Winners at Gold Rush Days events

Posted: Friday, July 02, 2004

Saturday, June 26

Jack Leg Drilling: 1) Dennis Clark 2:31.08, 2) Kirk Ziegenfuss 2:32.27, 3) Al Morrison 2:35.37.

Team Drilling:

1) Dennis Clark and Dan Clark 2:34.76, 2) Brent Myles and Nathan Todeschi 2:36.91, 3) Al Morrison and Mike Martin 2:38.00.

Women's Hand Mucking: 1) Alea Oien 0:57.18, 2) Heidi Reichl 1:26.17, 3) Robyn Brobst 1:38.22.

Men's Spike Driving: 1)Dan Clark 0:28.38, 2) Erik Sommers 0:37.23, 3) Dennis Clark 0:37.29.

Women's Spike Driving: 1) Alea Oien 0:30.14, 2) Heidi Reichl 0:56.35, 3) Robyn Brobst 3:46.51.

Men's Hand Mucking: 1) Dennis Clark 0:51.27, 2) Mike Martin 0:56.71, 3) Erik Sommers 1:02.37.

12B Overshot Mucking: 1) Kirk Ziegenfuss 0:49.31, 2) Dan Clark 0:49.92, 3) Dennis Clark 0:50.50.

Jack and Jill Relay: 1) Cal Richert and Nikki Richert 1:24.52, 2) Dennis Clark and Alea Oien 2:24.10, 3) Eric Sommers and Heidi Reichl 2:38.17.

Iron Man/Iron Women: 1) Cal Richert 1:30.43, 2) Daniel Merritt 2:17.30, 3) Erik Sommers 2:43.64.

Gold Panning - Sourdough: 1) Michael Orelove 1:05, 2) Larry Pearce 1:22, 3) Helan Gascho 1:36.

Gold Panning - Junior: 1) Jordan See 1:33, 2) Devon Kasler 1:56, 3) Aidan Maas 2:34.

Sat. Children's Spike Driving: 1) Gary Speck, Jr. 1:30.63, 2) Derek Brobst 1:49.19, 3) Aiden Maas 5:16.63..

Sat. Children's Hand Mucking: 1) Shelle Oeklaus 22.49, 2) Ben Payton 25.25, 3) Gary Speck, Jr. 26.19.

Sat. Children's Choker Setter: 1) Ben Payton 10.56, 2) Shelle Oeklaus 11.78, 3) Derek Brobst 12.99.

Sunday, June 27

Men's Ax Throwing: 1) Cal Richert, 2) Art Hughes, 3) Daniel Merritt.

Women's Single Hand Bucking: 1) Alea Oien 2:46.38, 2) Veronica Harmon 9:02.00, 3) Sonie Blackwell 9:19.00.

Men's Team Hand Bucking:

1) Cal Richert and Animal Austin 0:38.00, 2) Shawn Lovell and Gerald Grant 0:39.10, 3) Dan Clark and Dennis Clark 0:40.64.

Women's Team Hand Bucking:

1) Nikki Richert and Kelly McCormick 0:40.34, 2) Dawn McInturff and Brandy Pavitt 0:49.32, 3) Alea Oien and Robyn Brobst 1:10.7.

Women's Stock Power Saw Bucking: 1) Sonie Blackwell 0:10.88, 2) Nikki Richert 0:13.60, 3) Heidi Reichl 0:13.86.

Men's Stock Power Saw Bucking: 1) Dan Merritt 0:17.11, 2) Dan Clark 0:18.11, 3) Cal Richert 0:18.43.

Horizontal Chopping: 1) Cal Richert 0:13.79, 2) Dan Clark 0:15.91, 3) Animal Austin 0:17.81.

Vertical Chopping: 1) Cal Richert 0:14.61, 2) Art Hughes 0:15.39, 3) Erik Sommers 0:18.49.

Women's Choker Setter Race: 1) Dawn McInturff 0:30.00, 2) Alea Oien 0:31.70, 3) Nikki Richert 0:32.20.

Men's Choker Setter & Hooktender Relay Race: 1) Dan Clark and Dennis Clark 1:03.43, 2) Chris Mills and Adam Lee 1:07.94, 3) Cal Richert and Animal Austin 1:10.23.

Obstacle Pole Bucking: 1) Adam Lee 0:15.31, 2) Chris Mills 0:16.50, 3) Cal Richert 0:16.76.

Men's Single Hand Bucking: 1) Cal Richert 0:29.16, 2) Art Hughes 0:40.28, 3) Shawn Lovell 0:47.08.

Women's Axe Throwing: 1) Alea Oien, 2) Nikki Richert, 3) Sonie Blackwell.

Women's Speed Climbing: !) Sonie Blackwell 0:50.21, 2) Dawn McInturff 0:44.02, 3) Alea Oien 0:50.21.

Jack and Jill Hand Bucking: 1) Dennis Clark and Alea Oien 0:28.08, 2) Cal Richert and Nikki Richert 0:28.74, 3) Sonie Blackwell and Dan Merritt 0:45.31.

Women's Log Rolling: 1) Nikki Richert, 2) Alea Oien, 3) Dawn McInturff.

Men's Speed Climbing: 1) Cal Richert 0:23.40, 2) Animal Austin 0:29.09, 3) Chris Mills 0:52.30.

Tree Topping: 1) Cal Richert 0:59.71, 2) Animal Austin 1:25.20.

Men's Log Rolling: 1) Cal Richert, 2) Animal Austin, 3) Ryan Friend.

Sun. Children's Hand Mucking:

1) Derek Brobst 19.96, 2) Linsey Tomaro 20.60, 3) Gary Speck, Jr. 21.86.

Sun. Children's Choker Setter:

1) Derek Brobst 10.19, 2) Gary Speck, Jr. 10.37, 3) Linsey Tomaro 11.07.

Horseshoes-Singles: 1) Kim Custer, 2) Gale Good.

Horseshoes-Doubles: 1) Kim Custer and Gale Good, 2) Brad Custer and Charles Custer.

Best Male Miner: Dennis Clark.

Best Female Miner: Alea Oien.

Bull of the Woods: Cal Richert.

Babe of the Woods: Alea Oien.

All Around Resource: Alea Oien.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING