Ben Blackgoat run

Posted: Sunday, June 29, 2003

Dewey Peacock and Brandy Anderson claimed the men's and women's 7-mile titles at Saturday's seventh annual Ben Blackgoat Memorial Perseverance Trail Run.

The race is held in memory of Blackgoat, who was a promising junior cross-country runner at Juneau-Douglas High School when he slipped and fell to his death during a Perseverance Trail training run in November 1996.

This year's race started and ended at the trailhead at the end of Basin Road, and the 58 runners could choose from 2-mile, 4-mile or 7-mile courses.

Peacock was the first 7-miler across the finish line, in 44 minutes, 54 seconds. Anderson finished in 51:51.

James Beedle won the men's 4-mile race in 30:35, and Julia Tatsch led all women in the 4-mile event with a time of 34:18.

Results

2-mile

1. Aidan Mass, 20 minutes, 54 seconds; 2. Rebecca Mass, 29:09.

4-mile

1. James Beedle, 30:35; 2. Evan Thibodeau, 31:50; 3. Pete Schneider, 32:21; 4. Dave Thomas, 33:43; 5. Doug Weaver, 34:23; 6. Justin Jones, 34:25; 7. Don Beard, 34:27; 8. Jonathon Downs, 34:41; 9. David Roberts, 40:19; 10. Dave Edgar, 41:25.

Women

1. Julia Tatsch, 34:18; 2. Jordan Moser, 34:26; 3. Heidi Wild, 34:29; 4. Leann Thomas, 37:02; 5. Nancy Thomas, 38:52; 6. Page Neubert, 39:51; 7. Cathy Carson, 40:18; 8. Sara Raster, 42:33; 9. Andy Goff, 43:20; 10. Cristina Slattery, 43:28; 11. Corinne Kurtz, 44:15; 12. Margaret Clement, 44:56; 13. Alissa Davis, 47:12; 14. Heidi Stears, 49:52.

7-mile

1. Dewey Peacock, 44:54; 2. Stefan Ricci, 47:57; 3. Jonathon Pollard, 48:25; 4. Brian Goettler, 48:42; 5. Tim Connors, 48:46; 6. John Burick, 50:37; 7. (tie) Gabe Hayden, 52:22; 7. (tie) Wesley Dinnan, 52:22; 7. (tie) Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, 52:22; 7. (tie) Tyler Dinnan, 52:22; 11. Clayton Gahan, 53:17; 12. Steve Davis, 53:25; 13. Jim Ustasiewski, 54:32; 14. Dan Robinson, 55:46; 15. Nick Foster, 58:45; 16. Gary Hayden, 1:00:48; 17. Mark Griffith, 1:00:56; 18. Damien Schane, 1:01:09; 19. Carlos Cadiente, 1:03:29; 20. Todd Denton, 1:03:32; 21. Francis McDowell, 1:05:05; 22. Clint Farr, 1:08:04.

Women

1. Brandy Anderson, 51:51; 2. Putt Clark, 52:12; 3. Breea Mearig, 52:15; 4. Janeann Twelker, 58:55; 5. Molly Krehlik, 59:28; 6. Hilary Binda, 1:01:16; 7. Yvonne Lamareux, 1:02:26; 8. Kate Peiman, 1:08:50; 9. Sarah Lennagie, 1:11:48; 10. Betty Disanza, 1:14:08.

|

|

|



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING