2002 Rainball Invitational Softball Tournament

Posted: Sunday, June 30, 2002

Friday's and Saturday's results from the 27th annual Rainball Invitational Softball Tournament, held at Dimond and Savikko Parks. Double-elimination round games begin today at 8 a.m. at Dimond Park and run through early afternoon.

Round-robin play team standings

Men's Division I/II

East Division

 Team

W

L

House of Liquor(Sitka)

4

Northern Lights/Coors

3

1

Taku Oil

2

2

Copy Express

1

3

DeSmet

4

West Division

 Team

W

L

Allen Marine (Sitka)

3

1

Harri Plumbing

3

1

Sign Pro (Ketchikan)

2

2

Canton House

1

3

Travelodge

1

3

Men's Division III

East Division

 Team

W

L

Pinheads

3

1

Paul's Floor

3

1

SERRC

2

2

JBI/Office Plus

1

3

Sitka Islanders

1

3

West Division

 Team

W

L

Heritage

3

Bubba's Bandits (Whitehorse)

2

1

Pat's Douglas Inn

1

2

First National Caps

3

Women's Division I

 Team

W

L

Pat's/Louie's

2

1

Ernie's (Sitka)

2

1

Mud Dawgs

1

2

Lynden

1

2

Women's Division II

 Team

W

L

House of Liquor (Sitka)

3

1

Doak's

3

1

Merchants Wharf

2

2

Heritage

2

2

Allen Marine (Sitka)

4

Double-elimination round game results:

Men's Division I:

Winner's Bracket:

Northern Lights/Coors 23, Taku 13, game's most valuable player: Adam Underwood.

Northern Lights/CoorsHouse of Liquor, late.

Men's Division II:

Winner's Bracket:

Harri's 17, Canton House 9, MVP: Tom Listberger.

Copy Express 16, Harri's 11, MVP: Tim Furgione.

DeSmet 10, Sign Pro 4, MVP: Jesse Parr.

Allen Marine 18, Travelodge 4, MVP: Paul Randall.

DeSmet 13, Allen Marine 10, MVP: James Johnson.

Loser's Bracket:

Sign Pro 16, Travelodge 6, MVP: Jim Sarvela.

Harri's 22, Sign Pro 11, MVP: Mark Potts.

Allen Marine 20, Canton House 8, MVP: Kurt Burchell.

Men's Division III:

Winner's Bracket:

Sitka Islanders 21, First National Caps 19, MVP: Ken Carley.

Sitka Islanders 23, Pinheads 22, MVP: George Erickson.

Bubba's Bandits 22, SERRC 16, MVP: Ryan Gleason.

Sitka Islanders 15, Bubba's Bandits 14, MVP: Tony Balovich.

Heritage 16, JBI/Office Plus 10, MVP: Rob Ridgeway.

Paul's Floor 16, Pat's Douglas Inn 12, MVP: Andy Markovich.

Heritage 13, Paul's Floor 9, MVP: Ed Webb.

HeritageSitka Islanders, late.

Loser's Bracket:

JBI/Office Plus 18, First National Caps 7, MVP: Kevin Dunne.

Pat's Douglas Inn 24, JBI/Office Plus 10, MVP: Ryan Vilandre.

Pinheads 10, SERRC 8, MVP: Jeff Brink.

Paul's Floor 15, Pinheads 12, MVP: David Elliott.

Bubba's BanditsPat's Douglas Inn, late.

Women's Division I:

Winner's Bracket:

Mud Dawgs 12, Ernie's 11, MVP: Mary Tagaban.

Pat's/Louie's 19, Lynden 6, MVP: Dee Swavely.

Pat's/Louie's 9, Mud Dawgs 8, MVP: Carrie Cummings.

Loser's Bracket:

Ernie's 10, Lynden 8, MVP: Jill Reid.

Women's Division II:

Winner's Bracket:

Heritage 9, Allen Marine 2, MVP: Amelia Rivera.

House of Liquor 24, Heritage 7, MVP: Sue Roberson.

Doak's 15, Merchants Wharf 9, MVP: Tina Lee.

House of LiquorDoak's, late.

Loser's Bracket:

Allen Marine 20, Merchants Wharf 13, MVP: Rachel Kirby.

Allen MarineHeritage, late.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING