons, Whitehorse, 8:59:03; 43. No Wind No Worries, Whitehorse, 9:03:16; 44. Takini Gas, Whitehorse, 9:03:54; 45. Roaring Forties, Whitehorse, 9:04:41; 46. Simian Pete, Whitehorse, 9:06:14; 47. Sam n' Andy's Spinners, Whitehorse, 9:06:27; 48. Slow Spokes Folks, Whitehorse, 9:06:29; 49. For the Love of Dingo, Skagway, 9:06:36; 50. Raven Recycling Riders, Whitehorse, 9:09:42;

51. Analyze This, Carcross, Yukon Territory, 9:12:56; 52. Grizzly "8 Tracks", Whitehorse, 9:13:00; 53. Resurrection Riders, Juneau, 9:15:17; 54. Folk 'n Spokes, Whitehorse, 9:15:40; 55. Temsco, Skagway, 9:19:33; 56. Border Riders, Haines, 9:21:10; 57. Good Enough, Whitehorse, 9:23:15; 58. Les Roues de Fortune, Whitehorse, 9:25:34; 59. Philippe's Free Wheelers, Whitehorse, 9:30:30; 60. The Blue Beerds, Juneau, 9:31:31; 61. Due North, Whitehorse, 9:31:35; 62. Fudge Cycles, Juneau, 9:35:27; 63. The Seagulls, Kluane Lake, Yukon Territory, 9:41:31; 64. Bonaventure, Whitehorse, 9:42:16; 65. OPES 9, Whitehorse, 9:42:45; 66. Last Minute Wunders, Whitehorse, 9:43:58; 67. Easy Riders, Whitehorse, 9:45:00; 68. Just for Laughs, Whitehorse, 9:45:07; 69. Chain of Fools, Juneau, 10:00:27; 70. Vojodokokobocolo, Haines Junction, 10:04:05; 71. Smith & Company, Whitehorse, 10:29:13; 72. Extra Ordinary Items, Whitehorse, 10:40:01; 73. The Young, the Old, the Restless, Whitehorse, 10:44:12.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING