http://racerealty.com/

Only Fools Run at Midnight results

Posted: Tuesday, June 24, 2003

Results of the 19th annual Only Fools Run at Midnight, organized by Southeast Alaska Road Runners and held late Saturday night. There were two events - a 5-kilometer run and a 1-mile walk. Race officials reported that due to problems with the timing system, there may be some mistakes. Walkers in the 1-mile event were not timed after 24 minutes, and 5K times are not listed after 34 minutes - though finishers appear in the proper order below.

5-kilometer run

Female

Age 9-13

1. Karissa Jackson, 29 minutes, 20 seconds; 2. Kendra Buerger, 29:51; 3. Leigh Miller, 30:50; 4. Kaila Buerger, NT; 5. K.C. Kent, NT; 6. Zoey Bigelow, NT; 7. Brittani Baxter, NT.

Age 14-18

1. Jordan Moser, 22:51 (third female overall); 2. Megan Bush, 23:05; 3. (tie) Greta Thibodeau, 23:46; 3. (tie) Jaci Hayden, 23:46; 5. Carly Craig, 25:37; 6. Gretchen Dierking, 25:53; 7. Gwenn Miller, 25:54; 8. Annamaria Pagano, 27:14; 9. Kerriann Powers, 28:51; 10. Jessica Hahnlen, 29:25; 11. Stephanie Orsi, 30:36; 12. (tie) Hilary Young, 30:50; 12. (tie) Phoebe Rohrbacher, 30:50; 13. (tie) Heidi Denton, 30:50; 14. (tie) Meghan DeSloover, 30:50; 15. (tie) Emily Smith, 30:50; 16. (tie) Molly Krehlik, 30:50; 18. Sophia Polasky, NT.

Age 19-29

1. Julie Sieben, 20:18 (first female overall); 2. Erin Becka, 23:46; 3. Jessica Etheridge, 24:01; 4. Andrea Sunshine Florendo, 26:02; 5. Grace Danborn, 26:55; 6. Rianne Rettinger, 30:32; 7. Sonya Taton, 30:40; 8 (tie). Annie Fox, 30:50; 8. (tie) Brandy Anderson, 30:50; 10. Elaina Leibee, 30:59; 11. Jessica Crockroft, NT; 12. Kelley Polasky, NT; 13. Allison Smith, NT; 14. Jody Cunningham, NT; 15. Jeannette Lacey, NT; 16. Jamie Kullander, NT.

Age 30-34

1. Suzanne Hebert, 23:55; 2. Denise Connors, 27:27; 3. Meilani Schijvens, 28:55; 4. (tie) Kelly McCormick, 29:26; 4. (tie) Debbie Hart, 29:26; 6. Jill Taylor, 29:52; 7. Teresa Knight, NT; 8. Jennifer Heidersdorf, NT; 9. Heidi Stears, NT; 10. Jill Aho, NT; 11. Stacy Henderson, NT; 12. Deena McDougal, NT; 13. Jennifer Brown, NT; 14. Rachel Herrick, NT; 15. Sandi Dorkin, NT; 16. Charlene Swansiger, NT.

Age 35-39

1. Putt Clark, 20:43 (second female overall); 2. Jill Anderson, 28:08; 3. Sara Poor, 28:15; 4. Katie Benning, 32:00; 5. Robin Dale, 32:54; 6. Laura Doogan, NT; 7. Stacie Fain, NT.

Age 40-44

1. Jamie Bursell, 25:07; 2. Ann Marie Martin, 25:36; 3. Elizabeth Tousley, 28:10; 4. (tie) Alberta Jones, 29:26; 4. (tie) Joan O'Keefe, 29:26; 6. Kristi Buerger, NT; 7. Margie Thomson, NT; 8. Rebecca Mass, NT; 9. Lynn Kent, NT; 10. Jessica Brown, NT; 11. Kathleen Gundy, NT.

Age 45-49

1. Laura Lee Nelson, 29:04; 2. Bridget Carney, 30:30; 3. Jan Rutherdale, NT.

Age 50-59

1. Joyanne Thomson, NT; 2. Jane Edwards, NT; 3. Saldie White, NT.

Age 8-under

1. Nate Gili, NT; 2. Carson Kent, NT.

Age 9-13

1. Aiden Sabety-Mass, 32:23; 2. Colton Good, NT; 3. Travis Monagle, NT.

Age 14-18

1. Lars Wrau, 20:51; 2. Axel Thibodeau, 21:55; 3. Gabe Hayden, 21:56; 4. Tyler Dinnan, 21:57; 5. Wesley Dinnan, 22:05; 6. Justin Jones, 22:06; 7. Brian Smith, 22:24; 8. Greg Frank, 22:42; 9. Philip Dierking, 22:47; 10. Lee Sullivan, 22:52; 11. Matt Voelckers, 23:39; 12. Carlin Kartchner, 23:41; 13. (tie) Kevin Heffern, 23:46; 13. (tie) Ryan Siverly, 23:46; 13. (tie) Evan Thibodeau, 23:46; 13. (tie) Eli Wray, 23:46; 17. Jason Riederer, 24:05; 18. Terry Ryals, 26:11; 19. Dane Harlamerr, 28:54.

Age 19-29

1. Shawn Miller, 16:17 (first male overall), 2. Wesley Brooks, 17:55 (second male overall); 3. George Johnson, 18:38 (third male overall); 4. Justin Dorn, 19:57; 5. Dugan Greenwell, 20:41; 6. Ryan Ruesch, 20:50; 7. Sander Schijvens, 23:00; 8. Jeremy Brandt-Young, 23:02; 9. Jeff Tillinghast, 23:13; 10. Geoff Shester, 23:21; 11. James Voelckers, 23:35; 12. Karl Twelker, 23:42; 13. Joe Hubert, 23:46; 14. Zack Travis, 26:04; 15. Nicholas Polasky, 26:38; 16. Ken Jacobs, 27:30; 17. Jody Dillon, 30:21; 18. Tony Nizich, 30:22; 19. Todd Denton, 30:50; 20. James Anderson, 31:57; 21. Rick Janik, 32:01; 22. Daniel Kullander, NT.

Age 30-34

1. Ben Gage, 19:05; 2. Brian Pyper, 20:56; 3. Jake Musslewhite, 24:20.

Age 35-39

1. Jim Ustasiewski, 20:59; 2. Tim Connors, 27:28; 3. Scott Marnon, 27:42; 4. John Garrard, 28:10; 5. Michael Jackson, 28:28; 6. Matthew Gili, NT.

Age 40-44

1. Tom Waldo, 18:41; 2. Tony Newman, 23:37; 3. (tie) Clem Whiffle, 23:46; 3. (tie) Dan Drell, 23:46; 5. Mark Ethington, 24:38; 6. Craig Phillips, 25:24; 7. Michael Tousley, 28:47; 8. John Postier, 29:21; 9. Erik Lundquist, 29:24; 10. Mark Good, NT; 11. Rand Bigelow, NT; 12. Lawrence Young, NT.

Age 45-49

1. Rick Thibodeau, 18:49; 2. John Kern, 24:29; 3. Glenn Miller, 26:01; 4. Doug Edgar, 28:20; 5. Peter Krone, 28:24; 6. Chris Kent, NT; 7. Calvin Horn, NT.

Age 50-59

1. James Beedle, 20:38; 2. Gary Hayden, 23:19; 3. Don Beard, 23:23; 4. Doug Weaver, 23:44.

Age 60-69

1. Paul Turner, 27:16.

1-mile walk

Female

Age 8-under

1. Auri Clark, 10:30; 2. Emilyanne Lohrey, 14:28; 3. Katie Janes, 15:32; 4. Martina Miller, 16:23; 5. Kacey Jackson, 17:22; 6. Denaya Cortese, 18:48; 7. Hailey Quinto, 21:11; 8. Kaitelyn McDonald, 21:12; 9. Sarah Quigley, 23:53.

Age 9-13

1. Cassie Anderson, 9:51; 2. Katie Poor, 10:28; 3. Morgan Brimstein, 16:22; 4. Lindsay Clark, 20:53.

Age 14-18

1. Angela Fagerstrom, 10:33; 2. Julia Nave, 12:57; 3. Kathryn Brownlee, 13:01; 4. Mikaela Landvatter, 13:26; 5. Katie Monagle, 15:34; 6. Katelyn Thomson, 17:33; 7. Erica Baxter, 17:52; 8. Bailee Bannan, 18:25; 9. Sophie Spencer, 20:52; 10. Miah Lager, 21:20.

Age 19-29

1. Celine Denton, 15:14; 2. Julia Johnson, 18:27; 3. Christina Brandt-Young, 18:47; 4. Joy Christianson, 20:24; 5. Denise Elston, 21:17; 6. Sarah Bosma, 23:17; 7. Elli Veselka, 23:18; 8. Mary Canapary, 23:20.

Age 30-34

1. Anissa Jackson, 17:23; 2. Kerri Twohig, 18:09; 3. Cathy Johnson, 18:35; 4. Tammy Lee, 18:37; 5. Erin Carroll, 23:16.

Age 35-39

1. Karen Goodgame, 16:37; 2. Christa Goodgame, 16:39; 3. Rachel Brown-Chidsey, 17:25; 4. Katherine Davey, 18:40; 5. Kristina Quinto, 21:08; 6. Ellen Canapary, 23:18; 7. Susan Quigley, 23:52.

Age 40-44

1. Kathy Riederer, 14:13; 2. Diane Lohrey, 14:32; 3. Dawn Wolfe, 15:19.

Age 45-49

1. Francine Eddy Jones, 16:41; 2. Sara Baldwin, 18:53.

Age 50-59

1. Judith Hayden, 10:31; 2. Sharon Denton, 15:12; 3. Cathy Womack, 19:06; 4. Barb Bradford, 22:05.

Age 60-69

1. Marilyn Kiefer, 15:42; 2. Linda May Blefgen, 17:31.

Age 8-under

1. Nick Bursell, 10:42; 2. Henry Prussing, 11:48; 3. Walter Prussing, 11:50; 4. Michael Lohrey, 12:50; 5. Robie Janes, 14:49; 6. Trever Sanders, 15:43; 7. Alain Thomas Soltys-Gray, 20:24.

Age 9-13

1. Torsten Fagerstrom, 10:16; 2. Peter Nave, 14:14; 3. Aaron Cohen, 17:53; 4. Jarrett Thomas, 18:39.

Age 14-18

1. Ryan Cox, 12:56; 2. Andrew Cox, 12:59; 3. Jack Coogan, 13:28; 4. Jeremiah Crockroft, 13:59; 5. Michael Riederer, 14:00; 6. Momo Coleman, 17:32; 7. Carl Broderson, 23:24.

Age 19-29

1. Ben Muse, 11:51; 2. Chad Denton, 14:51.

Age 30-34

1. Iggy Baran, 21:01; 2. Alex Romero, 23:18.

Age 35-39

1. John Bursell, 10:43.

Age 40-44

1. John Lohrey, 12:50.

Age 45-49

1. Phil Fagerstrom, 9:53; 2. Laird Jones, 16:40; 3. Rob Johnson, 18:11.

Age 50-59

1. Robert Janes, 14:34; 2. Bruce Denton, 19:05; 3. Norman Cohen, 20:25; 4. John Lager, 21:18.

Age 60-69

1. George Brown, 17:24; 2. Billy L. Johnson, 18:36.

Other 1-mile participants

Johanne Ask; Sandi Benzel; Paul Beres; Cathy Carney; Colin Conerton; Becky Dierking; Carl Dierking; Faye Good; Shawnee Good; Amanda Green; Jody Hass; Jason Hass; Tyson Hass; Carl Lundquist; Melinda Medfen; Isaac Milligan; Kari Monagle; Pat Monagle; Terra Moreland; Chuck Moreland; Trish Murphy; Lisa Nicklow; Annalisa Perkins; Jackie Polasky; Neil Postier; Matthew Postier; Beth Postier; Jen Sanbei; Janet Sanbei; Carol Shurson; Felicia Swanson; Jim Swanson; Simon Taylor; Kristen Thorson; Mary Ann Vandecastle; Noah Walden.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING